Calendar No. 126
[…] It is the sense of Congress that—

(1) the National Guard Counter-Narcotic Program is a valuable tool to counter-drug operations across the United States, especially on the southwest border;

(2) the National Guard has an important role in combating drug trafficking into the United States; and

(3) the program should received continued funding.

subtitle CNaval Vessels and Shipyards

SEC. 1021. Clarification of sole ownership resulting from ship donations at no cost to the navy.

(a) Clarification of transfer authority.—Subsection (a) of section 7306 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Authority to make transfer.—The Secretary of the Navy may convey, by donation, all right, title, and interest to any vessel stricken from the Naval Vessel Register or any captured vessel, for use as a museum or memorial for public display in the United States, to—

“(1) any State, the District of Columbia, any Commonwealth or possession of the United States, or any municipal corporation or political subdivision thereof; or

“(2) any nonprofit entity.”.