Calendar No. 425
[…] “(6) This subsection does not authorize any new burial benefit for any person or create any new authority for any individual to be buried in a national cemetery.

“(7) The Secretary shall coordinate with the Secretary of Defense in establishing procedures to determine whether an individual is an individual described in paragraph (2).”.

TITLE VIIHealth Care Provisions

subtitle ATRICARE and Other Health Care Benefits

SEC. 701. Mental health assessments for members of the Armed Forces.

(a) In general.—Section 1074m of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)—

(A) by redesignating subparagraph (B) and (C) as subparagraph (C) and (D), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) Once during each 180-day period during which a member is deployed.”; and

(2) in subsection (c)(1)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and

(C) by inserting after clause (i) the following: