Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) The term ‘biological select agent or toxin’ means any agent or toxin identified under any of the following:
“(A) Section 331.3 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations.
“(B) Section 121.3 or section 121.4 of title 9, Code of Federal Regulations.
“(C) Section 73.3 or section 73.4 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations.”.
SEC. 1084. Liquidation of unpaid credits accrued as a result of transactions under a cross-servicing agreement.
(a) Liquidation of unpaid credits.—Section 2345 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) (1) Any credits of the United States accrued as a result of the provision of logistic support, supplies, and services under the authority of this subchapter that remain unliquidated more than 18 months after the date of delivery of the logistic support, supplies, or services may, at the option of the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, be liquidated by offsetting the credits against any amount owed by the Department of Defense, pursuant to a transaction or transactions concluded under the authority of this subchapter, to the government or international organization to which the logistic support, supplies, or services were provided by the United States.
“(2) The amount of any credits offset pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be credited as specified in section 2346 of this title as if it were a receipt of the United States.”.