In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) the Secretary of Defense has determined, based on an analysis of operational requirements, that Lajes Air Force Base is not an optimal location for United States Special Operations Command or for United States Africa Command. The certification shall include a discussion of the basis for such determination.

subtitle GOther Matters

SEC. 1071. Technical and clerical amendments.

(a) Amendments To title 10, United States Code, to reflect enactment of title 41, united states code.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) Section 2013(a)(1) is amended by striking “section 6101(b)–(d) of title 41” and inserting “section 6101 of title 41”.

(2) Section 2302 is amended—

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “section 4 of such Act” and inserting “such section”; and

(B) in paragraph (9)(A)—

(i) by striking “section 26 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 422)” and inserting “chapter 15 of title 41”; and

(ii) by striking “such section” and inserting “such chapter”.