In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(13) The term rating agency means a credit rating agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (as defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a))).

“(14) The term substantial completion means—

“(A) the opening of a project to passenger or freight traffic; or

“(B) a comparable event, as determined by the Secretary and specified in the direct loan.”.

SEC. 35603. Eligible applicants.

Section 502(a) (45 U.S.C. 822(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking one railroad; and and inserting 1 of the entities described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6);; and

(2) by amending paragraph (6) to read as follows:

“(6) solely for the purpose of constructing a rail connection between a plant or facility and a rail carrier, limited option freight shippers that own or operate a plant or other facility; and”.

SEC. 35604. Eligible purposes.

Section 502(b)(1) (45 U.S.C. 822(b)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting , and costs related to these activities, including pre-construction costs after shops;