Calendar No. 126
[…] (f) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply with respect to findings and sentences of courts-martial reported to convening authorities under section 860 of title 10, United States Code (article 60 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by this section, on or after that effective date.

SEC. 532. Elimination of five-year statute of limitations on trial by court-martial for additional offenses involving sex-related crimes.

(a) Inclusion of additional offenses.—Section 843(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 43(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended by striking “rape, or rape of a child” and inserting “rape or sexual assault, or rape or sexual assault of a child”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 843(b)(2)(B)(i) of title 10, United States Code (article 43(b)(2)(B)(i) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, unless the offense is covered by subsection (a)”.