Union Calendar No. 122
[…] (a) Incentive payments.—Section 1212(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13317(a)) is amended by striking “and which satisfies” and all that follows through “Secretary shall establish.” and inserting “. If there are insufficient appropriations to make full payments for electric production from all qualified renewable energy facilities in any given year, the Secretary shall assign 60 percent of appropriated funds for that year to facilities that use solar, wind, geothermal, or closed-loop (dedicated energy crops) biomass technologies to generate electricity, and assign the remaining 40 percent to other projects. The Secretary may, after transmitting to Congress an explanation of the reasons therefor, alter the percentage requirements of the preceding sentence.”. (b) Qualified renewable energy facility.—Section 1212(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13317(b)) is amended— (1) by striking “a State or any political” and all that follows through “nonprofit electrical cooperative” and inserting “a not-for-profit electric cooperative, a public utility described in section 115 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a State, Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia, or a political subdivision thereof, or an Indian tribal government or subdivision thereof,”; and (c) Eligibility window.—Section 1212(c) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13317(c)) is amended by striking “during the 10-fiscal year period beginning with the first full fiscal year occurring after the enactment of this section” and inserting “after October 1, 2005, and before