Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 1031. Definition of individual detained at Guantanamo.
In this subtitle, the term “individual detained at Guantanamo” means any individual who is located at United States Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, on or after March 7, 2011, who—
(1) is not a citizen of the United States or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States; and
(2) is in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense.
SEC. 1033. Clarification of right to plead guilty in trial of capital offense by military commission.
(a) Clarification of right.—Section 949m(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (C), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, or a guilty plea was accepted and not withdrawn prior to announcement of the sentence in accordance with section 949i(b) of this title”; and
(2) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “on the sentence” after “vote was taken”.
(b) Pre-Trial agreements.—Section 949i of such title is amended—
(1) in the first sentence of subsection (b)—