Union Calendar No. 122
[…] Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(r) Cellulosic biomass and waste-derived ethanol conversion assistance.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Energy may provide grants to merchant producers of cellulosic biomass ethanol and waste-derived ethanol in the United States to assist the producers in building eligible production facilities described in paragraph (2) for the production of ethanol. Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(s) Blending of compliant reformulated gasolines.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsections (h) and (k) and subject to the limitations in paragraph (2) of this subsection, it shall not be a violation of this subtitle for a gasoline retailer, during any month of the year, to blend at a retail location batches of ethanol-blended and non-ethanol-blended reformulated gasoline, provided that— “(A) each batch of gasoline to be blended has been individually certified as in compliance with subsections (h) and (k) prior to being blended; “(B) the retailer notifies the Administrator prior to such blending, and identifies the exact location of the retail station and the specific tank in