In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 30 days after the date that Amtrak submits a grant request under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall complete a review of the request and provide notice to Amtrak that—

“(i) the request is approved; or

“(ii) the request is disapproved, including the reason for the disapproval and an explanation of any incomplete or deficient items.

“(B) GRANT AGREEMENT.—If a grant request is approved, the Secretary shall enter into a grant agreement with Amtrak that allocates the grant funding to 1 of the 4 accounts established under section 24319(a).

“(2) FIFTEEN-DAY MODIFICATION PERIOD.—Not later than 15 days after the date of the notice under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), Amtrak shall submit a modified request for the Secretary’s review.

“(3) MODIFIED REQUESTS.—Not later than 15 days after the date that Amtrak submits a modified request under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall either approve the modified request, or, if the Secretary finds that the request is still incomplete or deficient, the Secretary shall identify in writing to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Committee on the Budget of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives the remaining deficiencies and recommend a process for resolving the outstanding portions of the request.

“(e) Payments to Amtrak.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A grant agreement entered into under subsection (d) shall specify the operations, services, and other activities to be funded by the grant.