Calendar No. 126
[…] “(4) In this subsection, the terms ‘veteran’ and ‘service-connected’ have the meanings given those terms in section 101 of title 38.”.

(b) Effective date.—Subsection (f) of section 2641b of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall take effect at the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE VIIHealth Care Provisions

subtitle AImprovements to Health Benefits

SEC. 701. Mental health assessments for members of the Armed Forces.

(a) In general.—Section 1074m of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (B) and (C) as subparagraph (C) and (D), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) Once during each 180-day period during which a member is deployed.”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(1)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and

(C) by inserting after clause (i) the following: