In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (e) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) The term “alleged sex-related offense” has the meaning given that term in section 1044e(g) of title 10, United States Code.

(2) The term “Secretary concerned” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(9) of such title.

SEC. 535. Enforcement of crime victims’ rights related to protections afforded by certain Military Rules of Evidence.

Section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Enforcement by Court of Criminal Appeals.— (1) If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a court-martial ruling violates the victim’s rights afforded by a Military Rule of Evidence specified in paragraph (2), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the court-martial to comply with the Military Rule of Evidence.

“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to the protections afforded by the following:

“(A) Military Rule of Evidence 513, relating to the psychotherapist-patient privilege.