In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Section 1059(d)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is separated from active duty” and inserting “as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the individual described in subsection (b)”.

SEC. 622. Modification of determination of retired pay base for officers retired in general and flag officer grades.

(a) Reinstatement of earlier method of determination.—Section 1407a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 1407a. Retired pay base: officers retired in general or flag officer grades

“(a) Rates of Basic Pay to Be Used in Determination.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, in a case in which the determination under section 1406 or 1407 of this title of the retired pay base applicable to the computation of the retired pay of a covered general or flag officer involves a rate of basic pay payable to that officer for any period between October 1, 2006, and December 31, 2014, that was subject to a reduction under section 203(a)(2) of title 37 for such period, such retired-pay-base determination shall be made using the rate of basic pay for such period provided by law, without regard to the reduction under section 203(a)(2) of title 37.

“(b) Partial preservation of computation of retired pay base using uncapped rates of basic pay for covered officers who first became members before September 8, 1980, and whose retired pay commences after December 31, 2014.—