Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(B) inspections and audits to ensure that appropriate follow-up regarding issues and recommendations raised by such inspections and audits has occurred.

“(4) Report on the findings and recommendations developed as a result of each review conducted under paragraph (3) to the Chief Operating Officer, the Advisory Council, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.”.

SEC. 563. Establishment of Armed Forces Retirement Home Advisory Council and Resident Advisory Committees.

(a) Replacement of local boards of trustees.—The Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 416) is amended by striking section 1516 and inserting the following new sections:

“SEC. 1516. Advisory Council.

“(a) Establishment.—The Retirement Home shall have an Advisory Council, to be known as the ‘Armed Forces Retirement Home Advisory Council’. The Advisory Council shall serve the interests of both facilities of the Retirement Home.