In the Senate of the United States,
[…] State providing reimbursement must each have a mutual assistance agreement with
the Forest Service or another Federal agency for providing and receiving
wildfire management and suppression resources and services. Section 9001 of the Farm Security and Rural
Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8101) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (9) through
(12) and (13) and (14) as paragraphs (10) through (13) and (15) and (16)
respectively; (2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the
following: SEC. 9002. Biobased markets program. (a) In general.—Section 9002 of the Farm Security and Rural
Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8102) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) in paragraph (2)(A)(i)— (iii) by adding at the end the following: “(III) establish a targeted biobased-only
procurement requirement under which the procuring agency shall issue a certain
number of biobased-only contracts when the procuring agency is purchasing
products, or purchasing services that include the use of products, that are
included in a biobased product category designated by the
Secretary.”;
and (B) in paragraph (3)— (i) in subparagraph (B)— (I) in clause (v), by inserting “as
determined to be necessary by the Secretary based on the availability of
data,” before “provide information”; (III) by inserting after clause (iv) the
following: “(v) require reporting of quantities and types