Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(4) An attempt to commit a lesser included offense, if the attempt is an offense in its own right.
“(b) Definition.—In this section (article), the term ‘lesser included offense’ means—
“(1) an offense that is necessarily included in the offense charged; and
“(2) any lesser included offense so designated by regulation prescribed by the President.
“(c) Regulatory authority.—Any designation of a lesser included offense in a regulation referred to in subsection (b) shall be reasonably included in the greater offense.”.
SEC. 6903. Soliciting commission of offenses.
Section 882 of title 10, United States Code (article 82 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 882. Art. 82. Soliciting commission of offenses
“(a) Soliciting commission of offenses generally.—Any person subject to this chapter who solicits or advises another to commit an offense under this chapter (other than an offense specified in subsection (b)) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Soliciting desertion, mutiny, sedition, or misbehavior before the enemy.—Any person subject to this chapter who solicits or advises another to violate section 885 of this title (article 85), section 894 of this title (article 94), or section 899 of this title (article 99)—