Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“993. Maintenance of medical, investigative, and other records prepared in connection with sexual assaults.”.

(b) Copy of record of court-martial to victim of sexual assault.—Section 854 of title 10, United States Code (article 54 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) In the case of a general or special court-martial involving a sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920 of this title (article 120), a copy of the prepared record of the proceedings of the court-martial shall be given to the victim of the offence if the victim testified during the proceedings. The record of the proceedings shall be provided without charge and as soon as the record is authenticated. The victim shall be notified of the opportunity to receive the record of the proceedings.”.

SEC. 586. Expedited consideration and priority for application for consideration of a permanent change of station or unit transfer based on humanitarian conditions for victim of sexual assault.