Calendar No. 126
[…] (b) Exceptions.—The limitation under subsection (a) shall not apply to biofuels purchased—

(1) in limited quantities necessary to complete test and certification; or

(2) for the biofuel research and development efforts of the Department.

SEC. 320. Military readiness and southern sea otter conservation.

(a) Establishment of the southern sea otter military readiness areas.—Chapter 631 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 7235. Establishment of the Southern Sea Otter Military Readiness Areas

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish areas to be known as ‘Southern Sea Otter Military Readiness Areas’ for national defense purposes. Such areas shall include each of the following:

“(1) The area that includes Naval Base Ventura County, San Nicolas Island, and Begg Rock and the adjacent and surrounding waters within the following coordinates: