Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Definitions.—In this section—

(1) the term “terrorist offense” means any offense for which the defendant could be tried by a military commission under chapter 47A of title 10, United States Code; and

(2) the term “alien” means any person who is not a citizen of the United States.

subtitle ENuclear Forces

SEC. 1051. Annual assessment and report on the delivery platforms for nuclear weapons and the nuclear command and control system.

(a) In general.—Chapter 23 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1071 and 1072, is further amended by adding after section 490a the following new section:

§ 490b. Annual assessment and report on the delivery platforms for nuclear weapons and the nuclear command and control system

“(a) Annual assessments.— (1) Each covered official shall annually assess the safety, security, reliability, sustainability, performance, and military effectiveness of the systems described in paragraph (2) for which such official has responsibility.

“(2) The systems described in this paragraph are the following:

“(A) Each type of delivery platform for nuclear weapons.

“(B) The nuclear command and control system.