In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) Repeal of annual reports.—

(1) JOINT OFFICER MANAGEMENT.—Section 667 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.

(2) PROMOTION POLICY OBJECTIVES FOR JOINT OFFICERS.—Section 662 of such title is amended—

(A) by striking “(a) Qualifications.—”; and

(B) by striking subsection (b).

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 38 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 667.

SEC. 506. Options for Phase II of joint professional military education.

Section 2154(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “consisting of a joint professional military education curriculum” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following:

““consisting of—

“(A) a joint professional military education curriculum taught in residence at the Joint Forces Staff College or a senior level service school that has been designated and certified by the Secretary of Defense as a joint professional military education institution; or

“(B) a senior level service course of at least ten months that has been designated and certified by the Secretary of Defense as a joint professional military education course.”.