Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (2) NOTIFICATION.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide notification to Congress within 30 days after entering into any agreement for a facility energy project described in paragraph (1) that excludes pursuit of energy security on the grounds that inclusion of energy security is cost prohibitive. The Secretary shall also provide a cost-benefit-analysis of the decision.

(3) ENERGY SECURITY DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “energy security” has the meaning given that term in paragraph (3) of section 2924 of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 2821(a).

(b) Additional consideration for developing and implementing energy performance goals and energy performance master plan.—Section 2911(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(12) Opportunities for improving energy security for facility energy projects that will use renewable energy sources.”.

(c) Development of geothermal energy on military lands.—Section 2917 of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “(a) Development authorized.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Consideration of energy security.—The development of a geothermal energy project under subsection (a) should include consideration of energy security in the design and development of the project.”.

(d) Reporting requirement.—Section 2925(a)(3) of such title is amended by inserting “whether the project incorporates energy security into its design,” after “through the duration of each such mechanism,”.

SEC. 2823. Establishment of interim objective for Department of Defense 2025 renewable energy goal.

(a) Interim objective.—Section 2911(e) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 2821(b)(1)(B), is further amended by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

“(2) To help ensure that the goal specified in paragraph (1)(A) regarding the use of renewable energy by the Department of Defense is achieved, the Secretary of Defense shall establish an interim goal for fiscal year 2018 for the production or procurement of facility energy from renewable energy sources.”.

(b) Deadline; congressional notification.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall notify the congressional defense committees of the interim renewable energy goal established pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a).

SEC. 2824. Use of centralized purchasing agents for renewable energy certificates to reduce cost of facility energy projects using renewable energy sources and improve efficiencies.

(a) Purchase and use of renewable energy certificates.—Section 2911(e) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by sections 2821(b)(1)(B) and 2823(a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) (A) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a policy to maximize savings for the bulk purchase of replacement renewable energy certificates in connection with the development of facility energy projects using renewable energy sources.