In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Rulemaking.—Not later than 2 years after submitting the report required under subsection (a), the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall promulgate regulations to establish the appropriate period during which event data recorders installed in passenger motor vehicles may capture and record for retrieval vehicle-related data to the time necessary to provide accident investigators with vehicle-related information pertinent to crashes involving such motor vehicles.
This part may be cited as the “Safety Through Informed Consumers Act of 2015”.
Section 32302 is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) Crash avoidance.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Safety Through Informed Consumers Act of 2015, the Secretary shall promulgate a rule to ensure that crash avoidance information is indicated next to crashworthiness information on stickers placed on motor vehicles by their manufacturers.”.
This part may be cited as the “Tire Efficiency, Safety, and Registration Act of 2015” or the “TESR Act”.
Section 32304A is amended—