Calendar No. 126
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “two years ” and inserting “three years”.

(b) Air force.—Section 8744(b) of such title is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “three years ” and inserting “five years”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “two years ” and inserting “three years”.

SEC. 584. Recodification and revision of Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll requirements.

(a) Automatic enrollment and furnishing of certificate.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 57 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1134 the following new section:

§ 1134a. Medal of honor: Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll

“(a) Establishment.—There shall be in the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, and the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating a roll designated as the ‘Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll’.