Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (2) by striking the last sentence.
(d) Eligibility to review the record.—Subsection (i) of such section (article), as redesignated by subsection (b)(1), is amended by striking “an investigating officer” and inserting “an investigating or a preliminary hearing officer”.
(e) Section heading.—The heading for such section (article) is amended to read as follows:
“§ 866. Art. 66. Courts of Criminal Appeals”.
SEC. 6811. Review by court of appeals for the armed forces.
(a) Jag notification.—Subsection (a)(2) of section 867 of title 10, United States Code (article 67 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after “the Judge Advocate General” the following: “, after appropriate notification to the other Judge Advocates General and to the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps,”.
(b) Basis for review.—Subsection (c) of such section (article) is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1)” after “(c)”;
(2) by designating the second sentence as paragraph (2);
(3) by designating the third sentence as paragraph (3);
(4) by designating the fourth sentence as paragraph (4); and