Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(3) Each report under this subsection may be in classified form if the Secretary of Defense determines it necessary.

“(d) Covered official defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered official’ means—

“(1) the Commander of the United States Strategic Command;

“(2) the Director of the Strategic Systems Program of the Navy; and

“(3) the Commander of the Global Strike Command of the Air Force.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item related to section 490a the following new item:


“490b. Annual assessment and report on the delivery platforms for nuclear weapons and the nuclear command and control system.”.

SEC. 1052. Plan on implementation of the New START Treaty.