Calendar No. 425
[…] “(f) Adjustment of dollar limitations for location.—Each fiscal year, the Secretary concerned shall adjust the dollar limitations specified in this section applicable to an unspecified minor military construction project to reflect the area construction cost index for military construction projects published by the Department of Defense during the prior fiscal year for the location of the project.”.

SEC. 2803. Use of one-step turn-key contractor selection procedures for additional facility projects.

Section 2862 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2862. Turn-key selection procedures

“(a) Authority to use for certain purposes.—The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into a contract for any of the following purposes:

“(1) The construction of an authorized military construction project.

“(2) A repair project (as defined in section 2811(e) of this title) with an approved cost equal to or less than $4,000,000.

“(3) The construction of a facility as part of an authorized security assistance activity.