In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (6) HIGH-HAZARD FLAMMABLE UNIT TRAIN.—The term “high-hazard flammable unit train” means a single train transporting 70 or more loaded tank cars containing Class 3 flammable liquid.
(7) NCRRP BOARD.—The term “NCRRP Board” means the independent governing board of the National Cooperative Rail Research Program.
(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 201 is amended by adding after section 20167 the following:
“§ 20168. Installation of audio and image recording devices
“(a) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Railroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall promulgate regulations to require each rail carrier that provides regularly scheduled intercity rail passenger or commuter rail passenger transportation to the public to install inward- and outward-facing image recording devices in all controlling locomotive cabs and cab car operating compartments in such passenger trains.
“(b) Device standards.—Each inward- and outward-facing image recording device shall—
“(c) Review.—The Secretary shall establish a process to review and approve or disapprove an inward- or outward-facing recording device for compliance with the standards described in subsection (b).