In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Tire Identification Number.—The database established under subsection (a) shall be searchable by Tire Identification Number (TIN) and any other criteria that assists consumers in determining whether a tire is subject to a recall.

TITLE XXXVRailroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency

SEC. 35001. Short title.

This title may be cited as the Railroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency Act.

SEC. 35002. Passenger transportation; definitions.

Section 24102 is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (9) as paragraphs (6) through (10), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (4), the following:

“(5) ‘long-distance route means a route described in paragraph (6)(C).”;

(3) by amending paragraph (6)(A), as redesignated, to read as follows: