Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 672 the following new item:


“673. Consideration of application for permanent change of station or unit transfer for members on active duty who are the victim of a sexual assault.”.

SEC. 587. Training and education programs for sexual assault prevention and response program.

Subtitle A of title XVI of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 1615. Improved training and education programs.

“(a) Sexual assault prevention and response training and education.—

“(1) DEVELOPMENT OF CURRICULUM.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of each military department shall develop a curriculum to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and civilian employees of the military department to strengthen individual knowledge, skills, and capacity to prevent and respond to sexual assault. In developing the curriculum, the Secretary shall work with experts outside of the Department of Defense who are experts sexual assault prevention and response training.

“(2) SCOPE OF TRAINING AND EDUCATION.—The sexual assault prevention and response training and education shall encompass initial entry and accession programs, annual refresher training, professional military education, peer education, and specialized leadership training.