In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Grants.—Section 535 of the
Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public
Law 103–382) is amended by striking “2012” each place it appears
in subsections (b)(1) and (c) and inserting “2018”. (d) Research grants.— (1) AUTHORIZATION OF
APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 536(c)
of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note;
Public Law 103–382) is amended in the first sentence by striking
“2012” and inserting “2018”. (2) RESEARCH GRANT REQUIREMENTS.—Section 536(b) of the Equity in Educational
Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is
amended by striking “with at least 1 other land-grant college or
university” and all that follows and inserting the
following: “with— “(2) at least 1— “(B) non-land-grant college of agriculture (as
defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and
Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)); or (e) Effective
date.—The amendments made by
subsections (a), (b), and (d)(2) take effect on October 1, 2013. SEC. 7403. Research Facilities Act. Section 6(a) of the Research Facilities Act
(7 U.S.C. 390d(a)) is amended by striking “2012” and inserting