Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(3) The term ‘unit’ means a unit of the armed forces at the battalion, squadron, or an equivalent level (or a higher level).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“994. Limitations on permanent relocation of sizable numbers of members of the armed forces.”.

SEC. 2863. Prohibition on naming Department of Defense real property after a Member of Congress.

(a) Prohibition.—Section 2661 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Prohibition on naming Department of Defense real property after Member of Congress.— (1) Real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may not be named after, or otherwise officially identified by the name of, any individual who is a Member of Congress at the time the property is so named or identified.

“(2) In this subsection:

“(A) The term ‘Member of Congress’ includes a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress.