In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) REQUEST FOR DISPUTE RESOLUTION.—If a dispute arises with the implementation of, or compliance with, the policy developed under paragraph (1), the Commission, Amtrak, or public authorities providing commuter rail passenger transportation on the Northeast Corridor may request that the Surface Transportation Board conduct dispute resolution. The Surface Transportation Board shall establish procedures for resolution of disputes brought before it under this paragraph, which may include the provision of professional mediation services.”.
(d) Conforming amendments.—Section 24905 is amended—
(3) in subsection (d), as redesignated, by striking “to the Commission such sums as may be necessary for the period encompassing fiscal years 2009 through 2013 to carry out this section” and inserting “to the Secretary for the use of the Commission and the Northeast Corridor Safety Committee such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section during fiscal year 2016 through 2019, in addition to amounts withheld under section 35101(e) of the Railroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency Act”; and
(e) Northeast Corridor planning.—
(1) AMENDMENT.—Chapter 249 is amended—
(B) by inserting after section 24903, as redesignated, the following: