In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) with respect to a group of warrant officers designated under subparagraph (A) who are in a particular grade and competitive category, only those warrant officers in that grade and competitive category who are also in a particular year group or specialty, or any combination thereof determined by the Secretary concerned.”.

SEC. 502. Authority for three-month deferral of retirement for officers selected for selective early retirement.

(a) Warrant officers.—Section 581(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary concerned”;

(2) by striking “90 days” and inserting “three months”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) An officer recommended for early retirement under this section, if approved for deferral under paragraph (1), shall be retired on the date requested by the officer, and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the tenth calendar month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned approves the report of the board which recommended the officer for early retirement.”.

(b) Officers on the active-duty list.—Section 638(b) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph: