In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) OPEN RECALL.—The term “open recall” means a recall for which a notification by a manufacturer has been provided under section 30119 of title 49, United States Code, and that has not been remedied under section 30120 of that title.
Section 30120A is amended by striking “chapter 11 of title 11,” and inserting “chapter 7 or chapter 11 of title 11”.
Section 30120(f) is amended—
Section 30120(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Raechel and Jacqueline Houck Safe Rental Car Act of 2015”.
(b) Definitions.—Section 30102(a) is amended—
(c) Remedies for defects and noncompliance.—Section 30120(i) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (1)—
(C) by inserting “or the manufacturer has provided to a rental company notification about a covered rental vehicle in the company’s possession at the time of notification” after “time of notification”;
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) SPECIFIC RULES FOR RENTAL COMPANIES.—