Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 542. Expansion of reserve health professionals stipend program to include students in mental health degree programs in critical wartime specialties.
(a) Reserve component mental health student stipend.—Section 16201 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection (f):
“(f) Mental health students in critical wartime specialties.— (1) Under the stipend program under this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may enter into an agreement with a person who—
“(A) is eligible to be appointed as an officer in a reserve component;
“(B) is enrolled or has been accepted for enrollment in an institution in a course of study that results in a degree in clinical psychology or social work;