In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 915. Single standard mileage reimbursement rate for privately owned automobiles of Government employees and members of the uniformed services.

(a) In general.—Section 5704(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended in the last sentence by striking all that follows “the rate per mile” and inserting “shall be the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service.”.

(b) Regulations and reports.—

(1) PROVISIONS RELATING TO PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPLANES AND MOTORCYCLES.—Paragraph (1)(A) of section 5707(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(1) (A) The Administrator of General Services shall conduct periodic investigations of the cost of travel and the operation of privately owned airplanes and privately owned motorcycles by employees while engaged on official business, and shall report the results of such investigations to Congress at least once a year.”.

(2) PROVISIONS RELATING TO PRIVATELY OWNED AUTOMOBILES.—Clause (i) of section 5707(b)(2)(A) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: