In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (7) NCRRP BOARD.—The term NCRRP Board means the independent governing board of the National Cooperative Rail Research Program.

(8) RAILROAD CARRIER.—The term railroad carrier has the meaning given the term in section 20102 of title 49, United States Code.

(9) REPORT DATE.—The term report date means the date that both the report under subsection (a)(3) and the report under subsection (b)(1)(B) have been transmitted under those subsections.

SEC. 35436. Recording devices.

(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 201 is amended by adding after section 20167 the following:

§ 20168. Installation of audio and image recording devices

“(a) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Railroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall promulgate regulations to require each rail carrier that provides regularly scheduled intercity rail passenger or commuter rail passenger transportation to the public to install inward- and outward-facing image recording devices in all controlling locomotive cabs and cab car operating compartments in such passenger trains.

“(b) Device standards.—Each inward- and outward-facing image recording device shall—

“(1) have a minimum 12-hour continuous recording capability;