Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(d) Decision of convening authority.— (1) In a general or special court-martial, the decision of the convening authority under this section shall be forwarded to the military judge, with copies provided to the accused and to any victim of the offense.
“(2) If the convening authority acts on the findings or the sentence under subsection (a)(1), the decision of the convening authority shall include a written explanation of the reasons for such action.”.
SEC. 6804. Entry of judgment.
Subchapter IX of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 860b (article 60b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 903, the following new section (article):
“§ 860c. Art. 60c. Entry of judgment
“(a) Entry of judgment of general or special court-martial.— (1) In accordance with rules prescribed by the President, in a general or special court-martial, the military judge shall enter into the record of trial the judgment of the court. The judgment of the court shall consist of the following:
“(A) The Statement of Trial Results under section 860 of this title (article 60).
“(B) Any modifications of, or supplements to, the Statement of Trial Results by reason of—
“(i) any post-trial action by the convening authority; or