In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (F) in subsection (b) of section 2926 (as transferred and redesignated by subparagraph (D)), by striking “provide guidance to, and consult with, the Secretary of Defense, the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Secretaries of the military departments,” and inserting “make recommendations to the Secretary of Defense and Deputy Secretary of Defense and provide guidance to the Secretaries of the military departments”; and

(G) in subsection (c) of section 2926 (as transferred and redesignated by subparagraph (D)), by amending paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) to read as follows:

“(4) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the budget for a fiscal year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the proposed budgets for that fiscal year that were reviewed by the Assistant Secretary under paragraph (3).

“(5) For each proposed budget covered by a report under paragraph (4) for which the certification of the Assistant Secretary under paragraph (3) is that the budget is not adequate for implementation of the strategy, the report shall include the following: