Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (2) by designating the second and third sentences as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively; and
(3) in paragraph (2), as so designated, by striking “subject to this chapter or employed by the Department of Defense” and inserting “who is (A) subject to this chapter, (B) employed by the Department of Defense, or (C) with respect to the Coast Guard, employed by the department in which the Coast Guard is operating when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, and”.
SEC. 7003. Articles of Uniform Code of Military Justice to be explained to officers upon commissioning.
Section 937 of title 10, United States Code (article 137 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “(a)(1) The sections of this title (articles of the Uniform Code of Military Justice)” and inserting “(a) Enlisted members.—(1) The sections (articles) of this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice)”;
(2) by striking subsection (b); and
(3) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsections: