In the Senate of the United States,
[…] limitation and, upon request of the submitter after the submitter has begun
research and development activities, the Board may approve an additional 25
percent advance payment to the submitter for research and development costs,
if, at the sole discretion of the Board, the Board determines that— “(I) the intended policy or plan of insurance
developed by the submitter will provide coverage for a region or crop that is
underserved by the Federal crop insurance program, including specialty
crops; SEC. 11019. Whole farm risk management
insurance. Section 522(c) of
the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is amended by adding at the
end the following: “(18) WHOLE FARM DIVERSIFIED RISK MANAGEMENT
INSURANCE PLAN.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall conduct activities or
enter into contracts to carry out research and development to develop a whole
farm risk management insurance plan, with a liability limitation of $1,500,000,
that allows a diversified crop or livestock producer the option to qualify for
an indemnity if actual gross farm revenue is below 85 percent of the average
gross farm revenue or the expected gross farm revenue that can reasonably be
expected of the producer, as determined by the Corporation. “(B) ELIGIBLE PRODUCERS.—The Corporation shall permit producers
(including direct-to-consumer marketers, and producers servicing local and
regional and farm identity-preserved markets) who produce multiple agricultural
commodities, including specialty crops, industrial crops, livestock, and