Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(II) the Director did not otherwise notify the member of such indebtedness during such 10-year period.
“(ii) The Director shall submit to the congressional defense committees and the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Senate each review conducted under clause (i), including the amounts owed to the United States by the members included in such review.”.
SEC. 701. TRICARE Preferred and other TRICARE reform.
(a) Establishment.—
(1) TRICARE PREFERRED.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1074n the following new section:
“§ 1075. TRICARE Preferred
“(a) Establishment.— (1) Not later than January 1, 2018, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program. Such option shall be known as ‘TRICARE Preferred’.
“(2) The Secretary shall establish TRICARE Preferred in all areas. Under TRICARE Preferred, eligible beneficiaries will not have restrictions on the freedom of choice of the beneficiary with respect to health care providers.