In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Notwithstanding section 131 of title 23, United States Code, and part 750 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), a State may allow the maintenance of a sign of a service club, charitable association, or religious service that was erected as of the date of enactment of this Act, the area of which is less than or equal to 32 square feet, if the State notifies the Federal Highway Administration.
(a) Highways.—Section 138 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Satisfaction of requirements for certain historic sites.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall—
“(A) align, to the maximum extent practicable, with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4231 et seq.) and section 306108 of title 54, including implementing regulations; and