Union Calendar No. 122
[…] the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and the Attorney General of the United States, shall prepare, and transmit to Congress each of the following: (b) Merger review accountability.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act and annually thereafter, with respect to all orders issued within the preceding year that impose a condition on a sale, lease, or other disposition of public utility facilities under section 203(b) of the Federal Power Act, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall transmit a report to Congress explaining each of the following: (a) Amendment.—Section 203(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b(a)) is amended to read as follows: “(a) (1) No public utility shall, without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so— “(A) sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the whole of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or any part thereof of a value in excess of $10,000,000; “(2) No holding company in a holding company system that includes a public utility shall purchase, acquire, or take any security with a value in excess of $10,000,000 of, or, by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with, a public utility or a holding company in a