In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (k) Technical and conforming amendments.—Title 10, United States Code, is further amended as follows:

(1) In paragraph (8) of section 131(b) (as redesignated by subsection (b)(2))—

(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (H) as subparagraphs (B) through (I), respectively; and

(B) by inserting before subparagraph (B), as redesignated by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the following new subparagraph (A):

“(A) The two Deputy Directors within the Office of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation under section 139a(c) of this title.”.

(2) In section 132(b), by striking “is disabled or there is no Secretary of Defense” and inserting “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office”.

(3) In section 137a(b), by striking “is absent or disabled” and inserting “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office”.

(3) Effective on the effective date specified in subsection (a)(1), in section 2222—