Calendar No. 425
[…] (3) while the United States continues to transition leadership roles in combat operations in Afghanistan to the people of Afghanistan, the United States must continue to fulfill these important promises to any member of the Armed Forces who is in a missing status or captured as a result of service in Afghanistan now or in the future.

SEC. 594. Authority for removal from national cemeteries of remains of deceased members of the Armed Forces who have no known next of kin.

(a) Removal authority.—Section 1488 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Removal when no known next of kin.— (1) The Secretary of the Army may authorize the removal of the remains of a member of the armed forces who has no known next of kin and is buried in an Army National Military Cemetery from the Army National Military Cemetery for transfer to any other cemetery.