In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(G) TRANSFERS.—Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) through (F), the Secretary shall reallocate, before the last day of any fiscal year, any amounts remaining available of the amounts allocated to carry out any of the activities described in subsections (b) through (g) to increase the amount made available to carry out section 402, in order to ensure, to the maximum extent possible, that all such amounts are obligated during such fiscal year.”.

SEC. 34102. Highway safety programs.

(a) Restriction.—Section 402(g) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Restriction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the appropriation or expenditure of funds for highway construction, maintenance, or design (other than design of safety features of highways to be incorporated into guidelines).”.

(b) Use of funds.—

(1) HIGHWAY SAFETY PROGRAMS.—Section 402(c)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting A State may provide the funds apportioned under this section to a political subdivision of a State, including Indian tribal governments. after neighboring States..