Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (3) STATE DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “State” has the meaning given that term in section 10001 of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 704. Transition enrollment of uniformed services family health plan medicare-eligible retirees to TRICARE for life.

Section 724(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104–201; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is amended—

(1) by striking “If a covered beneficiary” and inserting “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if a covered beneficiary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) After September 30, 2012, a covered beneficiary (other than a beneficiary under section 1079 of title 10, United States Code) who is also entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act due to age may not enroll in the managed care program of a designated provider unless the beneficiary was enrolled in that program on September 30, 2012.”.

subtitle BHealth Care Administration

SEC. 711. Unified medical command.

(a) Unified combatant command.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 6 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 167a the following new section:

§ 167b. Unified combatant command for medical operations