Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(b) Simple arson.—Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and maliciously, burns or sets fire to the property of another is guilty of simple arson and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(c) Burning property with intent to defraud.—Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully, maliciously, and with intent to defraud, burns or sets fire to any property shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
Section 928 of title 10, United States Code (article 128 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 928. Art. 128. Assault
“(a) Assault.—Any person subject to this chapter who, unlawfully and with force or violence—
“(1) attempts to do bodily harm to another person;
“(2) offers to do bodily harm to another person; or
“(3) does bodily harm to another person;
is guilty of assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Aggravated assault.—Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who, with the intent to do bodily harm, offers to do bodily harm with a dangerous weapon; or
“(2) who, in committing an assault, inflicts substantial bodily harm, or grievous bodily harm on another person;