In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) EXCEPTIONS, EXEMPTIONS, AND ADDITIONAL FLEXIBILITY.—Exceptions, exemptions, and additional flexibility from regulatory requirements may be granted if, in the opinion of the Secretary—
(iii) the assistance would be in the public interest for 1 or more reasons, including—
(2) MAINTAINING PROTECTIONS.—Nothing in this subsection—
(B) supersedes, amends, or modifies—
(i) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) or any other Federal environmental law; or
(a) Construction of ferry boats and ferry terminal facilities.—Section 147 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by striking subsections (d) through (g) and inserting the following: “(d) Formula.—Of the amounts allocated under subsection (c)— “(1) 35 percent shall be allocated among eligible entities in the proportion that— “(2) 35 percent shall be allocated among eligible entities in the proportion that— “(e) Redistribution of unobligated amounts.—The Secretary shall— “(f) Minimum amount.—Notwithstanding subsection (c), a State with an eligible entity that meets the requirements of this section shall receive not