Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “7318. Warranty requirements for shipbuilding contracts.”.
SEC. 1023. National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund.
(a) Transfer authority.—Section 1022(b)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 128 Stat. 3487), as amended by section 1022(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92), is further amended by striking “or 2017” and inserting “2017, or 2018”.
(b) Authority for multiyear procurement of critical components to support continuous production.—Section 2218a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (i) and (j) as subsections (j) and (k), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection (i):
“(i) Authority for multiyear procurement of critical components to support continuous production.— (1) To implement the continuous production of critical components, the Secretary of the Navy may use funds deposited in the Fund, in conjunction with funds appropriated for the procurement of other nuclear-powered vessels, to enter into one or more multiyear contracts (including economic ordering quantity contracts), for the procurement of critical contractor-furnished and Government-furnished components for national sea-based deterrence vessels. The authority under this subsection extends to the procurement of equivalent critical parts, components, systems, and subsystems common with and required for other nuclear-powered vessels.