In the Senate of the United States,
[…] POLICY.— “(A) IN
GENERAL.—The Corporation shall offer to enter into 1 or more
contracts with qualified entities to carry out research and development
regarding a policy to insure alfalfa. “(B) REPORT.—Not
later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the
Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of
the Senate a report that describes the results of the study conducted under
subparagraph
(A).”. SEC. 11027. Crop insurance for organic crops. (a) In general.—Section 508(c)(6) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(c)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “(D) ORGANIC CROPS.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—As soon as possible, but not later than the
2015 reinsurance year, the Corporation shall offer producers of organic crops
price elections for all organic crops produced in compliance with standards
issued by the Department of Agriculture under the national organic program
established under the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et
seq.) that reflect the actual retail or wholesale prices, as appropriate,
received by producers for organic crops, as determined by the Secretary using
all relevant sources of information. “(ii) ANNUAL REPORT.—The Corporation shall submit to the