In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) may be construed to create or increase any liability, including for loss of use, for a manufacturer as a result of having manufactured or imported a motor vehicle subject to a notification of defect or noncompliance under subsection (b) or (c) of section 30118 of title 49, United States Code; or
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section take effect on the date that the Secretary certifies to Congress that the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration has issued the final rule required by section 31203(b) of the Moving Ahead for Progress In the 21st Century Act (Public Law 112–141; 126 Stat. 758; 49 U.S.C. 30165 note).
Section 32705(g) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and subject to paragraph (3), a State, without approval from the Secretary under subsection (d), may allow for written disclosures or notices and related matters to be provided electronically if—
Section 30166(o) is amended—
Section 31504(a) of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (49 U.S.C. 30111 note) is amended by striking “may” and inserting “shall”.