Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(e) Regulations.—This section shall be carried out under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned. Regulations prescribed under this section by the Secretaries of the military departments shall be as uniform as practicable and shall be subject to approval by the Secretary of Defense.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 40 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 701 the following new item:
“701a. Parental leave.”.
(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (j) of section 701 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(b) Adoptions by dual-service couples.—Section 701(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(3) In the event that two members of the armed forces who are married to each other adopt a child in a qualifying child adoption, the two members shall be allowed a total of at least 36 days of leave under this subsection, to be shared between the two members. The Secretary concerned shall permit the transfer of such leave between the two members to accommodate individual family circumstances.”.