Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (6) the close technical collaboration, especially expert mutual scientific peer review, provides valuable resilience and cost effectiveness to the respective deterrence programs of the United States and the United Kingdom.
SEC. 1651. Extensions of prohibitions relating to missile defense information and systems.
(a) Prohibition on integration of certain missile defense systems.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 130h of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e);
(B) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):
“(d) Integration.—None of the funds authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available for any fiscal year for the Department of Defense may be obligated or expended to integrate a missile defense system of the Russian Federation or a missile defense system of the People’s Republic of China into any missile defense system of the United States.”; and
(C) by striking the section heading and inserting the following: “Prohibitions relating to missile defense information and systems”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 130h and inserting the following new item:
“130h. Prohibitions relating to missile defense information and systems.”.
(3) CONFORMING REPEALS.—Sections 1672 and 1673 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 1130) are repealed.
(b) Extension of sunset.—Section 130h(e) of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (a)(1), is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Sunset.—The prohibitions in subsections (a), (b), and (d) shall expire on January 1, 2027.”.
SEC. 1652. Review of the missile defeat policy and strategy of the United States.