Calendar No. 425
[…] Section 1204(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 127 Stat. 896; 10 U.S.C. 401 note) is amended by inserting after “congressional defense committees” the following: “and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives”.

SEC. 1203. Enhanced authority for provision of support to foreign military liaison officers of foreign countries while assigned to the Department of Defense.

(a) Eligibility.—Subsection (a) of section 1051a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “involved in a military operation” and all that follows and inserting “while such liaison officer is assigned temporarily to the headquarters of a combatant command, component command, or subordinate operational command of the United States.”.

(b) Limitations.—Such section, as so amended, is further amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):