In the Senate of the United States,
[…] subsection
(d)(2).”. SEC. 9010. Repeal of forest biomass for
energy. Section 9012 of the
Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8112) is
repealed. SEC. 9011. Community wood energy program. (a) Definition of biomass consumer
cooperative.—Section 9013(a)
of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8113(a)) is
amended— (b) Grant program.—Section 9013(b)(1) of the Farm Security and
Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8113(b)(1)) is amended— (c) Matching
funds.—Section 9013(d) of the
Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8113(d)) is
amended— (1) by striking “A State or local
government that receives a grant under subsection (b)” and inserting the
following: (2) by adding at the end the following: “(2) BIOMASS CONSUMER COOPERATIVES.—A biomass consumer cooperative that
receives a grant under subsection (b)(1)(C) shall contribute an amount of
non-Federal funds (which may include State, local, and nonprofit funds and
membership dues) toward the establishment or expansion of a biomass consumer
cooperative that is at least equal to 50 percent of the amount of Federal funds
received for that
purpose.”. (d) Authorization of
appropriations.—Section
9013(e) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C.
8113(e)) is amended by striking “2013” and inserting
“2018”. SEC. 9012. Repeal of renewable fertilizer
study. Section 9003 of the