Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1078a the following new item:


“1078b. Provision of food to certain members and dependents not receiving inpatient care in military medical treatment facilities.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date that is 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 703. Behavioral health support for members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces.

(a) Mental health assessments.—Section 1074a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i);

(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection (h):

“(h) (1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide to any member of the reserve components performing inactive-duty training during scheduled unit training assemblies access to mental health assessments with a licensed mental health professional who shall be available for referrals during duty hours on the premises of the principal duty location of the member's unit.

“(2) Mental health services provided to a member under this subsection shall be at no cost to the member.”; and

(3) in subsection (i), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking “medical and dental readiness” and inserting “medical, dental, and behavioral health readiness”.