Union Calendar No. 413
[…] “§ 884. Art. 84. Breach of medical quarantine
“Any person subject to this chapter—
“(1) who is ordered into medical quarantine by a person authorized to issue such order; and
“(2) who, with knowledge of the quarantine and the limits of the quarantine, goes beyond those limits before being released from the quarantine by proper authority;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6906. Missing movement; jumping from vessel.
Section 887 of title 10, United States Code (article 87 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“§ 887. Art. 87. Missing movement; jumping from vessel
“(a) Missing movement.—Any person subject to this chapter who, through neglect or design, misses the movement of a ship, aircraft, or unit with which the person is required in the course of duty to move shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
“(b) Jumping from vessel into the water.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully and intentionally jumps into the water from a vessel in use by the armed forces shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.
SEC. 6907. Offenses against correctional custody and restriction.