In the Senate of the United States,
[…] includes highly erodible land and wetlands. “(3) REPORT.—Not later than December 31, 2013, the
Secretary shall submit (and update as necessary in subsequent years) to the
Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report— “(4) COMPLIANCE REPORT.—Not later than November 1 of each year, the
Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of
the Senate a report that includes— Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended by striking subsection (e) (as redesignated by
section 2601(b)(1)) and inserting the following: “(e) Regional equity.— “(1) EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION.—When determining funding allocations each
fiscal year, the Secretary shall, after considering available funding and
program demand in each State, provide a distribution of funds for conservation
programs under subtitle D (excluding the conservation reserve program under
subchapter B of chapter 1), subtitle H, and subtitle I to ensure equitable
program participation proportional to historical funding allocations and usage
by all States. “(2) MINIMUM PERCENTAGE.—In determining the specific funding
allocations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall— Subsection (h) of section 1241 of the Food
Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) (as redesignated by section 2601(b)(1))
is amended— (2) by adding at the end the following: “(4) PREFERENCE.—In providing assistance under paragraph
(1), the Secretary shall give preference to a veteran farmer or rancher (as
defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade
Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))) that qualifies under subparagraph (A) or (B) of
paragraph
(1).”. Subsection (i) of
section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) (as redesignated