Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) who is the superior commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the driver of the vehicle or is the commander of the vehicle; and
“(3) who wrongfully and unlawfully orders, causes, or permits the driver to leave the scene of the accident—
“(A) without providing assistance to an injured person; or
“(B) without providing personal identification to others involved in the accident or to appropriate authorities;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6924. Drunkenness and other incapacitation offenses.
Section 912 of title 10, United States Code (article 112 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 912. Art. 112. Drunkenness and other incapacitation offenses
“(a) Drunk on duty.—Any person subject to this chapter who is drunk on duty shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Incapacitation for duty from drunkenness or drug use.—Any person subject to this chapter who, as a result of indulgence in any alcoholic beverage or any drug, is incapacitated for the proper performance of duty shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(c) Drunk prisoner.—Any person subject to this chapter who is a prisoner and, while in such status, is drunk shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6925. Lower blood alcohol content limits for conviction of drunken or reckless operation of vehicle, aircraft, or vessel.