In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” has the meaning given that term in subsection (f) of section 2249e of title 10, United States Code (as so added).

SEC. 1205. Codification and enhancement of authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces.

(a) Codification, extension, and enhancement of authority.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 136 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2282. Authority to build the capacity of foreign security forces

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs as follows:

“(1) To build the capacity of a foreign country's national military forces in order for that country to—

“(A) conduct counterterrorism operations; or

“(B) participate in or support on-going allied or coalition military or stability operations that benefit the national security interests of the United States.