Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) Under rules prescribed by the President, the judgment under paragraph (1) shall be—
“(A) provided to the accused and to any victim of the offense; and
“(B) made available to the public.
“(b) Summary court-martial judgment.—The findings and sentence of a summary court-martial, as modified by any post-trial action by the convening authority under section 860b of this title (article 60b), constitutes the judgment of the court-martial and shall be recorded and distributed under rules prescribed by the President.”.
SEC. 6805. Waiver of right to appeal and withdrawal of appeal.
Section 861 of title 10, United States Code (article 61 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 861. Art. 61. Waiver of right to appeal; withdrawal of appeal
“(a) Waiver of right to appeal.—After entry of judgment in a general or special court-martial, under procedures prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the accused may waive the right to appellate review in each case subject to such review under section 866 (article 66). Such a waiver shall be—
“(1) signed by the accused and by defense counsel; and
“(2) attached to the record of trial.
“(b) Withdrawal of appeal.—In a general or special court-martial, the accused may withdraw an appeal at any time.