Union Calendar No. 413
[…] As used in the preceding sentence, the term ‘false threat’ means a threat that, at the time the threat is communicated, is known to be false by the person communicating the threat.”.
SEC. 6929. Child endangerment.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 919a (article 119a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):
“§ 919b. Art. 119b. Child endangerment
“Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who has a duty for the care of a child under the age of 16 years; and
“(2) who, through design or culpable negligence, endangers the child’s mental or physical health, safety, or welfare;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6930. Deposit of obscene matter in the mail.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 920 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):
“§ 920a. Art. 120a.