Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(A) an assessment of the savings the system provides patrons;
“(B) the status of implementing section 2484(i) of this title;
“(C) the status of implementing section 2484(j), including whether the system requires any appropriated funds pursuant to paragraph (2) of such section;
“(D) the status of carrying out a program for such system to sell private label merchandise; and
“(E) any other matters the Secretary considers appropriate.”.
(b) Authorization to supplement appropriations through business optimization.—Section 2483(c) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Such appropriated amounts may also be supplemented with additional funds derived from improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 2481(c)(3) and 2487(c) of this title and the variable pricing program implemented pursuant to section 2484(i) of this title.”.
(c) Variable pricing pilot program.—Section 2484 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: