In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) optimize demand management services;

(C) impact low-income and other disadvantaged communities;

(D) assess opportunities to share, collect, and use data;

(E) change current planning and investment strategies; and

(F) provide opportunities for enhanced coordination and planning.

(c) Reporting.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall publish the report containing the results of the study required under subsection (a) to a public website.

SEC. 31206. Bureau of Transportation Statistics independence.

Section 6302 is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Independence of Bureau.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall not be required—

“(A) to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the Department with respect to the collection or analysis of any information; or

“(B) prior to publication, to obtain the approval of any other officer or employee of the United States Government with respect to the substance of any statistical technical reports or press releases lawfully prepared by the Director.