Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(e) Budgetary and reporting requirements.—The Secretary of the Army shall submit to the congressional defense committees and the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives an annual budget request (and detailed justifications for the amount of the request) to fund administration, operation and maintenance, and construction related to the Cemeteries. The Secretary may include, as necessary, proposals for new or amended statutory authority related to the Cemeteries.

§ 4722. Interment and inurnment policy

“(a) Eligibility determinations generally.—The Secretary of the Army, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense, shall determine eligibility for interment or inurnment in the Cemeteries.

“(b) Removal of remains.—Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Army may prescribe under section 4721(d) of this title, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the removal of the remains of a person described in subsection (c) from one of the Cemeteries for re-interment or re-inurnment if, upon the death of the primary person eligible for interment or inurnment in the Cemeteries, the deceased primary eligible person will not be buried in the same or an adjoining grave.