In the Senate of the United States,
[…] research, extension, and education funded by the Department. Section 103(a)(2) of the Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7613(a)(2)) is
amended— SEC. 7302. Integrated research, education, and
extension competitive grants program. Section 406(f) of the Agricultural Research,
Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7626(f)) is amended by
striking “2012” and inserting “2018”. SEC. 7303. Support for research regarding diseases of
wheat, triticale, and barley caused by Fusarium graminearum or by Tilletia
indica. Section 408(e) of the
Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C.
7628(e)) is amended by striking “such sums as may be necessary for each
of fiscal years 1999 through 2012” and inserting “$10,000,000 for
each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018”. SEC. 7304. Grants for youth
organizations. Section 410(d)
of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7
U.S.C. 7630(d)) is amended by striking “section such sums as are