Calendar No. 425
[…] “(B) a senior level service course of at least ten months that has been designated and certified by the Secretary of Defense as a joint professional military education course.”.

SEC. 505. Limitation on number of enlisted aides authorized for officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

(a) Modification of current limitation.—Section 981 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “the sum of (1)” and all that follows through the period at end of the subsection and inserting the following: “the sum of—

“(1) two times the number of officers serving on active duty at the end of the preceding fiscal year in the grade of general or admiral; and

“(2) the number of officers serving on active duty at the end of the preceding fiscal year in the grade of lieutenant general or vice admiral.”; and