Union Calendar No. 122
[…] of this Act, shall provide, direct, foster, coordinate, and implement energy planning, education, management, conservation, and delivery programs of the Department that— (b) Conforming amendments.— (1) The table of contents of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. prec. 7101) is amended— (B) by striking the items relating to sections 213 through 216 and inserting the following: (2) Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “Inspector General, Department of Energy.” the following: (a) In general.—Title XXVI of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: “For purposes of this title: “(1) The term ‘Director’ means the Director of the Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs, Department of Energy. “(2) The term ‘Indian land’ means— “(B) any land not located within the boundaries of an Indian reservation, pueblo, or rancheria, the title to which is held— “(C) land that is owned by an Indian tribe and was conveyed by the United States to a Native Corporation pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), or that was conveyed by the United States to a Native Corporation in exchange for such land.