Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (c) Briefing requirement.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense, or designated representatives of the Secretary, shall brief the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding the details of the energy manager core curriculum and certification requirements.

SEC. 2827. Submission of annual Department of Defense energy management reports.

Section 2925(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “As part of the annual submission of the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense under section 2911 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall submit a report containing the following:” and inserting “Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an installation energy report detailing the fulfillment during that fiscal year of the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense