Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (a) Waiver of section 1009 adjustment.—The adjustment to become effective during fiscal year 2012 required by section 1009 of title 37, United States Code, in the rates of monthly basic pay authorized members of the uniformed services shall not be made.
(b) Increase in basic pay.—Effective on January 1, 2012, the rates of monthly basic pay for members of the uniformed services are increased by 1.6 percent.
SEC. 603. Lodging accommodations for members assigned to duty in connection with commissioning or fitting out of a ship.
(a) Extension to precommissioning unit sailors.—Subsection (a) of section 7572 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting “or assigned to duty in connection with commissioning or fitting out of a ship” after “sea duty”; and
(2) by inserting “, because the ship is under construction and is not yet habitable,” after “because of repairs,”.
(b) Extension to enlisted members.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—