In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(I) to close the bridge within 48 hours; or

    “(II) within 30 days, to restrict public travel on the bridge to loads that the bridge can carry safely; and

    “(ii) may, if the State fails to take action required under clause (i), withhold approval for Federal-aid projects in that State.”; and

(3) in paragraph (8) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking (6) and inserting (7).

SEC. 11022. National electric vehicle charging and natural gas fueling corridors.

(a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 150 the following:

§ 151. National electric vehicle charging and natural gas fueling corridors

“(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the DRIVE Act, the Secretary shall designate national electric vehicle charging and natural gas fueling corridors that identify the near- and long-term need for, and location of, electric vehicle charging infrastructure and natural gas fueling infrastructure at strategic locations along major national highways to improve the mobility of passenger and commercial vehicles that employ electric and natural gas fueling technologies across the United States.

“(b) Designation of corridors.—In designating the corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—

“(1) solicit nominations from State and local officials for facilities to be included in the corridors;