Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(1) is recorded by audiotape, videotape, or similar method; and
“(2) is contained in the duly authenticated record of proceedings of a court of inquiry;
is admissible before a court-martial, military commission, court of inquiry, or military board, to the same extent as sworn testimony may be read in evidence before any such body under subsection (a), (b), or (c).”.
(b) Section heading.—The heading for such section (article) is amended to read as follows:
“§ 850. Art. 50. Admissibility of sworn testimony from records of courts of inquiry”.
SEC. 6612. Voting and rulings.
Section 851 of title 10, United States Code (article 51 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “, and by members of a court-martial without a military judge upon questions of challenge,” in the first sentence;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) by striking “and, except for questions of challenge, the president of a court-martial without a military judge” in the first sentence; and