Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Application of amendment.—Subsection (e)(7) of section 2828 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to leases of family housing in foreign countries entered into under subsection (c) of such section after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 2804. Protections for suppliers of labor and materials under contracts for military construction projects and military family housing projects.

Section 2852 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) In the case of a military construction project or a military family housing project, the contract amount thresholds specified in subchapter III of chapter 31 of title 40 (commonly referred to as the Miller Act) shall be applied by substituting ‘$150,000’ for ‘$100,000’ for purposes of determining when a performance bond and payment bond are required under section 3131 of such title and when alternatives to payment bonds as payment protections for suppliers of labor and materials are required under section 3132 of such title.”.

SEC. 2805. One-year extension of authority to use operation and maintenance funds for construction projects inside United States Central Command area of responsibility and Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa areas of responsibility and interest.