Union Calendar No. 122
[…] energy efficiency goals.—Section 364 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6324) is amended to read as follows: “State energy efficiency goals “Sec. 364. Each State energy conservation plan with respect to which assistance is made available under this part on or after the date of enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 shall contain a goal, consisting of an improvement of 25 percent or more in the efficiency of use of energy in the State concerned in calendar year 2012 as compared to calendar year 1990, and may contain interim goals.”. (c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 365(f) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6325(f)) is amended by striking “for fiscal years 1999 through 2003 such sums as may be necessary” and inserting “$100,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2006 and 2007 and $125,000,000 for fiscal year 2008”. (a) Definitions.—In this section: (1) ELIGIBLE STATE.—The term “eligible State” means a State that meets the requirements of subsection (b). (2) ENERGY STAR PROGRAM.—The term “Energy Star program” means the program established by section 324A of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act.