In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Design standard flexibility.—Notwithstanding section 109(o) of title 23, United States Code, a local jurisdiction may use a roadway design guide that is different from the roadway design guide used by the State in which the local jurisdiction is located for the design of projects on all roadways under the ownership of the local jurisdiction (other than a highway on the Interstate System) if—
(a) Definitions.—Section 601(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(4) in paragraph (10)—
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subject to the availability of future funds being made available to carry out this chapter;” and inserting “subject to—
(5) in paragraph (12)—
(B) by adding at the end the following: