Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(A) dismissal or dishonorable discharge, as applicable; and
“(B) confinement for two years.”.
(b) Application of amendment.—Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of section 856(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 56(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a), shall apply to offenses specified in paragraph (2) of such section committed on or after the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6702. Effective date of sentences.
(a) In general.—Section 857 of title 10, United States Code (article 57 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 857. Art. 57. Effective date of sentences
“(a) Execution of sentences.—A court-martial sentence shall be executed and take effect as follows:
“(1) FORFEITURE AND REDUCTION.—A forfeiture of pay or allowances shall be applicable to pay and allowances accruing on and after the date on which the sentence takes effect. Any forfeiture of pay or allowances or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on the earlier of—
“(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is adjudged; or
“(B) in the case of a summary court-martial, the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority.