Union Calendar No. 413
[…] |
|
| Defense related administrative support |
|
|
| Chief financial officer |
23,642 |
23,642 |
| Chief information officer |
93,074 |
93,074 |
| Project management oversight and assessments |
3,000 |
3,000 |
| Total, Defense related administrative support |
119,716 |
119,716 |
| |
|
|
| Office of hearings and appeals |
5,919 |
5,919 |
| Subtotal, Other defense activities |
791,552 |
800,552 |
| Total, Other Defense Activities |
791,552 |
800,552 |
This division may be cited as the “Military Justice Act of 2016”.
(a) Definition of military judge.—Paragraph (10) of section 801 of title 10, United States Code (article 1 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“(10) The term ‘military judge’ means a judge advocate designated under section 826(c) of this title (article 26(c)) who is detailed under section 826(a) of this title (article 26(a)).”.
(b) Definition of judge advocate.—Paragraph (13) of such section (article) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “the Army or the Navy” and inserting “the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “the Air Force or”.