Calendar No. 425
[…] (3) by striking “The foregoing limitation” and inserting the following:

“(3) The limitations imposed by paragraphs (1) and (2)”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) In this subsection, the term ‘major land acquisition’ means any land acquisition not covered by the authority to acquire low-cost interests in land under section 2663(c) of this title.”.

SEC. 2812. Renewals, extensions, and succeeding leases for financial institutions operating on military installations.

Section 2667(h) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) (A) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal, extension, or succeeding lease by the Secretary concerned with a financial institution selected in accordance with the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation providing for the selection of financial institutions to operate on military installations if each of the following applies:

“(i) The on-base financial institution was selected before the date of the enactment of this paragraph or competitive procedures are used for the selection of any new financial institutions.