In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) by striking paragraph (10) and redesignating paragraphs (11) through (13) as paragraphs (10) through (12), respectively;

(2) in subsection (c)(1)(A), by striking subsection (a)(12) and inserting subsection (a)(11);

(3) in subsection (d)(2)(B)(i), by striking subsection (a)(12) and inserting subsection (a)(11); and

(4) in subsection (g)(1)—

(A) by striking increases and inserting does not decrease; and

(B) by inserting and exceeds the national fatality rate on rural roads, after available,.

SEC. 11012. Data collection on unpaved public roads.

Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(k) Data collection on unpaved public roads.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved if—

“(A) (i) more than 45 percent of the public roads in the State are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved; and

“(ii) less than 10 percent of fatalities in the State occur on those unpaved public roads; or