Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Effective date.—Paragraph (6) of such section, as amended by subsection (a), shall not apply to funds directly appropriated to the Fund before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 806. Defense Contract Audit Agency annual report.

(a) Defense Contract Audit Agency annual report.—Chapter 137 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2313 the following new section:

§ 2313a. Defense Contract Audit Agency: annual report

“(a) Required report.—The Director of the Defense Contract Audit Agency shall prepare an annual report of the activities of the Agency during the previous fiscal year. The report shall include, at a minimum—

“(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies found during the conduct of contractor audits;