Union Calendar No. 413
[…] shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) The term ‘computer’ has the meaning given that term in section 1030 of title 18.
“(2) The term ‘Government computer’ means a computer owned or operated by or on behalf of the United States Government.
“(3) The term ‘damage’ has the meaning given that term in section 1030 of title 18.”.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 924 (article 124 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as transferred and redesignated by section 6901(14), the following new section (article):
“§ 924a. Art. 124a. Bribery
“(a) Asking, accepting, or receiving thing of value.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who occupies an official position or who has official duties; and
“(2) who wrongfully asks, accepts, or receives a thing of value with the intent to have the person’s decision or action influenced with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Promising, offering, or giving thing of value.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully promises, offers, or gives a thing of value to another person, who occupies an official position or who has official duties, with the intent to influence the decision or action of the other person with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 924a (article 124a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6936, the following new section (article):
“§ 924b. Art. 124b. Graft
“(a) Asking, accepting, or receiving thing of value.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who occupies an official position or who has official duties; and
“(2) who wrongfully asks, accepts, or receives a thing of value as compensation for or in recognition of services rendered or to be rendered by the person with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.