In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(ii) a period of not less than 120 days to take such corrective action as the Secretary determines to be necessary to comply with the applicable agreement; and

“(iii) on request of the Governor of the State, a detailed description of each responsibility in need of corrective action regarding an inadequacy identified under subparagraph (A); and

“(C) the State, after the notification and period described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B), fails to take satisfactory corrective action, as determined by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 11112. Surface transportation project delivery program.

Section 327(j) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) TERMINATION BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary may terminate the participation of any State in the program if—

“(A) the Secretary determines that the State is not adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;

“(B) the Secretary provides to the State—

“(i) a notification of the determination of noncompliance;

“(ii) a period of not less than 120 days to take such corrective action as the Secretary determines to be necessary to comply with the applicable agreement; and