In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) WAIVER.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, the Secretary may make payments to a State or local unit of government
to enroll land that is riparian to, or submerged under, a water body or wetland
if the Secretary determines that the inclusion of the land would support the
restoration, development, and improvement of wildlife
habitat.”. Section 1240C(b) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–3(b)) is amended— Section 1240D(2) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–4(2)) is amended by striking “farm, ranch, or
forest” and inserting “enrolled”. Section 1240G of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–7) is amended— Section 1240H of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–8) is amended— (2) by adding at the end the following: “(c) Reporting.—Not later than December 31, 2014, and every
2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture,
Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the
House of Representatives a report on the status of projects funded under this
section, including— (b) Effect on existing contracts.—The amendments made by this title shall not
affect the validity or terms of any contract entered into by the Secretary of
Agriculture under chapter 4 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act