In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—For purposes of this section, any windshield mounted technology with a short term exemption under part 381 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, on the day before the date of enactment of this Act, shall be considered likely to achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to or greater than the level of safety that would be achieved absent an exemption under subsection (a).
Section 31137(b) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking “apply to” and inserting “except as provided in paragraph (3), apply to”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) EXCEPTION.—A motor carrier, when transporting a motor home or recreation vehicle trailer within the definition of ‘driveaway-towaway operation’ (as defined in section 390.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations) may comply with the hours of service requirements by requiring each driver to use—
Section 13906(e) is amended by inserting “or suspend” after “revoke”.
Section 30305(b) is amended by adding at the end the following: