In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 11020. Emergency relief for federally owned roads.

(a) Eligibility.—Section 125(d)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking or at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; or; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) projects eligible for assistance under this section located on tribal transportation facilities, Federal lands transportation facilities, or other federally owned roads that are open to public travel (as defined in subsection (e)(1)).”.

(b) Definition.—Section 125(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) OPEN TO PUBLIC TRAVEL.—The term open to public travel means, with respect to a road, that, except during scheduled periods, extreme weather conditions, or emergencies, the road—

“(i) is maintained;

“(ii) is open to the general public; and

“(iii) can accommodate travel by a standard passenger vehicle, without restrictive gates or prohibitive signs or regulations, other than for general traffic control or restrictions based on size, weight, or class of registration.