Union Calendar No. 122
[…] sentence.”. (b) Qualified renewable energy facility.—Section 1212(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13317(b)) is amended— (1) by striking “a State or any political” and all that follows through “nonprofit electrical cooperative” and inserting “a not-for-profit electric cooperative, a public utility described in section 115 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a State, Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia, or a political subdivision thereof, or an Indian tribal government or subdivision thereof,”; and (c) Eligibility window.—Section 1212(c) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13317(c)) is amended by striking “during the 10-fiscal year period beginning with the first full fiscal year occurring after the enactment of this section” and inserting “after October 1, 2005, and before October 1, 2015”. (d) Amount of payment.—Section 1212(e)(1) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13317(e)(1)) is amended by inserting “landfill gas, livestock methane, ocean (tidal, wave, current, and thermal),”