Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(b) Effect on State authority.—Nothing in this section shall affect the authority of a State to prohibit the delivery of a regulated substance to an underground storage tank. “(c) Defense to violation.—A person shall not be in violation of subsection (a)(1) if the underground storage tank into which a regulated substance is delivered is not listed on the Administrator’s or the appropriate State’s Prohibited Delivery Roster 7 calendar days prior to the delivery being made.”. (b) Enforcement.—Section 9006(d)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6991e(d)(2)) is amended as follows: (2) By adding the following new sentence at the end thereof: “Any person making or accepting a delivery or deposit of a regulated substance to an underground storage tank at an ineligible facility in violation of section 9012 shall also be subject to the same civil penalty for each day of such violation.”. Section 9007 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991f) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 9007. Federal facilities.