Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (c) Clarification of authority to provide certain nonlethal equipment or services.—Subsection (b)(4) of such section is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, including the provision of nonlethal equipment or services necessary for the operation of such bases or facilities, other than any equipment specifically identified in section 1033 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998”.
SEC. 1021. Budgeting for construction of naval vessels.
(a) Annual plan.—Section 231 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 231. Budgeting for construction of naval vessels: annual plan and certification
“(a) Annual naval vessel construction plan and certification.—The Secretary of Defense shall include with the defense budget materials for a fiscal year—
“(1) a plan for the construction of combatant and support vessels for the Navy developed in accordance with this section; and