In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—Section 28101 is amended—
(1) by striking “employed by” each place it appears and inserting “directly employed by or contracted by”;
(3) by adding at the end the following: “(c) Transfers.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—If a railroad police officer directly employed by or contracted by a rail carrier and certified or commissioned as a police officer under the laws of a State transfers primary employment or residence from the certifying or commissioning State to another State or jurisdiction, the railroad police officer, not later than 1 year after the date of transfer, shall apply to be certified or commissioned as a police office under the laws of the State of new primary employment or residence. “(2) INTERIM PERIOD.—During the period beginning on the date of transfer and ending 1 year after the date of transfer, a railroad police officer directly employed by or contracted by a rail carrier and certified or commissioned as a police officer under the laws of a State may enforce the laws of