Union Calendar No. 122
[…] The term ‘motor fuel distribution system’ as used in this clause shall be defined by the Administrator through rulemaking. “(iv) Within 180 days of the date of enactment of this clause, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to implement clauses (ii) and (iii). (b) Limit on number of boutique fuels.—Section 211(c)(4)(C) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(c)(4)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(vi) (I) The Administrator shall have no authority, when considering a State implementation plan or a State implementation plan revision, to approve under this paragraph any fuel included in such plan or revision if the effect of such approval increases the total number of fuels approved under this paragraph as of September 1, 2004, in all State implementation plans. “(II) The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall determine the total number of fuels approved under this paragraph as of September 1, 2004, in all State implementation plans and shall publish a list of such fuels, including the states and Petroleum Administration for