In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(F) A description of how the plan supports or affects current Department of Defense strategic guidance, policy, and mission requirements, including the quadrennial defense review, the Unified Command Plan, and the strategic choices and management review.

“(G) A description of the associated costs specifically addressed by the savings.”.

subtitle BOther Matters

SEC. 911. Modifications of biennial strategic workforce plan relating to senior management, functional, and technical workforces of the Department of Defense.

(a) Senior management workforce.—Subsection (c) of section 115b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall—

“(A) specifically address the shaping and improvement of the senior management workforce of the Department of Defense; and

“(B) include an assessment of the senior functional and technical workforce of the Department of Defense within the appropriate functional community.”; and