Union Calendar No. 122
[…] (b) Study of alternative inspection programs.—The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, in coordination with a State, shall gather information on compliance assurance programs that could serve as an alternative to the inspection programs under section 9005(c) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991d(c)) and shall, within 4 years after the date of enactment of this Act, submit a report to the Congress containing the results of such study. (a) In general.—Section 9010 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991i) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 9010. Operator training. “(a) Guidelines.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Underground Storage Tank Compliance Act of 2005, in consultation and cooperation with States and after public notice and opportunity for comment, the Administrator shall publish guidelines that specify training requirements for— “(A) persons having primary responsibility for on-site operation and maintenance of underground storage tank systems; “(2) CONSIDERATIONS.—The guidelines described in paragraph (1) shall take into account— “(B) training programs that are being employed by tank owners and tank operators as of the