In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) COMBINED EFFECT OF RULES.—The Secretary shall evaluate the regulations promulgated under subsections (b) and (c) to ensure that compliance with the minimum performance standards promulgated under subsection (b) will not diminish wet traction performance of affected tires.
Section 30117(b) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) RULEMAKING.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to require a distributor or dealer of tires that is not owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires to maintain records of—