Union Calendar No. 39
[…] 10,000 2,802 1,615 633
12,500 3,247 1,768 658
15,000 3,691 1,922 684
17,500 4,135 2,076 710
20,000 4,579 2,230 736
22,500 5,024 2,383 762
25,000 5,468 2,537 787”.

SEC. 502. General officer and flag officer reform.

(a) Removal of certain positions from exception to distribution limits.—

(1) REMOVAL OF POSITIONS.—Subsection (b) of section 525 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) The limitations of subsection (a) do not include the following:

“(1) An officer released from a joint duty assignment, but only during the 60-day period beginning on the date the officer departs the joint duty assignment, except that the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to extend the 60-day period by an additional 120 days, but no more than three officers from each armed forces may be on active duty who are excluded under this paragraph.

“(2) The number of officers required to serve in joint duty assignments as authorized by the Secretary of Defense under section 526(b) for each military service.”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on January 1, 2012.