Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 935. Revisions to strategic workforce plan.

(a) Revision in reporting period.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 115b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in the section heading, by striking “Annual strategic” and inserting “Biennial civilian strategic”;

(B) in the heading of subsection (a), by striking “Annual” and inserting “Biennial”; and

(C) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “on an annual basis” and inserting “in every even-numbered year”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 2 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 115b and inserting the following:


“115b. Biennial civilian strategic workforce plan.”.

(b) Revision in assessment contents and period.—Section 115b(b)(1) of such title is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “seven-year period following the year in which the plan is submitted” and inserting “five-year period corresponding to the current future-years defense program”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “as determined under the total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title”.

(c) Reference to section 129a.—Section 115b(c)(2)(D) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and the policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title”.

SEC. 936. Technical amendments to requirement for inventory of contracts for services.

Section 2330a(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—