Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (1) in the first sentence, by striking “may be adjudged” and inserting “is mandatory”; and
(2) in the second sentence—
(A) by striking “or by a court-martial without a military judge”; and
(B) by striking “, if permitted by regulations of the Secretary concerned,”.
(b) Harmless error.—Such section (article) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) Harmless error.—A variance from the requirements of this article is harmless error if the variance does not materially prejudice the substantial rights of the accused.”.
(a) Authority to punish.—Subsection (a) of section 848 of title 10, United States Code (article 48 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Authority to punish.— (1) With respect to any proceeding under this chapter, a judicial officer specified in paragraph (2) may punish for contempt any person who—
“(A) uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in the presence of the judicial officer during the proceeding;
“(B) disturbs the proceeding by any riot or disorder; or
“(C) willfully disobeys a lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command issued with respect to the proceeding.