In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(o) Reviews, approvals, and permitting platform.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish an online platform and, in coordination with agencies described in paragraph (2), issue reporting standards to make publicly available the status of reviews, approvals, and permits required for compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) or other applicable Federal laws for projects and activities requiring an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement.
Section 168 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 168. Integration of planning and environmental review
“(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
“(1) ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCESS.—The term ‘environmental review process’ means the process for preparing for a project an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, categorical exclusion, or other document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).