Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (1) by redesignating subparagraph (I) as subparagraph (J);
(2) in subparagraph (H), by striking “and” at the end; and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (H) the following new subparagraph:
“(I) assist small business concerns with finding resources for education and training on compliance with contracting regulations (including the Federal Acquisition Regulation) after award of a contract or subcontract; and”.
(e) Requirements under the mentor-Protege program of the Small Business Administration.—Section 45(b)(3) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(K) The extent to which assistance with compliance with the requirements of contracting with the Federal Government after award of a contract or subcontract under this section.”.
SEC. 1815. Responsibilities of Business Opportunity Specialists.
Section 4(g) of the Small Business Act (as added by section 865 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92)) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Business Opportunity Specialists.—