Calendar No. 425
[…] Soliciting or coercing another person to perpetrate any such activity is also considered hazing. Hazing need not involve physical contact among or between members of the Armed Forces. Hazing can be verbal or psychological in nature. Actual or implied consent to acts of hazing does not eliminate the culpability of the perpetrator.

subtitle EMilitary Family Readiness

SEC. 545. Earlier determination of dependent status with respect to transitional compensation for dependents of members separated for dependent abuse.

Section 1059(d)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “as of the date on which the individual described in subsection (b) is separated from active duty” and inserting “as of the date on which the separation action is initiated by a commander of the individual described in subsection (b)”.

SEC. 546. Improved consistency in data collection and reporting in Armed Forces suicide prevention efforts.