Union Calendar No. 39
[…] “(E) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the purchase of renewable energy certificates to meet Federal goals or mandates in the absence of the development of a facility energy project using renewable energy sources.

“(F) This policy does not make the purchase of renewable energy certificates mandatory, but the policy shall apply whenever original renewable energy certificates are proposed to be swapped for replacement renewable energy certificates.”.

(b) Reporting requirements.—Section 2925(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (10) as paragraphs (5) through (11), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) In addition to the information contained in the table listing energy projects financed through third party financing mechanisms, as required by paragraph (3), the table also shall list any renewable energy certificates associated with each project, including information regarding whether the renewable energy certificates were bundled or unbundled, the purchasing authority for the renewable energy certificates, and the price of the associated renewable energy certificates.”.

SEC. 2825. Identification of energy-efficient products for use in construction, repair, or renovation of Department of Defense facilities.