In the Senate of the United States,
[…] production of the crop from both a regional and national perspective. “(iii) EVALUATION BY THE BOARD.—In evaluating whether the interests of
producers are adequately protected pursuant to paragraph (3) with respect to an
submission made under this subsection, the Board shall review the information
provided pursuant to clause (ii) to determine if the submission will create
adverse market distortions with respect to the production of commodities that
are the subject of the
submission.”. SEC. 11011. Budget limitations on renegotiation of the
Standard Reinsurance Agreement. Section 508(k)(8) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(k)(8)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “(F) BUDGET.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall ensure that any Standard
Reinsurance Agreement negotiated under subparagraph (A)(ii), as compared to the
previous Standard Reinsurance Agreement— “(ii) USE
OF SAVINGS.—To the extent that
any budget savings is realized in the renegotiation of a Standard Reinsurance
Agreement under subparagraph (A)(ii), and the savings are determined not to be
a significant departure from budget neutrality under clause (i), the savings
shall be used for programs administered or managed by the Risk Management
Agency.”. SEC. 11012. Test weight for corn. Section 508(m) of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(m)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) TEST WEIGHT FOR CORN.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall establish procedures
to allow insured producers not more than 120 days to settle claims, in
accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, involving corn that is
determined to have low test weight. SEC. 11013. Stacked Income Protection Plan for
producers of upland cotton. (a) Availability of stacked income protection
plan.—The Federal Crop
Insurance Act is amended by inserting after section 508A (7 U.S.C. 1508a) the
following: “SEC. 508B. Stacked Income Protection Plan for