Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “(d) To the greatest extent practicable, in any capital case, at least one defense counsel shall, as determined by the Judge Advocate General, be learned in the law applicable to such cases. If necessary, this counsel may be a civilian and, if so, may be compensated in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”.
SEC. 6406. Assembly and impaneling of members; detail of new members and military judges.
Section 829 of title 10, United States Code (article 29 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 829. Art. 29. Assembly and impaneling of members; detail of new members and military judges
“(a) Assembly.—The military judge shall announce the assembly of a general or special court-martial with members. After such a court-martial is assembled, no member may be absent, unless the member is excused—
“(1) as a result of a challenge;
“(2) under subsection (b)(1)(B); or
“(3) by order of the military judge or the convening authority for disability or other good cause.