Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Competitive acquisition strategy.—The Secretary of the Air Force shall develop an acquisition strategy for the major subprogram designated in subsection (a) that is in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 202 of the Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act of 2009 (Public Law 111–23; 123 Stat. 1720; 10 U.S.C. 2430 note).
SEC. 222. Prohibition on delegation of budgeting authority for certain research and educational programs.
(a) Prohibition on delegation.—Subsection (a) of section 2362 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense” and inserting “(1) The Secretary of Defense”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) The Secretary of Defense may not delegate to an individual outside the Office of the Secretary of Defense the authority regarding the programming or budgeting of the program established by this section that is carried out by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Such section 2362 is amended further—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking “established under subsection (a)” and inserting “established by subsection (a)(1)”; and
(2) in subsection (c), by striking “subsection (a)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1)”.