In the Senate of the United States,
[…] shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives
and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a
report evaluating the effectiveness of the voluntary public access and habitat
incentive program established by section 1240R of the Food Security Act of 1985
(16 U.S.C. 3839bb–5), including— (a) Funding.—Section 1252 of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3851) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the
following: Section 14(h)(2)(E) of
the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1012(h)(2)(E)) is
amended by striking “2012” and inserting
“2018”. Section 403 of the
Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2203) is amended— (2) by adding at the end the following: “(b) Floodplain easements.— “(1) MODIFICATION AND TERMINATION.—The Secretary may modify or terminate a
floodplain easement administered by the Secretary under this section if— “(2) CONSIDERATION.— “(A) TERMINATION.—As consideration for termination of an
easement and associated agreements under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall
enter into compensatory arrangements as determined to be appropriate by the
Secretary. “(B) MODIFICATION.—In the case of a modification under