In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (3) as paragraphs (2) through (4), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated, the following:

“(1) ACTIVATE.—The term activate means to initiate the use of a positive train control system in every subdivision or district where the railroad carrier or other entity is prepared to do so safely, reliably, and successfully, and proceed with revenue service demonstration as necessary for system testing and certification, prior to full implementation.”.

(d) Conforming amendment.—Section 20157(g) is amended—

(1) by striking The Secretary and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) CONFORMING REGULATORY AMENDMENTS.—Immediately after the date of the enactment of the Railroad Reform, Enhancement, and Efficiency Act, the Secretary—

“(A) shall remove or revise any references to specified dates in the regulations or orders implementing this section to the extent necessary to conform with the amendments made by such Act; and