In the Senate of the United States,
[…] and declaration of purpose.—Section 4 of the Soil and Water
Resources Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2003) is amended— (b) Continuing appraisal of
soil, water, and related resources.—Section 5 of the Soil and
Water Resources Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2004) is amended— (c) Soil and water
conservation program.—Section 6(a) of the Soil and Water Resources
Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2005(a)) is amended— (d) Utilization of
available information and data.—Section 9 of the Soil and Water
Resources Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2008) is amended by inserting
“, tribal” after “State”. (a) In general.—Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the
following: “(a) Annual
funding.—For each of fiscal
years 2014 through 2018, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and
authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following
programs under this title (including the provision of technical
assistance): “(1) The conservation reserve program under
subchapter B of chapter 1 of subtitle D, including, to the maximum extent
practicable— “(2) The Agricultural Conservation Easement
Program under subtitle H using to the maximum extent practicable— (b) Guaranteed availability of
funds.—Section 1241 of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended— (2) by inserting after subsection (a) the
following: “(b) Availability of funds.—Amounts made available by subsection (a)
shall be used by the Secretary to carry out the programs specified in such
subsection for fiscal years 2014 through 2018 and shall remain available until
expended. Amounts made available for the programs specified in such subsection
during a fiscal year through modifications, cancellations, terminations, and
other related administrative actions and not obligated in that fiscal year
shall remain available for obligation during subsequent fiscal years, but shall
reduce the amount of additional funds made available in the subsequent fiscal
year by an amount equal to the amount remaining
unobligated.”;
and Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended by striking subsection (c) (as redesignated by
section 2601(b)(1)) and inserting the following: “(c) Technical assistance.— “(1) AVAILABILITY.—Commodity Credit Corporation funds made
available for a fiscal year for each of the programs specified in subsection
(a)— “(A) shall be available for the provision of
technical assistance for the programs for which funds are made available as
necessary to implement the programs effectively; “(2) PRIORITY.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—In the delivery of technical assistance