Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(1) made available to a member on active duty or to a member of a reserve component, upon request by the member, for the member’s personal examination; and
“(2) maintained by the Secretary of Defense in electronic formats that are updated periodically and made available on the Internet.”.
SEC. 7004. Military justice case management; data collection and accessibility.
(a) In general.—Subchapter XI of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new section (article):
“§ 940a. Art. 140a. Case management; data collection and accessibility
“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe uniform standards and criteria for conduct of each of the following functions at all stages of the military justice system, including pretrial, trial, post-trial, and appellate processes, using, insofar as practicable, the best practices of Federal and State courts:
“(1) Collection and analysis of data concerning substantive offenses and procedural matters in a manner that facilitates case management and decision making within the military justice system, and that enhances the quality of periodic reviews under section 946 of this title (article 146).