Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 602. Resumption of authority to provide temporary increase in rates of basic allowance for housing under certain circumstances.

Effective October 1, 2011, section 403(b)(7)(E) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking “December 31, 2009” and inserting “December 31, 2012”.

SEC. 603. Lodging accommodations for members assigned to duty in connection with commissioning or fitting out of a ship.

(a) Extension to precommissioning unit sailors.—Subsection (a) of section 7572 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “or assigned to duty in connection with commissioning or fitting out of a ship” after “sea duty”; and

(2) by inserting “, because the ship is under construction and is not yet habitable,” after “because of repairs,”.

(b) Extension to enlisted members.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—