In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Nothing in this section may be interpreted to limit or waive the rights of passengers to transport service animals.

(2) ADDITIONAL TRAIN CARS.—Nothing in this section may be interpreted to require Amtrak to add additional train cars or modify existing train cars.

(3) FEDERAL FUNDS.—No Federal funds may be used to implement the pilot program required under this section.

SEC. 35213. Amtrak board of directors.

(a) In general.—Section 24302(a) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Composition and terms.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Amtrak Board of Directors (referred to in this section as the Board) is composed of the following 9 directors, each of whom must be a citizen of the United States:

“(A) The Secretary of Transportation.

“(B) The President of Amtrak.