Calendar No. 425
[…] “(g) Any medical advisory opinion issued to a board established under subsection (a)(1) with respect to a member or former member of the armed forces who was diagnosed while serving in the armed forces as experiencing a mental health disorder shall include the opinion of a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist if the request for correction of records concerned relates to a mental health disorder.”.

(b) Boards for review of discharge or dismissal.—

(1) REVIEW FOR CERTAIN FORMER MEMBERS WITH PTSD OR TBI.—Subsection (d)(1) of section 1553 of such title is amended by striking “physician, clinical psychologist, or psychiatrist” the second place it appears and inserting “clinical psychologist or psychiatrist, or a physician with training on mental health issues connected with post traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury (as applicable)”.

(2) REVIEW FOR CERTAIN FORMER MEMBERS WITH MENTAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: