Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Additional consideration for developing and implementing energy performance goals and energy performance master plan.—Section 2911(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(12) Opportunities for improving energy security for facility energy projects that will use renewable energy sources.”.

(c) Development of geothermal energy on military lands.—Section 2917 of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “(a) Development authorized.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Consideration of energy security.—The development of a geothermal energy project under subsection (a) should include consideration of energy security in the design and development of the project.”.

(d) Reporting requirement.—Section 2925(a)(3) of such title is amended by inserting “whether the project incorporates energy security into its design,” after “through the duration of each such mechanism,”.