Calendar No. 126
[…] SEC. 313. Reauthorization of Sikes Act.

Section 108 of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670f) is amended by striking “fiscal years 2009 through 2014” each place it appears and inserting “fiscal years 2014 through 2019”.

SEC. 314. Cooperative agreements under Sikes Act for land management related to Department of Defense readiness activities.

(a) Multiyear agreements To fund long-Term management.—Subsection (b) of section 103A of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670c–1) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Funds”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) In the case of a cooperative agreement under subsection (a)(2), funds referred to in paragraph (1)—

“(A) may be paid in a lump sum and include an amount intended to cover the future costs of the natural resource maintenance and improvement activities provided for under the agreement; and

“(B) may be invested by the recipient in accordance with the recipient’s own guidelines for the management and investment of financial assets, and any interest or income derived from such investment may be applied for the same purposes as the principal.”.