In the Senate of the United States,
[…] continued participation in the programs requiring compliance at any time after
the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7
U.S.C. 8701 et seq.) and is currently in violation of section 1211(a), the
person shall have 2 reinsurance years after the date on which the payments
described in section 1211(a)(1)(E) become subject to section 1211 to develop
and comply with an approved conservation plan, as determined by the Secretary,
so as to maintain eligibility for such
payments.”. (b) Wetland conservation program
ineligibility.—Section 1221 of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the
following: “(4) CROP INSURANCE.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in this paragraph, a
person subject to a final determination, including all administrative appeals,
of a violation of subsection (c) shall have 1 reinsurance year to initiate a
conservation plan to remedy the violation, as determined by the Secretary,
before becoming ineligible under that subsection in the following reinsurance
year to receive any payment of any portion of premium paid by the Federal Crop
Insurance Corporation for a plan or policy of insurance under the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.). “(B) APPLICABILITY.—In the case of a person that is subject to
this subsection or subsection (d) for the first time due to the amendment made
by section 2609(b) of the Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act
of 2013, the person shall have 2 reinsurance years after the date