Calendar No. 126
[…] (1) the Department of Defense depends on national security space programs to support, among other critical capabilities—

(A) communications;

(B) missile warning;

(C) position, navigation, and timing;

(D) intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance; and

(E) environmental monitoring; and

(2) foreign threats to national security space systems are increasing.

(b) Notification of foreign interference of national security space.—Chapter 135 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2278. Notification of foreign interference of national security space

“(a) Notice required.—The Secretary of Defense shall, with respect to each attempt by a foreign actor to disrupt, degrade, or destroy a United States national security space capability, provide to the appropriate congressional committees—

“(1) not later than 48 hours after the Secretary determines that there is reason to believe such attempt occurred, notice of such attempt; and