Calendar No. 425
[…] (c) Transfer mechanism.—Any funds transferred under this section shall be transferred in accordance with established procedures for reprogramming under section 1001 or successor provisions of law.

(d) Construction of authority.—The transfer authority provided under subsection (a) is in addition to any other transfer authority provided under this Act.

SEC. 1004. Management of Defense information technology systems.

(a) In general.—Section 2222 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2222. Management of Defense information technology systems

“(a) Conditions for obligation of funds for covered defense information technology system programs.—Funds available to the Department of Defense, whether appropriated or non-appropriated, may not be obligated for a defense information technology system program that will have a total cost in excess of $1,000,000 over the period of the current future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title unless—

“(1) the appropriate pre-certification authority for the covered defense information technology system program has determined that—