In the Senate of the United States,
[…] of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and
inserting the following: “(1) COMMODITY PROGRAMS.— “(A) LIMITATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a person or legal entity shall not be eligible to receive any benefit described
in subparagraph (B) during a crop, fiscal or program year, as appropriate, if
the average adjusted gross income (or comparable measure over the 3 taxable
years preceding the most immediately preceding complete taxable year, as
determined by the Secretary) of the person or legal entity exceeds
$750,000. Section 1621(d) of
the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8792(d)) is amended by
striking “2012” and inserting “2018”. Section 164 of
the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7284) is
amended by striking “and title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy
Act of 2008” each place it appears and inserting “title I of the
Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8702 et seq.), and title I
of the Agriculture Reform, Food, and Jobs Act of
2013”. (a) Direction, control, and
support.—Section 272 of the