Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (1) by striking “and the Permanent” and inserting “the Permanent”; and

(2) by inserting before “a report” the following: “, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives”.

subtitle HMiscellaneous Authorities and Limitations

SEC. 1081. Exemption from Freedom of Information Act for data files of the military flight operations quality assurance systems of the military departments.

(a) Exemption.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 134 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2254 the following new section:

§ 2254a. Data files of military flight operations quality assurance systems: exemption from disclosure under Freedom of Information Act

“(a) Authority to exempt certain data files from disclosure under FOIA.—

“(1) The Secretary of Defense may exempt information contained in any data file of the military flight operations quality assurance system of a military department from disclosure under section 552(b)(3) of title 5.

“(2) In this section, the term ‘data file’ means a file of the military flight operations quality assurance (in this section referred to as ‘MFOQA’) system that contains information acquired or generated by the MFOQA system, including—

“(A) any data base containing raw MFOQA data; and