In the Senate of the United States,
[…] wildlife corridors.—Section
1234(b)(3)(A) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)(3)(A)) is
amended— (b) Incentives.—Section 1234(b)(3)(B) of the Food Security
Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)(3)(B)) is amended— (c) Annual rental payments.—Section 1234(c) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “and
other eligible land” after “highly erodible cropland” both
places it appears; (2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the
following: “(2) METHODS OF DETERMINATION.— (d) Payment schedule.—Section 1234 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the
following: “(d) Payment schedule.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this
section, payments under this subchapter shall be made in cash in such amount
and on such time schedule as is agreed on and specified in the contract. (e) Payment limitation.—Section 1234(f) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(f)) is amended— Section 1235 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3835) is amended— (1) in subsection (f)— (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A),