In the Senate of the United States,
[…] agency if the Secretary determines that the State agency, political
subdivision, or local governmental agency demonstrates that the disclosure is
required for implementing the State program. SEC. 12203. Grants to improve supply, stability,
safety, and training of agricultural labor force. Section 14204(d) of the Food, Conservation,
and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2008q–1(d)) is amended to read as
follows: “(d) Authorization of
appropriations.—There are
authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section— SEC. 12204. Noninsured crop assistance program. (a) In general.—Section 196 of the Federal Agriculture
Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the
following: “(1) IN GENERAL.— “(A) COVERAGES.—In the case of an eligible crop described
in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Agriculture shall operate a noninsured crop
disaster assistance program to provide coverages based on individual yields
(other than for value-loss crops) equivalent to— “(i) catastrophic risk protection available
under section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b));
or “(ii) additional coverage available under
subsections (c) and (h) of section 508 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) that does
not exceed 65 percent.