In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (p) Section 1301(l)(3) of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; Public Law 109–59) is amended—
(q) Section 4407 of SAFETEA–LU (Public Law 109–59; 119 Stat. 1777), is amended by striking “hereby enacted into law” and inserting “granted”.
Section 1528 of MAP–21 (40 U.S.C. 14501 note; Public Law 112–141) is amended—
(a) High-speed broadband development initiative.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 145 of subtitle IV of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“§ 14509. High-speed broadband deployment initiative
“(a) In general.—The Appalachian Regional Commission may provide technical assistance, make grants, enter into contracts, or otherwise provide amounts to individuals or entities in the Appalachian region for projects and activities—
“(2) to conduct research, analysis, and training to increase broadband adoption efforts in the Appalachian region;
“(b) Limitation on available amounts.—Of the cost of any activity eligible for a grant under this section—