Calendar No. 425
[…] (2) United States Northern Command and United States Southern Command should continue to work together to combat the transnational nature of these threats; and

(3) the Department of Defense should increase its maritime, aerial and intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance assets in the region in order to reduce the amount of illicit networking flowing into the United States.

subtitle CNaval Vessels and Shipyards

SEC. 1021. Definition of combatant and support vessel for purposes of the annual plan and certification relating to budgeting for construction of naval vessels.

Section 231(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) The term ‘combatant and support vessel’ means any commissioned ship built or armed for naval combat or any naval ship designed to provide support to combatant ships and other naval operations. Such term does not include patrol coastal ships, non-commissioned combatant craft specifically designed for combat roles, or ships that are designated for potential mobilization.”.

SEC. 1022. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund.

(a) In general.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUND.—Chapter 131 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2218 the following new section:

§ 2218a. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund