In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of
enactment of this Act and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to
the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee
on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report describing the
progress that has been made in implementing this section and identifying any
additional needs related to developing local and regional food systems. SEC. 10005. Organic agriculture. (a) Organic production and market data
initiatives.—Section 7407 of
the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 5925c) is
amended— (1) in subsection (c)— (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by
inserting “and annually thereafter” after “this
subsection”; (D) by inserting after paragraph (1) the
following: “(2) describes how data collection agencies
(such as the Agricultural Marketing Service and the National Agricultural
Statistics Service) are coordinating with data user agencies (such as the Risk
Management Agency) to ensure that data collected under this section can be used
by data user agencies, including by the Risk Management Agency to offer price
elections for all organic crops; and”;
and (b) Modernization and technology upgrade for
national organic program.—Section 2123 of the Organic Foods
Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6522) is amended— SEC. 10006. Food safety education
initiatives. Section 10105(c)
of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 7655a(c)) is