Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (2) Subsection (b) of such section is amended—
(A) by striking “(b) The record” and inserting “Record.—The record”;
(B) by inserting “or” at the end of paragraph (1);
(C) by striking paragraph (2); and
(D) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).
(3) Subsection (c)(3) of such section (article) is amended by striking “section 869(b) of this title (article 69(b)).” and inserting “section 869 of this title (article 69).”.
SEC. 6809. Transmittal and review of records.
Section 865 of title 10, United States Code (article 65 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 865. Art. 65. Transmittal and review of records
“(a) Transmittal of records.— (1) If the judgment of a general or special court-martial entered under section 860c of this title (article 60c) includes a finding of guilty, the record shall be transmitted to the Judge Advocate General.
“(2) In all other cases, records of trial by court-martial and related documents shall be transmitted and disposed of as the Secretary concerned may prescribe by regulation.
“(b) Review by judge advocate general.—