Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(41) The term ‘transformer’ means a device consisting of 2 or more coils of insulated wire that transfers alternating current by electromagnetic induction from 1 coil to another to change the original voltage or current value. “(42) The term ‘unit heater’ means a self-contained fan-type heater designed to be installed within the heated space, except that such term does not include a warm air furnace. “(43) The term ‘ceiling fan’ means a non-portable device that is suspended from a ceiling for circulating air via the rotation of fan blades. (b) Test procedures.—Section 323 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6293) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following: “(9) Test procedures for illuminated exit signs shall be based on the test method used under Version 2.0 of the Energy Star program of the Environmental Protection Agency for illuminated exit signs. “(10) Test procedures for distribution transformers and low voltage dry-type distribution transformers shall be based on the ‘Standard Test Method for Measuring the Energy Consumption of Distribution Transformers’ prescribed by the National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA TP 2–1998).