Union Calendar No. 122
[…] such funds may be used only for energy efficiency, water conservation, or unconventional and renewable energy resources projects.”. (g) Reports.—Section 548(b) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258(b)) is amended— (h) Conforming amendment.—Section 550(d) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258b(d)) is amended in the second sentence by striking “the 20 percent reduction goal established under section 543(a) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(a)).” and inserting “each of the energy reduction goals established under section 543(a).”. Section 543 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253) is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Metering of energy use.— “(1) DEADLINE.—By October 1, 2012, in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary under paragraph (2), all Federal buildings shall, for the purposes of efficient use of energy and reduction in the cost of electricity used in such buildings, be metered or submetered. Each agency shall use, to the maximum extent practicable, advanced meters or advanced metering devices that provide data at least daily and that measure at least hourly consumption of electricity in the Federal buildings of the agency. Such data shall be incorporated into existing Federal energy tracking systems and made available to Federal facility energy managers.