In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (4) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—

(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 915. Single standard mileage reimbursement rate for privately owned automobiles of Government employees and members of the uniformed services.

(a) In general.—Section 5704(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended in the last sentence by striking all that follows “the rate per mile” and inserting “shall be the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service.”.

(b) Regulations and reports.—

(1) PROVISIONS RELATING TO PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPLANES AND MOTORCYCLES.—Paragraph (1)(A) of section 5707(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: