Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(b) Opening, secreting, destroying, stealing.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully opens, secretes, destroys, or steals mail matter before the mail matter is delivered to or received by the addressee shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6922. Improper hazarding of vessel or aircraft.
Section 910 of title 10, United States Code (article 110 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 910. Art. 110. Improper hazarding of vessel or aircraft
“(a) Willful and wrongful hazarding.—Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and wrongfully, hazards or suffers to be hazarded any vessel or aircraft of the armed forces shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Negligent hazarding.—Any person subject to this chapter who negligently hazards or suffers to be hazarded any vessel or aircraft of the armed forces shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6923. Leaving scene of vehicle accident.