Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(b) Requirements.—A credit allocated under this section— “(c) Regulation.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (d), not later than January 1, 2006, after the collection of appropriate information and data that consider usage options, uses in other industries, products, or processes, potential volume capacities, costs, air emissions, and fuel efficiencies, the Secretary shall issue a regulation establishing requirements and procedures for the implementation of this section. (c) Emergency exemption.—Section 301 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13211) is amended in paragraph (9)(E) by inserting before the semicolon at the end “, including vehicles directly used in the emergency repair of transmission lines and in the restoration of electricity service following power outages, as determined by the Secretary”. (a) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of Energy shall complete a study to determine the effect that titles III, IV, and V of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13211 et seq.) have had on— (b) Topics.—As part of the study under