Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 883. Art. 83. Malingering
“Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to avoid work, duty, or service—
“(1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse, or mental derangement; or
“(2) intentionally inflicts self-injury;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6905. Breach of medical quarantine.
Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 883 (article 83 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6904, the following new section (article):
“§ 884. Art. 84. Breach of medical quarantine
“Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who is ordered into medical quarantine by a person authorized to issue such order; and
“(2) who, with knowledge of the quarantine and the limits of the quarantine, goes beyond those limits before being released from the quarantine by proper authority;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6906. Missing movement; jumping from vessel.
Section 887 of title 10, United States Code (article 87 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 887. Art. 87. Missing movement; jumping from vessel