Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(A) a former spouse of the specific person, a person who shares a child in common with the specific person, or a person who cohabits with or has cohabited as a spouse with the specific person; or
“(B) a person who has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the specific person, as determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.”.
SEC. 6943. Subornation of perjury.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931 (article 131 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):
“§ 931a. Art. 131a. Subornation of perjury
“(a) In general.—Any person subject to this chapter who induces and procures another person—
“(1) to take an oath; and
“(2) to falsely testify, depose, or state upon such oath;
shall, if the conditions specified in subsection (b) are satisfied, be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Conditions.—The conditions referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
“(1) The oath is administered with respect to a matter for which such oath is required or authorized by law.
“(2) The oath is administered by a person having authority to do so.