Union Calendar No. 39
[…] TITLE XXVIIIMilitary Construction General Provisions

subtitle AMilitary Construction Program and Military Family Housing Changes

SEC. 2801. Prohibition on use of any cost-plus system of contracting for military construction and military family housing projects.

(a) Prohibition.—Section 2306 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) A contract entered into by the United States in connection with a military construction project or a military family housing project may not use any form of cost-plus contracting. This prohibition is in addition to the prohibition specified in subsection (a) on the use of the cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting and applies notwithstanding a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency under section 201 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621) that includes the use of the armed forces.”.