In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Sec. 2861. Redesignation of the Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies as the Daniel K. Inouye Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies.

Sec. 2871. Report on physical security at Department of Defense facilities.

subtitle AMilitary Construction Program and Military Family Housing Changes

SEC. 2801. Congressional notification of construction projects, land acquisitions, and defense access road projects conducted under authorities other than a Military Construction Authorization Act.

Section 2802 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) (1) If a construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project described in paragraph (2) will be carried out pursuant to a provision of law other than a Military Construction Authorization Act, the Secretary concerned shall—

“(A) comply with the congressional notification requirement contained in the provision of law under which the construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project will be carried out; or