Calendar No. 425
[…] (b) Local educational agency defined.—In this section, the term “local educational agency” has the meaning given that term in section 8013(9) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7713(9)).

SEC. 562. Authority to employ non-United States citizens as teachers in Department of Defense overseas dependents’ school system.

Section 2(2)(A) of the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (20 U.S.C. 901(2)(A)) is amended by inserting before the comma at the end the following: “or, in the case of a teaching position that involves instruction in the host-nation language, a local national when a citizen of the United States is not reasonably available to provide such instruction”.

SEC. 563. Expansion of functions of the Advisory Council on Dependents’ Education to include domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools.

(a) Expansion of functions.—Subsection (c) of section 1411 of the Defense Dependents’ Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 929) is amended—