Union Calendar No. 39
[…] SEC. 3104. Energy security and assurance.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2012 for energy security and assurance programs necessary for national security as specified in the funding table in section 4701.

subtitle BProgram Authorizations, Restrictions, and Limitations

SEC. 3111. Consolidated reporting requirements relating to nuclear stockpile stewardship, management, and infrastructure.

(a) Consolidated plan for stewardship, management, and certification of warheads in the nuclear weapons stockpile.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4203 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2523) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 4203. Nuclear weapons stockpile stewardship, management, and infrastructure plan.

“(a) Plan requirement.—The Administrator for Nuclear Security, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and other appropriate officials of the departments and agencies of the Federal Government, shall develop and annually update a plan for sustaining the nuclear weapons stockpile. The plan shall cover, at a minimum, stockpile stewardship, stockpile management, stockpile surveillance, program direction, infrastructure modernization, human capital, and nuclear test readiness. The plan shall be consistent with the programmatic and technical requirements of the most recent annual Nuclear Weapons Stockpile Memorandum.

“(b) Submissions to Congress.— (1) In accordance with subsection (c), not later than March 15 of each even-numbered year, the Administrator for Nuclear Security shall submit to the congressional defense committees a summary of the plan developed under subsection (a).