Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(b) Disrespectful behavior toward sentinel or lookout.—Any person subject to this chapter who, knowing that another person is a sentinel or lookout, behaves in a wrongful and disrespectful manner that is directed toward and within the sight of the sentinel or lookout, who is in the execution of duties as a sentinel or lookout, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6913. Release of prisoner without authority; drinking with prisoner.
Section 896 of title 10, United States Code (article 96 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 896. Art. 96. Release of prisoner without authority; drinking with prisoner
“(a) Release of prisoner without authority.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who, without authority to do so, releases a prisoner; or
“(2) who, through neglect or design, allows a prisoner to escape;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, whether or not the prisoner was committed in strict compliance with the law.
“(b) Drinking with prisoner.—Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully drinks any alcoholic beverage with a prisoner shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6914. Penalty for acting as a spy.