In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (1) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”;

(2) by striking “, other than a national security system,”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) The term does not include—

“(i) a national security system; or

“(ii) an information system used exclusively by and within the defense commissary system or the exchange system or other instrumentality of the Department of Defense conducted for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces using nonappropriated funds.”.

(b) Business process mapping requirement.—Section 2222 of such title is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by inserting “, including business process mapping,” after “re-engineering efforts”; and

(2) in subsection (j), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) The term ‘business process mapping’ means a procedure in which the steps in a business process are clarified and documented in both written form and in a flow chart.”.

SEC. 804. Report on implementation of acquisition process for information technology systems.