Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter III of chapter 147 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 2491 and inserting the following new item:


“2491. Uniform funding and management of morale, welfare, and recreation programs and certain supplemental mission programs.”.

SEC. 642. Contracting authority for nonappropriated fund instrumentalities to provide and obtain goods and services.

(a) Clarification of multi-year and partnership issues.—Section 2492 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2492. Nonappropriated fund instrumentalities: contracting authority to provide and obtain goods and services

“(a) Contract authority.—An agency or instrumentality of the Department of Defense that supports the operation of the exchange system, or the operation of a morale, welfare, and recreation system, of the Department of Defense may enter into a single-year or multi-year contract or other agreement to provide or obtain goods and services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the exchange system or that morale, welfare, and recreation system with any of the following:

“(1) Another element of the Department of Defense.

“(2) Another Federal department, agency, or instrumentality.

“(3) A private-sector entity.