Union Calendar No. 122
[…] Before issuing a license for a utilization facility, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall consult with the Department of Homeland Security concerning the potential vulnerabilities of the location of the proposed facility to terrorist attack. (a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this subtitle and the amendments made by this subtitle. (b) Nuclear regulatory commission user fees and annual charges.—Section 6101 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 2214) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (2) in subsection (c)— (C) by adding at the end of paragraph (2)(A) the following new clauses: “(iii) amounts appropriated to the Commission for the fiscal year for implementation of section 3116 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005; and “(iv) amounts appropriated to the Commission for homeland security activities of the Commission for the fiscal year, except for the costs of fingerprinting and background checks required by section 149 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2169) and the costs of conducting security