Congressional Record
110th Congress (2007-2008)


THIS SEARCH     THIS DOCUMENT     THIS CR ISSUE     GO TO
Next Hit        Forward           Next Document     New CR Search
Prev Hit        Back              Prev Document     HomePage
Hit List        Best Sections     Daily Digest      Help
                Contents Display

{title: 'THOMAS - Congressional Record - 110th Congress', link: 'http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?r110:S07MR7-0046:/' }

NOMINATIONS -- (Senate - March 07, 2007)

[Page: S2851]  GPO's PDF

---

   Executive nominations received by the Senate March 7, 2007:

   FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION

   JOSEPH TIMOTHY KELLIHER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2012. (REAPPOINTMENT)

   DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

   KERRI LAYNE BRIGGS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, VICE HENRY LOUIS JOHNSON, RESIGNED.

   INSTITUTE OF MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES

   DOUGLAS G. MYERS, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 6, 2011, VICE PETER HERO, TERM EXPIRED.

   JEFFREY PATCHEN, OF INDIANA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 6, 2011, VICE JOHN E. BUCHANAN, JR., TERM EXPIRED.

   LOTSEE PATTERSON, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 6, 2011, VICE DONALD LESLIE, TERM EXPIRED.

   FOREIGN SERVICE

   THE FOLLOWING-NAMED PERSONS OF THE AGENCIES INDICATED FOR APPOINTMENT AS FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS OF THE CLASSES STATED.

   FOR APPOINTMENT AS FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS OF CLASS TWO, CONSULAR OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:

   DEPARTMENT OF STATE PATRICIA A. MILLER, OF MARYLAND

   FOR APPOINTMENT AS FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS OF CLASS THREE, CONSULAR OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:

   AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT MICHELLE M. FONTAINE, OF MARYLAND RICHARD BRAD MOORE, OF TEXAS RAGIP SARITABAK, OF CONNECTICUT KENDRA L. SCHOENHOLZ, OF ILLINOIS

   DEPARTMENT OF STATE

   ARIC RICHARD SCHWAN, OF COLORADO

   FOR APPOINTMENT AS FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS OF CLASS FOUR, CONSULAR OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:

   DEPARTMENT OF STATE TANYA A. ALLEN, OF MARYLAND TYLER TRAVIS ALLEN, OF CALIFORNIA LORI J. ANTOLINEZ, OF FLORIDA GUY SHAWN BAXTER, OF WASHINGTON ALISON B. BLOSSER, OF OHIO TRACY R. BROWN, OF UTAH CHRISTOPHER L. CAMPBELL, OF VIRGINIA FARAH N. CHERY-MEDOR, OF MARYLAND THOMAS S. CHOJNACKI, OF COLORADO CAROLYN N. COOLEY, OF GEORGIA DANIEL NELS DALEY, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PAMNELLA SONOMA DEVOLDER, OF WASHINGTON MARK S. DIEKER, OF OHIO JOHN DUNHAM, OF FLORIDA ANA A. ESCROGIMA, OF NEW YORK HARRISON S. FORD III, OF VIRGINIA DANIEL C. GAUSH, OF TEXAS RACHEL D. GRAAF, OF IOWA ELISA BETH GREENE, OF NEVADA SCOTT CHARLES HIGGINS, OF FLORIDA JEFFREY GERARD HILSGEN, OF FLORIDA KATHRYN HOFFMAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DAVID JOHN JEA, OF FLORIDA NICKOLAS GEORGE KATSAKIS, OF VIRGINIA VIRGINIA ELAINE KENT, OF TEXAS MICHAEL D. LAMPEL, OF ILLINOIS ANDREW NICHOLAS LENTZ, OF OREGON MIRIAM LACHO, OF FLORIDA DEBRA LO, OF CALIFORNIA CHARLES A. LOBDELL III, OF FLORIDA KEITH A. LOMMEL, OF ARIZONA MITCHELL G. MABREY, OF MISSOURI MARISSA MEAD MARTIN, OF FLORIDA MATTHEW C. MEADOWS, OF WASHINGTON ERIC REDPATH MEHLER, OF WASHINGTON BRADLEY STEVEN NORTON, OF TEXAS JEFFREY T. OGREN, OF ARIZONA EVAN WILLIAM OWEN, OF CALIFORNIA KARI ANN PAETZOLD, OF IOWA ROBERTO QUIROZ II, OF FLORIDA ROBERT A. RAINES, OF VIRGINIA LAWRENCE M. RANDOLPH, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MARGOT JOSEPHINE RATCLIFFE, OF WASHINGTON BRIAN ROBERT REYNOLDS, OF UTAH MIGUEL CORREA RODRIGUES, OF MARYLAND DAVID SEMINARA, OF ILLINOIS ELIZABETH A. SEWALL, OF TENNESSEE SREELAKSHIMI SITA SONTY, OF ILLINOIS JOHN DANIEL SPYKERMAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA VIRGINIA LOUISE STAAB, OF CALIFORNIA DANIEL MORENO STOIAN, OF CALIFORNIA RUTH NIKOLA URRY, OF OREGON DANIEL WALD, OF CONNECTICUT ERIN E. WEBSTER-MAIN, OF WASHINGTON STEPHEN JAMES WILGER, OF OHIO PETRA JOY ZABRISKIE, OF CALIFORNIA

   THE FOLLOWING-NAMED MEMBERS OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE TO BE CONSULAR OFFICERS AND/OR SECRETARIES IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AS INDICATED:

   CONSULAR OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA:

   DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE CHRISTINA BISHOP, OF TEXAS MARIANNE M. DRAIN, OF WASHINGTON CATHERINE FEIG, OF VIRGINIA JONATHAN HOLLAND, OF GEORGIA CAROLINE E. KATZIN, OF NEVADA DOMINIC KEATING, OF VIRGINIA DORIAN S. MAZURKEVICH, OF PENNSYLVANIA HEIDI M. PICHLER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

   DEPARTMENT OF STATE EMILIA R. ADAMS, OF TENNESSEE STEVEN ANDERSON, OF OKLAHOMA DAVID E. ARNOLD, OF FLORIDA TONYA R. ASHWORTH, OF VIRGINIA CARLA L. BACHECHI, OF NEW MEXICO RYAN BALLOW, OF ALASKA QUENTIN R. BARBER, OF INDIANA JOHN S. BARGER, OF VIRGINIA JENNIFER K. BARLOW, OF VIRGINIA JOELLE-ELIZABETH BEATRICE BASTIEN, OF MARYLAND CANDACE LATRESE BATES, OF ALABAMA DAVID M. BECHARD, OF VIRGINIA ASHLEY LORRAINE BRADY, OF TEXAS KYLA L. BROOKE, OF CALIFORNIA CHRISTOPHER E. BROOMFIELD, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MATTHEW K. BUNT, OF WASHINGTON OSBORNE DAVIS BURKS III, OF TENNESSEE DANAE G. BUSA, OF VIRGINIA EMILY ELIZABETH CALDWELL, OF SOUTH CAROLINA SHARON MARIE CALLAHAN, OF VIRGINIA JULIE L. CARABELL, OF MARYLAND GEORGE E. CARTER, OF VIRGINIA G. WARREN CHANE JR, OF MASSACHUSETTS KELLY ANN COHUN, OF VERMONT ELLEN ANNE COLLERAN, OF MASSACHUSETTS LISA BARANOWSKI CONESA, OF WISCONSIN LINDA M. CRIBLEZ, OF FLORIDA CYNDEE J. CROOK, OF WASHINGTON DAVID CROOKER, OF VIRGINIA BONNIE TARA DALEY, OF CALIFORNIA KELLY DANIEL, OF TEXAS LYN DEBEVOISE, OF CALIFORNIA MICHAEL DECLUE, OF VIRGINIA PATRICK J. DIRKER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LESLIE WILLIAMS DOUMBIA, OF ALABAMA KIMBERLY A. DURAND, OF MASSACHUSETTS ROBERT WINFIELD ELLIS, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RAMON ESCOBAR, OF WISCONSIN PERLA GABRIELA FERNANDEZ, OF KANSAS ELLIOT CHARLES FERTIK, OF MASSACHUSETTS BROOKE FORD, OF VIRGINIA DANIELLE N. FOSTER, OF VIRGINIA MICHAEL R. FRASER, OF NEW YORK MATTHEW J. GARRETT, OF KANSAS MEREDITH E. GLASS, OF VIRGINIA RACHEL C. GRACIANO, OF WASHINGTON BREANNA LENORE GREEN, OF MINNESOTA ALAMANDA L. GRIBBIN, OF FLORIDA NAILA M. GUTIERREZ, OF FLORIDA ANDREW E. HALUS, OF PENNSYLVANIA ANN MCCAMISH HARDMAN, OF KENTUCKY BRYAN RH. HARRISON, OF ILLINOIS RICHARD P. HARRISON, OF VIRGINIA IAN HAYWARD, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DANA D. HILL, OF MARYLAND GRETA E. HINKLE, OF VIRGINIA AMANDA LEE HOBAN, OF VIRGINIA JOSEPH PATRICK HOBAN, OF VIRGINIA BRANDON ALLEN HUDSPETH, OF TEXAS DAVID M. HUGHES, OF VIRGINIA TIM HUSON, OF CALIFORNIA JOHN H. HYP, OF VIRGINIA STEVEN J. JACOB, OF VIRGINIA BRANDI NASHAY JAMES, OF GEORGIA LIDA JOHANSON, OF VIRGINIA PATRICK JOSEPH KELLY, OF VIRGINIA MEGAN M. KEPHART, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA MICHAEL G. KIRBY, OF VIRGINIA DENEYSE ANTOINETTE KIRKPATRICK, OF TEXAS DAMON PATRICK KITTERMAN, OF GEORGIA SCOTT ERIC KOFMEHL, OF PENNSYLVANIA JUSTIN L. KOLBECK, OF CALIFORNIA BRIAN LANDAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA KELLY CHRISTINE LANDRY, OF GEORGIA LEAH D. LATHAM, OF VIRGINIA ADAM JESSE LENERT, OF TEXAS ROSALIE PARKER LOEWEN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA JOHN D. MAHR, OF VIRGINIA WOSSENYELESH MAZENGIA, OF PENNSYLVANIA AMIEE R. MCGIMPSEY, OF IOWA CAMERON D. MCGLOTHLIN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LORI MICHAELSON, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RYIA MILLER, OF VIRGINIA BROOKE SUMMERS MOPPERT, OF CONNECTICUT KEVIN S. MORAN, OF VIRGINIA ROBERT T. MORGAN, OF MARYLAND

[Page: S2852]  GPO's PDF
KIRA J. MORIAH, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMY REBECCA NAGLE, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA WAYNE BACTAD NANKIL, OF MARYLAND MICHAEL PETER NOLL, OF VIRGINIA DEVINA SOLMORO OJASCASTRO, OF CALIFORNIA JENNIFER L. ORRICO, OF WISCONSIN BLANCA R. PADILLA, OF VIRGINIA ESTHER PAN, OF NEW YORK C. DARREN PERDUE, OF WEST VIRGINIA CLARENCE JASEN PETERSON, OF MICHIGAN GREGORY WILLIAM PFLEGER, JR., OF NEW JERSEY JOHN T. POIRIER, OF VIRGINIA BRIANNA ELIZABETH POWERS, OF NORTH CAROLINA ERICA LEIGH PRENZLOW, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ROBYN KATHERINE PRINZ, OF CALIFORNIA BRIAN REAMS, OF VIRGINIA ROBERT ERIC REEVES, OF HAWAII HALA RHARRIT, OF NEVADA JOHN V. RHATIGAN, OF NEW YORK JANE RHEE, OF TEXAS CHRISTEN CLAIRE RHODES, OF VIRGINIA DONNA L. ROBER, OF MARYLAND LUIS ALBERTO ROJAS, OF VIRGINIA KEVIN J. ROSIER, OF LOUISIANA CHRISTOPHER DAVID SCHEFFMAN, OF VIRGINIA HOLLY PALUBIAK SCHWENDLER, OF VIRGINIA LYNETTE SCHUBERT, OF VIRGINIA KENNETH JOHN SCUDDER, OF CALIFORNIA IONA L. SEGARAM, OF VIRGINIA AMY CHRISTINE SENNEKE, OF ILLINOIS EMILY C. SHAFFER, OF VIRGINIA RACHAEL ANN SHARON, OF ILLINOIS BRIAN LOYD SHELBOURN, OF TEXAS DIONANDREA FRANCINE SHORTS, OF COLORADO HYUN BO SIM, OF NEW YORK SHENOA LIAN SIMPSON, OF MISSOURI MICHELLE BERNADETTE SIVERT, OF CALIFORNIA ANNE M. SLACK, OF NEW HAMPSHIRE ELEANOR CHARLOTTE STONE, OF VIRGINIA FRANK P. TALLUTO, OF GEORGIA JOSHUA TEMBLADOR, OF NEW YORK OLIVER M. THOMAS, OF VIRGINIA JAMI J. THOMPSON, OF INDIANA KAREEN KAY-ANN THORPE, OF NEW YORK ESPERANZA MARIE TILGHMAN, OF CALIFORNIA VERNICA TORRES, OF ILLINOIS CHAD E. TRAXLER, OF COLORADO PEI J. TSAI, OF TEXAS MIGNON RENEE TURNER, OF NORTH CAROLINA DAVID L. VANCE, OF MISSOURI LILIANE VERLAGE, OF VIRGINIA STAFFORD A. WARD, OF GEORGIA CHELISA C. WHEELER, OF NEW MEXICO MATTHEW WHITTON, OF VIRGINIA GEORGE J. WIEDEROCK II, OF VIRGINIA ANGELINA M. WILKINSON, OF FLORIDA ALISON ELSPETH WILLIAMS, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA KIMBERLY E. WRIGHT, OF NEW YORK

   THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE FOR PROMOTION IN THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE TO THE CLASS INDICATED:

   CAREER MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR: JAMES J. EHRMAN, OF MARYLAND MICHAEL PATRICK GLOVER, OF TEXAS LAWRENCE C. MANDEL, OF VIRGINIA

   THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBER OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE FOR PROMOTION INTO THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, AND FOR APPOINTMENT AS CONSULAR OFFICER AND SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE, AS INDICATED:

   CAREER MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF COUNSELOR, AND CONSULAR OFFICER AND SECRETARY IN THE DIPLOMATIC SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: DEAN L. SMITH, OF TEXAS


THIS SEARCH     THIS DOCUMENT     THIS CR ISSUE     GO TO
Next Hit        Forward           Next Document     New CR Search
Prev Hit        Back              Prev Document     HomePage
Hit List        Best Sections     Daily Digest      Help
                Contents Display