Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (D) An assessment of the satisfaction of beneficiaries under TRICARE Extra.
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The terms “uniformed services”, “covered beneficiary”, “TRICARE Extra”, “TRICARE for Life”, “TRICARE Prime”, and “TRICARE Standard” have the meaning given those terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (h).
(2) The term “TRICARE Preferred” means the self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program established by section 1075 of such title, as added by subsection (a).
(h) Conforming amendments.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(A) Section 1072 is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:
“(7) The term ‘TRICARE program’ means the various programs carried out by the Secretary of Defense under this chapter and any other provision of law providing for the furnishing of medical and dental care and health benefits to members and former members of the uniformed services and their dependents, including the following health plan options:
“(C) TRICARE for Life.”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: