Calendar No. 425
[…] (5) requests the President to issue a proclamation calling on the people of the United States to observe the anniversary with appropriate ceremonies and programs to honor the sacrifices of their fellow countrymen to liberate Europe.

SEC. 1090B. Transportation of supplies to members of the Armed Forces from nonprofit organizations.

(a) In general.—Chapter 20 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 402 the following new section:

§ 403. Transportation of supplies from nonprofit organizations

“(a) Authorization of transportation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense may transport to any country, without charge, supplies that have been furnished by a nonprofit organization and that are intended for distribution to members of the armed forces. Such supplies may be transported only on a space available basis.

“(b) Limitations.— (1) The Secretary may not transport supplies under subsection (a) unless the Secretary determines that—

“(A) the transportation of the supplies is consistent with the policies of the United States;