Calendar No. 126
[…] (2) identify and evaluate the role of the Office in sexual harassment cases; and

(3) evaluate how the Office works with the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office to address sexual harassment in the Armed Forces.

(c) Definition.—In this section, the term “sexual harassment” has the meaning given such term in Department of Defense Directive 1350.2, Department of Defense Military Equal Opportunity Program.

SEC. 550A. Discharge or dismissal, and confinement required for certain sex-related offenses committed by members of the Armed Forces.

(a) Mandatory punishments.—

(1) IMPOSITION.—Section 856 of title 10, United States Code (article 56 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—

(A) by inserting “(a)” before “The punishment”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) (1) While a person subject to this chapter who is found guilty of an offense specified in paragraph (2) shall be punished as a general court-martial may direct, such punishment must include, at a minimum—

“(A) dismissal or dishonorable discharge; and

“(B) confinement for two years.

“(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following offenses:

“(A) An offense in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 (article 120(a) or (b)).