Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(a) Release of prisoner without authority.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who, without authority to do so, releases a prisoner; or
“(2) who, through neglect or design, allows a prisoner to escape;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, whether or not the prisoner was committed in strict compliance with the law.
“(b) Drinking with prisoner.—Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully drinks any alcoholic beverage with a prisoner shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6914. Penalty for acting as a spy.
Section 903 of title 10, United States Code (article 103 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as transferred and redesignated by section 6901(7), is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence the following: “or such other punishment as a court-martial or a military commission may direct”.
SEC. 6915. Public records offenses.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 903b (article 103b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as redesignated by section 6901(5), the following new section (article):