In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(l) Nonsubordination.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2)(B), a direct loan shall not be subordinated to the claims of any holder of project obligations in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or liquidation of the obligor.
“(2) PREEXISTING INDENTURES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive the requirement under paragraph (1) for a public agency borrower that is financing ongoing capital programs and has outstanding senior bonds under a preexisting indenture if—
Section 502(f) (45 U.S.C. 822(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by amending the first sentence to read as follows: “In lieu of or in combination with appropriations of budget authority to cover the costs of direct loans and loan guarantees as required under section 504(b)(1) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661c(b)(1)), including the cost of a modification thereof, the Secretary may accept on behalf of an applicant for assistance under this section a commitment from a non-Federal source, including a State or local government or agency or public benefit corporation or public authority thereof, to fund in whole or in part credit risk premiums and modification costs with respect to the loan that is the subject of the application or modification.”;
(5) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: