In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(7) ADDITIONAL GRANTS.—If the Secretary determines, based on a report submitted under paragraph (5), that a grant recipient is not complying with the established grant criteria, the Secretary may—
(b) Intelligent transportation systems goals and purposes.—Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(c) ITS advisory committee report.—Section 515(h)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by striking “February 1 of each year after the date of enactment of the Transportation Research and Innovative Technology Act of 2012” and inserting “May 1 of each year”.
(a) Findings.—Congress finds that—
(1) a well-developed system of transportation infrastructure is critical to the economic well-being, health, and welfare of the people of the United States;