In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “concerning each previously unreported crossing through which it operates or with respect to the trackage over which it operates” and inserting “concerning each previously unreported crossing through which it operates with respect to the trackage over which it operates”; and
(h) Minimum training standards and plans.—Section 20162(a)(3) is amended by striking “railroad compliance with Federal standards” and inserting “railroad carrier compliance with Federal standards”.
(i) Development and use of rail safety technology.—Section 20164(a) is amended by striking “after enactment of the Railroad Safety Enhancement Act of 2008” and inserting “after the date of enactment of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008”.
(j) Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008.—
(1) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—Section 1(b) of division A of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–432; 122 Stat. 4848) is amended—