In the Senate of the United States,
[…] all relevant sources of information. “(ii) ANNUAL REPORT.—The Corporation shall submit to the
Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report on progress
made in developing and improving Federal crop insurance for organic crops,
including— (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) (as amended by section 11024) is
amended— SEC. 11028. Research and development. (a) In general.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is amended— (2) in paragraph (1), in the matter preceding
subparagraph (A), by striking “may enter into contracts to carry out
research and development to” and inserting “may conduct activities
or enter into contracts to carry out research and development to maintain or
improve existing policies or develop new policies to”; (3) in paragraph (2)— (b) Funding.—Section 522(e) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(e)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)— (A) by striking “(A)
Authority.—” and inserting “(A)
Conducting and contracting for research and development.—”; Section 523(a) of the