Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (2) in subsection (n), by amending paragraph (9) to read as follows:
“(9) The term ‘affiliation’, with respect to a relationship between a mentor firm and a protege firm, means a relationship described under section 121.103 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).”; and
(3) in subsection (f)(6)—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) women’s business centers described in section 29 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656).”.
SEC. 1841. Office of Women’s Business Ownership.
Section 29(g) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656(g)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:
“(B) RESPONSIBILITIES.—The responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership.
“(C) DUTIES.—The Assistant Administrator shall perform the following functions with respect to the Office of Women’s Business Ownership:
“(i) Recommend the annual administrative and program budgets of the Office and eligible entities receiving a grant under the Women’s Business Center Program.