In the Senate of the United States,
[…] and (3) by striking “In the case of”
and inserting the following: “(A) DEFINITION OF ACREAGE OWNED BY INDIAN
TRIBES.—In this paragraph, the
term ‘acreage owned by Indian tribes’ includes— “(ii) land, the title to which is held by Indian
tribes or individual Indians subject to Federal restrictions against alienation
or encumbrance; “(v) land that is owned by a native corporation
formed under section 17 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (commonly known as the
‘Indian Reorganization Act’) (25 U.S.C. 477) or section 8 of the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1607); or (b) Change in funding source for healthy
forests reserve program.—Section 508 of the Healthy Forests
Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6578) is amended— (3) by inserting after subsection (a) the
following: “(b) Fiscal years 2014 through
2018.—There is authorized to
be appropriated to the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out this section
$9,750,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018. “(c) Additional source of funds.—In addition to funds appropriated pursuant
to the authorization of appropriations in subsection (b) for a fiscal year, the
Secretary may use such amount of the funds appropriated for that fiscal year to