Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) The term ‘significant change’ means—
“(A) any action that will limit or preclude a test and evaluation capability from fully performing its intended purpose;
“(B) any action that affects the ability of the Department of Defense to conduct test and evaluation in a timely or cost-effective manner; or
“(C) any expansion or addition that develops a new significant test capability.”.
SEC. 802. Amendments to restrictions on undefinitized contractual actions.
(a) Allowable profit.—Section 2326(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B);
(2) by inserting “(1)” before “The head”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) If a contractor submits a qualifying proposal to definitize an undefinitized contractual action and the contracting officer for such action definitized the contract after the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the contractor submitted the qualifying proposal, the head of the agency concerned shall ensure that the profit allowed on the contract accurately reflects the cost risk of the contractor as it existed on the date the contractor submitted the qualifying proposal.”.
(b) Foreign military sales.—Section 2326 of such title is further amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection (f):
“(f) Foreign military sales.—A contracting officer of the Department of Defense may not enter into an undefinitized contractual action for a foreign military sale unless the contractual action provides for agreement upon contractual terms, specifications, and price by the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the contractor submits a qualifying proposal to definitize such terms, specifications, and price. This subsection may be waived in the same manner as subsection (b) may be waived under subsection (b)(4).”.
(c) Definitions.—Subsection (h) of such section, as redesignated by subsection (b), is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—