Calendar No. 126
[…] subtitle EOther Matters

SEC. 261. Establishment of Cryptographic Modernization Review and Advisory Board.

(a) In general.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 189. Cryptographic Modernization Review and Advisory Board

“(a) Establishment.—There shall be in the Department of Defense a Cryptographic Modernization Review and Advisory Board (in this section referred to as the ‘Board’) to review and assess the cryptographic modernization activities of the Department and provide advice to the Secretary with respect to such activities pursuant to the roles and responsibilities outlined in the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Instruction 6510.02D.

“(b) Members.— (1) The Secretary shall determine the number of members of the Board.