Union Calendar No. 122
[…] of the Federal and private options and costs for the safe disposal of GTCC waste; “(3) REPORT ON COST AND SCHEDULE FOR COMPLETION OF ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT AND RECORD OF DECISION.—Not later than 180 days after the date of submission of the update required under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report containing an estimate of the cost and schedule to complete a draft and final environmental impact statement and to issue a record of decision for a permanent disposal facility, utilizing either a new or existing facility, for GTCC waste.”. (a) In general.—Section 129 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2158) is amended— (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: “b. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including specifically section 121 of this Act, and except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), no nuclear materials and equipment or sensitive nuclear technology, including items and assistance authorized by section 57 b. of this Act and regulated under part 810 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations, and nuclear-related items on the Commerce Control List maintained under part 774 of title 15 of the Code of Federal Regulations, shall be exported or reexported, or transferred or retransferred whether