[Pages H11318-H11321]
[…] outside the reach of the antitrust laws. No good reason has 
     been offered for the failure, and the Section is aware of 
     none. Further, current section 3 uses the terms of section 1 
     (generally applicable to conspiracies), but not section 2 
     (applicable to monopolization).\6\ Consequently, the new 
     language clarifies that conduct prohibited by section 2 is 
     covered in Washington, D.C. and United States territories. 
     The Antitrust Section supports this correction.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     \6\ Section 3 currently reads: Every contract, combination in 
     form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of 
     trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States or of 
     the District of Columbia, or in restraint of trade or 
     commerce between any such Territory and another, or between 
     any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or 
     the District of Columbia, or with foreign nations, or between 
     the District of Columbia and any State or States or foreign 
     nations, is declared illegal. Every person who shall make any 
     such contract or engage in any such combination or 
     conspiracy, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on 
     conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding 
     $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, 
     $350,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or 
     both said punishments in the discretion of the court. 15 
     U.S.C.A. Sec. 3 (1890).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
       However, it should be noted that as it stands section 2(c) 
     of the bill refers to the wrong section of the United States 
     Code.