Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(e) Participation in apprenticeship programs.—As part of the program carried out under this section, the Secretary concerned may permit a member of the armed forces eligible for assistance under the program to participate in an apprenticeship program that provides employment skills training and assists members in transitioning into new careers in civilian life.”.

SEC. 542. Expansion of reserve health professionals stipend program to include students in mental health degree programs in critical wartime specialties.

(a) Reserve component mental health student stipend.—Section 16201 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection (f):

“(f) Mental health students in critical wartime specialties.— (1) Under the stipend program under this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may enter into an agreement with a person who—

“(A) is eligible to be appointed as an officer in a reserve component;

“(B) is enrolled or has been accepted for enrollment in an institution in a course of study that results in a degree in clinical psychology or social work;