In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act (7 U.S.C. 6991 et seq.), the
Secretary shall promulgate regulations to provide for administrative appeals of
decisions of the Secretary that are adverse to participants of the programs
described in subsection (a). (a) Definitions.—Section 272(1)(A) of the Agricultural
Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1637a(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “,
or any other products that may significantly aid price discovery in the dairy
markets, as determined by the Secretary” after “of
1937”. (b) Mandatory reporting for dairy
products.—Section 273(b) of
the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1637b(b)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the
following new paragraph: “(1) IN GENERAL.—In establishing the program, the Secretary
shall only— “(A) (i) subject to the conditions described in
paragraph (2), require each manufacturer to report to the Secretary, more
frequently than once per month, information concerning the price, quantity, and
moisture content of dairy products sold by the manufacturer and any other
product characteristics that may significantly aid price discovery in the dairy
markets, as determined by the Secretary; and (a) In general.—The Secretary shall use the pre-hearing
procedure described in this section to consider alternative formulas for Class