Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “seven-year period following the year in which the plan is submitted” and inserting “five-year period corresponding to the current future-years defense program”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “as determined under the total force management policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title”.

(c) Reference to section 129a.—Section 115b(c)(2)(D) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and the policies and procedures established under section 129a of this title”.

SEC. 936. Technical amendments to requirement for inventory of contracts for services.

Section 2330a(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by inserting “(and pursuant to contracts for goods to the extent services are also provided under such contracts)” after “pursuant to contracts for services”;

(B) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “and” at the end of clause (i); and

(ii) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following: