In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—The table of contents for chapter 243 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“24317. Costs and revenues.(c) Repeals.—
(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF GRANT PROCESS.—Section 206 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note) and the item relating to that section in the table of contents of that Act are repealed.
(a) Amtrak 5-Year Business Line and Asset Plans.—Chapter 243, as amended by section 35201 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 24319 the following:
“§ 24320. Amtrak 5-year business line and asset plans
“(a) In general.—
“(1) FINAL PLANS.—Not later than February 15 of each year, Amtrak shall submit to Congress and the Secretary final 5-year business line plans and 5-year asset plans prepared in accordance with this section. These final plans shall form the basis for Amtrak's general and legislative annual report to the President and Congress required by section 24315(b).
“(2) FISCAL CONSTRAINT.—Each plan prepared under this section shall be based on funding levels authorized or otherwise available to Amtrak in a fiscal year.