Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “Sec. 1516. Advisory Council.

“Sec. 1516A. Resident Advisory Committees.

“Sec. 1517. Administrators, Ombudsmen, and staff of facilities.

“Sec. 1518. Periodic inspection of Retirement Home facilities by Department of Defense Inspector General and outside inspectors.”; and

(4) by striking the items relating to part B (including the items relating to sections 1531, 1532, and 1533).

subtitle HMilitary Family Readiness Matters

SEC. 571. Revision to membership of Department of Defense Military Family Readiness Council.

Section 1781a(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Members.— (1) The Council shall consist of the following members:

“(A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, who shall serve as chair of the Council and who may designate a representative to chair the council in the Under Secretary’s absence.

“(B) The following persons, who shall be appointed or designated by the Secretary of Defense:

“(i) One representative of each of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, and Air Force, each of whom shall be a member of the armed force to be represented.