Union Calendar No. 122
[…] 2602(b) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621(b)) is amended by striking “and $2,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2004” and inserting “and $5,100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2007”. (b) Renewable fuels.—The Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: (c) Report to Congress.—The Secretary of Energy shall report to Congress on the use of renewable fuels in providing assistance under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.). (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 422 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6872) is amended by striking “for fiscal years 1999 through 2003 such sums as may be necessary” and inserting “$500,000,000 for fiscal year 2006, $600,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, and $700,000,000 for fiscal year 2008”. (b) Eligibility.—Section 412(7) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6862(7)) is amended by striking “125 percent” both places it appears and inserting