In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(B) EXISTING PROGRAMS.—A recipient may use amounts made available under paragraph (A) to carry out existing local education and training programs for public transportation employees supported by the Secretary, the Department of Labor, or the Department of Education.”.

SEC. 21013. General provisions.

Section 5323 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (j)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

“(C) when procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, and traction power equipment, and rolling stock prototypes) under this chapter—

“(i) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States—

“(I) for fiscal years 2016 and 2017, is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock;