In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) National Highway System modification regulations.—The Secretary shall—
(d) Report to Congress.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that includes a description of—
Section 129(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (5), (7), (8), (9), and (10) as paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (9), respectively;
Section 166 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) HIGH OCCUPANCY TOLL VEHICLES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The State agency may allow vehicles not otherwise exempt under this subsection to use the HOV facility if the operators of the vehicles pay a toll charged by the agency for use of the facility and the agency—
“(i) establishes a program that addresses how motorists can enroll and participate in the toll program;