Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(I) the surviving spouse of the deceased veteran acquires such veteran’s ownership interest in such concern;
“(II) such veteran had a service-connected disability (as defined in section 101(16) of title 38, United States Code) rated as 100 percent disabling under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or such veteran died as a result of a service-connected disability; and
“(III) immediately prior to the death of such veteran, and during the period described in clause (ii), the small business concern is included in the database described in section 8127(f) of title 38, United States Code.
“(ii) The time period described in this clause is the time period beginning on the date of the veteran’s death and ending on the earlier of—
“(I) the date on which the surviving spouse remarries;
“(II) the date on which the surviving spouse relinquishes an ownership interest in the small business concern; or
“(III) the date that is 10 years after the date of the death of the veteran.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(7) SURVIVING SPOUSE.—The term ‘surviving spouse’ has the meaning given such term in section 101(3) of title 38, United States Code.”.