Calendar No. 126
[…] (1) the results of the study conducted under subsection (b); and

(2) a consolidated plan for development within the Department of Defense of an operationally responsive, low-cost launch capability.

subtitle CDefense Intelligence and Intelligence-Related Activities

SEC. 921. Revision of Secretary of Defense authority to engage in commercial activities as security for intelligence collection activities.

(a) Period for required audits.—Section 432(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “annually” and inserting “biennially”; and

(2) in the second sentence, by striking “the intelligence committees” and all that follows and inserting “the congressional defense committees and the congressional intelligence committees (as defined in section 437(c)).”.

(b) Repeal of designation of defense intelligence agency as required oversight authority within department of defense.—Section 436(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “Defense Intelligence Agency” and inserting “Department of Defense”; and