Calendar No. 126
[…] (d) Department of Defense assistance defined.—In this section, the term “Department of Defense assistance” means funds provided during fiscal year 2013 to Afghanistan by the Department of Defense, either directly or through grantees, contractors, or subcontractors.

SEC. 1218. Improvement of the Iraqi special immigrant visa program.

The Refugee Crisis in Iraq Act of 2007 (8 U.S.C. 1157 note) is amended—

(1) in section 1242, by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Improved application process.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014,”;

(2) in section 1244, as amended by this Act, is further amended—

(A) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: