Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(c) Wrongful use or possession.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully uses or possesses a false or unauthorized military or official pass, permit, discharge certificate, or identification card, knowing that the pass, permit, discharge certificate, or identification card is false or unauthorized, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6917. Impersonation offenses.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 905a (article 105a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6916, the following new section (article):
“§ 906. Art. 106. Impersonation of officer, noncommissioned or petty officer, or agent or official
“(a) In general.—Any person subject to this chapter who, wrongfully and willfully, impersonates—
“(1) an officer, a noncommissioned officer, or a petty officer;
“(2) an agent of superior authority of one of the armed forces; or
“(3) an official of a government;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.