In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) FEDERAL AGENCY PARTICIPATION.—A Federal agency of jurisdiction over a review, approval, or permit described in paragraph (1) shall provide status information in accordance with the standards established by the Secretary under paragraph (1).

“(3) STATE RESPONSIBILITIES.—A State that is assigned and assumes responsibilities under section 326 or 327 shall provide applicable status information in accordance with standards established by the Secretary under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 11108. Integration of planning and environmental review.

Section 168 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 168. Integration of planning and environmental review

“(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:

“(1) ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW PROCESS.—The term environmental review process means the process for preparing for a project an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, categorical exclusion, or other document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).

“(2) LEAD AGENCY.—The term lead agency has the meaning given the term in section 139(a).