In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] subtitle BEnergy and Environment

SEC. 311. Elimination of fiscal year limitation on prohibition of payment of fines and penalties from the Environmental Restoration Account, Defense.

Section 2703(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “for fiscal years 1995 through 2010,”; and

(2) by striking “for fiscal years 1997 through 2010”.

SEC. 312. Method of funding for cooperative agreements under the Sikes Act.

(a) Method of payments under cooperative agreements.—Subsection (b) of section 103A of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670c–1) is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Funds”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(2) In the case of a cooperative agreement under subsection (a)(2), such funds—

“(A) may be paid in a lump sum and include an amount intended to cover the future costs of the natural resource maintenance and improvement activities provided for under the agreement; and

“(B) may be placed by the recipient in an interest-bearing or other investment account, and any interest or income shall be applied for the same purposes as the principal.