Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 931g. Art. 131g. Wrongful interference with adverse administrative proceeding
“Any person subject to this chapter who, having reason to believe that an adverse administrative proceeding is pending against any person subject to this chapter, wrongfully acts with the intent—
“(1) to influence, impede, or obstruct the conduct of the proceeding; or
“(2) otherwise to obstruct the due administration of justice;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 931g (article 131g of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6948, the following new section (article):
“§ 932. Art. 132. Retaliation
“Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to retaliate against any person for reporting or planning to report a criminal offense, or with the intent to discourage any person from reporting a criminal offense—
“(1) wrongfully takes or threatens to take an adverse personnel action against any person; or
“(2) wrongfully withholds or threatens to withhold a favorable personnel action with respect to any person;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.