In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 60 days after the study under subsection (a) is complete, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that includes—
(d) Implementation.—The Secretary shall integrate the recommendations submitted under subsection (c) into its financial assistance programs under subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, and section 502 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 822), as appropriate.
(a) Composition.—Section 24905(a) is amended—
(b) Statement of goals and recommendations.—Section 24905(b) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “beyond those specified in the state of good repair plan under section 211 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) SUBMISSION OF STATEMENT OF GOALS, RECOMMENDATIONS, AND PERFORMANCE REPORTS.—The Commission shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives—
“(A) any updates made to the statement of goals developed under paragraph (1) not later than 60 days after such updates are made; and
“(B) annual performance reports and recommendations for improvements, as appropriate, issued not later than March 31 of each year, for the prior fiscal year, which summarize—
(c) Cost allocation policy.—Section 24905(c) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (1)—
(B) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “Within 2 years after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, the Commission” and inserting “The Commission”;
(D) by striking subparagraph (B) through (D) and inserting the following: