Calendar No. 425
[…] (a) CSRS.—Section 8344(l)(7) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by strike “5 years” and inserting “10 years”.

(b) FERS.—Section 8468(i)(7) of such title is amended by striking “5 years” and inserting “10 years”.

TITLE XIIMatters relating to foreign nations

subtitle AAssistance and training

SEC. 1201. One-year extension of Global Security Contingency Fund.

(a) Revisions to Global Security Contingency Fund.—Subsection (c)(1) of section 1207 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 125 Stat. 1625; 22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended by striking “the provision of equipment, supplies, and training.” and inserting the following:“the provision of the following:

“(A) Equipment.

“(B) Supplies.

“(C) With respect to amounts in the Fund appropriated or transferred into the Fund after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015, small-scale construction not exceeding $750,000 on a per-project basis.

“(D) Training.”.

(b) Availability of funds.—Subsection (i) of such section is amended—

(1) by striking “Amounts” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), amounts”;

(2) by striking “September 30, 2015” and inserting “September 30, 2016”; and