Calendar No. 425
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Director of National Intelligence certification.—The Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the congressional defense committees a certification that the recommendations of the report required under subsection (d) are consistent with the cyber operations capability needs of the United States.”.

subtitle DNuclear Forces

SEC. 1631. Preparation of annual budget request regarding nuclear weapons.

Section 179(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(3) (A) With respect to the preparation of a budget for a fiscal year to be submitted by the President to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary of Defense may not agree to a proposed transfer of estimated nuclear budget request authority unless the Secretary of Defense submits to the congressional defense committees a certification described in subparagraph (B).

“(B) A certification described in this subparagraph is a certification that includes the following: