Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(3) STATE-OWNED NATIONAL GUARD INSTALLATION.—The term ‘State-owned National Guard installation’ means land owned and operated by a State when such land is used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32, United State Code, with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, even though such land is not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense.”.

(2) FUNDING OF INTEGRATED NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT PLANS.—Section 101 (16 U.S.C. 670a) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1)(B)—

(i) by inserting “(i)” before “To facilitate”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(ii) The Secretary of a military department may, subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for a State-owned National Guard installation. Such a plan shall be developed and implemented in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the State-owned National Guard installation is located. Such a plan is deemed, for purposes of any other provision of law, to be for lands or other geographical areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use.”;

(B) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting “or State-owned National Guard installation” after “military installation” both places it appears;

(C) in subsection (a)(3)—

(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as clauses (i), (ii), and (iii), respectively;