In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Loan Terms for Medium-Term Financing.—Section 2(a)(2)(A) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(a)(2)(A)) is amended—
(b) Competitive opportunities relating to insurance.—Section 2(d)(2) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(d)(2)) is amended by striking “$10,000,000” and inserting “$25,000,000”.
(c) Export amounts for small business loans.—Section 3(g)(3) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635a(g)(3)) is amended by striking “$10,000,000” and inserting “$25,000,000”.
(d) Consideration of environmental effects.—Section 11(a)(1)(A) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635i–5(a)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “$10,000,000 or more” and inserting the following: “$25,000,000 (or, if less than $25,000,000, the threshold established pursuant to international agreements, including the Common Approaches for Officially Supported Export Credits and Environmental and Social Due Diligence, as adopted by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development Council on June 28, 2012, and the risk-management framework adopted by financial institutions for determining, assessing, and managing environmental and social risk in projects (commonly referred to as the ‘Equator Principles’)) or more”.
Section 2 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (6 U.S.C. 635 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Prohibition on discrimination based on industry.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in this Act, the Bank may not—