Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(2) If requested by an alleged victim who is subject to a request for interview under paragraph (1), any interview of the victim by counsel for the accused shall take place only in the presence of the counsel for the Government, a counsel for the victim, or, if applicable, a victim advocate.”.
SEC. 6101. Restraint of persons charged.
Section 810 of title 10, United States Code (article 10 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 810. Art. 10. Restraint of person charged
“(a) In general.— (1) Subject to paragraph (2), any person subject to this chapter who is charged with an offense under this chapter may be ordered into arrest or confinement as the circumstances require.
“(2) When a person subject to this chapter is charged only with an offense that is normally tried by summary court-martial, the person ordinarily shall not be ordered into confinement.
“(b) Notification to accused and related procedures.— (1) When a person subject to this chapter is ordered into arrest or confinement before trial, immediate steps shall be taken—
“(A) to inform the person of the specific offense of which the person is accused; and