Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Limitation on participation.—A member of the Armed Forces, including a chaplain, or civilian employee of the Department of Defense acting in an official capacity may assist in or perform a marriage ceremony only if the marriage complies with the definition of marriage in section 7 of title 1, United States Code.

subtitle EMember Education and Training Opportunities and Administration

SEC. 541. Improved access to apprenticeship programs for members of the Armed Forces who are being separated from active duty or retired.

Section 1144 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Participation in apprenticeship programs.—As part of the program carried out under this section, the Secretary concerned may permit a member of the armed forces eligible for assistance under the program to participate in an apprenticeship program that provides employment skills training and assists members in transitioning into new careers in civilian life.”.

SEC. 542. Expansion of reserve health professionals stipend program to include students in mental health degree programs in critical wartime specialties.