In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (D) by striking “other suitable person” and inserting “another suitable individual”; and

(E) by striking “the person” and inserting “the individual”.

(g) Revision to effective dates to facilitate transition to revised rules for preliminary hearing requirements and convening authority action post-conviction.—

(1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR AMENDMENTS RELATED TO ARTICLE 32.—Effective as of December 26, 2013, and as if included therein as enacted, section 1702(d)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 127 Stat. 958; 10 U.S.C. 802 note, 832 note) is amended by striking “one year after” and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting “on the later of December 26, 2014, or the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin and Howard P. ‘Buck’ McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 and shall apply with respect to preliminary hearings conducted on or after that effective date.”.

(2) TRANSITION RULE FOR AMENDMENTS RELATED TO ARTICLE 60.—

(A) TRANSITION RULE.—Section 1702(d)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 127 Stat. 958; 10 U.S.C. 860 note) is amended—