Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (b) Effective dates.— (1) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a).
(2) Not later than 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the standards and criteria under section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect.
SEC. 7101. Military justice review panel.
Section 946 of title 10, United States Code (article 146 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 946. Art. 146. Military Justice Review Panel
“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a panel to conduct independent periodic reviews and assessments of the operation of this chapter. The panel shall be known as the ‘Military Justice Review Panel’, in this section referred to as the ‘Panel’.
“(b) Members.— (1) The Panel shall be composed of thirteen members.
“(2) Each of the following shall select one member of the Panel: