Union Calendar No. 413
[…] SEC. 6004. Conforming amendment relating to military magistrates.
The first sentence of section 806a(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 6a(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “military judge” and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting “military appellate judge, military judge, or military magistrate to perform the duties of the position involved.”.
SEC. 6005. Rights of victim.
(a) Designation of representative.—Subsection (c) of section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended in the first sentence by striking “the military judge” and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting the following: “the legal guardians of the victim or the representatives of the victim’s estate, family members, or any other person designated as suitable by the military judge, may assume the rights of the victim under this section.”.
(b) Rule of construction.—Subsection (d) of such section (article) is amended—
(1) by striking “or” at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: