Calendar No. 126
[…] “(2) EARLY STAGE SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN.—The term ‘early stage small business concern’ means a small business concern that—

“(A) has not more than 15 employees; and

“(B) has average annual receipts that total not more than $1,000,000, except if the concern is in an industry with an average annual revenue standard that is less than $1,000,000, as defined by the North American Industry Classification System.”.

(b) Repeal of similar program.—Section 304 of the Small Business Administration Reauthorization and Amendments Act of 1994 (15 U.S.C. 644 note) is repealed.

SEC. 1609. Credit for certain subcontractors.

(a) In general.—Section 8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(16) CREDIT FOR CERTAIN SUBCONTRACTOR.—For purposes of determining whether or not a prime contractor has attained the percentage goals specified in paragraph (6)—

“(A) if the subcontracting goals pertain only to a single contract with the executive agency, the prime contractor shall receive credit for small business concerns performing as first tier subcontractors or subcontractors at any tier pursuant to the subcontracting plans required under paragraph (6)(D) in an amount equal to the dollar value of work awarded to such small business concerns; and

“(B) if the subcontracting goals pertain to more than one contract with one or more executive agencies, or to one contract with more than one executive agency, the prime contractor may only count first tier subcontractors that are small business concerns.”.