Calendar No. 126
[…] § 1074n. Periodic mental health assessments for members of the armed forces

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide periodic, person-to-person mental health assessments to each member of the armed forces serving on active duty.

“(b) Frequency.—The Secretary shall determine the frequency of the mental health assessments provided under subsection (a).

“(c) Elements.— (1) The mental health assessments provided under subsection (a) shall meet the requirements for mental health assessments as described in section 1074m(c)(1) of this title.

“(2) The Secretary may treat health assessments and other person-to-person assessments that are provided to members of the armed forces, including examinations under sections 1074f and 1074m of this title, as meeting the requirements for mental health assessments required under subsection (a) if the Secretary determines that such assessments and person-to-person assessments meet the requirements for mental health assessments established by this section.

“(d) Sharing of information.—Section 1074m(e) of this title, regarding the sharing of information with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall apply to mental health assessments provided under subsection (a).

“(e) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1074m the following new item:


“1074n. Periodic mental health assessments for members of the armed forces.”.