Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “650. Findings regarding unique nature, demands, and hardships of service in the armed forces.”.

(2) TABLE OF CHAPTERS.—The table of chapters at the beginning of subtitle A of such title and at the beginning of part II of such subtitle are amended by striking the item relating to chapter 37 and inserting the following new item:

  • “37. General Service Requirements 650”.




SEC. 522. Policy addressing dwell time and measurement and data collection regarding unit operating tempo and personnel tempo.

(a) Policy addressing dwell time.—Subsection (a) of section 991 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy that addresses the amount of dwell time a member of the armed forces or unit remains at the member’s or unit’s permanent duty station or home port, as the case may be, between deployments.”.

(b) Unit operating tempo and personnel tempo recordkeeping.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Recordkeeping.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall—