Calendar No. 126
[…] (2) industrial base sustainment and war-time surge capacity requirements for meals ready-to-eat; and

(3) timely rotation of the war reserves of meals-ready-to-eat.

(b) Briefing required.—The Administrator shall brief the congressional defense committees on the strategic plan developed under subsection (a) before making any reductions in the requirements for war reserve stocks of meals ready-to-eat.

SEC. 1605. Foreign commercial satellite services.

(a) In general.—Chapter 135 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 911(b) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2279. Foreign commercial satellite services

“(a) Prohibition.—The Secretary of Defense may not enter into a contract for satellite services with a foreign entity if—

“(1) the foreign entity is an entity in which the government of a covered foreign country has an ownership interest; or

“(2) the foreign entity plans to or is expected to provide launch or other satellite services under the contract from a covered foreign country.