Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(2) After September 30, 2012, a covered beneficiary (other than a beneficiary under section 1079 of title 10, United States Code) who is also entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act due to age may not enroll in the managed care program of a designated provider unless the beneficiary was enrolled in that program on September 30, 2012.”.

subtitle BHealth Care Administration

SEC. 711. Unified medical command.

(a) Unified combatant command.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 6 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 167a the following new section:

§ 167b. Unified combatant command for medical operations

“(a) Establishment.—With the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the President, through the Secretary of Defense, shall establish under section 161 of this title a unified command for medical operations (in this section referred to as the ‘unified medical command’). The principal function of the command is to provide medical services to the armed forces and other health care beneficiaries of the Department of Defense as defined in chapter 55 of this title.