Calendar No. 126
[…] SEC. 3104. Energy security and assurance.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Energy for fiscal year 2014 for energy security and assurance programs necessary for national security as specified in the funding table in section 4701.

subtitle BProgram Authorizations, Restrictions, and Limitations

SEC. 3111. Clarification of principles of National Nuclear Security Administration.

Subsection (c) of section 3211 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act (50 U.S.C. 2401) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Operations and activities to be carried out consistent with certain principles.—In carrying out the mission of the Administration, the Administrator shall ensure that all operations and activities of the Administration are consistent with the principles of—

“(1) protecting the environment;

“(2) safeguarding the safety and health of the public and of the workforce of the Administration; and

“(3) ensuring the security of the nuclear weapons, nuclear material, and classified information in the custody of the Administration.”.