Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(7) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This subsection shall become effective 15 months after the date of its enactment and shall apply to blended batches of reformulated gasoline on or after that date, regardless of whether the implementing regulations required by paragraph (6) have been promulgated by the Administrator by that date. This subtitle may be cited as the “Underground Storage Tank Compliance Act of 2005”. (a) In general.—Section 9004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991c) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Trust Fund distribution.— “(1) IN GENERAL.— “(A) AMOUNT AND PERMITTED USES OF DISTRIBUTION.—The Administrator shall distribute to States not less than 80 percent of the funds from the Trust Fund that are made available to the Administrator under section 9014(2)(A) for each fiscal year for use in paying the reasonable costs, incurred under a cooperative agreement with any State for— “(B) USE OF FUNDS FOR ENFORCEMENT.—In addition to the uses of funds authorized under subparagraph (A), the Administrator may use funds from the Trust Fund that