Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (c) Technical correction.—Section 8(d)(3) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(H) In this contract, the term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans’ has the meaning given that term in section 3(q).”.
(d) Regulations relating to database of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.—
(1) REQUIREMENT TO USE CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION REGULATIONS.—Section 8127(f)(4) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “verified” and inserting “verified, using regulations issued by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration with respect to the status of the concern as a small business concern and the ownership and control of such concern,”.
(2) PROHIBITION ON SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS ISSUING CERTAIN REGULATIONS.—Section 8127(f) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) The Secretary may not issue regulations related to the status of a concern as a small business concern and the ownership and control of such small business concern.”.
(e) Delayed effective date.—The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall take effect on the date on which the Administrator of the Small Business Administration and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs jointly issue regulations implementing such sections.
(f) Appeals of inclusion in database.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8127(f) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) (A) If the Secretary does not verify a concern for inclusion in the database under this subsection based on the status of the concern as a small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the concern may appeal the denial of verification to the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the Small Business Administration (as established under section 5(i) of the Small Business Act). The decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered a final agency action.