Calendar No. 126
[…] Section 673(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “The Secretaries of the military departments” and inserting “The Secretary concerned”.

SEC. 535. Consideration of need for, and authority to provide for, temporary administrative reassignment or removal of a member on active duty who is accused of committing a sexual assault or related offense.

(a) In general.—Chapter 39 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 673 the following new section:

§ 674. Temporary administrative reassignment or removal of a member on active duty accused of committing a sexual assault or related offense

“(a) Guidance for timely consideration and action.—The Secretary concerned may provide guidance, within guidelines provided by the Secretary of Defense, for commanders regarding their authority to make a timely determination, and to take action, regarding whether a member of the armed forces serving on active duty who is alleged to have committed a sexual assault or other sex-related offense covered by section 920, 920a, 920b, or 920c of this title (article 120, 120a, 120b, or 120c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) should be temporarily reassigned or removed from a position of authority or assignment, not as a punitive measure, but solely for the purpose of maintaining good order and discipline within the member’s unit.

“(b) Time for determinations.—A determination described in subsection (a) may be made at any time after receipt of notification of an unrestricted report of a sexual assault or other sex-related offense that identifies the member as an alleged perpetrator.”.