In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 815. Permanent authority for use of simplified acquisition procedures for certain commercial items.

Section 4202 of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (division D of Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 2304 note) is amended by striking subsection (e).

SEC. 816. Restatement and revision of requirements applicable to multiyear defense acquisitions to be specifically authorized by law.

(a) In general.—Subsection (i) of section 2306b of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Defense acquisitions specifically authorized by law.— (1) In the case of the Department of Defense, a multiyear contract in an amount equal to or greater than $500,000,000 may not be entered into under this section unless the contract is specifically authorized by law in an Act other than an appropriations Act.

“(2) In submitting a request for a specific authorization by law to carry out a defense acquisition program using multiyear contract authority under this section, the Secretary of Defense shall include in the request the following: