Calendar No. 425
[…] (B) by inserting after the item relating to section 141 the following new item:


“142. Chief Information Officer.”.

(2) Section 131(b)(8), as redesignated by subsection (b)(2)(A), is amended—

(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (H) as subparagraphs (B) through (I), respectively; and

(B) by inserting before subparagraph (B), as redesignated by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the following new subparagraph (A):

“(A) The two Deputy Directors within the Office of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation under section 139a(c) of this title.”.

(3) Section 132(b) is amended by striking “is disabled or there is no Secretary of Defense” and inserting “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office”.

(4) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 7 is amended by striking the item relating to section 186.

SEC. 909. Periodic review of Department of Defense management headquarters.