Union Calendar No. 122
[…] (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 422 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6872) is amended by striking “for fiscal years 1999 through 2003 such sums as may be necessary” and inserting “$500,000,000 for fiscal year 2006, $600,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, and $700,000,000 for fiscal year 2008”. (b) Eligibility.—Section 412(7) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6862(7)) is amended by striking “125 percent” both places it appears and inserting “150 percent”. (a) State energy conservation plans.—Section 362 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322) is amended by inserting at the end the following new subsection: “(g) The Secretary shall, at least once every 3 years, invite the Governor of each State to review and, if necessary, revise the energy conservation plan of such State submitted under subsection (b) or (e). Such reviews should consider the energy conservation plans of other States within the region, and identify opportunities and actions carried out in pursuit of common energy conservation goals.”. (b) State energy efficiency goals.—Section 364 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6324) is amended to read as follows: “State energy efficiency goals “Sec. 364. Each State energy conservation plan with respect to which assistance is made available under this part on or after