In the Senate of the United States,
[…] status of the substantial completion of the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining
Initiative (ACRSI)
project.”. Section 516(b)(2) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the
end the following: “(C) REVIEWS, COMPLIANCE,
AND PROGRAM INTEGRITY.—For each of the 2014 and subsequent
reinsurance years, the Corporation may use the insurance fund established under
subsection (c), but not to exceed $5,000,000 for each fiscal year, to pay the
following: SEC. 11018. Approval of costs for research and
development. Section 522(b)(2)
of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(b)(2)) is amended by striking
subparagraph (E) and inserting the following: “(E) APPROVAL.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The Board may approve up to 50 percent of
the projected total research and development costs to be paid in advance to an
applicant, in accordance with the procedures developed by the Board for the
making of the payments, if, after consideration of the reviewer reports
described in subparagraph (D) and such other information as the Board
determines appropriate, the Board determines that— “(I) the concept, in good faith, will likely
result in a viable and marketable policy consistent with section 508(h); “(II) at the sole discretion of the Board, the
concept, if developed into a policy and approved by the Board, would provide