Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Requirement for national military strategy review to be consistent with quadrennial roles and missions review.—Section 153(d)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of clause (ii);

(2) by striking the period and inserting “; and” at the end of clause (iii); and

(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) the most recent quadrennial roles and missions review conducted by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 118b of this title.”.

(c) Assessment of roles and missions.—Section 153 of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Assessment of roles and missions.— (1) In each year in which the Secretary of Defense is required to conduct a quadrennial roles and missions review pursuant to section 118b of this title, the Chairman shall prepare and submit to the Secretary of Defense an assessment of the roles and missions of the armed forces and the assignment of functions to the armed forces, together with any recommendations for changes in assignment that the Chairman considers necessary to achieve maximum efficiency and effectiveness of the armed forces.

“(2) The assessment shall be conducted so as to—

“(A) organize the significant missions of the armed forces into core mission areas that cover broad areas of military activity; and

“(B) ensure that core mission areas are defined and functions are assigned so as to avoid unnecessary duplication of effort among the armed forces.

“(3) The Secretary shall forward the report received under paragraph (1) in any year, with the Secretary's comments thereon (if any), to Congress with the Secretary's next transmission to Congress of the annual Department of Defense budget justification materials in support of the Department of Defense component of the budget of the President submitted under section 1105 of title 31 for the next fiscal year.”.

(d) Conforming amendments.—Section 118b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b); and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “Upon receipt of the Chairman’s assessment, and after giving appropriate consideration to the Chairman’s recommendations, the Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”.

SEC. 952. Revisions to quadrennial roles and missions review.

Section 118b of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 951, is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “core competencies and capabilities of the Department of Defense to perform and support such roles and missions” and inserting “functions and capabilities of the Department of Defense and its major components to achieve the objectives of the national defense strategy and the national military strategy”;

(2) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (b) and (c);