Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (D) The number and proportion of the current and former members of the Selected Reserve projected to participate in such recommended best option.
(E) A determination of the appropriate cost sharing for such recommended best option with respect to the percentage contribution as a monthly premium for current members of the Selected Reserve.
(F) An estimate of the cost of implementing such recommended best option.
(G) Any legislative language required to implement such recommended best option.
SEC. 721. Provision of hearing aids to dependents of retired members.
Section 1077 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(16), by striking “A hearing aid” and inserting “Except as provided by subsection (g), a hearing aid”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) In addition to the authority to provide a hearing aid under subsection (a)(16), hearing aids may be sold under this section to dependents of former members of the uniformed services at cost to the United States.”.
SEC. 722. Extended TRICARE program coverage for certain members of the National Guard and dependents during certain disaster response duty.
(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1076e the following new section:
“§ 1076f.