Calendar No. 425
[…] “(3) establish policies for the strategic management and integration of the Department of Defense business operations and activities;

“(4) have the responsibilities specified for the Deputy Chief Management Officer for the purposes of section 2222 of this title; and

“(5) be the Performance Improvement Officer of the Department of Defense for the purposes of section 1124(a)(1) of title 31.”.

(b) Chief information officer of the Department of Defense.—

(1) STATUTORY ESTABLISHMENT OF POSITION.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 141 the following new section:

§ 142. Chief information officer

“(a) There is a Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense.

“(b) (1) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense—

“(A) is the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense for the purposes of sections 3506(a)(2) and 3544(a)(3) of title 44;

“(B) has the responsibilities and duties specified in section 11315 of title 40; and

“(C) has the responsibilities specified for the Chief Information Officer in sections 2222, 2223(a), and 2224 of this title.