In the Senate of the United States,
[…] institutions.—Section 532 of
the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note;
Public Law 103–382) is amended to read as follows: (b) Endowment for 1994 institutions.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 533 of the Equity in Educational
Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is
amended— (A) in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), by striking
“of such Act as added by section 534(b)(1) of this part” and
inserting “of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(b)(3)) and for programs for
children, youth, and families at risk and for Federally recognized tribes
implemented under section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d))”;
and (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 3(d) of the Smith-Lever Act (7
U.S.C. 343(d)) is amended in the second sentence by inserting “and, in
the case of programs for children, youth, and families at risk and for
Federally recognized tribes, the 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532
of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note;
Public Law 103–382)),” before “may compete for”. (c) Institutional Capacity Building
Grants.—Section 535 of the
Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public
Law 103–382) is amended by striking “2012” each place it appears