In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(b) Plan contents.—A freight plan described in subsection (a) shall include, at a minimum—
“(1) an identification of significant freight system trends, needs, and issues with respect to the State;
“(2) a description of the freight policies, strategies, and performance measures that will guide the freight-related transportation investment decisions of the State;
“(3) when applicable, a listing of critical rural and urban freight corridors designated within the State under section 5403 of this title or section 167 of title 23;
“(4) a description of how the plan will improve the ability of the State to meet the national freight goals established under section 5402(b) of this title and section 150(b) of title 23;
“(5) a description of how innovative technologies and operational strategies, including freight intelligent transportation systems, that improve the safety and efficiency of freight movement, were considered;