Union Calendar No. 122
[…] that is available on a renewable or recurring basis, including agricultural crops and trees, wood and wood wastes and residues, plants (including aquatic plants), grasses, residues, fibers, and animal wastes, municipal wastes, and other waste materials.”. (b) District heating and cooling programs.—Section 172 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13451 note) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(5) evaluate the use of renewable energy systems (as such term is defined in section 415(c) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6865(c))) in residential buildings.”; and (c) Definition of biomass.—Section 203(2) of the Biomass Energy and Alcohol Fuels Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 8802(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) The term ‘biomass’ means any organic matter that is available on a renewable or recurring basis, including agricultural crops and trees, wood and wood wastes and residues, plants (including aquatic plants), grasses, residues, fibers, and animal wastes, municipal wastes, and other waste materials.”. (d) Rebate program.— (1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary of Energy shall establish a program providing rebates for consumers for expenditures made for the installation of a renewable energy system in connection with a dwelling unit or small business.