In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Credit.—
(c) Study.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Before the expiration date of the credit under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary, in coordination with other appropriate Federal agencies, shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that describes the most efficient and equitable means of taxing motor vehicle fuels not subject to a Federal tax as of the date of submission of the report.
Section 111(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(including new or modified freeway-to-crossroad interchanges inside a transportation management area)” after “the Interstate System”.
Section 127 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: