In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the subsection heading, by inserting “and reviews” after “estimates”; and

(B) in paragraphs (2) and (3), by inserting “or review” after “estimate” each place it appears.

(c) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 4217 and inserting the following new item:


“Sec. 4217. Selected Acquisition Reports and independent cost estimates and reviews of life extension programs and new nuclear facilities.”.

SEC. 3115. Definition of baseline and threshold for stockpile life extension project.

Section 4713 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2753) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by adding after the period the following new sentence: “In addition to the requirement under subparagraph (B), the cost and schedule baseline of a nuclear stockpile life extension project established under this subparagraph shall be the cost and schedule as described in the first Selected Acquisition Report submitted under section 4217(a) for the project.”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2), by striking “200” and inserting “150”.

SEC. 3116. Authorized personnel levels of National Nuclear Security Administration.