In the Senate of the United States,
[…] grant or loan award
decision.”; (11) subsection (l) (as redesignated by
paragraph (9))— SEC. 6201. Distance learning and telemedicine. (a) Authorization of
appropriations.—Section 2335A
of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C.
950aaa–5) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2018”. (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1(b) of Public Law 102–551 (7
U.S.C. 950aaa note) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2018”. SEC. 6202. Definition of rural area for purposes of
the Housing Act of 1949. The
second sentence of section 520 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490) is
amended— (1) by striking “1990 or 2000 decennial
census shall continue to be so classified until the receipt of data from the
decennial census in the year 2010” and inserting “1990, 2000, or
2010 decennial census, and any area deemed to be a ‘rural area’
for purposes of this title under any other provision of law at any time during
the period beginning January 1, 2000, and ending December 31, 2010, shall
continue to be so classified until the receipt of data from the decennial
census in the year 2020”; and SEC. 6203. Rural energy savings program. Subtitle E of title VI of the Farm Security
and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–171; 116 Stat. 424) is amended
by adding at the end the following: “SEC. 6407. Rural energy savings program.