In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Increased threshold for application of Secretory approval and congressional notification requirements.—Subsection (b)(1) of such section is amended by striking “$750,000” and inserting “$1,000,000”.

(c) Maximum amount of operation and maintenance funds authorized to be used for projects.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by striking “$750,000” and inserting “$1,000,000”.

SEC. 2803. Clarification of authorized use of payments-in-kind and in-kind contributions.

(a) Payments-in-kind and in-kind contributions.—Subsection (f) of section 2687a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Authorized Use of Payments-In-Kind and In-Kind Contributions.— (1) A military construction project, as defined in chapter 159 of this title, may be accepted as payment-in-kind or as an in-kind contribution required by a bilateral agreement with a host country only if that military construction project is authorized by law.