In the Senate of the United States,
[…] D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839 et seq.) is
repealed. (a) Section 1201(a) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by
striking “E” and inserting “I”. (b) Section 1211(a) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811(a)) is amended by striking “predominate” each
place it appears and inserting “predominant”. (c) Section 1242(i) of the Food Security Act of
1985 (16 U.S.C. 3842(i)) is amended in the subsection heading by striking
“speciality” and inserting
“specialty”. Effective October 1, 2013, section 202(e)(1)
of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722(e)(1)) is amended— Section 202(h) of the Food for Peace Act (7
U.S.C. 1722(h)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the
following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall use funds made
available for fiscal year 2014 and subsequent fiscal years to carry out this
title— “(B) to adjust products and formulations,
including potential introduction of new fortificants and products, as necessary
to cost-effectively meet nutrient needs of target populations; “(D) to adopt new specifications or improve
existing specifications for micronutrient fortified food aid products, based on
the latest developments in food and nutrition science, and in coordination with
other international partners; “(E) to develop new program guidance to