In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 1043. Authority to accept certain voluntary legal support services.

Section 1588(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) Voluntary legal support services provided by law students through internship and externship programs approved by the Secretary concerned.”.

SEC. 1044. Expansion of authority for Secretary of Defense to use the Department of Defense reimbursement rate for transportation services provided to certain non-Department of Defense entities.

(a) Eligible categories of transportation.—Subsection (a) of section 2642 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary”;

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on October 28, 2019, for” and inserting “For”; and

(B) by striking “of Defense” the first place it appears and all that follows through “military sales” and inserting “of Defense”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: