Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(f) To the greatest extent practicable, in any capital case, at least one defense counsel under subsection (c) shall, as determined by the Judge Advocate General, be learned in the law applicable to such cases. If necessary, this counsel may be a civilian and, if so, may be compensated in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”.
SEC. 6815. Authority for hearing on vacation of suspension of sentence to be conducted by qualified judge advocate.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 872 of title 10, United States Code (article 72) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: “The special court-martial convening authority may detail a judge advocate, who is certified under section 827(b) of this title (article 27(b)), to conduct the hearing.”.
(b) Technical amendments.—Such section (article) is further amended—
(1) in the last sentence of subsection (a), by striking “if he so desires” and inserting “if the probationer so desires”; and
(2) in the second sentence of subsection (b)—