In the Senate of the United States,
[…] requirements of this subsection other than (b)(2)(A)(i)(II) shall be considered
to be actively engaged in farming, as determined by the Secretary, with respect
to the farming operation, including a farming operation that is a sole
proprietorship, a legal entity such as a joint venture or general partnership,
or a legal entity such as a corporation or limited partnership, if the
person— “(A) makes a significant contribution of
management to the farming operation necessary for the farming operation, taking
into account— (a) In general.—Section 1001D(b)) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and
inserting the following: “(1) COMMODITY PROGRAMS.— “(A) LIMITATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a person or legal entity shall not be eligible to receive any benefit described
in subparagraph (B) during a crop, fiscal or program year, as appropriate, if
the average adjusted gross income (or comparable measure over the 3 taxable
years preceding the most immediately preceding complete taxable year, as
determined by the Secretary) of the person or legal entity exceeds
$750,000. Section 1621(d) of
the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8792(d)) is amended by
striking “2012” and inserting “2018”. Section 164 of
the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7284) is
amended by striking “and title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy