In the Senate of the United States,
[…] following: “(F) TRADITIONAL AND LOCALLY-GROWN
FOOD.—A tribe that is
authorized to administer the distribution described in paragraph (1) shall have
the option to use 5 percent of the program funding of the tribe to promote
local purchase of traditional and locally-grown food to be used in the food
package of the tribe by purchasing traditional and locally-grown foods from
local Native American farmers, ranchers, and
producers.”. (a) Standard utility allowances in the
supplemental nutrition assistance program.—Section 5(e)(6)(C) of the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)) is amended— (2) in clause (iv), by striking subclause (I)
and inserting the following: “(I) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subclause (II), if a State
agency elects to use a standard utility allowance that reflects heating and
cooling costs, the standard utility allowance shall be made available to
households that have received a payment, or on behalf of which a payment has
been made, under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C.
8621 et seq.) or other similar energy assistance program, if in the current
month or during the immediately preceding 12 months, the household either has
received a payment, or a payment has been made on behalf of the household, that
is greater than $10 annually, as determined by the