In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (13) in subsection (o), as so redesignated, by striking “set aside under section 104(f) of title 23” and inserting “apportioned under paragraphs (5)(D) and (6) of section 104(b) of title 23”; and
(14) by adding at the end the following: “(q) Treatment of Lake Tahoe Region.— “(1) DEFINITION OF LAKE TAHOE REGION.—In this subsection, the term ‘Lake Tahoe Region’ has the meaning given the term ‘region’ in subsection (a) of Article II of the Lake Tahoe Regional Planning Compact (Public Law 96–551; 94 Stat. 3234).
(a) In general.—Section 5304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “and bicycle transportation facilities” and inserting “, bicycle transportation facilities, intermodal facilities that support intercity transportation, including intercity buses and intercity bus facilities, and commuter vanpool providers”;
(2) in subsection (d)—
(4) in subsection (f)—
(C) in paragraph (7), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “should” and inserting “shall”; and