In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Definition of stockpiled conventional munitions assistance.—Subsection (e)(2) of such section is amended—

(1) by striking “and includes” and inserting the following: “small arms, and light weapons, including man-portable air-defense systems. Such term includes”; and

(2) by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, small arms, and light weapons, including man-portable air-defense systems”.

SEC. 1042. Airlift service.

(a) In general.—Chapter 931 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 9516. Airlift service

“(a) Interstate Transportation.— (1) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the transportation of passengers or property by CRAF-eligible aircraft in interstate air transportation obtained by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department through a contract for airlift service in the United States may be provided only by an air carrier that—

“(A) has aircraft in the civil reserve air fleet or offers to place the aircraft in that fleet; and

“(B) holds a certificate issued under section 41102 of title 49.