Union Calendar No. 39
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to any cause of action filed on or after the first day of the first month beginning more than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 901. Revision of defense business systems requirements.
Section 2222 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 2222. Defense business systems: architecture, accountability, and modernization
“(a) Conditions for obligation of funds for defense business systems.—Funds available to the Department of Defense, whether appropriated or non-appropriated, may not be obligated for a defense business system that will have a total cost in excess of $1,000,000 unless—
“(1) the appropriate pre-certification authority for the defense business system has determined that—