Calendar No. 126
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 20 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 402 the following new item:


“403. Transportation of supplies from nonprofit organizations.”.

SEC. 1083. Reduction in costs to report critical changes to major automated information system programs.

(a) Extension of a program defined.—Section 2445a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Extension of a program.—In this chapter, the term ‘extension of a program’ means, with respect to a major automated information system program or other major information technology investment program, the further deployment or planned deployment to additional users of the system which has already been found operationally effective and suitable by an independent test agency or the Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, beyond the scope planned in the original estimate or information originally submitted on the program.”.

(b) Reports on critical changes in MAIS programs.—Subsection (d) of section 2445c of such title is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraph (3)”;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and