Union Calendar No. 413
[…] SEC. 905. Reform of the national military strategy.
Paragraph (1) of section 153(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(1) NATIONAL MILITARY STRATEGY.— (A) The Chairman shall determine each even-numbered year whether to prepare a new National Military Strategy in accordance with this subparagraph or to update a strategy previously prepared in accordance with this subsection. The Chairman shall provide such National Military Strategy or update to the Secretary of Defense in time for transmittal to Congress pursuant to paragraph (3), including in time for inclusion of the report of the Secretary of Defense, if any, under paragraph (4).
“(B) Each National Military Strategy (or update) under this paragraph shall be based on a comprehensive review conducted by the Chairman in conjunction with the other members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the commanders of the unified and specified combatant commands.