Calendar No. 425
[…] The transfer authority provided under this paragraph is in addition to any other transfer authority provided to the Secretary of Defense by law.

(2) AVAILABILITY.—Funds transferred to the National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) shall remain available for the same period for which the transferred funds were originally appropriated.

SEC. 1023. Elimination of requirement that a qualified aviator or naval flight officer be in command of an inactivated nuclear-powered aircraft carrier before decommissioning.

Section 5942(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” after “(a)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to command of a nuclear-powered aircraft carrier that has been inactivated for the purpose of permanent decommissioning and disposal.”.

SEC. 1024. Limitation on expenditure of funds until commencement of planning of refueling and complex overhaul of the U.S.S. George Washington.