Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 1073. Transmission of reports in electronic format.

Section 122a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “made available” and all that follows through the period and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(1) made available to the public, upon request submitted on or after the date on which such report is submitted to Congress, through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs; and

“(2) to the maximum extent practicable, transmitted in an electronic format.”.

SEC. 1074. Modifications to annual aircraft procurement plan.

(a) In general.—Section 231a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Not later than 45 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for a fiscal year”; and

(ii) by striking “include with the defense budget materials for each fiscal year” and insert “submit to the congressional defense committees”; and

(B) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, the Department of the Army,” after “Navy”;

(2) in subsection (b)—