In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(j) Availability of amounts.—Amounts made available by or appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended.”.

SEC. 21018. Grants for bus and bus facilities.

(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by division G, is amended by striking section 5339 and inserting the following:

§ 5339. Grants for bus and bus facilities

“(a) Formula grants.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection—

“(A) the term low or no emission vehicle has the meaning given that term in subsection (c)(1);

“(B) the term State means a State of the United States; and

“(C) the term territory means the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the United States Virgin Islands.