In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in subsection (f)(1)(A), by striking “If, during 2 consecutive reporting periods, the condition of the Interstate System, excluding bridges on the Interstate System, in a State falls” and inserting “If a State reports that the condition of the Interstate System, excluding bridges on the Interstate System, has fallen”.
(b) Highway safety improvement program.—Section 148(i) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “performance targets of the State established under section 150(d) by the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets” and inserting “safety performance targets of the State established under section 150(d)”; and
(a) In general.—Section 109 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—