Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “Funds made available under section 9014(2)(D) from the Trust Fund may be used to conduct inspections, issue orders, or bring actions under this subtitle— (b) Government-owned tanks.—Section 9003 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(i) Government-owned tanks.— “(1) STATE COMPLIANCE REPORT.— (A) Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, each State that receives funding under this subtitle shall submit to the Administrator a State compliance report that—
(c) Public record.—Section 9002 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991a) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Public record.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall require each State that receives Federal funds to carry out this subtitle to maintain, update at least annually, and make available to the public, in such manner and form as the Administrator shall prescribe (after consultation with States), a record of underground storage tanks regulated under this subtitle.