In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Federal crop insurance.—Section 508(o) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(o)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting “,
or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever been
tilled,” after “tilled”; (2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “for
benefits under—” and all that follows through the period at the end and
inserting “for— “(i) a portion of crop insurance premium
subsidies under this subtitle in accordance with paragraph (3); “(ii) benefits under section 196 of the Federal
Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333); and (b) Noninsured crop disaster
assistance.—Section 196(a)(4)
of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C.
7333(a)(4)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)(ii), by inserting
“, or the producer cannot substantiate that the ground has ever been
tilled,” after “tilled”; (2) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking
“for benefits under—” and all that follows through the period at
the end and inserting “for— “(II) a portion of crop insurance premium
subsidies under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) in