In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (j) Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008.—
(1) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—Section 1(b) of division A of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–432; 122 Stat. 4848) is amended—
(2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 2(a)(1) of division A of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–432; 122 Stat. 4849) is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting a comma after “at grade”.
(3) RAILROAD SAFETY STRATEGY.—Section 102(a)(6) of title I of division A of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 20101 note) is amended by striking “Improving the safety of railroad bridges, tunnels, and related infrastructure to prevent accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities caused by catastrophic failures and other bridge and tunnel failures.” and inserting “Improving the safety of railroad bridges, tunnels, and related infrastructure to prevent accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities caused by catastrophic and other failures of such infrastructure.”.