Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (b) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:
(1) The congressional defense committees.
(2) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
SEC. 1641. Improvements to Council on Oversight of National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System.
(a) Responsibilities.—Subsection (d) of section 171a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting before the period the following: “, and including with respect to the integrated tactical warning and attack assessment systems, processes, and enablers, and continuity of the governmental functions of the Department of Defense”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(C), by inserting before the period the following: “(including space system architectures and associated user terminals and ground segments)”.
(b) Ensuring capabilities.—Such section is further amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (k); and