Calendar No. 126
[…] (A) is transferred to section 2687a of title 10, United States Code; and

(B) is inserted after the heading of such section as subsection (a).

(2) OTHER PROVISIONS.—Subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g) of such section 2921—

(A) are transferred to section 2687a of title 10, United States Code;

(B) are inserted at the end of such section in that order; and

(C) are redesignated as subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of such section; respectively.

(3) DEFINITIONS.—Section 2687a of title 10, United States Code, is further amended by adding after subsection (f), as added and redesignated by paragraph (2), the following new subsection:

“(g) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term ‘fair market value of the improvements’ means the value of improvements determined by the Secretary of Defense on the basis of their highest use.

“(2) The term ‘improvements’ includes new construction of facilities and all additions, improvements, modifications, or renovations made to existing facilities or to real property, without regard to whether they were carried out with appropriated or nonappropriated funds.”.