In the Senate of the United States,
[…] 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831b) is amended— (a) Limitation on harvesting, grazing or
commercial use of forage.—Section 1232(a)(8) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832(a)(8)) is amended by striking “except
that” and all that follows through the semicolon at the end of the
paragraph and inserting “except as provided in section
1233(b);”. (b) Conservation plan
requirements.—Section 1232 of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832) is amended by striking
subsection (b) and inserting the following: (c) Rental payment reduction.—Section 1232 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832) is amended by striking subsection (d). Section 1233 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3833) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 1233. Duties of the Secretary. “(a) Cost-Share and rental
payments.—In return for a
contract entered into by an owner or operator, the Secretary shall— “(1) share the cost of carrying out the
conservation measures and practices set forth in the contract for which the
Secretary determines that cost sharing is appropriate and in the public
interest; and “(2) for a period of years not in excess of the
term of the contract, pay an annual rental payment in an amount necessary to
compensate for— “(A) the conversion of highly erodible cropland
or other eligible land normally devoted to the production of an agricultural