Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (B) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 32 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 528 and inserting the following new item:


“528. Officers serving in certain intelligence positions: military status; application of distribution and strength limitations; pay and allowances.”.

subtitle BReserve Component Management

SEC. 511. Leadership of National Guard Bureau.

(a) Chief of the National Guard Bureau.—

(1) GRADE AND EXCLUSION FROM GENERAL AND FLAG OFFICER AUTHORIZED STRENGTH.—Subsection (d) of section 10502 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Grade and exclusion from general and flag officer authorized strength.— (1) The Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be appointed to serve in the grade of general.

“(2) The Secretary of Defense shall designate, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 526 of this title, the position of Chief of the National Guard Bureau as one of the general officer and flag officer positions to be excluded from the limitations in subsection (a) of such section.”.