Calendar No. 425
[…] Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report discussing how the Department of Defense will manage its mission with respect to issues related to nuclear forces, deterrence, nonproliferation, and terrorism.

subtitle BTotal Force Management

SEC. 911. Modifications to biennial strategic workforce plan relating to senior management, functional, and technical workforce of the Department of Defense.

(a) Senior management workforce.—Subsection (c) of section 115b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) Each strategic workforce plan under subsection (a) shall—

“(A) include a separate chapter to specifically address the shaping and improvement of the senior management workforce of the Department of Defense; and

“(B) include an assessment of the senior functional and technical workforce of the Department of Defense within the appropriate functional community.”; and