In the Senate of the United States,
[…] assistance program have received substantial lottery or gambling
winnings.”. (b) Conforming amendments.—Section 5(a) of the Food and Nutrition Act
of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(a)) is amended in the second sentence by striking
“sections 6(b), 6(d)(2), and 6(g)” and inserting
“subsections (b), (d)(2), (g), and (r) of section 6”. (a) Definition of retail food
store.—Subsection (o)(1)(A) of
section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012) (as
redesignated by section 4018(a)(4)) is amended by striking “at least
2” and inserting “at least 3”. (b) Alternative benefit delivery.—Section 7(f) of the Food and Nutrition Act
of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(f)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the
following: “(2) IMPOSITION OF COSTS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
Secretary shall require participating retail food stores (including restaurants
participating in a State option restaurant program intended to serve the
elderly, disabled, and homeless) to pay 100 percent of the costs of acquiring,
and arrange for the implementation of, electronic benefit transfer
point-of-sale equipment and supplies, including related services. “(B) EXEMPTIONS.—The Secretary may exempt from subparagraph
(A)— (2) by adding at the end the following: “(4) TERMINATION OF MANUAL VOUCHERS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Effective beginning on the date of
enactment of this paragraph, except as provided in subparagraph (B), no State