Calendar No. 425
[…] “(iv) How such programs would support the national security priorities and interests of the United States and complement other efforts of the United States Government in the area and in other specified geographic areas.”; and

(C) in subparagraph (F) (as redesignated), by striking “subparagraph (C)” and inserting “subparagraph (D)”; and

(2) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “paragraph (2)(C)” and inserting “paragraph (2)(D)”.

(b) Report.—Section 1032(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Public Law 112–81; 125 Stat. 1571; 50 U.S.C. 3043 note), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) REPORT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than October 1, 2014, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that contains the national security planning guidance required under paragraph (1), including any updates thereto.

“(B) FORM.—The report may include a classified annex as determined to be necessary by the President.

“(C) DEFINITION.—In this paragraph, the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—

“(i) the congressional defense committees; and