In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) the results of the study; and

(2) any recommendations for further action, including any legislative proposals consistent with such recommendations.

(d) Implementation.—The Secretary shall integrate the recommendations submitted under subsection (c) into its financial assistance programs under subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, and section 502 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 822), as appropriate.

SEC. 35308. Northeast Corridor Commission.

(a) Composition.—Section 24905(a) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting , infrastructure investments, after rail operations;

(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) members representing the Department of Transportation, including the Office of the Secretary, the Federal Railroad Administration, and the Federal Transit Administration;”; and

(C) in subparagraph (D) by inserting and commuter after freight; and

(2) by amending paragraph (6) to read as follows:

“(6) The members of the Commission shall elect co-chairs consisting of 1 member described in paragraph (1)(B) and 1 member described in paragraph (1)(C).”.