In the Senate of the United States,
[…] 1244(f). “(b) Rulemaking procedure.—The promulgation of regulations and
administration of programs under this title— “(1) shall be carried out without regard
to— “(A) the Statement of Policy of the Secretary
effective July 24, 1971 (36 Fed. Reg. 13804), relating to notices of proposed
rulemaking and public participation in rulemaking; and “(B) chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code
(commonly known as the Paperwork Reduction Act); and “(c) Congressional review of agency
rulemaking.—In promulgating
regulations under this section, the Secretary shall use the authority provided
under section 808 of title 5, United States
Code.”. Section 1261(b) of
the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3861(b)) is amended by striking
“Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Food,
Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, the Secretary shall develop” and
inserting “The Secretary shall review and update as
necessary”. (a) Highly erodible land program
ineligibility.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1211(a)(1) of the Food Security Act