In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (H) as subparagraphs (B) through (I), respectively; and

(B) by inserting before subparagraph (B), as redesignated by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the following new subparagraph (A):

“(A) The two Deputy Directors within the Office of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation under section 139a(c) of this title.”.

(2) In section 132(b), by striking “is disabled or there is no Secretary of Defense” and inserting “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office”.

(3) In section 137a(b), by striking “is absent or disabled” and inserting “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office”.

(3) Effective on the effective date specified in subsection (a)(1), in section 2222—