In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Secretary for approval a plan that includes— “(II) the manner by which the retail food store
will provide proof of the transaction to households; “(C) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Secretary shall— “(i) by not later than January 1, 2016,
authorize implementation of subparagraph (A) in all States, unless the
Secretary makes a finding, based on the data provided under subparagraph (B),
that implementation in all States is not in the best interest of the
supplemental nutrition assistance program; and (b) Acceptance of benefits through on-Line
transactions.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 7 of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(k) Option To accept program benefits through
on-Line transactions.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (4), the Secretary
shall approve retail food stores to accept benefits from recipients of
supplemental nutrition assistance through on-line transactions. “(2) REQUIREMENTS TO ACCEPT
BENEFITS.—A retail food store
seeking to accept benefits from recipients of supplemental nutrition assistance
through on-line transactions shall— “(A) establish recipient protections regarding