In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) Expert recommendations on best practices for safe and reliable school bus transportation, including driver training programs, inspection standards, school bus age and odometer reading maximums for retirement, the percentage of buses in a local bus fleet needed as spare buses, and capacity levels per school bus for different age groups.
(b) Authorization of hair testing as an acceptable procedure for preemployment and random controlled substance tests.—Section 31306 is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(1)—
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “The regulations shall permit such motor carriers to conduct preemployment testing of such employees for the use of alcohol.” and inserting the following:
(c) Exemption from mandatory urinalysis.—