In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) STATUTORY DUTIES.—Paragraph (2) of section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Reserve Affairs. In addition to any duties and powers prescribed under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Reserve Affairs shall have as the principal duty of such Assistant Secretary the overall supervision of manpower and reserve affairs of the Department of Defense.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) CROSS REFERENCE IN SUBTITLE E.—Section 10201 of such title is amended to read as follows:

§ 10201. Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Reserve Affairs

“As provided in section 138(b)(2) of this title, the official in the Department of Defense with responsibility for overall supervision of reserve affairs of the Department of Defense is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Reserve Affairs.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1007 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 10201 and inserting the following new item:


“10201. Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Reserve Affairs.”.