In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) COMMERCIAL VEHICLE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS DEPLOYMENT.—For carrying out the commercial vehicle information systems and networks deployment program under section 4126 of this Act (the innovative technology deployment program), $25,000,000, for fiscal year 2016.

“(5) SAFETY DATA IMPROVEMENT GRANTS.—From amounts made available under section 31104(a) of title 49, United States Code, for safety data improvement grants under section 4128 of this Act, $3,000,000 for fiscal year 2016.”.

(c) High-priority activities.—Section 31104(j)(2), as redesignated by section 32505 of this Act is amended by striking 2015 and inserting 2016.

(d) New entrant audits.—Section 31144(g)(5)(B) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) SET ASIDE.—The Secretary shall set aside from amounts made available by section 31104(a) up to $32,000,000 for fiscal year 2016 for audits of new entrant motor carriers conducted under this paragraph.”.

(e) Grant program for commercial motor vehicle operators.—Section 4134(c) of SAFETEA–LU (49 U.S.C. 31301 note) is amended to read as follows: