In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) by striking “2-year” and inserting “5-year”; and

(2) in paragraph (4)—

(A) by inserting “(other than the amendment made by paragraph (3)(A) of such subsection)” after “subsection (b)”;

(B) by striking “2-year” and inserting “5-year”; and

(C) by inserting “(other than the amendment made by paragraph (3)(A) of such subsection)” after “made by such subsection”.

SEC. 564. Authority to employ non-United States citizens as teachers in Department of Defense overseas dependents’ school system.

Section 2(2)(A) of the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (20 U.S.C. 901(2)(A)) is amended by inserting before the comma at the end the following: “or, in the case of a teaching position that involves instruction in the host-nation language, a local national when a citizen of the United States is not reasonably available to provide such instruction”.

SEC. 565. Inclusion of domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools among functions of Advisory Council on Dependents' Education.

(a) Expansion of functions.—Subsection (c) of section 1411 of the Defense Dependents’ Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 929) is amended—