In the Senate of the United States,
[…] October 1, 2013, for all certification periods beginning after that
date. (2) STATE OPTION TO DELAY IMPLEMENTATION FOR
CURRENT RECIPIENTS.—A State
may, at the option of the State, implement a policy that eliminates or
minimizes the effect of the amendments made by this section for households that
receive a standard utility allowance as of the date of enactment of this Act
for not more than a 180-day period beginning on the date on which the
amendments made by this section would otherwise affect the benefits received by
a household. Section 6(e)(3)(B) of Food and Nutrition Act
of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(e)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “section”
and inserting the following: “section, subject to the condition that the course
or program of study— “(i) is part of a program of career and
technical education (as defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and
Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)) that may be completed in not
more than 4 years at an institution of higher education (as defined in section
102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)); or (a) In general.—Section 6 of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(r) Ineligibility for benefits due to receipt
of substantial lottery or gambling winnings.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Any household in which a member receives
substantial lottery or gambling winnings, as determined by the Secretary, shall
lose eligibility for benefits immediately upon receipt of the winnings. “(2) DURATION OF INELIGIBILITY.—A household described in paragraph (1)