Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) SENTENCING.—A sentence of death requires (A) a unanimous finding of guilty of an offense in this chapter expressly made punishable by death and (B) a unanimous determination by the members that the sentence for that offense shall include death. All other sentences imposed by members shall be determined by the concurrence of at least three-fourths of the members present when the vote is taken.”.
SEC. 6614. Plea agreements.
Subchapter VII of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 853 (article 53 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) the following:
“§ 853a. Art. 53a. Plea agreements
“(a) In general.— (1) At any time before the announcement of findings under section 853 of this title (article 53), the convening authority and the accused may enter into a plea agreement with respect to such matters as—
“(A) the manner in which the convening authority will dispose of one or more charges and specifications; and
“(B) limitations on the sentence that may be adjudged for one or more charges and specifications.