Calendar No. 126
[…] subtitle GMiscellaneous Authorities and Limitations

SEC. 1061. Enhancement of capacity of the United States Government to analyze captured records.

(a) In general.—Chapter 21 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 426 the following new section:

§ 427. Conflict Records Research Center

“(a) Center Authorized.—The Secretary of Defense may establish a center to be known as the ‘Conflict Records Research Center’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Center’).

“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the Center shall be the following: