Calendar No. 126
[…] Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Army shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report describing the Army's review, findings, and actions pertaining to the Medal of Honor nomination of Captain William L. Albracht. The report shall account for all evidence submitted with regard to the case.

SEC. 590B. Replacement of military decorations.

(a) Prompt replacement required; annual report.—Section 1135 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsections:

“(b) Prompt replacement required.—When a request for the replacement of a military decoration is received under this section or section 3747, 3751, 6253, 8747, or 8751 of this title, the Secretary concerned shall ensure that—

“(1) all actions to be taken with respect to the request, including verification of the service record of the recipient of the military decoration, are completed within one year; and