Calendar No. 425
[…] (p) Restriction on use of funds to pay certain penalties.—Section 4722 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2762) is amended—

(1) by inserting an em dash after “Department of Energy if”;

(2) by realigning paragraphs (1) and (2) so as to be indented two ems from the left margin; and

(3) in paragraph (1), by striking “, or” and inserting “; or”.

(q) Research and development by certain facilities.—Section 4832(a) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2812(a)) is amended by striking “for Nuclear Security”.

(r) Report on Hanford tank safety.—Section 4441 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2621) is amended by striking subsection (d).

(s) Critical technology partnerships.—Section 4813(a) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 2794(a)) is amended by striking “that atomic energy defense activities research on, and development of, any dual-use critical technology” and inserting “that research on and development of dual-use critical technology carried out through atomic energy defense activities”.

(t) Table of contents.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 4710 and inserting the following: