In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) GRANTS FINANCED FROM GENERAL FUND.—A grant or contract that is approved by the Secretary and financed with amounts appropriated in advance from the General Fund of the Treasury pursuant to this section is a contractual obligation of the Government to pay the Government share of the cost of the project only to the extent that amounts are appropriated for such purpose by an Act of Congress.
(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by division G, is amended by striking section 5339 and inserting the following:
“§ 5339. Grants for bus and bus facilities
“(a) Formula grants.—
“(2) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to assist eligible recipients described in paragraph (4)(A) in financing capital projects—
“(3) GRANT REQUIREMENTS.—The requirements of—
“(4) ELIGIBLE RECIPIENTS AND SUBRECIPIENTS.—
“(5) DISTRIBUTION OF GRANT FUNDS.—Funds allocated under section 5338(a)(2)(M) shall be distributed as follows:
“(6) TRANSFERS OF APPORTIONMENTS.—