In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (f) Definition.—Subsection (f) of such section (as so redesignated) is amended by inserting “training programs conducted to familiarize, orient, or certify liaison personnel regarding unique aspects of the assignments of the liaison personnel,” after “police protection,”.

SEC. 1204. Prohibition on use of funds for assistance to units of foreign security forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights.

(a) Prohibition.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 134 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2249e. Prohibition on use of funds for assistance to units of foreign security forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights

“(a) In general.— (1) Of the amounts made available to the Department of Defense, none may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.