Union Calendar No. 122
[…] For all other purposes, except as specifically provided in subsection (m)(2)(A), qualifying facility status shall be determined in accordance with the rules and regulations of this Act. (b) Elimination of ownership limitations.— (1) QUALIFYING SMALL POWER PRODUCTION FACILITY.—Section 3(17)(C) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(17)(C)) is amended to read as follows: (2) QUALIFYING COGENERATION FACILITY.—Section 3(18)(B) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(18)(B)) is amended to read as follows: (a) Adoption of standards.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621 (d) ) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(16) INTERCONNECTION.—Each electric utility shall make available, upon request, interconnection service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘interconnection service’ means service to an electric consumer under which an on-site generating facility on the consumer’s premises shall be connected to the local distribution facilities. Interconnection services shall be offered based upon the standards developed by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers: IEEE Standard 1547 for Interconnecting Distributed Resources with Electric Power Systems, as they may be amended from time to time. In addition, agreements and procedures shall be established whereby the services are offered shall promote current best practices of interconnection for distributed generation, including but not limited to practices stipulated in model codes adopted by associations of state regulatory agencies. All such agreements and procedures shall be just and reasonable, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential.”. (b) Compliance.— (1) TIME LIMITATIONS.—Section 112(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) (A) Not later than one year after the enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to