Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) if imposed by a judge of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces or a judge of a Court of Criminal Appeals, shall constitute a judgment of the court, subject to review under the applicable provisions of section 867 or 867a of this title (article 67 or 67a).”.
(c) Section heading.—The heading for such section (article) is amended to read as follows:
“§ 848. Art. 48. Contempt
Section 849 of title 10, United States Code (article 49 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 849. Art. 49. Depositions
“(a) In general.— (1) Subject to paragraph (2), a convening authority or a military judge may order depositions at the request of any party.
“(2) A deposition may be ordered under paragraph (1) only if the requesting party demonstrates that, due to exceptional circumstances, it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness be preserved for use at a court-martial, military commission, court of inquiry, or other military court or board.
“(3) A party who requests a deposition under this section shall give to every other party reasonable written notice of the time and place for the deposition.
“(4) A deposition under this section shall be taken before, and authenticated by, an impartial officer, as follows: