Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 931b. Art. 131b. Obstructing justice
“Any person subject to this chapter who engages in conduct in the case of a certain person against whom the accused had reason to believe there were or would be criminal or disciplinary proceedings pending, with intent to influence, impede, or otherwise obstruct the due administration of justice shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6945. Misprision of serious offense.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931b (article 131b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6944, the following new section (article):
“§ 931c. Art. 131c. Misprision of serious offense
“Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who knows that another person has committed a serious offense; and
“(2) wrongfully conceals the commission of the offense and fails to make the commission of the offense known to civilian or military authorities as soon as possible;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6946. Wrongful refusal to testify.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931c (article 131c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6945, the following new section (article):
“§ 931d. Art. 131d.