In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(1) begin development of new tools and improvement of existing tools to support an outcome-oriented, performance-based approach to evaluate proposed freight-related and other transportation projects, including—
“(B) tools for ensuring that the evaluation of freight-related and other transportation projects could consider safety, economic competitiveness, urban and rural access, environmental sustainability, and system condition in the project selection process;
Chapter 54 of subtitle III of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 42004), is amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Section 167 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 167. National highway freight program
“(a) Establishment.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—It is the policy of the United States to improve the condition and performance of the national highway freight network to ensure that the national freight network provides the foundation for the United States to compete in the global economy and achieve each goal described in subsection (b).