Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 932. Art. 132. Retaliation
“Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to retaliate against any person for reporting or planning to report a criminal offense, or with the intent to discourage any person from reporting a criminal offense—
“(1) wrongfully takes or threatens to take an adverse personnel action against any person; or
“(2) wrongfully withholds or threatens to withhold a favorable personnel action with respect to any person;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6950. Extraterritorial application of certain offenses.
Section 934 of title 10, United States Code (article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “As used in the preceding sentence, the term ‘crimes and offenses not capital’ includes any conduct engaged in outside the United States, as defined in section 5 of title 18, that would constitute a crime or offense not capital if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, as defined in section 7 of title 18.”.
SEC. 6951. Table of sections.
The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. Art.
“877. 77. Principals.
“878. 78. Accessory after the fact.