Calendar No. 126
[…] The Board shall make such analysis available to the public when the associated recommendation is made available to the public under subsection (b) or promptly thereafter. Additionally, if the Secretary requests such an analysis, the Secretary shall conduct an analysis of the costs and benefits of the recommendation and make such analysis available to the public together with the response of the Secretary to the Board under subsection (c).”.

(b) Recommendations.—Paragraph (5) of section 312(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2286a(b)(5)) is amended to read as follows:

“(5) RECOMMENDATIONS.—The Board shall make such recommendations to the Secretary of Energy with respect to Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities, including operations of such facilities, standards, and research needs, as the Board determines are necessary to ensure adequate protection of public health and safety. In making its recommendations, the Board shall—

“(A) use rigorous, quantitative analysis;

“(B) specifically assess risk (whenever sufficient data exists);

“(C) specifically assess the use of various administrative, passive, and engineered controls for implementing the recommended measures; and