Calendar No. 126
[…] “(8) Legal consultation and assistance in personal civil legal matters in accordance with section 1044 of this title.

“(9) Such other legal assistance as the Secretary of Defense (or, in the case of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating) may authorize in the regulations prescribed under subsection (g).

“(c) Qualifications.—An individual may not be designated as a Victims’ Counsel under this section unless the individual—

“(1) meets the qualifications specified in section 1044(d)(2) of this title; and

“(2) is certified as competent to be designated as a Victims’ Counsel by the Judge Advocate General of the Armed Force in which the judge advocate is a member or by which the civilian attorney is employed.

“(d) Administrative responsibility.— (1) Consistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (g), the Judge Advocate General (as defined in section 801(1) of this title) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, and within the Marine Corps the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, is responsible for the establishment and supervision of individuals designated as Victims’ Counsel.

“(2) The Secretary of Defense (and, in the case of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating) shall conduct a periodic evaluation of the Victims’ Counsel programs operated under this section.