Union Calendar No. 413
[…] Subsection (b)(3) of section 913 of title 10, United States Code (article 113 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as transferred and redesignated by section 6901(9), is amended—
(1) by striking “0.10 grams” both places it appears and inserting “0.08 grams”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Secretary may by regulation prescribe limits that are lower than the limits specified in the preceding sentence, if such lower limits are based on scientific developments, as reflected in Federal law of general applicability.”.
SEC. 6926. Endangerment offenses.
Section 914 of title 10, United States Code (article 114 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 914. Art. 114. Endangerment offenses
“(a) Reckless endangerment.—Any person subject to this chapter who engages in conduct that—
“(1) is wrongful and reckless or is wanton; and
“(2) is likely to produce death or grievous bodily harm to another person;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Dueling.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who fights or promotes, or is concerned in or connives at fighting a duel; or
“(2) who, having knowledge of a challenge sent or about to be sent, fails to report the facts promptly to the proper authority;