Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (F) in subsection (d), by inserting “Contract Authority” after “(d)”.

(c) Codification of change of name.—Section 204(b) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 670j) is amended by striking “magistrate” both places it appears and inserting “magistrate judge”.

(d) Repeal of obsolete section.—Section 208 of such Act is repealed, and section 209 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 670o) is redesignated as section 208.

SEC. 314. Discharge of wastes at sea generated by ships of the Armed Forces.

(a) Discharge restrictions for ships of the Armed Forces.—Subsection (b) of section 3 of the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1902(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), this Act shall not apply to—

“(A) a ship of the Armed Forces described in paragraph (2); or

“(B) any other ship specifically excluded by the MARPOL Protocol or the Antarctic Protocol.

“(2) A ship described in this paragraph is a ship that is owned or operated by the Secretary, with respect to the Coast Guard, or by the Secretary of a military department, and that, as determined by the Secretary concerned—