In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) uses a system architecture that allows components to be added, modified, replaced, removed, or supported by different vendors throughout the life-cycle of the system to afford opportunities for enhanced competition and innovation while yielding—

(A) significant cost and schedule savings; and

(B) increased interoperability.

subtitle CCyberspace-Related Matters

SEC. 1631. Budgeting and accounting for cyber mission forces.

(a) Budgeting.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 238. Cyber mission forces: program elements

“(a) Budget justification display.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress, as a part of the defense budget materials for fiscal year 2017 and each fiscal year thereafter, a budget justification display that includes—

“(1) a major force program category for the five-year defense plan of the Department of Defense for the training, manning, and equipping of the cyber mission forces; and

“(2) program elements for the cyber mission forces.