Calendar No. 126
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 335 the following new item:


“336. Contracting bonus for cadets and midshipmen enrolled in the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.”.

subtitle CDisability, Retired Pay, Survivor, and Transitional Benefits

SEC. 621. Transitional compensation and other benefits for dependents of certain members separated for violation of the Uniform Code of Military Justice.

(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1059 the following new section:

§ 1059a. Dependents of certain members separated for Uniform Code of Military Justice offenses: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits

“(a) Authority To pay compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may each establish a program under which the Secretary may pay monthly transitional compensation in accordance with this section to dependents or former dependents of a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) who is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.

“(b) Members and punitive actions covered.—This section applies in the case of a member of the armed forces who, after completing more than 20 years of active service or more than 20 years of service computed under section 12732 of this title—