In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (f) Grant application and deadline.—To receive a grant under this subtitle, a State shall submit an application, and the Secretary shall establish a single deadline for such applications to enable the award of grants early in the next fiscal year.
(g) Transfers.—Section 405(a)(1)(G) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(G) TRANSFERS.—Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) through (F), the Secretary shall reallocate, before the last day of any fiscal year, any amounts remaining available of the amounts allocated to carry out any of the activities described in subsections (b) through (g) to increase the amount made available to carry out section 402, in order to ensure, to the maximum extent possible, that all such amounts are obligated during such fiscal year.”.
(b) Use of funds.—
(c) Tracking process.—Section 412 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(d) Highway safety plans.—Section 402(k)(5)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “60” and inserting “45”.