In the Senate of the United States,
[…] falsified the evidence of signature authority or a signature. (b) Affirmation.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Nothing in this section prohibits the
Secretary from asking a proper party to affirm any document that otherwise
would be considered approved under subsection (a). (a) Streamlining.—In implementing this title, the Secretary
shall, to the maximum extent practicable— (1) seek to reduce administrative burdens and
costs to producers by streamlining and reducing paperwork, forms, and other
administrative requirements; (a) Extension.—Section 1231(a) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(a)) is amended by striking “2012” and
inserting “2018”. (b) Eligible land.—Section 1231(b) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “the
date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008” and
inserting “the date of enactment of the Agriculture Reform,
Food, and Jobs Act of 2013”; (3) by inserting before paragraph (4) the
following: (4) in paragraph (4)(C), by striking
“filterstrips devoted to trees or shrubs” and inserting
“filterstrips and riparian buffers devoted to trees, shrubs, or
grasses”; and (5) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the
following: “(5) the portion of land in a field not enrolled
in the conservation reserve in a case in which— (c) Planting Status of Certain
Land.—Section 1231(c) of the
Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(c)) is amended by striking
“if” and all that follows through the period at the end and
inserting “if, during the crop year, the land was devoted to a conserving
use.”. (d) Enrollment.—Section 1231 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the
following: “(d) Enrollment.— “(1) MAXIMUM ACREAGE ENROLLED.—The Secretary may maintain in the
conservation reserve at any 1 time during— “(2) GRASSLAND.— “(A) LIMITATION.—For purposes of applying the limitations in
paragraph (1), no more than 1,500,000 acres of the land described in subsection
(b)(3) may be enrolled in the program at any 1 time during the 2014 through
2018 fiscal years. (e) Duration of contract.—Section 1231(e) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(e)) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and
inserting the following: “(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN LAND.—In the case of land devoted to hardwood
trees, shelterbelts, windbreaks, or wildlife corridors under a contract entered
into under this subchapter, the owner or operator of the land may, within the
limitations prescribed under this section, specify the duration of the
contract.”. (f) Conservation priority areas.—Section 1231(f) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking
“watershed areas of the Chesapeake Bay Region, the Great Lakes Region,
the Long Island Sound Region, and other”; (3) in paragraph (3), by striking “a
watershed’s designation—” and all that follows through the period at the
end and inserting “an area’s designation if the Secretary finds that the
area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat