In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) Section 408(b)(13) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1108(b)(13)) is amended by striking January 1, 2022 and inserting January 1, 2026.

subtitle BFees and receipts

SEC. 52201. Extension of deposits of security service fees in the general fund.

Section 44940(i)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(K) $1,750,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025.”.

SEC. 52202. Adjustment for inflation of fees for certain customs services.

(a) In general.—Section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(l) Adjustment of fees for inflation.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall adjust the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), on October 1, 2015, and annually thereafter, to reflect the percentage (if any) of the increase in the average of the Consumer Price Index for the preceding 12-month period compared to the Consumer Price Index for fiscal year 2014.

“(2) SPECIAL RULES FOR CALCULATION OF ADJUSTMENT.—In adjusting under paragraph (1) the amount of the fees established under subsection (a), and the limitations on such fees under paragraphs (2), (3), (5), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (b), the Secretary—