Calendar No. 126
[…] (c) Sex-related offense defined.—In this section, the term “sex-related offense” includes—

(1) any offense covered by section 920, 920a, 920b, 920c, or 925 of title 10, United States Code (article 120, 120a, 120b, 120c, or 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice); or

(2) an attempt to commit an offense specified in a paragraph (1) as punishable under section 880 of such title (article 80 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).

SEC. 540. Uniform training and education programs for sexual assault prevention and response program.

Section 585(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 125 Stat. 1434; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of each military department shall develop a curriculum to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and civilian employees of the military department” and inserting “Not later than June 30, 2014, the Secretary of Defense shall develop a uniform curriculum to provide sexual assault prevention and response training and education for members of the Armed Forces and civilian employees of the Department of Defense”; and