Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.— (1) Subchapter VIII of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking section 857a (article 57a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
(2) Subchapter IX of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking section 871 (article 71 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice).
(3) The second sentence of subsection (a)(1) of section 858b of title 10, United States Code (article 58b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “section 857(a) of this title (article 57(a))” and inserting “section 857 of this title (article 57)”.
SEC. 6703. Sentence of reduction in enlisted grade.
Section 858a of title 10, United States Code (article 58a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “Unless otherwise provided in regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a” and inserting “A”;
(B) by striking “as approved by the convening authority” and inserting “as set forth in the judgment of the court-martial entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c)”; and