In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) in section 1086—

(A) in subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii), by striking “section 1079(j)(1)” and inserting “section 1079(i)(1)”; and

(B) in subsection (g), by striking “Section 1079(j)” and inserting “Section 1079(i)”; and

(3) in section 1105(c), by striking “section 1079(a)(7)” and inserting “section 1079(a)(6)”.

SEC. 704. Authority for provisional TRICARE coverage for emerging health care services and supplies.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1079b the following new section:

§ 1079c. Provisional coverage for emerging services and supplies

“(a) Provisional coverage.—In carrying out the TRICARE program, including pursuant to section 1079(a)(12) of this title, the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, may provide provisional coverage for the provision of a service or supply if the Secretary determines that such service or supply is widely recognized in the United States as being safe and effective.

“(b) Consideration of evidence.—In making a determination under subsection (a), the Secretary may consider—

“(1) clinical trials published in refereed medical literature;

“(2) formal technology assessments;

“(3) the positions of national medical policy organizations;