Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a)(1) shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 325. Permanent and expanded authority for Army industrial facilities to enter into certain cooperative arrangements with non-Army entities.
(a) In general.—Section 4544 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking the second sentence; and
(2) by striking subsection (k).
(b) Report.—Section 328(b)(A) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181; 122 Stat. 66; 10 U.S.C. 4544 note) is amended by striking “the advisability” and all that follows through the end and inserting “the effect of the use of such authority on the rates charged by each Army industrial facility when bidding on contracts for the Army or for a Defense agency and providing recommendations to improve the ability of each category of Army industrial facility (as defined in section 4544(j) of title 10, United States Code) to compete for such contracts;”.
SEC. 327. Implementation of corrective actions resulting from corrosion study of the F-22 and F-35 aircraft.