In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 1463 of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3311) is amended
in each of subsections (a) and (b) by striking “2012” each place
it appears and inserting “2018”. Section 1464 of the National Agricultural
Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3312) is amended
by striking “2012” and inserting “2018”. SEC. 7115. Supplemental and alternative crops. (a) Authorization of appropriations and
termination.—Section 1473D of
the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977
(7 U.S.C. 3319d) is amended— (b) Competitive grants.—Section 1473D(c)(1) of the National
Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.
3319d(c)(1)) is amended by striking “use such research funding, special
or competitive grants, or other means, as the Secretary determines,” and
inserting “make competitive grants”. SEC. 7116. Capacity building grants for NLGCA
institutions. Section 1473F(b)
of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of
1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319i(b)) is amended by striking “2012” and