Calendar No. 126
[…] The Secretary of Defense may make grants to nonprofit organizations that provide services to improve the academic achievement of military dependent students, including those nonprofit organizations whose programs focus on improving the civic responsibility of military dependent students and their understanding of the Federal Government through direct exposure to the operations of the Federal Government.

SEC. 573. Treatment of tuition payments received for virtual elementary and secondary education component of Department of Defense education program.

(a) Crediting of payments.—Section 2164(l) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Any payments received by the Secretary of Defense under this subsection shall be credited to the account designated by the Secretary for the operation of the virtual educational program under this subsection. Payments so credited shall be merged with other funds in the account and shall be available, to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts, for the same purposes and the same period as other funds in the account.”.