Calendar No. 126
[…] In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section or section 1059a, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which payments to receive.”.

SEC. 622. Prevention of retired pay inversion for members whose retired pay is computed using high-three average.

(a) Clarification of rule for members who became members on or after September 8, 1980.—Section 1401a(f)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the monthly retired pay of a member or a former member of an armed force” and inserting the following:

“(A) MEMBERS WITH RETIRED PAY COMPUTED USING FINAL BASIC PAY.—The monthly retired pay of a member or former member of an armed force who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: