In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (9) by adding at the end the following: “(j) Border States.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—After consultation with relevant transportation planning organizations, the Governor of a State that shares a land border with Canada or Mexico may designate for each fiscal year not more than 5 percent of funds made available to the State under subsection (d)(1)(B) for border infrastructure projects eligible under section 1303 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; Public Law 109–59). “(2) USE OF FUNDS.—Funds designated under this subsection shall be available under the requirements of section 1303 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; Public Law 109–59). “(3) CERTIFICATION.—Before making a designation under paragraph (1), the Governor shall certify that the designation is consistent with transportation planning requirements under this title. “(4) NOTIFICATION.—Not later than 30 days after making a designation under paragraph (1), the Governor shall submit to the relevant transportation planning organizations within the border region a written notification of any suballocated or distributed amount of funds available for obligation by jurisdiction. “(5) LIMITATION.—This subsection applies only to funds apportioned to a State after the date of enactment of the DRIVE Act.