Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 2706. Special considerations related to transportation infrastructure in consideration and selection of military installations for closure or realignment.

(a) Modification of selection criteria.—Subsection (b)(1) of section 2687 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “notification an evaluation” and inserting notification—

“(A) an evaluation”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) the criteria used to consider and recommend military installations for such closure or realignment, which shall include at a minimum consideration of—

“(i) the ability of the infrastructure (including transportation infrastructure) of both the existing and receiving communities to support forces, missions, and personnel as a result of such closure or realignment; and