In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) REQUIREMENT.—The means described in the report under paragraph (1) shall parallel, as closely as practicable, the structure of other Federal taxes on motor fuels.

SEC. 11202. Justification reports for access points on the Interstate System.

Section 111(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting (including new or modified freeway-to-crossroad interchanges inside a transportation management area) after the Interstate System.

SEC. 11203. Exemptions.

Section 127 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(m) Natural gas vehicles.—A vehicle, if operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas, may exceed any vehicle weight limit (up to a maximum gross vehicle weight of 82,000 pounds) under this section by an amount that is equal to the difference between—

“(1) the weight of the vehicle attributable to the natural gas tank and fueling system carried by that vehicle; and

“(2) the weight of a comparable diesel tank and fueling system.

“(n) Emergency vehicles.—