In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) If a deposition is to be taken before charges are referred for trial, the authority under paragraph (1)(A) may designate commissioned officers as counsel for the Government and counsel for the accused, and may authorize those officers to take the deposition of any witness.”.

SEC. 533. Access to Special Victims’ Counsel.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Designation; purposes.— (1) The Secretary concerned shall designate legal counsel (to be known as ‘Special Victims’ Counsel’) for the purpose of providing legal assistance to an individual described in paragraph (2) who is the victim of an alleged sex-related offense, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.

“(2) An individual described in this paragraph is any of the following:

“(A) An individual eligible for military legal assistance under section 1044 of this title.

“(B) An individual who is—

“(i) not covered under subparagraph (A);