Union Calendar No. 122
[…] in subsection (c)— (C) by adding at the end of paragraph (2)(A) the following new clauses: “(iii) amounts appropriated to the Commission for the fiscal year for implementation of section 3116 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005; and “(iv) amounts appropriated to the Commission for homeland security activities of the Commission for the fiscal year, except for the costs of fingerprinting and background checks required by section 149 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2169) and the costs of conducting security inspections.”; and (c) Repeal.—Section 7601 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (42 U.S.C. 2213) is repealed. Section 400AA(a)(3)(E) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6374(a)(3)(E)) is amended to read as follows: “(E) (i) Dual fueled vehicles acquired pursuant to this section shall be operated on alternative fuels unless the Secretary determines that an agency qualifies for a waiver of such requirement for vehicles operated by the agency in a particular geographic area in which— “(I) the alternative fuel otherwise required to be used in the vehicle is not reasonably available to retail purchasers of the fuel, as certified to the Secretary by the head of the agency; or “(II) the cost of the alternative fuel otherwise required to be used in the vehicle is unreasonably more