In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 111(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(including new or modified freeway-to-crossroad interchanges inside a transportation management area)” after “the Interstate System”.
Section 127 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(m) Natural gas vehicles.—A vehicle, if operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas, may exceed any vehicle weight limit (up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 82,000 pounds) under this section by an amount that is equal to the difference between—
“(n) Emergency vehicles.—
“(1) DEFINITION OF EMERGENCY VEHICLE.—In this subsection, the term ‘emergency vehicle’ means a vehicle designed to be used under emergency conditions—