In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Department of Transportation Inspector General shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report of the findings under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) and recommendations for resolving any inconsistencies or inaccuracies.
(a) Purpose.—Section 5101 is amended by inserting and “and to facilitate the safe movement of hazardous materials during national emergencies” after “commerce”.
Section 5128 is amended to read as follows:
“§ 5128. Authorization of appropriations
“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this chapter (except sections 5107(e), 5108(g)(2), 5113, 5115, 5116, and 5119)—
“(b) Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness Fund.—From the Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness Fund established under section 5116(i), the Secretary may expend, during each of fiscal years 2016 through 2021—
“(2) $21,800,000 to carry out subsections (a) and (b) of section 5116, of which not less than $13,650,000 shall be available to carry out section 5116(b);