In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) The cost of the proposed military construction project.

(C) The scope of the proposed military construction project.

(D) The schedule for the proposed military construction project.

(E) Such other details as the Secretary considers relevant.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the later of—

(1) September 30, 2016; or

(2) the date of the enactment of an Act authorizing funds for military construction for fiscal year 2017.

SEC. 2804. Use of one-step turn-key contractor selection procedures for additional facility projects.

Section 2862 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2862. Turn-key selection procedures

“(a) Authority to use for certain purposes.—The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into a contract for any of the following purposes:

“(1) The construction of an authorized military construction project.

“(2) A repair project (as defined in section 2811(e) of this title) with an approved cost equal to or less than $4,000,000.

“(3) The construction of a facility as part of an authorized security assistance activity.