Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (3) identifying the capabilities and funding needed to effectively and adequately integrate training across and between the combatant commands and military services is important to ensure that training priorities are being met and that resources are aligned to support the training.

subtitle EReports

SEC. 341. Annual certification and modifications of annual report on prepositioned materiel and equipment.

(a) Annual certification.—Section 2229 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Annual certification.— (1) Not later than the date of the submission of the President’s budget request for a fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees certification in writing that the prepositioned stocks of each of the military departments meet all operations plans, in both fill and readiness, that are in effect as of the date of the submission of the certification.