Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (A) by striking paragraph (2);

(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraphs:

“(3) The term ‘Advisory Council’ means the Armed Forces Retirement Home Advisory Council established under section 1516.

“(4) The term ‘Resident Advisory Committee’ means an elected body of residents at a facility of the Retirement Home established under section 1516A.”.

(2) RESPONSIBILITIES OF CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER.—Section 1515(c)(2) of such Act (24 U.S.C. 415(c)(2)) is amended by striking “, including the Local Boards of those facilities”.

(3) INSPECTION OF RETIREMENT HOME.—Section 1518 of such Act (24 U.S.C. 418) is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “Local Board for the facility or the resident advisory committee or council” and inserting “Advisory Council or the Resident Advisory Committee”; and

(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking “Local Board for the facility, the resident advisory committee or council” and inserting “Advisory Council, the Resident Advisory Committee”;