Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“490a. Biennial review of required reports.”.

SEC. 1073. Transmission of reports in electronic format.

Section 122a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “made available” and all that follows through the period and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) made available to the public, upon request submitted on or after the date on which such report is submitted to Congress, through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs; and

“(2) to the maximum extent practicable, transmitted in an electronic format.”.

SEC. 1074. Modifications to annual aircraft procurement plan.

(a) In general.—Section 231a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—