Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 904. Art. 104. Public records offenses
“Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and unlawfully—
“(1) alters, conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys a public record; or
“(2) takes a public record with the intent to alter, conceal, remove, mutilate, obliterate, or destroy the public record;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6916. False or unauthorized pass offenses.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 905 (article 105 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as transferred and redesignated by section 6901(12), the following new section (article):
“§ 905a. Art. 105a. False or unauthorized pass offenses
“(a) Wrongful making, altering, etc.—Any person subject to this chapter who, wrongfully and falsely, makes, alters, counterfeits, or tampers with a military or official pass, permit, discharge certificate, or identification card shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.