Calendar No. 425
[…] (b) Exception.—The limitation in subsection (a) shall not apply to efforts to examine and develop technology insertion opportunities for the program of record specified in subsection (a).

subtitle COther Matters

SEC. 221. Revision to the service requirement under the Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation Defense Education Program.

Subparagraph (B) of section 2192a(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(B) in the case of a person not an employee of the Department of Defense, the person shall enter into a written agreement to accept and continue employment for the period of obligated service determined under paragraph (2)—

“(i) with the Department of Defense; or