Calendar No. 126
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to an offense covered by section 920(b) or 920b(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 120(b) or 120b(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) that is committed on or after that date.

SEC. 533. Discharge or dismissal for certain sex-related offenses and trial of offenses by general courts-martial.

(a) Mandatory discharge or dismissal required.—

(1) IMPOSITION.—Section 856 of title 10, United States Code (article 56 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended—

(A) by inserting “(a)” before “The punishment”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) (1) While a person subject to this chapter who is found guilty of an offense specified in paragraph (2) shall be punished as a general court-martial may direct, such punishment must include, at a minimum, dismissal or dishonorable discharge.

“(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following offenses:

“(A) An offense in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of section 920 (article 120(a) or (b)).

“(B) Forcible sodomy under section 925 of this title (article 125).