In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) IN GENERAL.—The Government share of the cost of an eligible project carried out under this subsection shall not exceed 80 percent.

(B) NON-GOVERNMENT SHARE.—The non-Government share of the cost of an eligible project carried out under this subsection may be derived from in-kind contributions.

(5) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—For purposes of this subsection, non-emergency medical transportation services shall be limited to services eligible under Federal programs other than programs authorized under chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code.

(c) Technical correction.—Section 5310(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) RECIPIENT.—The term recipient means—

“(A) a designated recipient or a State that receives a grant under this section directly; or

“(B) a State or local governmental entity that operates a public transportation service.”.

SEC. 21008. Formula grants for rural areas.

Section 5311 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1), as amended by division G, by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: