Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(D) the status of carrying out a program for such system to sell private label merchandise; and
“(E) any other matters the Secretary considers appropriate.”.
(b) Authorization to supplement appropriations through business optimization.—Section 2483(c) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Such appropriated amounts may also be supplemented with additional funds derived from improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 2481(c)(3) and 2487(c) of this title and the variable pricing program implemented pursuant to section 2484(i) of this title.”.
(c) Variable pricing pilot program.—Section 2484 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
“(i) Variable pricing program.— (1) Notwithstanding subsection (e), and subject to subsection (k), the Secretary may establish a variable pricing program pursuant to which prices may be established in response to market conditions and customer demand, in accordance with the requirements of this subsection. Notwithstanding the amount of the uniform surcharge assessed in subsection (d), the Secretary may provide for an alternative surcharge of not more than five percent of sales proceeds under such variable pricing program to be made available for the purposes specified in subsection (h).
“(2) Subject to subsection (k), before establishing a variable pricing program under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish the following: