Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) is in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense.

SEC. 1032. Extension of authority to make rewards for combating terrorism.

Section 127b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(3)(C), by striking “September 30, 2011” and inserting “September 30, 2014”; and

(2) in subsection (f)(1), by striking “December” and inserting “February”.

SEC. 1033. Clarification of right to plead guilty in trial of capital offense by military commission.

(a) Clarification of right.—Section 949m(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, or a guilty plea was accepted and not withdrawn prior to announcement of the sentence in accordance with section 949i(b) of this title”; and

(2) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “on the sentence” after “vote was taken”.

(b) Pre-Trial agreements.—Section 949i of such title is amended—

(1) in the first sentence of subsection (b)—