Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (B) by inserting “or deficiency” before the period at the end.

SEC. 955. Quadrennial defense review.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the quadrennial defense review is a critical strategic document and should be based upon a process unconstrained by budgetary influences so that such influences do not determine or limit its outcome.

(b) Relationship of Quadrennial Defense Review to Defense Budget.—Paragraph (4) of section 118(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(4) to make recommendations that are not constrained to comply with and are fully independent of the budget submitted to Congress by the President pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, in order to allow Congress to determine the level of acceptable risk to execute the missions associated with the national defense strategy within appropriated funds.”.

subtitle FOther Matters

SEC. 961. Deadline revision for report on foreign language proficiency.