Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(C) Other matters designated in regulation by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.”.
(b) Definition of integrated forces.—Section 668(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—
(1) by striking “integrated military forces” and inserting “integrated forces”; and
(2) by striking “the planning or execution (or both) of operations involving” and inserting “achieving unified action with”.
(c) Definition of joint duty assignment.—Section 668(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following new subparagraph:
“(A) shall be limited to assignments in which—
“(i) the preponderance of the duties of the officer involve joint matters and
“(ii) the officer gains significant experience in joint matters; and”.
(d) Repeal of definition of critical occupational speciality.—Section 668 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d).
SEC. 914. Independent assessment of combatant command structure.