Union Calendar No. 39
[…] subtitle CEnergy Security

SEC. 2821. Consolidation of definitions used in energy security chapter.

(a) Consolidation of definitions.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter III of chapter 173 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before section 2925 the following new section:

§ 2924. Definitions

“In this chapter:

“(1) The term ‘defined fuel source’ means any of the following:

“(A) Petroleum.

“(B) Natural gas.

“(C) Coal.

“(D) Coke.

“(2) The term ‘energy-efficient maintenance’ includes—

“(A) the repair of military vehicles, equipment, or facility and infrastructure systems, such as lighting, heating, or cooling equipment or systems, or industrial processes, by replacement with technology that—

“(i) will achieve energy savings over the life-cycle of the equipment or system being repaired; and

“(ii) will meet the same end needs as the equipment or system being repaired; and