In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) Breakdowns in the transportation supply chain network, particularly at the Nation’s ports, can result in tremendous economic losses for agriculture, businesses, and retailers that rely on timely shipments.

(4) A clear understanding of terminal and port productivity and throughput should help—

(A) to identify freight bottlenecks;

(B) to indicate performance and trends over time; and

(C) to inform investment decisions.

SEC. 31303. Port performance freight statistics program.

(a) In general.—Chapter 63 is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 6314. Port performance freight statistics program

“(a) In general.—The Director shall establish, on behalf of the Secretary, a port performance statistics program to provide nationally consistent measures of performance of, at a minimum—

“(1) the Nation’s top 25 ports by tonnage;

“(2) the Nation’s top 25 ports by 20-foot equivalent unit; and

“(3) the Nation’s top 25 ports by dry bulk.

“(b) Annual reports.—