In the Senate of the United States,
[…] following: “(2) METHODS OF DETERMINATION.— (d) Payment schedule.—Section 1234 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the
following: “(d) Payment schedule.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this
section, payments under this subchapter shall be made in cash in such amount
and on such time schedule as is agreed on and specified in the contract. (e) Payment limitation.—Section 1234(f) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(f)) is amended— Section 1235 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835) is amended— (1) in subsection (f)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A),
by striking “Duties” and all that follows through
“a beginning farmer or rancher or” and inserting
“Transition to covered farmer or rancher.—In the case of a contract modification
approved in order to facilitate the transfer of land subject to a contract from
a retired farmer or rancher to a beginning farmer or rancher, a veteran farmer
or rancher (as defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture,
Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))), or a”; (2) by adding at the end the following: Section
1235A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835a) is repealed. (a) In general.—The amendments made by this subtitle shall
take effect on October 1, 2013, except, the amendment made by section 2001(d),