Calendar No. 126
[…] subtitle HStudies and Reports

SEC. 1071. Oversight of combat support agencies.

Section 193(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting “and the congressional defense committees” after “the Secretary of Defense”.

SEC. 1072. Inclusion in annual report of description of interagency coordination relating to humanitarian demining technology.

Section 407(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) a description of interagency efforts to coordinate and improve research, development, test, and evaluation for humanitarian demining technology and mechanical clearance methods, including the transfer of relevant counter-improvised explosive device technology with potential humanitarian demining applications.”.

SEC. 1073. Extension of deadline for Comptroller General report on assignment of civilian employees of the Department of Defense as advisors to foreign ministries of defense.