In the Senate of the United States,
[…] year,” after “transitional yield”; and (2) in clause (ii), by striking “60
percent of the applicable transitional yield” and inserting “the
applicable percentage of the transitional yield described in this
subparagraph”. SEC. 11008. Submission and review of
policies. Section 508(h)(1) of
the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)(1)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B)
as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively, and indenting appropriately; (3) by adding at the end the following: SEC. 11009. Board review and approval. (a) Review and approval by the
board.—Section 508(h) of the
Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)) is amended by striking paragraph
(3) and inserting the following: “(3) REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—A policy, plan of insurance, or other
material submitted to the Board under this subsection shall be reviewed by the
Board and shall be approved by the Board for reinsurance and for sale by
approved insurance providers to producers at actuarially appropriate rates and
under appropriate terms and conditions if the Board, at the sole discretion of
the Board, determines that— “(iii) the terms and conditions for the proposed
policy or plan of insurance are appropriate and would not unfairly discriminate
among producers; “(iv) the proposed policy or plan of insurance
will, at the sole discretion of the Board— “(I) likely result in a viable and marketable
policy that can reasonably attain levels of participation similar to other like
policies or plans of insurance; “(B) PRIORITIES.— “(i) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Board, at the sole discretion of the
Board, may— “(ii) PROCESS.— “(I) IN GENERAL.—Policies or plans of insurance that satisfy
the priorities established by the Board under this subsection shall be
considered by the Board for approval prior to other submissions. Section 508(h)(4) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “(E) CONSULTATION.— “(i) REQUIREMENT.—As part of the feasibility and research
associated with the development of a policy or other material conducted prior
to making a submission to the Board under this subsection, the submitter shall
consult with groups representing producers of agricultural commodities in all
major producing areas for the commodities to be served or potentially impacted,
either directly or indirectly. “(ii) SUBMISSION TO THE BOARD.—Any submission made to the Board under this
subsection shall contain a summary and analysis of the feasibility and research
findings from the impacted groups described in clause (i), including a summary