Union Calendar No. 122
[…] to violation.—A person shall not be in violation of subsection (a)(1) if the underground storage tank into which a regulated substance is delivered is not listed on the Administrator’s or the appropriate State’s Prohibited Delivery Roster 7 calendar days prior to the delivery being made.”. (b) Enforcement.—Section 9006(d)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6991e(d)(2)) is amended as follows: (2) By adding the following new sentence at the end thereof: “Any person making or accepting a delivery or deposit of a regulated substance to an underground storage tank at an ineligible facility in violation of section 9012 shall also be subject to the same civil penalty for each day of such violation.”. Section 9007 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6991f) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 9007. Federal facilities. “(a) In general.—Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any underground storage tank or underground storage tank system, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the installation, operation, management, or closure of any underground storage tank, release response activities related thereto, or in the delivery, acceptance, or deposit of any regulated substance to an underground storage tank or underground storage tank system shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting underground storage tanks in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges. The Federal, State, interstate, and local substantive and procedural requirements referred to in this subsection include, but are not limited to, all administrative orders and all civil and administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such penalties or fines are punitive or coercive in nature or are imposed for isolated, intermittent, or continuing violations. The United States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge). The reasonable service charges referred to in this subsection include, but are not limited to, fees or charges assessed in connection with the processing and issuance of permits, renewal of permits, amendments to permits, review of plans, studies, and other documents, and inspection and monitoring of facilities, as well as any