Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(b) Jumping from vessel into the water.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully and intentionally jumps into the water from a vessel in use by the armed forces shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6907. Offenses against correctional custody and restriction.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 887a (article 87a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as transferred and redesignated by section 6901(2), the following new section (article):
“§ 887b. Art. 87b. Offenses against correctional custody and restriction
“(a) Escape from correctional custody.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who is placed in correctional custody by a person authorized to do so;
“(2) who, while in correctional custody, is under physical restraint; and
“(3) who escapes from the physical restraint before being released from the physical restraint by proper authority;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.