In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) by inserting after the text added by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph the text of subsection (a) of such section and in that text as so inserted—

(i) by striking “of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs”; and

(ii) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as subparagraphs (A) through (C), respectively.

(4) REPEAL OF SEPARATE SECTIONS.—Sections 138a, 138b, and 138d are repealed.

(i) Codification of restrictions on use of the deputy under secretary of defense title.—

(1) CODIFICATION.—Effective on January 1, 2015, section 137a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The officials authorized under this section shall be the only Deputy Under Secretaries of Defense.”.

(2) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Effective on the effective date specified in paragraph (1), section 906(a)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2426; 10 U.S.C. 137a note) is repealed.

(j) Clarification of orders of precedence.—