Calendar No. 126
[…] Section 818(c)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 10 U.S.C. 2302 note) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B), at the end of clause (iii), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

SEC. 813. Government-wide limitations on allowable costs for contractor compensation.

(a) Defense contracts.—

(1) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES.—Subparagraph (P) of section 2324(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(P) Costs of compensation of any contractor employee for a fiscal year, regardless of the contract funding source, to the extent that such compensation exceeds $763,029 adjusted annually for the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Cost Index for total compensation for private industry workers, by occupational and industry group not seasonally adjusted, except that the Secretary of Defense may establish narrowly targeted exceptions for positions in the science, technology, engineering, mathematics, medical, and manufacturing fields upon a determination that such exceptions are needed to ensure that the Department of Defense has continued access to needed skills and capabilities.”.

(2) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF CERTAIN CONTRACTORS.—Section 2324(e)(1) of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(Q) Costs of compensation of senior executives of a covered contractor.”.