In the Senate of the United States,
[…] amended— (1) in the heading of paragraph (1), by
inserting “for fiscal years
2009 through 2012” after “funding”; (2) in the heading of paragraph (2), by
inserting “for fiscal years
2009 through 2013” after “funding”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: SEC. 9008. Feedstock flexibility program for bioenergy
producers. Section 9010(b) of
the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8110(b)) is
amended— SEC. 9009. Biomass Crop Assistance
Program. Section 9011 of the
Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8111) is amended to
read as follows: “SEC. 9011. Biomass Crop Assistance Program. “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) BCAP.—The term ‘BCAP’ means the
Biomass Crop Assistance Program established under this section. “(2) BCAP PROJECT AREA.—The term ‘BCAP project area’
means an area that— “(A) has specified boundaries that are submitted
to the Secretary by the project sponsor and subsequently approved by the
Secretary; “(3) CONTRACT ACREAGE.—The term ‘contract acreage’
means eligible land that is covered by a BCAP contract entered into with the
Secretary.