Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (1) The term “military installation” has the meaning given that term in section 2801(c)(4) of title 10, United States Code, but does not include an installation located outside of the United States.
(2) The term “unaccompanied alien child” has the meaning given such term in section 462(g)(2) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 279(g)(2)).
SEC. 2813. Allotment of space and provision of services to WIC offices operating on military installations.
(a) Allotment of space and provision of services authorized.—Chapter 152 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2566 the following new section:
“§ 2567. Space and services: provision to WIC offices
“(a) Allotment of space and provision of services authorized.—Upon application by a WIC office, the Secretary of a military department may allot space on a military installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to the WIC office without charge for rent or services if the Secretary determines that—
“(1) the WIC office provides or will provide services solely to members of the armed forces assigned to the installation, civilian employees of the Department of Defense employed at the installation, or dependents of such members or employees;
“(2) space is available on the installation;