Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (3) in subsection (e), by striking the sentence beginning with “With respect to”.

SEC. 933. Additional amendments relating to total force management.

(a) Amendments to Secretary of Defense report.— Section 113(l) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) by striking “military and civilian personnel” each place it appears and inserting “military, civilian, and contractor personnel”.

(b) Amendments relating to certain guidelines.— Section 1597(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “In establishing the guidelines, the Secretary shall ensure that nothing in the guidelines conflicts with the requirements of section 129 of this title or the policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title.”.

(c) Amendment to requirements for acquisition of services.—Section 863 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4293; 10 U.S.C. 2330 note) is amended by adding at the end of subsection (d) the following new paragraph: