In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 304 is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “under this title” and inserting “by the Secretary of Transportation”;
(3) in subsection (c)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking “a categorical exclusion designated under the implementing regulations or” and inserting “categorical exclusions designated under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) implementing”; and
(B) by amending paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
(D) by amending paragraph (4) to read as follows:
“(4) the lead authority, with the concurrence of the cooperating authority—
“(A) follows implementing regulations or procedures under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
“(B) determines that the proposed multimodal project does not individually or cumulatively have a significant impact on the environment; and