Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(B) Other family members of the member eligible for transportation under section 411f(e) of title 37.

“(C) An escort of a family member described in subparagraph (A) or (B).”.

SEC. 644. Discretion of the Secretary of the Navy to select categories of merchandise to be sold by ship stores afloat.

Section 7604(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “shall” and inserting “may”.

SEC. 645. Access of military exchange stores system to credit available through Federal Financing Bank.

Section 2487 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Access of exchange stores system to Federal Financing Bank.—To facilitate the provision of in-store credit to patrons of the exchange stores system while reducing the costs of providing such credit, the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy Exchange Service Command, and Marine Corps exchanges may issue and sell their obligations to the Federal Financing Bank as provided in section 6 of the Federal Financing Bank Act of 1973 (12 U.S.C. 2285).”.

SEC. 646. Enhanced commissary stores pilot program.

(a) Authority to operate enhanced commissary stores.—Subchapter II of chapter 147 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2488 the following new section:

§ 2488a. Enhanced commissary stores