Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(vii) Lifetime operating costs and lifecycle costs.
“(4) REPORTING PROGRESS.—The Department shall, in its annual budget requests, provide an explanation for any delay in its progress and otherwise make every effort to complete construction and approve the start of operations for this facility by December 31, 2025.
“(5) COORDINATION.—The Secretary shall leverage the best practices for management, construction, and operation of national user facilities from the Office of Science.”.
SEC. 3308. High-performance computation and supportive research.
Section 957 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16277) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 957. High-performance computation and supportive research.
“(a) Modeling and simulation.—The Secretary shall carry out a program to enhance the Nation’s capabilities to develop new reactor technologies through high-performance computation modeling and simulation techniques. This program shall coordinate with relevant Federal agencies through the National Strategic Computing Initiative created under Executive Order No. 13702 (July 29, 2015) while taking into account the following objectives: