In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—The Secretary shall withhold a reasonable amount of funds made available under paragraph (1) for administration of the program under this section, not to exceed 3 percent of the amount appropriated for each applicable fiscal year.

(i) Applicability of requirements.—Amounts made available under this section shall be administered as if the funds were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code.

SEC. 12204. Highway trust fund transparency and accountability.

(a) In general.—Section 104 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following:

“(g) Highway trust fund transparency and accountability report.—

“(1) PUBLICLY AVAILABLE REPORT.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the DRIVE Act and quarterly thereafter, the Secretary shall compile data in accordance with this subsection on the use of Federal-aid highway program funds made available under this title.

“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary shall ensure that the reports required under this subsection are made available in a user-friendly manner on the public website of the Department of Transportation and can be searched and downloaded by users of the website.

“(3) CONTENTS OF REPORT.—