In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (d) Table of chapters amendment.—The table of chapters at the beginning of subtitle A of title 10, United States Code, and at the beginning of part I of such subtitle, are each amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 18 the following new item:

  • “19. Cyber matters 391”.




SEC. 1633. Executive agents for cyber test and training ranges.

(a) Executive agent.—Chapter 19 of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 1632 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 392. Executive agents for cyber test and training ranges

“(a) Executive agent.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Principal Cyber Advisor, shall—

“(1) designate a senior official from among the personnel of the Department of Defense to act as the executive agent for cyber and information technology test ranges; and

“(2) designate a senior official from among the personnel of the Department of Defense to act as the executive agent for cyber and information technology training ranges.

“(b) Roles, responsibilities, and authorities.—