Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(A) the findings and sentence set forth in the entry of judgment, as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals; or
“(B) a decision, judgment, or order by a military judge, as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals.”.
SEC. 6812. Supreme Court review.
The second sentence of subsection (a) of section 867a of title 10, United States Code (article 67a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting before “Court of Appeals” the following: “United States”.
SEC. 6813. Review by Judge Advocate General.
Section 869 of title 10, United States Code (article 69 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 869. Art. 69. Review by Judge Advocate General
“(a) In general.—Upon application by the accused and subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), the Judge Advocate General may modify or set aside, in whole or in part, the findings and sentence in a court-martial that is not reviewed under section 866 of this title (article 66).
“(b) Timing.—To qualify for consideration, an application under subsection (a) must be submitted to the Judge Advocate General not later than one year after the date of completion of review under section 864 or 865 of this title (article 64 or 65), as the case may be.