Calendar No. 126
[…] “(3) If the Secretary concerned fails to provide timely notification as required by paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary concerned shall submit, within 30 days after the date of the failure, written notification to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate explaining the reason for the failure and the units and members of the reserve components affected.”.

SEC. 512. Information to be provided to boards considering officers for selective early removal from reserve active-status list.

(a) Officers to be considered; exclusions.—Section 14704(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Whenever” ;

(2) by striking “all officers on that list” and inserting “officers on the reserve active-status list”;

(3) by striking “the reserve active-status list, in the number specified by the Secretary by each grade and competitive category.” and inserting “that list.”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: