In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 2 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (6 U.S.C. 635 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Prohibition on discrimination based on industry.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in this Act, the Bank may not—
“(2) APPLICABILITY.—The prohibitions under paragraph (1) apply only to applications for financing by the Bank for projects concerning the exploration, development, production, or export of energy sources and the generation or transmission of electrical power, or combined heat and power, regardless of the energy source involved.”.
(a) In general.—Section 11 of the Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act of 2012 (12 U.S.C. 635a–5) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Secretary of the Treasury (in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’)” and inserting “President”; and