Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (o) Transfer of sections 2249a and 2249e.—
(1) TRANSFER.—Sections 2249a and 2249e of title 10, United States Code, are transferred to chapter 11 of such title, as amended by subsection (a), inserted after the heading of subchapter VI, and redesignated as sections 293 and 294, respectively.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 294 of title 10, United States Code, as transferred and redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended by striking subsection (f).
(3) CROSS-REFERENCE.—Section 1204(b) of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 128 Stat. 3533; 10 U.S.C. 2249e note) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “section 2249e of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a))” and inserting “section 294 of title 10, United States Code”; and
(ii) in subparagraphs (D) and (E), by striking “section 2249e of title 10, United States Code (as so added)” and inserting “section 294 of such title”; and
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “subsection (f) of section 2249e of title 10, United States Code (as so added)” and inserting “section 251(1) of such title”.
(p) Clerical amendments.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows: