Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(i) is not an attorney; and
“(ii) is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel; or
“(C) a State-licensed notary employed by a military department or the Coast Guard who is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel;”.
(2) CLARIFICATION.—Paragraph (3) of such section is amended by striking “presiding attorney” and inserting “person notarizing the instrument in accordance with paragraph (2)”.
(b) Expansion of authority to notarize documents to civilians serving in military legal assistance offices.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 1044a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) All civilian paralegals serving at military legal assistance offices, supervised by a military legal assistance counsel (as defined in section 1044d(g) of this title).”.
SEC. 525. Technical correction to voluntary separation pay and benefits.
Section 1175a(j) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)—
(A) by striking “or 12304” and inserting “12304, 12304a, or 12304b”; and
(B) by striking “502(f)(1)” and inserting “502(f)(1)(A)”; and