In the Senate of the United States,
[…] to contract with private establishments to offer meals at concessional prices,
as described in paragraphs 3, 4, and 9 of section 3(k)— “(A) the plans of the State agency for operating
the program, including— “(i) documentation of a need that eligible
homeless, elderly, and disabled clients are underserved in a particular
geographic area; “(B) a report by the State agency to the
Secretary annually, the schedule of which shall be established by the
Secretary, that includes— (b) Approval of retail food stores and
wholesale food concerns.—Section 9 of the Food and Nutrition Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 2018) (as amended by section 4005(d)(3)) is amended by adding at
the end the following: “(h) Private establishments.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), no private
establishment that contracts with a State agency to offer meals at concessional
prices as described in paragraphs 3, 4, and 9 of section 3(k) may be authorized
to accept and redeem benefits unless the Secretary determines that the
participation of the private establishment is required to meet a documented
need in accordance with section 11(e)(24). “(2) EXISTING CONTRACTS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—If, on the day before the date of enactment
of this subsection, a State has entered into a contract with a private
establishment described in paragraph (1) and the Secretary has not determined