In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) the establishment of a family assistance center at the accident locale or other appropriate location;
(a) Assistance to families of passengers involved in rail passenger accidents.—Section 1139 is amended—
(b) Solid Waste Rail Transfer Facility Land-Use Exemption.—Section 10909 is amended—
(c) Rulemaking process.—Section 20116 is amended—
(d) Enforcement report.—Section 20120(a) is amended—
(e) Railroad safety risk reduction program.—Section 20156 is amended—
(f) Roadway User Sight Distance at Highway-Rail Grade Crossings.—Section 20159 is amended by striking “the Secretary” and inserting “the Secretary of Transportation”.
(g) National crossing inventory.—Section 20160 is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “concerning each previously unreported crossing through which it operates or with respect to the trackage over which it operates” and inserting “concerning each previously unreported crossing through which it operates with respect to the trackage over which it operates”; and
(h) Minimum training standards and plans.—Section 20162(a)(3) is amended by striking “railroad compliance with Federal standards” and inserting “railroad carrier compliance with Federal standards”.