In the Senate of the United States,
[…] subparagraph
(A).”. SEC. 11027. Crop insurance for organic crops. (a) In general.—Section 508(c)(6) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “(D) ORGANIC CROPS.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—As soon as possible, but not later than the
2015 reinsurance year, the Corporation shall offer producers of organic crops
price elections for all organic crops produced in compliance with standards
issued by the Department of Agriculture under the national organic program
established under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et
seq.) that reflect the actual retail or wholesale prices, as appropriate,
received by producers for organic crops, as determined by the Secretary using
all relevant sources of information. “(ii) ANNUAL REPORT.—The Corporation shall submit to the
Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate an annual report on progress
made in developing and improving Federal crop insurance for organic crops,
including— (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) (as amended by section 11024) is
amended— SEC. 11028. Research and development.