In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) POSITIONS AT LEVEL III.—Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “Administrator, Research and Innovative Technology Administration.”.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Port Performance Act”.
Congress finds the following:
(2) Reliable and efficient movement of goods through the Nation’s ports ensures that American goods are available to customers throughout the world.
(a) In general.—Chapter 63 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“§ 6314. Port performance freight statistics program
“(a) In general.—The Director shall establish, on behalf of the Secretary, a port performance statistics program to provide nationally consistent measures of performance of, at a minimum—
“(b) Annual reports.—
“(1) PORT CAPACITY AND THROUGHPUT.—Not later than January 15 of each year, the Director shall submit an annual report to Congress that includes statistics on capacity and throughput at the ports described in subsection (a).