Union Calendar No. 122
[…] or not it is appropriate for electric utilities to provide and install time-based meters and communications devices for each of their customers which enable such customers to participate in time-based pricing rate schedules and other demand response programs.”. (c) Federal assistance on demand response.—Section 132(a) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2642(a)) is amended by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (3), striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting “; and”, and by adding the following at the end thereof: (d) Federal guidance.—Section 132 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2642) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: “(d) Demand response.—The Secretary shall be responsible for— “(1) educating consumers on the availability, advantages, and benefits of advanced metering and communications technologies, including the funding of demonstration or pilot projects; (e) Demand response and regional coordination.— (1) IN GENERAL.—It is the policy of the United States to encourage States to coordinate, on a regional basis, State energy policies to provide reliable and affordable demand response services to the public.