Calendar No. 425
[…] Section 1588(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(10) Internship or externship services provided by law students or persons studying to be a paralegal, when such services are provided under the direct supervision of an attorney.”.

SEC. 1043. Expansion of authority for Secretary of Defense to use the Department of Defense reimbursement rate for transportation services provided to certain non-Department of Defense entities.

(a) Eligible categories of transportation.—Subsection (a) of section 2642 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary”;

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on September 30, 2019, for” and inserting “For”;

(B) by striking “of Defense” the first place it appears and all that follows through “military sales” and inserting “of Defense”; and

(C) by striking “, but only if” and all that follows through “commercial transportation industry”; and