In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for chapter 3 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 307 and inserting the following:
Section 326 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(2) in subsection (d), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) TERMINATION BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary may terminate the participation of any State in the program, if—
“(A) the Secretary determines that the State is not adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;
Section 327(j) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) TERMINATION BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary may terminate the participation of any State in the program if—
“(A) the Secretary determines that the State is not adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;
(a) Multimodal project defined.—Section 139(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
(b) Application of categorical exclusions for multimodal projects.—Section 304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—