In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) by striking “90 days” and inserting “three months”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) An officer recommended for early retirement under this section, if approved for deferral under paragraph (1), shall be retired on the date requested by the officer, and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the tenth calendar month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned approves the report of the board which recommended the officer for early retirement.”.

(b) Officers on the active-duty list.—Section 638(b) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(1) (A) An officer in a grade below brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half) who is recommended for early retirement under this section or section 638a of this title and whose early retirement is approved by the Secretary concerned shall be retired, under any provision of law under which he is eligible to retire, on the date requested by him and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the Secretary concerned approves the report of the board which recommended the officer for early retirement.