In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 213 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) Reservation of funds.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall set aside from the amount determined for a State under section 104(c) an amount determined for the State under paragraphs (2) and (3). “(2) TOTAL AMOUNT.—The total amount set aside for the program under this section shall be $850,000,000 for each fiscal year. “(3) STATE SHARE.—The Secretary shall distribute among the States the total set-aside amount under paragraph (2) so that each State receives an amount equal to the proportion that— “(A) the amount apportioned to the State for the transportation enhancements program for fiscal year 2009 under section 133(d)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of MAP–21 (Public Law 112–141; 126 Stat. 405); bears to
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—