Calendar No. 126
[…] subtitle ESensitive Military Operations

SEC. 1041. Congressional notification of sensitive military operations.

(a) Notification required.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 130f. Congressional notification of sensitive military operations

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall promptly submit to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of any sensitive military operation following such operation.