Union Calendar No. 39
[…] Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall designate the electromagnetic aircraft launch development and procurement program as a major subprogram of the CVN–78 Ford-class aircraft carrier major defense acquisition program, in accordance with section 2430a of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 222. Prohibition on delegation of budgeting authority for certain research and educational programs.

(a) Prohibition on delegation.—Subsection (a) of section 2362 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense” and inserting “(1) The Secretary of Defense”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) The Secretary of Defense may not delegate to an individual outside the Office of the Secretary of Defense the authority regarding the programming or budgeting of the program established by this section that is carried out by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Such section 2362 is amended further—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking “established under subsection (a)” and inserting “established by subsection (a)(1)”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “subsection (a)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1)”.