Union Calendar No. 413
[…] Such guidance shall take into account, with appropriate consideration of military requirements, the principles contained in official guidance of the Attorney General to attorneys for the Government with respect to disposition of Federal criminal cases in accordance with the principle of fair and evenhanded administration of Federal criminal law.”.
SEC. 6504. Advice to convening authority before referral for trial.
Section 834 of title 10, United States Code (article 34 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 834. Art. 34. Advice to convening authority before referral for trial
“(a) General court-martial.—
“(1) STAFF JUDGE ADVOCATE ADVICE REQUIRED BEFORE REFERRAL.—Before referral of charges and specifications to a general court-martial for trial, the convening authority shall submit the matter to the staff judge advocate for advice, which the staff judge advocate shall provide to the convening authority in writing. The convening authority may not refer a specification under a charge to a general court-martial unless the staff judge advocate advises the convening authority in writing that—
“(A) the specification alleges an offense under this chapter;
“(B) there is probable cause to believe that the accused committed the offense charged; and
“(C) a court-martial would have jurisdiction over the accused and the offense.