Calendar No. 126
[…] subtitle EOther Matters

SEC. 641. Authority to provide certain expenses for care and disposition of human remains retained by the Department of Defense for forensic pathology investigation.

(a) Disposition of remains of persons whose death is investigated by the armed forces medical examiner.—

(1) COVERED DECEDENTS.—Section 1481(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) To the extent authorized under section 1482(g) of this title, any person not otherwise covered by the preceding paragraphs whose remains (or partial remains) have been retained by the Secretary concerned for purposes of a forensic pathology investigation by the Armed Forces Medical Examiner under section 1471 of this title.”.

(2) AUTHORIZED EXPENSES RELATING TO CARE AND DISPOSITION OF REMAINS.—Section 1482 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: