In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Title 49 amendments.—
(2) OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.—Section 112 is repealed.
(3) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—The table of contents of chapter 1 is amended by striking the item relating to section 112.
(4) RESEARCH CONTRACTS.—Section 330 is amended—
(E) by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Duties.—The Secretary shall provide for the following:
“(1) Coordination, facilitation, and review of the Department's research and development programs and activities.
“(e) Additional authorities.—The Secretary may—
“(1) enter into grants and cooperative agreements with Federal agencies, State and local government agencies, other public entities, private organizations, and other persons—