Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 1076. Report on homeland defense activities.
Section 908(a) of title 32, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following “For any fiscal year during which no assistance was provided, and no activities were carried out, under this chapter, a report is not required to be submitted under this section.”.
SEC. 1081. Exemption from Freedom of Information Act for data files of the military flight operations quality assurance systems of the military departments.
(a) Exemption.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 134 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2254 the following new section:
“§ 2254a. Data files of military flight operations quality assurance systems: exemption from disclosure under Freedom of Information Act
“(a) Authority to exempt certain data files from disclosure under FOIA.—
“(1) The Secretary of Defense may exempt information contained in any data file of the military flight operations quality assurance system of a military department from disclosure under section 552(b)(3) of title 5.
“(2) In this section, the term ‘data file’ means a file of the military flight operations quality assurance (in this section referred to as ‘MFOQA’) system that contains information acquired or generated by the MFOQA system, including—
“(A) any data base containing raw MFOQA data; and