In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) ANNUITIES EXEMPTION.—Subsection (i) of such section is amended by inserting “(a)(4) or” after “subsection”.

(B) PLAN REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1448 of such title is amended—

(i) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) SPECIAL NEEDS TRUSTS FOR SOLE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN DEPENDENT CHILDREN.—A person who has established a supplemental or special needs trust under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity may elect to provide an annuity to that supplemental or special needs trust.”;

(ii) in subsection (d)(2)—

(I) in subparagraph (A), by striking “section 1450(a)(2)” and inserting “subsection (a)(2) or (a)(4) of section 1450”; and

(II) in subparagraph (B), by striking “section 1450(a)(3)” and inserting “subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4) of section 1450”; and