In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(A) the Secretary or the head, as the case may be, submits to the Director a business case analysis for such modification; and

“(B) the Director reviews such analysis and approves such modification.

“(2) The Director shall submit to the Secretary of Defense an annual report containing the comments of the Director with respect to each business case analysis reviewed under paragraph (1)(B) during the year covered by the report.”.

SEC. 215. Revision to the service requirement under the Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation Defense Education Program.

Subparagraph (B) of section 2192a(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(B) in the case of a person not an employee of the Department of Defense, the person shall enter into a written agreement to accept and continue employment for the period of obligated service determined under paragraph (2)—

“(i) with the Department; or

“(ii) with a public or private entity or organization outside of the Department if the Secretary—

“(I) is unable to find an appropriate position for the person within the Department; and