In the Senate of the United States,
[…] title I of the Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of
2013, or title XII”; (2) Section 1001A of the Food Security Act of
1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–1) is amended— (3) Section 1001B(a) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–2(a)) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1)
by striking “subsections (b) and (c)” and inserting
“subsection (b)”. (4) Section 1001C(a) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3(a)) is amended by inserting “title I of the
Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of
2013,” after “2008,”. Section 1001A of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–1) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(2)— (A) by striking “or active personal
management” each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i)(II) and
(B)(ii); and (B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “,
as applied to the legal entity, are met by the legal entity, the partners or
members making a significant contribution of personal labor or active personal
management” and inserting “are met by partners or members making a
significant contribution of personal labor, those partners or members”;
and (2) in subsection (c)— (C) in paragraph (5)— (D) by adding at the end the following: “(7) FARM MANAGERS.—A person who otherwise meets the