In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Government share of costs.—

“(1) CAPITAL PROJECTS.—A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. The recipient may provide additional local matching amounts.

“(2) REMAINING COSTS.—The remainder of the net project costs shall be provided from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital.”.

SEC. 21017. Authorizations.

Section 5338 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by division G, is amended to read as follows:

§ 5338. Authorizations

“(a) Grants.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There shall be available from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund to carry out sections 5305, 5307, 5310, 5311, 5312, 5314, 5318, 5322(b), 5322(d), 5335, 5337, 5339, and 5340, section 20005(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012, and section 21007(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015

“(A) $9,184,747,400 for fiscal year 2016;

“(B) $9,380,039,349 for fiscal year 2017;

“(C) $9,685,745,744 for fiscal year 2018;

“(D) $10,101,051,238 for fiscal year 2019;

“(E) $10,351,763,806 for fiscal year 2020; and

“(F) $10,609,442,553 for fiscal year 2021.