In the Senate of the United States,
[…] DIVISION IExport-Import Bank of the United States

SEC. 90001. Short title.

This division may be cited as the Export-Import Bank Reform and Reauthorization Act of 2015.

TITLE XCITaxpayer protection provisions and increased accountability

SEC. 91001. Reduction in authorized amount of outstanding loans, guarantees, and insurance.

Section 6(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635e(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) APPLICABLE AMOUNT DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term applicable amount, for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2019, means $135,000,000,000.

“(3) FREEZING OF LENDING CAP IF DEFAULT RATE IS 2 PERCENT OR MORE.—If the rate calculated under section 8(g)(1) is 2 percent or more for a quarter, the Bank may not exceed the amount of loans, guarantees, and insurance outstanding on the last day of that quarter until the rate calculated under section 8(g)(1) is less than 2 percent.”.

SEC. 91002. Increase in loss reserves.

(a) In general.—Section 6 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635e) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Reserve requirement.—The Bank shall build to and hold in reserve, to protect against future losses, an amount that is not less than 5 percent of the aggregate amount of disbursed and outstanding loans, guarantees, and insurance of the Bank.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 91003. Review of fraud controls.