Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(c) Military magistrate.—If charges and specifications are referred to a special court-martial consisting of a military judge alone under section 816(c)(2)(A) of this title (article 16(c)(2)(A)), the military judge, with the consent of the parties, may designate a military magistrate to preside over the special court-martial.”.
SEC. 6304. Summary court-martial as non-criminal forum.
Section 820 of title 10, United States Code (article 20 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by inserting “(a) In general.—” before “Subject to”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) Non-criminal forum.—A summary court-martial is a non-criminal forum. A finding of guilty at a summary court-martial does not constitute a criminal conviction.”.
SEC. 6402. Who may serve on courts-martial; detail of members.
(a) Who may serve on courts-martial.—Subsection (c) of section 825 of title 10, United States Code (article 25 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows: