Calendar No. 126
[…] (2) in paragraph (2)(D), by adding at the end the following: “A principal alien described in subparagraph (A) seeking special immigrant status under this section shall apply for an approval described in this subparagraph not later than September 30, 2015.”; and

(3) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “2013.” and inserting “2013, and may not exceed 435 for each of fiscal years 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018.”.

(b) Special immigrant status for certain Iraqis.—Section 1244(a)(1) of the Refugee Crisis in Iraq Act of 2007 (8 U.S.C. 1157 note) is amended by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “on or before the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014;”.

SEC. 1217. Requirement to withhold Department of Defense assistance to Afghanistan in amount equivalent to 100 percent of all taxes assessed by Afghanistan to extent such taxes are not reimbursed by Afghanistan.