In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 327(j) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) TERMINATION BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary may terminate the participation of any State in the program if—
“(A) the Secretary determines that the State is not adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;
(a) Multimodal project defined.—Section 139(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
(b) Application of categorical exclusions for multimodal projects.—Section 304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “operating authority that is not the lead authority with respect to a project” and inserting “operating administration or secretarial office that has expertise but is not the lead authority with respect to a proposed multimodal project”; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: