In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) INSPECTOR GENERAL REPORT.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the Comprehensive Transportation and Consumer Protection Act of 2015, the Inspector General of the Department of Transportation shall submit a report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives that describes—
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 3 is amended by inserting after section 304 the following:
“§ 304a. Accelerated decision-making in environmental reviews
“(a) In general.—In preparing a final environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), if the Department of Transportation, when acting as lead agency, modifies the statement in response to comments that are minor and are confined to factual corrections or explanations of why the comments do not warrant additional Departmental response, the Department may write on errata sheets attached to the statement instead of rewriting the draft statement, subject to the condition that the errata sheets—
“(b) Incorporation.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Department shall expeditiously develop a single document that consists of a final environmental impact statement and a record of decision, unless—