In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(i) shall provide that the mileage reimbursement rate for privately owned automobiles, as provided in section 5704(a)(1), is the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service referred to in that section, and”.

SEC. 916. Modifications to requirements for accounting for members of the Armed Forces and Department of Defense civilian employees listed as missing.

(a) Designation of agency and director.—Subsection (a) of section 1501 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Responsibility for Missing Persons.— (1) (A) The Secretary of Defense shall designate a single organization within the Department of Defense to have responsibility for Department matters relating to missing persons, including accounting for missing persons and persons whose remains have not been recovered from the conflict in which they were lost.

“(B) The organization designated under this paragraph shall be a Defense Agency or other entity of the Department of Defense outside the military departments and is referred to in this chapter as the ‘designated Defense Agency’.