Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Amendments relating to certain guidelines.— Section 1597(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “In establishing the guidelines, the Secretary shall ensure that nothing in the guidelines conflicts with the requirements of section 129 of this title or the policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title.”.

(c) Amendment to requirements for acquisition of services.—Section 863 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4293; 10 U.S.C. 2330 note) is amended by adding at the end of subsection (d) the following new paragraph:

“(9) Considerations relating to total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title.”.

SEC. 934. Amendments to annual defense manpower requirements report.

Section 115a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (1); and

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs (2) and (3):