Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Beginning October 1, 2012, the Secretary of Defense may only increase in any year the annual enrollment fees described in paragraph (1) by an amount equal to the percentage by which retired pay is increased under section 1401a of this title.”.

SEC. 702. Provision of food to certain members and dependents not receiving inpatient care in military medical treatment facilities.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1078a the following new section:

§ 1078b. Provision of food to certain members and dependents not receiving inpatient care in military medical treatment facilities

“(a) In general.— (1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may provide food and beverages to an individual described in paragraph (2) at no cost to the individual.

“(2) An individual described in this paragraph is the following:

“(A) A member of the uniformed services or dependent—

“(i) who is receiving outpatient medical care at a military medical treatment facility; and