In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(B) a senior level service course of at least ten months that has been designated and certified by the Secretary of Defense as a joint professional military education course.”.

SEC. 507. Elimination of requirement that a qualified aviator or naval flight officer be in command of an inactivated nuclear-powered aircraft carrier before decommissioning.

Section 5942(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” after “(a)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to command of a nuclear-powered aircraft carrier that has been inactivated for the purpose of permanent decommissioning and disposal.”.

SEC. 508. Required consideration of certain elements of command climate in performance appraisals of commanding officers.