In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6502)) and that are certified to be sold or
labeled as ‘organic’ or ‘100 percent organic’ (as
defined in part 205 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor
regulations));”. This title and the
amendments made by this title take effect on October 1, 2013. SEC. 11001. Supplemental coverage option. (a) Availability of supplemental coverage
option.—Section 508(c) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)) is amended by striking paragraph
(3) and inserting the following: (b) Level of coverage.—Section 508(c) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and
inserting the following: “(4) LEVEL OF COVERAGE.— “(A) DOLLAR DENOMINATION AND PERCENTAGE OF
YIELD.—Except as provided in
subparagraph (C), the level of coverage— “(B) INFORMATION.—The Corporation shall provide producers
with information on catastrophic risk and additional coverage in terms of
dollar coverage (within the allowable limits of coverage provided in this
paragraph). “(C) SUPPLEMENTAL COVERAGE OPTION.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), in the
case of the supplemental coverage option described in paragraph (3)(B), the
Corporation shall offer producers the opportunity to purchase coverage in