In the Senate of the United States,
[…] $750,000. Section 1621(d) of
the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8792(d)) is amended by
striking “2012” and inserting “2018”. Section 164 of
the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7284) is
amended by striking “and title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy
Act of 2008” each place it appears and inserting “title I of the
Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8702 et seq.), and title I
of the Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of
2013”. (a) Direction, control, and
support.—Section 272 of the
Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6992) is amended
by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(c) Direction, control, and support.— “(1) DIRECTION AND CONTROL.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
Director shall be free from the direction and control of any person other than
the Secretary or the Deputy Secretary of Agriculture. “(2) EXCEPTION.—The Assistant Secretary for Administration
is authorized to investigate, enforce, and implement the provisions in law,
Executive order, or regulations that relate in general to competitive and
excepted service positions and employment within the Division, including the