Calendar No. 126
[…] (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Update.—The Secretary of Defense shall revise or supplement the most recent report submitted pursuant to subsection (a) if, in the Secretary’s estimation, interim events or developments occurring in a period between reports required under subsection (a) warrant revision or supplement.”.

SEC. 1247. Amendments to annual report under Arms Control and Disarmament Act.

(a) Appropriate congressional committees.—Section 403 of the Arms Control and Disarmament Act (22 U.S.C. 2593a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate” and inserting “the appropriate congressional committees”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—