Union Calendar No. 39
[…] Section 1021 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–375; 118 Stat. 2042), as most recently amended by section 1011 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4346), is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “2011” and inserting “2012”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “2011” and inserting “2012”.

subtitle CNaval Vessels and Shipyards

SEC. 1021. Budgeting for construction of naval vessels.

(a) Annual plan.—Section 231 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 231. Budgeting for construction of naval vessels: annual plan and certification

“(a) Annual naval vessel construction plan and certification.—The Secretary of Defense shall include with the defense budget materials for a fiscal year—

“(1) a plan for the construction of combatant and support vessels for the Navy developed in accordance with this section; and