Calendar No. 88
[…] “(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for any year for a dependent of a member of the uniformed services who dies while on active duty, a member retired under chapter 61 of this title, or a dependent of such a member shall be equal to the cost-sharing amounts, if any, for 2015.”.

SEC. 703. Expansion of continued health benefits coverage to include discharged and released members of the Selected Reserve.

(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 1078a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (4) as paragraphs (3) through (5), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) A member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component of the armed forces who—

“(A) is discharged or released from service in the Selected Reserve, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned;