Calendar No. 126
[…] SEC. 536. Victims’ Counsel for victims of sex-related offenses and related provisions.

(a) Designation and duties.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1044d the following new section:

§ 1044e. Victims' Counsel for victims of sex-related offenses

“(a) Designation; purposes.—The Secretary concerned shall designate legal counsel (to be known as ‘Victims’ Counsel’) for the purpose of providing legal assistance to an individual eligible for military legal assistance under section 1044 of this title who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.

“(b) Types of legal assistance authorized.—The types of legal assistance authorized by subsection (a) include the following: