Union Calendar No. 413
[…] SEC. 6304. Summary court-martial as non-criminal forum.
Section 820 of title 10, United States Code (article 20 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by inserting “(a) In general.—” before “Subject to”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) Non-criminal forum.—A summary court-martial is a non-criminal forum. A finding of guilty at a summary court-martial does not constitute a criminal conviction.”.
SEC. 6402. Who may serve on courts-martial; detail of members.
(a) Who may serve on courts-martial.—Subsection (c) of section 825 of title 10, United States Code (article 25 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:
“(c) (1) Any enlisted member on active duty is eligible to serve on a general or special court-martial for the trial of any other enlisted member.
“(2) Before a court-martial with a military judge and members is assembled for trial, an enlisted member who is an accused may personally request, orally on the record or in writing, that—
“(A) the membership of the court-martial be comprised entirely of officers; or