In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Contents.—In conducting the study under subsection (a), the Secretary shall make recommendations as necessary to improve—
(c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report of the findings of the study and any recommendations for further action.
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 201 is amended by inserting after section 20120 the following:
“§ 20121. Repair and replacement of damaged track inspection equipment
“The Secretary of Transportation may receive and expend cash, or receive and utilize spare parts and similar items, from non-United States Government sources to repair damages to or replace United States Government owned automated track inspection cars and equipment as a result of third-party liability for such damages, and any amounts collected under this section shall be credited directly to the Railroad Safety and Operations account of the Federal Railroad Administration, and shall remain available until expended for the repair, operation, and maintenance of automated track inspection cars and equipment in connection with the automated track inspection program.”.
(a) In general.—Section 28101 is amended—
(1) by striking “employed by” each place it appears and inserting “directly employed by or contracted by”;