Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 2825. Identification of energy-efficient products for use in construction, repair, or renovation of Department of Defense facilities.

(a) Responsibility of Secretary of Defense.—Section 2915(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(2) (A) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a definition of the term ‘energy-efficient product’ for purposes of this subsection and establish and maintain a list of products satisfying the definition. The definition and list shall be developed in consultation with the Secretary of Energy to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, consistency with definitions of the term used by other Federal agencies.

“(B) The Secretary shall modify the definition and list of energy-efficient products as necessary to account for emerging or changing technologies.