Calendar No. 126
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1059 the following new item:


“1059a. Dependents of certain members separated for Uniform Code of Military Justice offenses: transitional compensation; commissary and exchange benefits.”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (i) of section 1059 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Coordination of benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section and section 1059a or 1408(h)(1) of this title. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section or section 1059a, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which payments to receive.”.

SEC. 622. Prevention of retired pay inversion for members whose retired pay is computed using high-three average.

(a) Clarification of rule for members who became members on or after September 8, 1980.—Section 1401a(f)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—