Calendar No. 126
[…] “(A) the amount of transitional compensation to be paid under this section;

“(B) the period for which such compensation may be paid; and

“(C) the circumstances under which the payment of such compensation may or will cease.

“(e) Commissary and exchange benefits.—A dependent or former dependent who receives transitional compensation under this section shall, while receiving such payments, be entitled to use commissary and exchange stores in the same manner as provided in subsection (j) of section 1059 of this title.

“(f) Coordination of benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section and section 1059 or 1408(h)(1) of this title. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments by the Secretary pursuant to section 1408(h)(1) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section or section 1059, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which payments to receive.

“(g) Regulations.—If the Secretary of Defense (or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy) establishes a program to provide transitional compensation under this section, that Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out the program.