Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (c) Form.—The report required by subsection (a)(2) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

subtitle CMissile Defense Programs

SEC. 231. Acquisition accountability reports on the ballistic missile defense system.

(a) Baseline required.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 224 the following new section:

§ 225. Acquisition accountability reports on the ballistic missile defense system

“(a) Baselines required.— (1) In accordance with paragraph (2), the Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall establish and maintain an acquisition baseline for—

“(A) each program element of the ballistic missile defense system, as specified in section 223 of this title; and

“(B) each designated major subprogram of such program elements.

“(2) The Director shall establish an acquisition baseline required by paragraph (1) before the date on which the program element or major subprogram enters—

“(A) engineering and manufacturing development; and