In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(d) Consideration of recommendations.—Not later than 90 days after the date the recommendations are transmitted under subsection (c), Amtrak shall consider the adoption of each recommendation and transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report explaining the reasons for adopting or not adopting each recommendation.”.
(a) Alternate passenger rail service pilot program.—Section 24711 is amended to read as follows:
“§ 24711. Alternate passenger rail service pilot program
“(a) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Railroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall promulgate a rule to implement a pilot program for competitive selection of rail carriers for long-distance routes (as defined in section 24102).
“(b) Pilot program requirements.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The pilot program shall—