Union Calendar No. 413
[…] SEC. 1865. Required reports pertaining to capital planning and investment control.
The Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall submit to the Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives the information described in section 11302(c)(3)(B)(ii) of title 40, United States Code, within 10 days of transmittal to the Director.
SEC. 1866. Office of Hearings and Appeals.
(a) Clarification as to jurisdiction.—Section 5(i)(1)(B) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(i)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) JURISDICTION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall hear appeals of agency actions under or pursuant to this Act, the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.), title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and such other matters as the Administrator may determine appropriate.
“(ii) EXCEPTION.—The Office of Hearings and Appeals shall not adjudicate disputes requiring a hearing on the record, except disputes pertaining to the small business programs described in this Act.”.