In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 624. Survivor Benefit Plan annuities for special needs trusts established for the benefit of dependent children incapable of self-support.

(a) Special needs trust as eligible beneficiary.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 1450 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) SPECIAL NEEDS TRUSTS FOR SOLE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN DEPENDENT CHILDREN.—Notwithstanding subsection (i), a supplemental or special needs trust established under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) ANNUITIES EXEMPTION.—Subsection (i) of such section is amended by inserting “(a)(4) or” after “subsection”.

(B) PLAN REQUIREMENTS.—Section 1448 of such title is amended—

(i) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: