In the Senate of the United States,
[…] defined in section 2501(e) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade
Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2279(e))) that qualifies under subparagraph (A) or (B) of
paragraph
(1).”. Subsection (i) of
section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) (as redesignated
by section 2601(b)(1)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking
“wetlands reserve program” and inserting “agricultural
conservation easement program”; (2) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and
redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) as paragraphs (2), (3), and (4),
respectively; Section
1244 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3844) is amended— (4) in subsection (h)(2), by inserting
“including, to the extent practicable, practices that maximize benefits
for honey bees” after “pollinators”; and (5) by adding at the end the following: “(j) Improved administrative efficiency and
effectiveness.—In
administrating a conservation program under this title, the Secretary shall, to
the maximum extent practicable— “(k) Relation to other payments.—Any payment received by an owner or
operator under this title, including an easement payment or rental payment,
shall be in addition to, and not affect, the total amount of payments that the
owner or operator is otherwise eligible to receive under any of the