Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (f) Budget submission.—On the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for fiscal year 2013 under section 1105 of title 31, Untied States Code, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an identification of the resources requested in such budget to carry out the program established under subsection (a).

subtitle DTotal Force Management

SEC. 931. General policy for total force management.

(a) Revision of general personnel policy section.—Section 129a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 129a. General policy for total force management

“(a) Policies and procedures.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies and procedures for determining the appropriate mix of military, civilian, and contractor personnel to perform the mission of the Department of Defense.