In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) in compliance with—

“(i) the requirements of subchapter 1 of chapter 96 of title 15; or

“(ii) the requirements of a State law under section 7002(a) of title 15; and

“(B) the disclosures or notices otherwise meet the requirements under this section, including appropriate authentication and security measures.

“(3) Paragraph (2) ceases to be effective on the date the regulations under paragraph (1) become effective.”.

SEC. 34212. Corporate responsibility for NHTSA reports.

Section 30166(o) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking may and inserting shall; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) DEADLINE.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Comprehensive Transportation and Consumer Protection Act of 2015, the Secretary shall issue a final rule under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 34213. Direct vehicle notification of recalls.