In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 42005. Savings provision.

Chapter 54 of subtitle III of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 42004), is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 5408. Savings provision

Nothing in this chapter provides additional authority to regulate or direct private activity on freight networks designated by this chapter.”.

TITLE XLIIIFormula freight program

SEC. 43001. National highway freight program.

(a) In general.—Section 167 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 167. National highway freight program

“(a) Establishment.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—It is the policy of the United States to improve the condition and performance of the national highway freight network to ensure that the national freight network provides the foundation for the United States to compete in the global economy and achieve each goal described in subsection (b).