Union Calendar No. 122
[…] regulatory commission licensees.—Section 170 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(c)) is amended— (b) Indemnification of Department of Energy contractors.—Section 170 d.(1)(A) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(d)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “December 31, 2006” and inserting “December 31, 2025”. (c) Indemnification of nonprofit educational institutions.—Section 170 k. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(k)) is amended by striking “August 1, 2002” each place it appears and inserting “December 31, 2025”. Section 170 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210) is amended— (a) Indemnification of Department of Energy contractors.—Section 170 d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) In an agreement of indemnification entered into under paragraph (1), the Secretary— “(A) may require the contractor to provide and maintain financial protection of such a type and in such amounts as the Secretary shall determine to be appropriate to cover public liability arising out of or in connection with the contractual activity; and “(B) shall indemnify the persons indemnified against such liability above the amount of the financial protection required, in the amount of $10,000,000,000 (subject to adjustment for inflation under subsection t.), in the aggregate, for all persons indemnified in connection with the contract and for each nuclear incident, including such legal costs of the contractor as are approved by the Secretary.”. (b) Contract amendments.—Section 170 d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(d)) is further amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following— “(3) All agreements of indemnification under which the Department of Energy (or its predecessor agencies) may be required to indemnify any person under this section shall be deemed to be amended, on the date of enactment of the Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 2005, to reflect the amount of indemnity for public liability and any applicable financial protection required of the contractor under this subsection.”. (c) Liability limit.—Section 170 e.(1)(B) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(e)(1)(B)) is amended— (a) Amount of indemnification.—Section 170 d.(5) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(d)(5)) is amended by striking “$100,000,000” and inserting “$500,000,000”. (b) Liability limit.—Section 170 e.(4) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(e)(4)) is amended by striking “$100,000,000” and inserting “$500,000,000”. Section 170 p. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(p)) is amended by striking “August 1, 1998” and inserting “December 31, 2021”. Section 170 t. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(t)) is amended— (2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: Section 170 b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) (A) For purposes of this section only, the Commission shall consider a combination of facilities described in subparagraph (B) to be a single facility having a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more. “(B) A combination of facilities referred to in subparagraph (A) is 2 or more facilities located at a single site, each of which has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more but not more than 300,000 electrical kilowatts, with a combined rated capacity of not more than 1,300,000