Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(ii) 25 nautical miles from the nearest land, in the case of all other garbage.

“(E) This paragraph shall not apply when discharge of any garbage is necessary for the purpose of securing the safety of the ship, the health of the ship’s personnel, or saving life at sea. Not later than 270 days after such a discharge, the discharge shall be reported to the Secretary, with respect to the Coast Guard, or the Secretary concerned.

“(F) This paragraph shall not apply during time of war or a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 3(f) of the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1902(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Annex V to the Convention on or before the dates referred to in subsections (b)(2)(A) and (c)(1)” and inserting “subsection (b)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “and subsection (b)(3)(B)(i) of this section” after “Annex V to the Convention”.

SEC. 315. Designation of Department of Defense executive agent for alternative fuel development.