Union Calendar No. 39
[…] Section 2694(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “and, subject to the availability of appropriations, implementation by the military installation” after “development”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “and sustainability” after “safety”.

SEC. 313. Improved Sikes Act coverage of State-owned facilities used for the national defense.

(a) Improvements to act.—The Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 100 (16 U.S.C. 670) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:

“(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.