Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(c) General and special courts-martial; correction of charges and specifications before referral.—Before referral for trial by general court-martial or special court-martial, changes may be made to charges and specifications—
“(1) to correct errors in form; and
“(2) when applicable, to conform to the substance of the evidence contained in a report under section 832(c) of this title (article 32(c)).
“(d) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘referral’ means the order of a convening authority that charges and specifications against an accused be tried by a specified court-martial.”.
SEC. 6505. Service of charges and commencement of trial.
Section 835 of title 10, United States Code (article 35 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 835. Art. 35. Service of charges; commencement of trial