In the Senate of the United States,
[…] determines to be appropriate, to allow the Corporation to evaluate product
pricing and performance; “(II) allow the private insurance companies
exclusive rights over the private insurance offered under this subparagraph,
including rating of policies, protection of intellectual property rights on the
product or policy, and associated rating methodology, for the period during
which the companies are eligible under clause (iii); and SEC. 11031. Enhancing producer self-help through farm
financial benchmarking. (a) Definition.—Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) is amended— (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the
following: “(6) FARM FINANCIAL BENCHMARKING.—The term ‘farm financial
benchmarking’ means— “(A) the process of comparing the performance of
an agricultural enterprise against the performance of other similar
enterprises, through the use of comparable and reliable data, in order to
identify business management strengths, weaknesses, and steps necessary to
improve management performance and business profitability; and (b) Partnerships for risk management for
producers of specialty crops and underserved agricultural
commodities.—Section
522(d)(3)(F) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(d)(3)(F)) is
amended by inserting “farm financial benchmarking,” after
“management,”. (c) Crop insurance education and risk
management assistance.—Section
524(a) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1524(a)) is amended— SEC. 11032. Beginning farmer and rancher
provisions. (a) Definition.—Section 502(b) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1502(b)) (as amended by section 11029(a)) is
amended— (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the
following: “(3) BEGINNING FARMER OR RANCHER.—The term ‘beginning farmer or
rancher’ means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and
managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or
livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than
5 crop years, as determined by the
Secretary.”. (b) Premium adjustments.—Section 508 of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(5)(E), by inserting
“and beginning farmers or ranchers” after “limited resource
farmers”; (2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the