In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENTS.—The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the findings and sentence of a court-martial with respect to which the convening authority has taken action before the date that is 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 532. Ordering of depositions under the Uniform Code of Military Justice.

Subsection (a) of section 849 of title 10, United States Code (article 49 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

“(a) (1) At any time after charges have been signed as provided in section 830 of this title (article 30), oral or written depositions may be ordered as follows:

“(A) Before referral of such charges for trial, by the convening authority who has such charges for disposition.

“(B) After referral of such charges for trial, by the convening authority or the military judge hearing the case.