In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Design-build defined.—In this section, the term “design-build” means procedures used for the selection of a contractor on the basis of price and other evaluation criteria to perform, in accordance with the provisions of a firm fixed-price contract, both the design and construction of a facility using performance specifications supplied by the Secretary of Defense.

SEC. 825. Sole source contracts for small business concerns owned and controlled by women.

(a) Authority for sole source contracts for certain small business concerns owned and controlled by women.—Subsection (m) of section 8 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(m)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2)(E) to read as follows:

“(E) each of the concerns is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, the Administrator, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator as a small business concern owned and controlled by women.”;

(2) in paragraph (5), by striking “paragraph (2)(F)” each place such term appears and inserting “paragraph (2)(E)”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: