Union Calendar No. 39
[…] Section 325 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2253) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Secretary of Defense submits to the congressional defense committees the certification required under subsection (d)” and inserting “Comptroller General submits to the congressional defense committees the assessment required under subsection (c)”; and

(2) by striking subsection (d).

SEC. 938. Preliminary planning and duration of public-private competitions.

Section 2461(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (E)—

(A) by striking “, begins” and inserting “shall be conducted in accordance with guidance and procedures that shall be issued and maintained by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness and shall begin”;

(B) by inserting after “the date on which” the following: “a component of”;

(C) by inserting “first” before “obligates”;

(D) by inserting “specifically” after “funds”;

(E) by inserting “for the preliminary planning effort” after “support”; and