Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(B) a period of 30 days has elapsed following such briefing.
“(2) The actions described in this paragraph are the following:
“(A) Establishing the representative market basket of goods pursuant to subsection (i)(2)(B).
“(B) Establishing the variable pricing program under subsection (i)(1).
“(C) Converting the defense commissary system to a nonappropriated fund entity or instrumentality under subsection (j)(1).”.
(d) Establishment of common business practices.—Section 2487 of such title is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):
“(c) Common business practices.— (1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary of Defense may establish common business processes, practices, and systems—
“(A) to exploit synergies between the defense commissary system and the exchange system; and
“(B) to optimize the operations of the defense retail systems as a whole and the benefits provided by the commissaries and exchanges.