In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) be limited to quarterly reviews of compliance by the recipient with the project management plan approved under subsection (b) unless the Secretary finds that the recipient requires more frequent oversight because the recipient has, for 2 consecutive quarterly reviews, failed to meet the requirements of such plan and the project is at risk of going over budget or becoming behind schedule; and
(a) In general.—Section 5329 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)—
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:
“(D) minimum safety standards to ensure the safe operation of public transportation systems that—
“(i) are not related to performance standards for public transportation vehicles developed under subparagraph (C); and
(b) Review of public transportation safety standards.—
(1) REVIEW REQUIRED.—