Union Calendar No. 122
[…] (d) Review by Secretary.—Section 543(c)(2) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(c)(2)) is amended— (e) Criteria.—Section 543(c) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(c)) is further amended by adding at the end the following: (f) Retention of energy and water savings.—Section 546 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8256) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(e) Retention of energy and water savings.—An agency may retain any funds appropriated to that agency for energy expenditures, water expenditures, or wastewater treatment expenditures, at buildings subject to the requirements of section 543(a) and (b), that are not made because of energy savings or water savings. Except as otherwise provided by law, such funds may be used only for energy efficiency, water conservation, or unconventional and renewable energy resources projects.”. (g) Reports.—Section 548(b) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258(b)) is amended— (h) Conforming amendment.—Section 550(d) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258b(d)) is amended in the second sentence by striking “the 20 percent reduction goal