Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (d) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of Defense to conduct military activities in cyberspace.

SEC. 963. Activities to improve multilateral, bilateral, and regional cooperation regarding cybersecurity.

(a) Establishment of cybersecurity program.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1051b the following new section:

§ 1051c. Multilateral, bilateral, or regional cooperation programs: assignments to improve education and training in information security

“(a) Assignments authorized; purpose.—The Secretary of Defense may authorize the temporary assignment of a member of the military forces of a foreign country to a Department of Defense organization for the purpose of assisting the member to obtain education and training to improve the member’s ability to understand and respond to information security threats, vulnerabilities of information security systems, and the consequences of information security incidents.