In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—The Secretary shall conduct a study of digital technologies and information technologies, including shared mobility, data, transportation network companies, and on-demand transportation services—
(b) Components.—The study conducted under subsection (a) shall—
(1) identify broad issues that influence the ability of the United States to plan for and invest in smart cities, including barriers to collaboration and access to scientific information; and
Section 6302 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Independence of Bureau.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall not be required—
“(2) BUDGET AUTHORITY.—The Director shall have a significant role in the disposition and allocation of the Bureau’s authorized budget, including—
“(3) EXCEPTIONS.—The Secretary shall direct external support functions, such as the coordination of activities involving multiple modal administrations.