In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall submit a report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives that—
Section 405(g)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
“(B) LICENSING PROCESS.—A State is in compliance with the 2-stage licensing process described in this subparagraph if the State’s driver’s license laws include—
“(i) a learner’s permit stage that—