Union Calendar No. 413
[…] SEC. 2801. Modification of criteria for treatment of laboratory revitalization projects as minor military construction projects.
(a) Increase in threshold.—Section 2805(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “$4,000,000” each place it appears in paragraph (1)(A), (1)(B), and (2) and inserting “$6,000,000”.
(b) Notice requirements.—Section 2805(d) of such title is amended—
(1) by striking the second sentence of paragraph (2); and
(2) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) If the Secretary concerned makes a decision to carry out an unspecified minor military construction project to which this subsection applies, the Secretary concerned shall notify in writing the appropriate committees of Congress of that decision, of the justification for the project, and of the estimated cost of the project. The project may then be carried out only after the end of the 21-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by the committees or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.”.
(c) Repeal of sunset.—Section 2805(d) of such title is amended by striking paragraph (5).
SEC. 2802. Classification of facility conversion projects as repair projects.
Subsection (e) of section 2811 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: