Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) The term “DOE national security authorization” has the meaning given that term in section 4701 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2741).

subtitle CReports

SEC. 3121. Repeal of certain report requirements.

(a) Repeal of report requirement for nuclear cities initiative program.—Section 3132 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (Public Law 107–107; 115 Stat. 1366) is repealed.

(b) Removal of report requirement for nonproliferation initiative program.—Paragraph (6) of section 4302(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2562) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) Funds appropriated for the Initiatives for Proliferation Prevention program may not be used to pay any tax or customs duty levied by the government of the Russian Federation. In the event payment of such a tax or customs duty with such funds is unavoidable, the Secretary of Energy shall ensure that sufficient additional funds are provided to the Initiatives for Proliferation Prevention Program to offset the amount of such payment.”.

SEC. 3122. Progress on nuclear nonproliferation.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—