In the Senate of the United States,
[…] cooling costs, the standard utility allowance shall be made available to
households that have received a payment, or on behalf of which a payment has
been made, under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C.
8621 et seq.) or other similar energy assistance program, if in the current
month or during the immediately preceding 12 months, the household either has
received a payment, or a payment has been made on behalf of the household, that
is greater than $10 annually, as determined by the
Secretary.”. (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 2605(f)(2)(A) of the Low-Income
Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(f)(2)(A)) is amended by
inserting before the semicolon at the end “, except that, for purposes of
the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), such payments or allowances were
greater than $10 annually, consistent with section 5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that
Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I)), as determined by the Secretary of
Agriculture.”. (c) Effective and implementation date.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), this
section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect beginning on
October 1, 2013, for all certification periods beginning after that
date. (2) STATE OPTION TO DELAY IMPLEMENTATION FOR