Union Calendar No. 122
[…] (a) In general.—Section 236 a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2), by striking “storage facility” and inserting “storage, treatment, or disposal facility”; (2) in paragraph (3)— (3) in paragraph (4)— (4) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following: “(5) any production, utilization, waste storage, waste treatment, waste disposal, uranium enrichment, uranium conversion, or nuclear fuel fabrication facility subject to licensing or certification under this Act during construction of the facility, if the destruction or damage caused or attempted to be caused could adversely affect public health and safety during the operation of the facility; “(6) any primary facility or backup facility from which a radiological emergency preparedness alert and warning system is activated; or “(7) any radioactive material or other property subject to regulation by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission that, before the date of the offense, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission determines, by order or regulation published in the Federal Register, is of significance to the public health and safety or to common defense and security,”. (b) Penalties.—Section 236 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284) is amended by striking “$10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life” both places it appears and inserting “$1,000,000 or imprisoned for up to life without parole”. (a) Amendment.—Chapter 14 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201–2210b) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: “SEC. 170C. Secure transfer of nuclear materials. “a.