Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (c) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1564a the following new item:


“1564b. Security clearance adjudications.”.

SEC. 362. Authority to provide information for maritime safety of forces and hydrographic support.

(a) Authority.—Part IV of subtitle C of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new chapter:

“CHAPTER 669MARITIME SAFETY OF FORCES


“Sec.

“7921. Safety and effectiveness information; hydrographic information.

§ 7921. Safety and effectiveness information; hydrographic information

“(a) Safety and effectiveness information.— (1) The Secretary of the Navy shall maximize the safety and effectiveness of all maritime vessels, aircraft, and forces of the armed forces by means of—

“(A) marine data collection;

“(B) numerical weather and ocean prediction; and

“(C) forecasting of hazardous weather and ocean conditions.