In the Senate of the United States,
[…] benefit transfer services to provide for and maintain unique terminal
identification number information through the supplemental nutrition assistance
program electronic benefit transfer transaction routing system. (c) Electronic benefit transfers.—Section 7(h)(3)(B) of the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “is
operational—” and all that follows through “(ii) in the case of
other participating stores,” and inserting “is
operational”. (d) Approval of retail food stores and
wholesale food concerns.—Section 9 of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2018) is amended— Section 7(h)(8) of
the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(8)) is amended— (3) by adding after subparagraph (A) (as so
designated by paragraph (2)) the following: “(B) PURPOSEFUL LOSS OF CARDS.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to terms and conditions established
by the Secretary in accordance with clause (ii), if a household makes excessive
requests for replacement of the electronic benefit transfer card of the
household, the Secretary may require a State agency to decline to issue a
replacement card to the household unless the household, upon request of the
State agency, provides an explanation for the loss of the card. “(ii) REQUIREMENTS.—The terms and conditions established by the
Secretary shall provide that— “(I) the household be given the opportunity to
provide the requested explanation and meet the requirements under this
paragraph promptly; “(II) after an excessive number of lost cards,