Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(4) the imposition of a civilian hiring freeze that may inhibit the implementation of the policies and procedures established under subsection (a).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The item relating to section 129a in the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended to read as follows:


“129a. General policy for total force management.”.

SEC. 932. Revisions to Department of Defense civilian personnel management constraints.

Section 129 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “(2) the funds made available to the department for such fiscal year.” and inserting “(2) the total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title.”;

(2) in subsection (d), by striking “within that budget activity for which funds are provided for that fiscal year.” and inserting “within that budget activity as determined under the total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title.”; and