[Pages S9375-S9389]
[…] navy,'' and ``make rules for the government and regulation of the land 
and naval forces,'' and ``to provide for organizing,'' arming, and 
disciplining the militia, and ``governing such part of them as may be 
employed in the service of the United States.''
  Very significantly, clause 18 of this section gives Congress the 
power to ``make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for 
carrying into execution the foregoing powers.'' This clause clearly 
states that it is Congress that makes the laws for the regulation of 
the Armed Forces, especially in matters of war.
  Article II, section 2 of the Constitution states:

       The President shall be commander in chief of the Army and 
     Navy of the United States, and of the militia of the several 
     states, when called into the actual service of the United 
     States.''

  That is all the war powers vested in the President by the 
Constitution. It is instructive for us to look back at the

[[Page S9387]]

debate which gave rise to these constitutional provisions.
  Comments by the framers of the Constitution clearly indicate their