Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (d) Elimination of complete exclusion for officers serving in certain intelligence positions.—

(1) ELIMINATION OF CURRENT BROAD EXCLUSION.—Section 528 of such title is amended by striking subsections (b), (c), and (d) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(b) Director and Deputy Director of CIA.—When the position of Director or Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.

“(c) Associate director of military affairs, CIA.—When the position of Associate Director of Military Affairs, Central Intelligence Agency, or any successor position, is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.

“(d) Officers serving in office of DNI.—When a position in the Office of the Director of National Intelligence designated by agreement between the Secretary of Defense and the Director of National Intelligence is held by a general officer or flag officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section. However, not more than five of such positions may be included among the excluded positions at any time.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(A) SECTION HEADING.—The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:

§ 528. Officers serving in certain intelligence positions: military status; application of distribution and strength limitations; pay and allowances”.