Union Calendar No. 122
[…] (2) RESPONSIBILITIES.—The Federal security coordinator shall be responsible for— (A) communicating with the Commission and other Federal, State, and local authorities concerning threats, including threats against such classes of facilities as the Commission determines to be appropriate; (a) In general.—Subsection a. of section 149 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2169(a)) is amended— (1) by striking “a. The Nuclear” and all that follows through “section 147.” and inserting the following: “a. In general.— “(1) REQUIREMENTS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Commission shall require each individual or entity— “(i) that is licensed or certified to engage in an activity subject to regulation by the Commission; “(ii) that has filed an application for a license or certificate to engage in an activity subject to regulation by the Commission; or “(iii) that has notified the Commission, in writing, of an intent to file an application for licensing, certification, permitting, or approval of a product or