Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(10) The term ‘military judge’ means a judge advocate designated under section 826(c) of this title (article 26(c)) who is detailed under section 826(a) of this title (article 26(a)).”.
(b) Definition of judge advocate.—Paragraph (13) of such section (article) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “the Army or the Navy” and inserting “the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force”; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “the Air Force or”.
SEC. 6002. Clarification of persons subject to UCMJ while on inactive-duty training.
Paragraph (3) of section 802(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 2(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“(3) (A) While on inactive-duty training and during any of the periods specified in subparagraph (B)—
“(i) members of a reserve component; and
“(ii) members of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States, but only when in Federal service.
“(B) The periods referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following: