In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) AUTHORITY.—Section 22702(b)(4) is amended by striking 5 years for reapproval by the Secretary and inserting 4 years for acceptance by the Secretary.

(3) CONTENTS OF STATE RAIL PLANS.—Section 22705(a) is amended by striking paragraph (12).

(4) MISSION.—Section 24101(b) is amended by striking of subsection (d) and inserting set forth in subsection (c).

(5) TABLE OF CONTENTS AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for chapter 243 is amended by striking the item relating to section 24316 and inserting the following:


“24316. Plans to address the needs of families of passengers involved in rail passenger accidents.”.

(6) UPDATE.—Section 24305(f)(3) is amended by striking $1,000,000 and inserting $5,000,000.

(7) AMTRAK.—Chapter 247 is amended—

(A) in section 24702(a), by striking not included in the national rail passenger transportation system;

(B) in section 24706—

(i) in subsection (a)—