In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) identifies any legal and technical barriers to capturing adequate data on the prevalence of the use of wireless communications devices while driving; and

(2) provides recommendations on how to address such barriers.

SEC. 34134. Minimum requirements for State graduated driver licensing incentive grant program.

Section 405(g)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking 21 and inserting 18; and

(2) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

    “(B) LICENSING PROCESS.—A State is in compliance with the 2-stage licensing process described in this subparagraph if the State’s driver’s license laws include—

    “(i) a learner’s permit stage that—

    “(I) is at least 6 months in duration;