In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section take effect on the date that the Secretary certifies to Congress that the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration has issued the final rule required by section 31203(b) of the Moving Ahead for Progress In the 21st Century Act (Public Law 112–141; 126 Stat. 758; 49 U.S.C. 30165 note).

(c) Publication of effective date.—The Secretary shall publish notice of the effective date under subsection (b) of this section in the Federal Register.

SEC. 34211. Electronic odometer disclosures.

Section 32705(g) is amended—

(1) by inserting (1) before Not later than and indenting appropriately; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and subject to paragraph (3), a State, without approval from the Secretary under subsection (d), may allow for written disclosures or notices and related matters to be provided electronically if—

“(A) in compliance with—

“(i) the requirements of subchapter 1 of chapter 96 of title 15; or

“(ii) the requirements of a State law under section 7002(a) of title 15; and