Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(v) MISREPRESENTATION.—If an owner or operator provides false information or otherwise misrepresents their financial situation under clause (ii), the Administrator (or the State pursuant to paragraph (7)) shall seek full recovery of the costs of all such actions pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (A) without consideration of the factors in subparagraph (B).”. (a) Inspection requirements.—Section 9005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991d) is amended by inserting the following new subsection at the end thereof: “(c) Inspection requirements.— “(1) UNINSPECTED TANKS.—In the case of underground storage tanks regulated under this subtitle that have not undergone an inspection since December 22, 1998, not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator or a State that receives funding under this subtitle, as appropriate, shall conduct on-site inspections of all such tanks to determine compliance with this subtitle and the regulations under this subtitle (40 C.F.R. 280) or a requirement or standard of a State program developed under section 9004. “(2) PERIODIC INSPECTIONS.—After completion of all inspections required under paragraph (1), the Administrator or a State that receives funding under this subtitle, as appropriate, shall conduct on-site inspections of each underground storage tank regulated under this subtitle at