Calendar No. 425
[…] (A) An assessment of the methodology used by the Secretary of Defense in conducting the study.

(B) An assessment of the adequacy of the data used by the Secretary with respect to such study.

(3) REPORT.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the report under subsection (a)(2), the Comptroller General shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the review under paragraph (1).

SEC. 715. Provision of written notice of change to TRICARE benefits.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1097c the following new section:

§ 1097d. TRICARE program: notice of change to benefits

“(a) Provision of notice.— (1) If the Secretary makes a significant change to any benefits provided by the TRICARE program to covered beneficiaries, the Secretary shall provide individuals described in paragraph (2) with written notice explaining such changes.

“(2) The individuals described by this paragraph are covered beneficiaries and providers participating in the TRICARE program who may be affected by a significant change covered by a notification under paragraph (1).