Calendar No. 425
[…] (b) Process to discern victim preference.—Subsection (e) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The Secretary concerned shall establish a process to ensure consultation with a victim of an alleged sex-related offense that occurs in the United States to discern the victim's preference regarding prosecution authority, regardless of whether the report of that offense is restricted or unrestricted.”.

SEC. 535. Enforcement of crime victims’ rights related to protections afforded by certain Military Rules of Evidence.

Section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Enforcement by Court of Criminal Appeals.— (1) If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a court-martial ruling violates the victim’s rights afforded by a Military Rule of Evidence specified in paragraph (2), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the court-martial to comply with the Military Rule of Evidence. The Court of Criminal Appeals may issue the writ on the order of a single judge and shall take up and decide the petition within 72 hours after the petition has been filed.

“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to the protections afforded by the following: