Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(1) if the offense solicited or advised is attempted or is committed, shall be punished with the punishment provided for the commission of the offense; and
“(2) if the offense solicited or advised is not attempted or committed, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 882 (article 82 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 6903, the following new section (article):
“§ 883. Art. 83. Malingering
“Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to avoid work, duty, or service—
“(1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse, or mental derangement; or
“(2) intentionally inflicts self-injury;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6905. Breach of medical quarantine.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 883 (article 83 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6904, the following new section (article):