In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) RULEMAKING DEADLINES.—The Secretary shall promulgate—

“(A) the regulations under subsections (b) and (c) not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act; and

“(B) the regulations under subsection (c) not later than the date of promulgation of the regulations under subsection (b).”.

SEC. 34433. Tire registration by independent sellers.

Section 30117(b) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) RULEMAKING.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to require a distributor or dealer of tires that is not owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires to maintain records of—

“(i) the name and address of tire purchasers and lessors and information identifying the tire that was purchased or leased; and

“(ii) any additional records the Secretary considers appropriate.