In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) in subsection (e)(2), as redesignated, by striking on the main line. and inserting on the main line and meet annually with the Commission on the topic of Northeast Corridor safety and security..

(e) Northeast Corridor planning.—

(1) AMENDMENT.—Chapter 249 is amended—

(A) by redesignating section 24904 as section 24903; and

(B) by inserting after section 24903, as redesignated, the following:

§ 24904. Northeast Corridor planning

“(a) Northeast Corridor Capital Investment Plan.—

“(1) REQUIREMENT.—Not later than May 1 of each year, the Northeast Corridor Commission established under section 24905 (referred to in this section as the Commission) shall—