In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 11117. Bridge exemption from consideration under certain provisions.

(a) Preservation of parklands.—Section 138 of title 23, United States Code, as amended by section 11116, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Bridge exemption from consideration.—A common post-1945 concrete or steel bridge or culvert (as described in 77 Fed. Reg. 68790) that is exempt from individual review under section 306108 of title 54, United States Code, shall be exempt from consideration under this section.”.

(b) Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.—Section 303 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 11116, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Bridge exemption from consideration.—A common post-1945 concrete or steel bridge or culvert (as described in 77 Fed. Reg. 68790) that is exempt from individual review under section 306108 of title 54, United States Code, shall be exempt from consideration under this section.”.

SEC. 11118. Elimination of barriers to improve at-risk bridges.

(a) Temporary authorization.—