Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (i) Application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to the provision of health care under the TRICARE program beginning on January 1, 2018.
SEC. 702. Reform of administration of the Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities.
(a) Administration.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1073b the following new section:
“§ 1073c. Administration of Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities
“(a) Administration of military medical treatment facilities.— (1) Beginning October 1, 2018, the Director of the Defense Health Agency shall be responsible for the administration of each military medical treatment facility, including with respect to—
“(B) information technology;
“(C) health care administration and management;
“(D) administrative policy and procedure; and
“(E) any other matters the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate.
“(2) The commander of each military medical treatment facility shall be responsible for—