In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) the roadway design guide—

(A) is recognized by the Federal Highway Administration; and

(B) is adopted by the local jurisdiction; and

(3) the design complies with all other applicable Federal laws.

TITLE IIITransportation infrastructure finance and innovation act of 1998 amendments

SEC. 13001. Transportation Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act of 1998 amendments.

(a) Definitions.—Section 601(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking In this chapter, the and inserting The; and

(B) by inserting to sections 601 through 609 after apply;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking and at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) capitalizing a rural projects fund using the proceeds of a secured loan made to a State infrastructure bank in accordance with sections 602 and 603, for the purpose of making loans to sponsors of rural infrastructure projects in accordance with section 610.”;

(3) in paragraph (3), by striking this chapter and inserting the TIFIA program;

(4) in paragraph (10)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(i) by inserting related before projects; and

(ii) by striking (which shall receive an investment grade rating from a rating agency);