In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Limitation on statutory construction.—
(1) SERVICE ANIMALS.—The pilot program under subsection (a) shall be separate from and in addition to the policy governing Amtrak passengers traveling with service animals. Nothing in this section may be interpreted to limit or waive the rights of passengers to transport service animals.
(a) In general.—Section 24302(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Composition and terms.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Amtrak Board of Directors (referred to in this section as the ‘Board’) is composed of the following 9 directors, each of whom must be a citizen of the United States: