In the Senate of the United States,
[…] TITLE VMiscellaneous

SEC. 15001. Appalachian development highway system.

Section 1528 of MAP–21 (40 U.S.C. 14501 note; Public Law 112–141) is amended—

(1) by striking 2021 each place it appears and inserting 2050; and

(2) by striking shall be 100 percent each place it appears and inserting shall be up to 100 percent, as determined by the State.

SEC. 15002. Appalachian regional development program.

(a) High-speed broadband development initiative.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 145 of subtitle IV of title 40, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 14509. High-speed broadband deployment initiative

“(a) In general.—The Appalachian Regional Commission may provide technical assistance, make grants, enter into contracts, or otherwise provide amounts to individuals or entities in the Appalachian region for projects and activities—

“(1) to increase affordable access to broadband networks throughout the Appalachian region;

“(2) to conduct research, analysis, and training to increase broadband adoption efforts in the Appalachian region;