Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 931c. Art. 131c. Misprision of serious offense
“Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who knows that another person has committed a serious offense; and
“(2) wrongfully conceals the commission of the offense and fails to make the commission of the offense known to civilian or military authorities as soon as possible;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6946. Wrongful refusal to testify.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931c (article 131c of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6945, the following new section (article):
“§ 931d. Art. 131d. Wrongful refusal to testify
“Any person subject to this chapter who, in the presence of a court-martial, a board of officers, a military commission, a court of inquiry, preliminary hearing, or an officer taking a deposition, of or for the United States, wrongfully refuses to qualify as a witness or to answer a question after having been directed to do so by the person presiding shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6947. Prevention of authorized seizure of property.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931d (article 131d of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6946, the following new section (article):
“§ 931e.