Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (3) EXCLUSION FOR CHIEF OF NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU FROM GENERAL OFFICER DISTRIBUTION LIMITATIONS.—Section 525 of such title is amended—

(A) in subsection (b)(1), by striking subparagraph (D); and

(B) in subsection (g)—

(i) by striking paragraph (2); and

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

(b) Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau.—

(1) REDESIGNATION OF DIRECTOR OF THE JOINT STAFF OF THE NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 10505 of such title is amended by striking “Director of the Joint Staff of the National Guard Bureau, selected by the Secretary of Defense from” and inserting “Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The appointment shall be made from”.

(2) ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.—Subsection (a)(1) of such section is further amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “recommended” and inserting “nominated”;

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (D) and (E), respectively;