In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 144(h) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
“(6) BRIDGES REQUIRING CLOSURE OR LOAD RESTRICTIONS.—
“(A) BRIDGES OWNED BY FEDERAL AGENCIES OR TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS.—If a Federal agency or tribal government fails to ensure that any highway bridge that is open to public travel and located in the jurisdiction of the Federal agency or tribal government is properly closed or restricted to loads that the bridge can carry safely, the Secretary—
(a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 150 the following:
“§ 151. National electric vehicle charging and natural gas fueling corridors
“(a) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the DRIVE Act, the Secretary shall designate national electric vehicle charging and natural gas fueling corridors that identify the near- and long-term need for, and location of, electric vehicle charging infrastructure and natural gas fueling infrastructure at strategic locations along major national highways to improve the mobility of passenger and commercial vehicles that employ electric and natural gas fueling technologies across the United States.
“(b) Designation of corridors.—In designating the corridors under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
“(1) solicit nominations from State and local officials for facilities to be included in the corridors;