In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall issue a report with the findings of the study under paragraph (1), including recommending any actions the Secretary can take to improve public awareness and use of the websites for safety recall information.

(c) Promotion of public awareness.—Section 31301(c) of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (49 U.S.C. 30166 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Promotion of public awareness.—The Secretary shall improve public awareness of safety recall information made publicly available by periodically updating the method of conveying that information to consumers, dealers, and manufacturers, such as through public service announcements.”.

(d) Consumer guidance.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall make available to the public on the Internet detailed guidance for consumers submitting safety complaints, including—