Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (C) in paragraph (3), by striking “core competencies” and inserting “functions”;

(D) by striking “core competencies and” and inserting “the functions and the”; and

(E) in paragraph (5), by striking “core competencies” and inserting “functions”; and

(4) in subsection (d) (as so redesignated), by inserting “findings of the” before “quadrennial”.

SEC. 953. Amendment to presentation of future-years budget and Comptroller General report on budget justification material.

(a) Organization of future-years budget.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 222(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “on the basis of both major force programs and the core mission areas” and inserting “on the basis of major force programs and the core mission areas and functions of each of the armed forces”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply with respect to the future-years mission budget for fiscal year 2013 and each fiscal year thereafter.