In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Rule of construction.—Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed as limiting the ability of the Department of Defense to obligate or expend available funds to correct a deficiency that is life-threatening, health-threatening, or safety-threatening.

subtitle BReal Property and Facilities Administration

SEC. 2811. Renewals, extensions, and succeeding leases for financial institutions operating on military installations.

Section 2667(h) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal, extension, or succeeding lease by the Secretary concerned with a financial institution selected in accordance with the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation providing for the selection of financial institutions to operate on military installations if each of the following applies:

“(i) The on-base financial institution was selected before the date of the enactment of this paragraph or competitive procedures are used for the selection of any new financial institutions.