In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (k) Coordination with other amendments made by this act.—For purposes of applying amendments made by provisions of this Act other than this section, the amendments made by this section shall be treated as having been enacted immediately before any such amendments by other provisions of this Act.

SEC. 1072. Reform of quadrennial defense review.

(a) In general.—

(1) REFORM.—Section 118 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 118. Defense Strategy Review

“(a) Defense Strategy Review.—

“(1) REVIEW REQUIRED.—Every four years, during a year following a year evenly divisible by four, the Secretary of Defense shall conduct a comprehensive examination (to be known as a ‘Defense Strategy Review’) of the national defense strategy, force structure, modernization plans, posture, infrastructure, budget plan, and other elements of the defense program and policies of the United States with a view toward determining and expressing the defense strategy of the United States and establishing a defense program. Each such Defense Strategy Review shall be conducted in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

“(2) CONDUCT OF REVIEW.—Each Defense Strategy Review shall be conducted so as to—

“(A) delineate a national defense strategy in support of the most recent National Security Strategy prescribed by the President pursuant to section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3043);