Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) upon recommendation of the trial counsel, in exchange for substantial assistance by the accused in the investigation or prosecution of another person who has committed an offense, the military judge may accept a plea agreement that provides for a sentence that is less than the mandatory minimum sentence for the offense charged.
“(e) Binding effect of plea agreement.—Upon acceptance by the military judge of a general or special court-martial, a plea agreement shall bind the parties and the military judge.”.
SEC. 6615. Record of trial.
Section 854 of title 10, United States Code (article 54 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) General and special courts-martial.—Each general or special court-martial shall keep a separate record of the proceedings in each case brought before it. The record shall be certified by a court-reporter, except that in the case of death, disability, or absence of a court reporter, the record shall be certified by an official selected as the President may prescribe by regulation.”;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by striking “(b) Each special and summary court-martial” and inserting“(b) SUMMARY COURT-MARTIAL.—Each summary court-martial”; and
(B) by striking “authenticated” and inserting “certified”;
(3) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: