Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) CRAF-eligible aircraft defined.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) CRAF-eligible aircraft defined.—In this section, ‘CRAF-eligible aircraft’ means aircraft of a type the Secretary of Defense has determined to be eligible to participate in the civil reserve air fleet.”.

SEC. 367. Ratemaking procedures for Civil Reserve Air Fleet contracts.

(a) In general.—Chapter 931 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 9511 the following new section:

§ 9511a. Civil Reserve Air Fleet contracts: payment rate

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense shall determine a fair and reasonable rate of payment for airlift services provided to the Department of Defense by air carriers who are participants in the Civil Reserve Air Fleet program.

“(b) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for purposes of subsection (a). The Secretary may exclude from the applicability of those regulations any airlift services contract made through the use of competitive procedures.