In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Conforming amendments.—Section 129(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), in the first sentence, by inserting “, or on a public transit ferry eligible under chapter 53 of title 49” after “Interstate System”;
(4) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (4)(B)—
(i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “includes, but is not limited to,” and inserting “only includes”; and
Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Data collection on unpaved public roads.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved if—
Section 149 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A)(i)(I), by inserting “in the designated nonattainment area” after “air quality standard”;