In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following: “(s) Value capture revenue eligible for local share.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a recipient of assistance under this chapter may use the revenue generated from value capture financing mechanisms as local matching funds for capital projects and operating costs eligible under this chapter.
Section 5327 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) in subsection (d)—
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) a requirement that oversight—
“(A) begin during the project development phase of a project, unless the Secretary finds it more appropriate to begin the oversight during another phase of the project, to maximize the transportation benefits and cost savings associated with project management oversight; and