Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) The capacities referred to in paragraph (1) are, with respect to the case involved, any of the following:
“(A) Preliminary hearing officer, court member, military judge, military magistrate, or appellate judge.
“(B) Counsel who have acted in the same case or appeared in any proceeding before a military judge, military magistrate, preliminary hearing officer, or appellate court.”.
SEC. 6004. Conforming amendment relating to military magistrates.
The first sentence of section 806a(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 6a(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “military judge” and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting “military appellate judge, military judge, or military magistrate to perform the duties of the position involved.”.
SEC. 6005. Rights of victim.