Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 931e. Art. 131e. Prevention of authorized seizure of property
“Any person subject to this chapter who, knowing that one or more persons authorized to make searches and seizures are seizing, are about to seize, or are endeavoring to seize property, destroys, removes, or otherwise disposes of the property with intent to prevent the seizure thereof shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6948. Wrongful interference with adverse administrative proceeding.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931f (article 131f of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as transferred and redesignated by section 6901(3), the following new section (article):
“§ 931g. Art. 131g. Wrongful interference with adverse administrative proceeding
“Any person subject to this chapter who, having reason to believe that an adverse administrative proceeding is pending against any person subject to this chapter, wrongfully acts with the intent—
“(1) to influence, impede, or obstruct the conduct of the proceeding; or
“(2) otherwise to obstruct the due administration of justice;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.