Calendar No. 425
[…] “(4) The term ‘combatant and support vessel’ means any commissioned ship built or armed for naval combat or any naval ship designed to provide support to combatant ships and other naval operations. Such term does not include patrol coastal ships, non-commissioned combatant craft specifically designed for combat roles, or ships that are designated for potential mobilization.”.

SEC. 1022. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund.

(a) In general.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUND.—Chapter 131 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2218 the following new section:

§ 2218a. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund

“(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Treasury a fund to be known as the ‘National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund’.

“(b) Administration of fund.—The Secretary of Defense shall administer the Fund consistent with the provisions of this section.

“(c) Fund purposes.— (1) Funds in the Fund shall be available for obligation and expenditure only for the advanced procurement or construction of nuclear-powered strategic ballistic missile submarines.