Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):
“(2) An offeror may submit information or analysis relating to the value of a commercial item to aid in the determination of the reasonableness of the price of such item. A contracting officer may consider such information or analysis in addition to the information submitted pursuant to paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B).”.
SEC. 824. Clarification of requirements relating to commercial item determinations.
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 2380 of title 10, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:
“(1) establish and maintain a centralized capability with necessary expertise and resources to provide assistance to the military departments and Defense Agencies in making commercial item determinations, conducting market research, and performing analysis of price reasonableness for the purposes of procurements by the Department of Defense; and
“(2) provide to officials of the Department of Defense access to previous Department of Defense commercial item determinations, market research, and analysis used to determine the reasonableness of price for the purposes of procurements by the Department of Defense.”.