In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) USE FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary may use not more than 1 percent of the amounts made available to carry out this section to provide technical assistance for activities and programs developed, conducted, and overseen under this subsection.
“(5) AVAILABILITY OF AMOUNTS.—
Section 5323 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (j)—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, and traction power equipment, and rolling stock prototypes) under this chapter—
“(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States—
“(I) for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock;
(C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following: