Calendar No. 425
[…] “(e) Net assessment defined.—In this section, the term ‘net assessment’ means the comparative analysis of military, technological, political, economic, and other factors governing the relative military capability of nations.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“145. Office of Net Assessment.”.

SEC. 908. Amendments relating to organization and management of the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

(a) Deputy chief management officer.—Subsection (b) of section 132a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Responsibilities.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Deputy Chief Management Officer shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary may prescribe. The Deputy Chief Management Officer shall—