In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendments.—

(1) TITLE 49.—Chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking section 5313.

(2) TABLE OF SECTIONS AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the items relating to sections 5312 and 5313 and inserting the following:


“5312. Research, development, demonstration, and deployment program.

“[5313. Repealed.]”.

SEC. 21010. Private sector participation.

(a) In general.—Section 5315 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter—

“(1) the eligibilities, requirements, or priority for assistance provided under this chapter; or

“(2) the requirements of section 5306(a).”.