In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 5312 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in subsection (d)—
(A) in paragraph (3)—
(B) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
“(5) PROHIBITION.—The Secretary may not make grants under this subsection for the demonstration, deployment, or evaluation of a vehicle that is in revenue service unless the Secretary determines that the project makes significant technological advancements in the vehicle.
“(6) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection—
“(A) the term ‘direct carbon emissions’ means the quantity of direct greenhouse gas emissions from a vehicle, as determined by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;