Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “10102a. Deployment prioritization and readiness of Army components.”.
(b) Repeal of superseded provisions of law.—Sections 1121 and 1135 of the Army National Guard Combat Readiness Reform Act of 1992 (title XI of Public Law 102–484; 10 U.S.C. 10105 note) are repealed.
SEC. 524. Expansion of authority to execute certain military instruments.
(a) Expansion of authority to execute military testamentary instruments.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 1044d(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) the execution of the instrument is notarized by—
“(A) a military legal assistance counsel;
“(B) a person who is authorized to act as a notary under section 1044a of this title who—
“(i) is not an attorney; and
“(ii) is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel; or
“(C) a State-licensed notary employed by a military department or the Coast Guard who is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel;”.