In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) HIGHWAY SAFETY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.—Section 31101(a)(2)(C) of MAP–21 (126 Stat. 733) is amended to read as follows:
(3) NATIONAL PRIORITY SAFETY PROGRAMS.—Section 31101(a)(3)(C) of MAP–21 (126 Stat. 733) is amended to read as follows:
(4) NATIONAL DRIVER REGISTER.—Section 31101(a)(4)(C) of MAP–21 (126 Stat. 733) is amended to read as follows:
(5) HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM.—
(A) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 31101(a)(5)(C) of MAP–21 (126 Stat. 733) is amended to read as follows:
(B) LAW ENFORCEMENT CAMPAIGNS.—Section 2009(a) of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 402 note) is amended—
(b) Cooperative research and evaluation.—Section 403(f)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “under subsection 402(c) in each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2014, and $2,082,192 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2014, and ending on July 31, 2015,” and inserting “under section 402(c) in each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2015,”.
(a) Motor carrier safety grants.—Section 31104(a)(10) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: