In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Title 49 amendments.—
(1) CONTINGENT INTEREST RECOVERIES.—Section 22106(b) is amended by striking “interest thereof” and inserting “interest thereon”.
(2) AUTHORITY.—Section 22702(b)(4) is amended by striking “5 years for reapproval by the Secretary” and inserting “4 years for acceptance by the Secretary”.
(4) MISSION.—Section 24101(b) is amended by striking “of subsection (d)” and inserting “set forth in subsection (c)”.
(5) TABLE OF CONTENTS AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for chapter 243 is amended by striking the item relating to section 24316 and inserting the following:
“24316. Plans to address the needs of families of passengers involved in rail passenger accidents.”.