Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 844. Exemption of Department of Defense from alternative fuel procurement requirement.

Section 526 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–140; 42 U.S.C. 17142) is amended by adding at the end the following: “This section shall not apply to the Department of Defense.”.

TITLE IXDepartment of Defense Organization and Management

subtitle ADepartment of Defense Management

SEC. 901. Revision of defense business systems requirements.

Section 2222 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2222. Defense business systems: architecture, accountability, and modernization

“(a) Conditions for obligation of funds for defense business systems.—Funds available to the Department of Defense, whether appropriated or non-appropriated, may not be obligated for a defense business system that will have a total cost in excess of $1,000,000 unless—

“(1) the appropriate pre-certification authority for the defense business system has determined that—