In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (1) by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (C),” after “shall be reduced”; and

(2) by striking “so performs in any fiscal year after such date, subject to subparagraph (C)” and inserting “serves on such active duty or performs such active service in any fiscal year after January 28, 2008, or in any two consecutive fiscal years after September 30, 2014”.

subtitle DCommissary and Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentality Benefits and Operations

SEC. 631. Procurement of brand-name and other commercial items for resale by commissary stores.

Subsection (f) of section 2484 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Procurement of commercial items using procedures other than competitive procedures.—The Secretary of Defense may use the exception provided in section 2304(c)(5) of this title for the procurement of any commercial item (including brand-name and generic items) for resale in, at, or by commissary stores.”.

SEC. 632. Authority of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities to enter into contracts with other Federal agencies and instrumentalities to provide and obtain certain goods and services.