Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) RECOMMENDATIONS.—The report required by this subsection shall also include such recommendations as the Comptroller General considers to be appropriate in order to improve the consistency, clarity, accuracy, and completeness of the Department of Defense budget justification material content and to improve the Department’s ability to identify and track resources by the core mission areas and functions of the armed forces as required by section 118b of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 954. Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff assessment of contingency plans.

Section 153(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “assessment of” and all that follows through the period and inserting: assessment of—

“(A) the nature and magnitude of the strategic and military risks associated with executing the missions called for under the current National Military Strategy; and