In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) redistribute any remaining amounts to other eligible entities under this section.

“(8) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—The Federal share of the cost of a project for which a grant is provided under this subsection shall not exceed 50 percent of the cost of the project.

“(9) FUNDING.—Of the funds made available each fiscal year to carry out the intelligent transportation system program under sections 512 through 518, not less than $30,000,000 shall be used to carry out this subsection.”.

(b) Intelligent transportation systems goals and purposes.—Section 514(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4), by striking and at the end; and

(2) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) improvement of the ability of the United States to respond to security-related or other manmade emergencies and natural disasters; and

“(6) enhancement of the freight system of the United States and support to freight policy goals by conducting heavy duty vehicle demonstration activities and accelerating adoption of ITS applications in freight operations.”.