Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (1) in subsection (a), by striking “shall” in the first sentence and inserting “may”; and

(2) in subsection (b), by amending the first sentence to read as follows: “If the Secretary establishes a program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall issue guidelines for the operation of the program.”.

SEC. 842. Procurement of photovoltaic devices.

(a) Revision to contracts described.—Subsection (b) of section 846 of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 111–383; 124 Stat. 4285; 10 U.S.C. 2534 note) is amended by striking “For the purposes of this section,” and all that follows through the end and inserting the following: “For the purposes of this section, the Department of Defense is deemed to own a photovoltaic device if the device is installed on Department of Defense property or in a facility owned or leased by or for the Department of Defense.”.

(b) Revision to definition of photovoltaic devices.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by striking “means” and all that follows through the end and inserting the following: “means devices that convert light directly into electricity.”.