Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (B) in subsection (b)(2)(C), by striking “76” and inserting “73”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on October 1, 2013.

(c) Limited exclusion for joint duty assignments from authorized strength limitation.—

(1) EXCLUSION.—Subsection (b) of section 526 of such title is amended by striking “324” and inserting “310”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on January 1, 2012.

(d) Elimination of complete exclusion for officers serving in certain intelligence positions.—

(1) ELIMINATION OF CURRENT BROAD EXCLUSION.—Section 528 of such title is amended by striking subsections (b), (c), and (d) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(b) Director and Deputy Director of CIA.—When the position of Director or Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency is held by an officer of the armed forces, the position, so long as the officer serves in the position, shall be designated, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.