In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) are discharged or separated from the National Guard;

(B) are transferred to the Retired Reserve; or

(C) but for age, would be eligible for retired or retainer pay.

subtitle CGeneral Service Authorities

SEC. 521. Enhancement of participation of mental health professionals in boards for correction of military records and boards for review of discharge or dismissal of members of the Armed Forces.

(a) Boards for correction of military records.—Section 1552 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g):

“(g) Any medical advisory opinion issued to a board established under subsection (a)(1) with respect to a member or former member of the armed forces who was diagnosed while serving in the armed forces as experiencing a mental health disorder shall include the opinion of a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist if the request for correction of records concerned relates to a mental health disorder.”.

(b) Boards for review of discharge or dismissal.—