Calendar No. 425
[…] “(6) A small business concern owned and controlled by women, as that term is defined under section 3(n) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 632(n)).”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 834 of such Act is amended by striking “small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” and inserting “covered small business concerns”.

SEC. 812. Improving opportunities for service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses.

(a) Small Business definition of small business concern consolidated.—Section 3(q) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(q)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY SERVICE-DISABLED VETERANS.—The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans’ means a small business concern—

“(A) (i) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more service-disabled veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more service-disabled veterans; and