Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) is certified to be qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as a military magistrate by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which the officer is a member.
“(b) Duties.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, in addition to duties when designated under section 819 of this title (article 19), a military magistrate may be assigned to perform other duties of a nonjudicial nature.”.
SEC. 6501. Charges and specifications.
Section 830 of title 10, United States Code (article 30 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 830. Art. 30. Charges and specifications
“(a) In general.—Charges and specifications—
“(1) may be preferred only by a person subject to this chapter; and
“(2) shall be preferred by presentment in writing, signed under oath before a commissioned officer of the armed forces who is authorized to administer oaths.
“(b) Required content.—The writing under subsection (a) shall state that—
“(1) the signer has personal knowledge of, or has investigated, the matters set forth in the charges and specifications; and