Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(iii) the conduct and completion of the annual review required under subsection (e)(1).”; and
(C) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “for requirements specifically relating to acquisition” before the period; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(E), by striking “The number of contractor employees,” and inserting “The number of contractors,”.
SEC. 938. Preliminary planning and duration of public-private competitions.
Section 2461(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (E)—
(A) by striking “, begins” and inserting “shall be conducted in accordance with guidance and procedures that shall be issued and maintained by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness and shall begin”;
(B) by inserting after “the date on which” the following: “a component of”;
(C) by inserting “first” before “obligates”;
(D) by inserting “specifically” after “funds”;
(E) by inserting “for the preliminary planning effort” after “support”; and