In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) and inserting the following: “(1) INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (j)(1), the
Corporation may use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund
established under section 516(c), not more than— “(B) NOTIFICATION.—Not later than July 1, 2013, the Secretary
shall notify the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and
the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the
status of the substantial completion of the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining
Initiative (ACRSI)
project.”. Section 516(b)(2) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the
end the following: “(C) REVIEWS, COMPLIANCE,
AND PROGRAM INTEGRITY.—For each of the 2014 and subsequent
reinsurance years, the Corporation may use the insurance fund established under
subsection (c), but not to exceed $5,000,000 for each fiscal year, to pay the
following: SEC. 11018. Approval of costs for research and
development. Section 522(b)(2)
of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)(2)) is amended by striking
subparagraph (E) and inserting the following: “(E) APPROVAL.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The Board may approve up to 50 percent of