In the Senate of the United States,
[…] PART IISafety Through Informed Consumers Act of 2015

SEC. 34421. Short title.

This part may be cited as the Safety Through Informed Consumers Act of 2015.

SEC. 34422. Passenger motor vehicle information.

Section 32302 is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Crash avoidance.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Safety Through Informed Consumers Act of 2015, the Secretary shall promulgate a rule to ensure that crash avoidance information is indicated next to crashworthiness information on stickers placed on motor vehicles by their manufacturers.”.

PART IIITire Efficiency, Safety, and Registration Act of 2015

SEC. 34431. Short title.

This part may be cited as the Tire Efficiency, Safety, and Registration Act of 2015 or the TESR Act.

SEC. 34432. Tire fuel efficiency minimum performance standards.

Section 32304A is amended—