Union Calendar No. 122
[…] “(C) STATEMENT ON COMPLIANCE OF NEW BUILDINGS.—In the budget request of the Federal agency for each fiscal year and each report submitted by the Federal agency under section 548(a) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258(a)), the head of each Federal agency shall include— (a) Repeal.—Section 3(a) of the Uniform Time Act of 1966 (15 U.S.C. 260a(a)) is amended— (a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 2602(b) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621(b)) is amended by striking “and $2,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2004” and inserting “and $5,100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2007”. (b) Renewable fuels.—The Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: (c) Report to Congress.—The Secretary of Energy shall report to Congress on the use of renewable fuels in providing assistance under the