In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 503. Repeal of limits on percentage of officers who may be recommended for discharge during a fiscal year under enhanced selective discharge authority.

Section 638a(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (3); and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.

SEC. 504. Reports on number and assignment of enlisted aides for officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

(a) Annual report on number of enlisted aides.—Section 981 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report—

“(1) specifying the number of enlisted aides authorized and allocated for general officers and flag officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and joint pool as of September 30 of the previous year; and