In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) by redesignating paragraphs (5), (7), (8), (9), and (10) as paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (9), respectively;

(4) in paragraph (4)(B) (as so redesignated), by striking the Federal-aid system and inserting Federal-aid highways; and

(5) by inserting after paragraph (7) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(8) EQUAL ACCESS FOR MOTORCOACHES.—A private motorcoach that serves the public shall be provided access to a toll facility under the same rates, terms, and conditions as public transportation buses in the State.”.

SEC. 11018. HOV facilities.

Section 166 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) HIGH OCCUPANCY TOLL VEHICLES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The State agency may allow vehicles not otherwise exempt under this subsection to use the HOV facility if the operators of the vehicles pay a toll charged by the agency for use of the facility and the agency—

“(i) establishes a program that addresses how motorists can enroll and participate in the toll program;