Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of chapters at the beginning of subtitle C of such title, and the table of chapters at the beginning of part IV of such subtitle, are each amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 667 the following new item:

  • “669. Maritime Safety of Forces 7921”.




SEC. 363. Deposit of reimbursed funds under reciprocal fire protection agreements.

(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 5 of the Act of May 27, 1955 (42 U.S.C. 1856d(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), all sums received as reimbursements for costs incurred by any Department of Defense activity for fire protection rendered pursuant to this Act shall be credited to the same appropriation or fund from which the expenses were paid or, if the period of availability for obligation for that appropriation has expired, to the appropriation or fund that is currently available to the activity for the same purpose. Amounts so credited shall be subject to the same provisions and restrictions as the appropriation or account to which credited.”.

(b) Applicability.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to reimbursements for expenditures of funds appropriated after the date of the enactment of this Act.