Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(3) identify any defense business system during the preceding fiscal year that was not certified under subsection (a), and the reasons for the lack of certification;

“(4) discuss specific improvements in business operations and cost savings resulting from successful defense business systems implementation or modernization efforts; and

“(5) include a copy of the most recent report of the Chief Management Officer of each military department on implementation of business transformation initiatives by such department in accordance with section 908 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4569; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).

“(j) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term ‘pre-certification authority’, with respect to a defense business system, means the Department of Defense official responsible for the defense business system, as designated by subsection (f).