Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(2) If, for any year, the Secretary cannot certify that any of the prepositioned stocks meet such operations plans, the Secretary shall include with the certification for that year a list of the operations plans affected, a description of any measures that have been taken to mitigate any risk associated with prepositioned stock shortfalls, and an anticipated timeframe for the replenishment of the stocks.

“(3) A certification under this subsection shall be in an unclassified form but may have a classified annex.”.

(b) Annual report.—Section 2229a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(7) A list of any non-standard items slated for inclusion in the prepositioned stocks and a plan for funding the inclusion and sustainment of such items.

“(8) A list of any equipment used in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation New Dawn, or Operation Enduring Freedom slated for retrograde and subsequent inclusion in the prepositioned stocks.

“(9) An efficiency strategy for limited shelf-life medical stock replacement.