Calendar No. 425
[…] (1) allegations of sexual assault are properly managed and fairly evaluated; and

(2) a victim of criminal activity, including sexual assault, can report the criminal activity without fear of retaliation, including ostracism and group pressure from other members of the command.

SEC. 507. Deferred retirement of chaplains.

Section 1253 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Deferred Retirement of Chaplains.— (1) The Secretary of the military department concerned may, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), defer the retirement under subsection (a) of an officer who is appointed or designated as a chaplain if the Secretary determines that such deferral is in the best interest of the military department concerned.