Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(1) The oath is administered with respect to a matter for which such oath is required or authorized by law.
“(2) The oath is administered by a person having authority to do so.
“(3) Upon the oath, the other person willfully makes or subscribes a statement.
“(4) The statement is material.
“(5) The statement is false.
“(6) When the statement is made or subscribed, the person subject to this chapter and the other person do not believe that the statement is true.”.
SEC. 6944. Obstructing justice.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931a (article 131a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6943, the following new section (article):
“§ 931b. Art. 131b. Obstructing justice
“Any person subject to this chapter who engages in conduct in the case of a certain person against whom the accused had reason to believe there were or would be criminal or disciplinary proceedings pending, with intent to influence, impede, or otherwise obstruct the due administration of justice shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6945. Misprision of serious offense.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931b (article 131b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6944, the following new section (article):
“§ 931c. Art. 131c.