Union Calendar No. 39
[…] The official so designated shall be responsible for coordinating with the Assistant Secretary and implementing initiatives pursuant to the strategy with regard to the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Joint Staff.”; and
(2) in subsection (e)(4), by striking “10 days” and inserting “30 days”.
SEC. 313. Improved Sikes Act coverage of State-owned facilities used for the national defense.
(a) Improvements to act.—The Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 100 (16 U.S.C. 670) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:
“(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.