Union Calendar No. 122
[…] Commission orders.—Section 313(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 8251) is amended by inserting “electric utility,” after “person,” in the first 2 places it appears and by striking “any person unless such person” and inserting “any entity unless such entity”. (c) Investigations.—Section 307(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825f(a)) is amended as follows: (d) Criminal penalties.—Section 316 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825o) is amended— (e) Civil penalties.—Section 316A of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825o–1) is amended as follows: Section 206(b) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824e(b)) is amended as follows: (1) By striking “the date 60 days after the filing of such complaint nor later than 5 months after the expiration of such 60-day period” in the second sentence and inserting “the date of the filing of such complaint nor later than 5 months after the filing of such complaint”. (3) By striking “expiration of such 60-day period” in the third sentence and inserting “publication date”. (4) By striking the fifth sentence and inserting the following: “If no final decision is rendered by the conclusion of the 180-day period commencing upon initiation of a proceeding pursuant