Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) The original cost estimate and expected savings to investment ratio and simple payback estimates, and the original measurement and validation plan and costs.
“(3) The most recent cost estimate and expected savings to investment ratio and simple payback estimates, and the most recent version of the measurement and validation plan and costs.
“(4) Such other information as the Secretary considers appropriate.”.
SEC. 2811. Congressional notification for in-kind contributions for overseas military construction projects.
(a) Notification requirement.—Subsection (f) of section 2687a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Congressional oversight of payment in-kind and in-kind contributions for overseas projects.— (1) In the event the Secretary of Defense accepts a military construction project to be built for Department of Defense personnel outside the United States as a payment-in-kind or an in-kind contribution required by a bilateral agreement with a host country, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a written notification at least 30 days before the initiation date for any such military construction project.
“(2) A notification under paragraph (1) with respect to a proposed military construction project shall include the following:
“(A) The requirements for, and purpose and description of, the proposed project.
“(B) The cost of the proposed project.
“(C) The scope of the proposed project.