In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(k)(4)(F)) is amended by inserting “or
authorized under subsection (c)(4)(C)” after “of this
subparagraph”. (e) Effective
date.—The Federal Crop
Insurance Corporation shall begin to provide additional coverage based on an
individual yield and loss basis, supplemented with coverage based on an area
yield and loss basis, not later than for the 2014 crop year. SEC. 11002. Crop margin coverage option. (a) Availability of crop margin coverage
option.—Section 508(c)(3) of
the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)) (as amended by section
11001(a)) is amended— SEC. 11003. Premium amounts for catastrophic risk
protection. Section 508(d)(2)
of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(d)(2)) is amended by striking
subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) In the case of catastrophic risk
protection, the amount of the premium established by the Corporation for each
crop for which catastrophic risk protection is available shall be reduced by
the percentage equal to the difference between the average loss ratio for the
crop and 100 percent, plus a reasonable reserve, as determined by the
Corporation.”. SEC. 11004. Permanent enterprise unit. Section 508(e)(5) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(5)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and
inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation may pay a portion of the
premiums for plans or policies of insurance for which the insurable unit is
defined on a whole farm or enterprise unit basis that is higher than would
otherwise be paid in accordance with paragraph
(2).”. SEC. 11005. Enterprise units for irrigated and
nonirrigated crops. Section
508(e)(5) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(5)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: “(D) NONIRRIGATED CROPS.—Beginning with the 2014 crop year, the