In the Senate of the United States,
[…] The Secretary and the Chairman may consult with external stakeholders in carrying out this section.
(b) Report.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives that contains the results of the assessment conducted under subsection (a).
(a) Implementation.—Section 20157(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Implementation.—
“(1) PLAN REQUIRED.—Each Class I railroad carrier and each entity providing regularly scheduled intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation shall develop and submit to the Secretary of Transportation a plan for implementing a positive train control system by December 31, 2015, governing operations on—
“(A) its main line over which intercity rail passenger transportation or commuter rail passenger transportation (as defined in section 24102) is regularly provided;