Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) by striking “shall implement” and inserting “may each implement”;

(3) by inserting “, at the discretion of the Secretary concerned,” after “so as to allow”; and

(4) by striking “for officers”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 10218(a)(3)(A)(i) of such title is amended by striking “if qualified be appointed” and inserting “if qualified may be appointed”.

SEC. 514. Modification of eligibility for consideration for promotion for reserve officers employed as military technicians (dual status).

Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) Reserve officers employed as military technician (dual status).—A reserve officer of the Army or Air Force employed as a military technician (dual status) under section 10216 of this title who has been retained beyond the mandatory removal date for years of service pursuant to subsection (f) of such section or section 14702(a)(2) of this title is not eligible for consideration for promotion by a mandatory promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title.”.

subtitle CGeneral Service Authorities

SEC. 521. Findings regarding unique nature, demands, and hardships of military service.

(a) Codification.—Chapter 37 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting before section 651 the following new section: