Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(B) Not later than 3 years after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority), and each nonregulated electric utility, shall complete the consideration, and shall make the determination, referred to in section 111 with respect to each standard established by paragraphs (11) through (13) of section 111(d).”. (2) FAILURE TO COMPLY.—Section 112(c) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: (3) PRIOR STATE ACTIONS.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 112 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Prior State actions.—Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standards established by paragraphs (11) through (13) of section 111(d) in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the enactment of this subsection— (B) CROSS REFERENCE.—Section 124 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2634) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: “In the case of each standard established by paragraphs (11) through