Calendar No. 425
[…] (7) recognizes with great appreciation Dr. Schlesinger’s exemplary life guided by his commitment to the continuing security and liberty of the United States, and by his honor, duty, and devotion to country and family, scholarship, and personal moral integrity; and

(8) expresses profound respect and admiration for Dr. Schlesinger and his exemplary legacy of commitment to the people of the United States, members of the Armed Forces, and all those who help safeguard the Nation.

SEC. 1077. Reform of quadrennial defense review.

(a) In general.—

(1) REFORM.—Section 118 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 118. Defense Strategy Review

“(a) Quadrennial National Security Threats and Trends Report.—

“(1) REPORT REQUIRED.—Each year following a year evenly divisible by four, on the date on which the President submits the budget for the next fiscal year to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report (to be known as the ‘Quadrennial National Security Threats and Trends Report’) on United States national security interests and threats and trends that could affect those interests. The report shall be developed in full consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

“(2) TIMEFRAMES.—The report shall consider the following three general timeframes:

“(A) Near-term (5 years).

“(B) Mid-term (10 to 15 years).

“(C) Far-term (20 years).

“(3) CONTENTS OF THE REPORT.—