Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (d) Annual funding limitation.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Limitation on annual obligation of funds.—Not more than $10,000,000 may be obligated during fiscal year 2012 or any fiscal year thereafter to provide support and services to non-Department of Defense organizations and activities under this section.”.

SEC. 592. Display of State, District of Columbia, and territorial flags by Armed Forces.

(a) Display required.—Section 2249b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Display of District of Columbia and territorial flags by armed forces.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that whenever the official flags of all 50 States are displayed by the armed forces, such display shall include the flags of the District of Columbia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”.

(b) Clerical amendments.—

(1) SECTION HEADING.—The heading of such section is amended by striking the colon and all that follows.