In the Senate of the United States,
[…] rulemaking.—In promulgating
regulations under this section, the Secretary shall use the authority provided
under section 808 of title 5, United States
Code.”. Section 1261(b) of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(b)) is amended by striking
“Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Food,
Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall develop” and
inserting “The Secretary shall review and update as
necessary”. (a) Highly erodible land program
ineligibility.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1211(a)(1) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811(a)(1)) is amended— (C) by adding at the end the following: “(E) any portion of premium paid by the Federal
Crop Insurance Corporation for a plan or policy of insurance under the Federal
Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.), on the condition that if a person
is determined to have committed a violation under this subsection during a crop
year, ineligibility under this subparagraph shall— (2) EXEMPTIONS.—Section 1212(a)(2) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3812(a)(2)) is amended— (C) by adding at the end the following: “(C) CROP
INSURANCE.—Notwithstanding
section 1211(a)— “(i) in the case of a person that is subject to