In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 35104. Authorization of appropriations for Amtrak Office of Inspector General.

There are authorized to be appropriated to the Office of Inspector General of Amtrak the following amounts:

(1) For fiscal year 2016, $20,000,000.

(2) For fiscal year 2017, $20,500,000.

(3) For fiscal year 2018, $21,000,000.

(4) For fiscal year 2019, $21,500,000.

SEC. 35105. National cooperative rail research program.

(a) In general.—Section 24910 is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (12), by striking and;

(B) in paragraph (13), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(14) to improve the overall safety of intercity passenger and freight rail operations.”; and

(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

“(e) Allocation.—At least $5,000,000 of the amounts appropriated to the Secretary for a fiscal year to carry out railroad research and development programs shall be available to carry out this section.”.

subtitle BAmtrak reform