Calendar No. 126
[…] subtitle DMilitary Justice, Including Sexual Assault Prevention and Response

SEC. 531. Limitations on convening authority discretion regarding court-martial findings and sentence.

(a) Elimination of unlimited command prerogative and discretion.—Paragraph (1) of section 860(c) of title 10, United States Code (article 60(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended by striking the first sentence.

(b) Limitations on discretion regarding court-martial findings.—Paragraph (3) of section 860(c) of title 10, United States Code (article 60(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) (A) Action on the findings of a court-martial by the convening authority or by another person authorized to act under this section is not required.

“(B) If the convening authority or another person authorized to act under this section acts on the findings of a court-martial, the convening authority or other person may not—