In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) the results of the evaluation conducted under paragraph (1); and

“(B) the progress towards achieving the targets established under paragraph (2).”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents of chapter 3, as amended by sections 31104 and 31106 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 311 the following:


“312. Interagency Infrastructure Permitting Improvement Center.”.

SEC. 31103. Accelerated decision-making in environmental reviews.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 3 is amended by inserting after section 304 the following:

§ 304a. Accelerated decision-making in environmental reviews

“(a) In general.—In preparing a final environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), if the Department of Transportation, when acting as lead agency, modifies the statement in response to comments that are minor and are confined to factual corrections or explanations of why the comments do not warrant additional Departmental response, the Department may write on errata sheets attached to the statement instead of rewriting the draft statement, subject to the condition that the errata sheets—

“(1) cite the sources, authorities, or reasons that support the position of the Department; and

“(2) if appropriate, indicate the circumstances that would trigger Departmental reappraisal or further response.