In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(b) Effective price.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), for purposes of
the policies and plans of insurance offered under subsections (a) and (b) of
section 508, the effective price for peanuts shall be equal to the Rotterdam
price index for peanuts, as adjusted to reflect the farmer stock price of
peanuts in the United States. “(2) ADJUSTMENTS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The effective price for peanuts established
under paragraph (1) may be adjusted by the Risk Management Agency and the
Corporation to correct distortions. SEC. 11015. Authority to correct errors. Section 515(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (7 U.S.C. 1515(c)) is amended— (3) by adding at the end the following: “(3) CORRECTIONS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall establish procedures
that allow an agent and approved insurance provider within a reasonable amount
of time following the applicable sales closing date to correct information
regarding the entity name, social security number, tax identification number,
or such other eligibility information as determined by the Corporation that is
provided by a producer for the purpose of obtaining coverage under any policy
or plan of insurance made available under this subtitle to ensure that the
eligibility information is consistent with the information reported by the
producer to the Farm Service Agency. “(B) LIMITATION.—In accordance with the procedures of the
Corporation, procedures under subparagraph (A) may include any subsequent
correction to the eligibility information described in that subparagraph made
by the Farm Service Agency if the corrections do not allow the producer— Section 515 of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (7 U.S.C. 1515) is amended— (1) in subsection (j), by striking paragraph
(1) and inserting the following: “(1) SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE AND UPGRADES.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall maintain and upgrade
the information management systems of the Corporation used in the
administration and enforcement of this subtitle. (2) in subsection (k), by striking paragraph
(1) and inserting the following: “(1) INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of subsection (j)(1), the
Corporation may use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund