Union Calendar No. 413
[…] (e) Authority for expert commercial advice.—Section 2485 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) Expert commercial advice.—The Secretary of Defense may enter into a contract with an entity to obtain expert commercial advice, commercial assistance, or other similar services not otherwise carried out by the Defense Commissary Agency, to implement section 2481(c), subsections (i) and (j) of section 2484, and section 2487(c) of this title.”.
(f) Clarification of references to “the exchange system”.—Section 2481(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Any reference in this chapter to ‘the exchange system’ shall be treated as referring to each separate administrative entity within the Department of Defense through which the Secretary of Defense has implemented the requirement under this subsection for a world-wide system of exchange stores.”.