Calendar No. 88
[…] (i) in paragraph (1) in column 2 of formula number 1, by striking “2½% of years of service credited to him under section 1208” and inserting “the retired pay multiplier determined for the member under section 1409 of this title”;

(ii) in paragraph (1) in column 2 of formula number 2, by striking “2½% of years of service credited to him under section 1208” and inserting “the retired pay multiplier determined for the member under section 1409 of this title”; and

(iii) in column 2 of each of formula number 4 and formula number 5, by striking “section 1409(a)” and inserting “section 1409”.

(B) CLARIFICATION REGARDING MODERNIZED RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—Section 1401a(b) of such title is amended—

(i) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph (5):

“(5) ADJUSTMENTS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN MODERNIZED RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—Notwithstanding paragraph (3), if a member makes the election described in section 1409(b)(4) of this title, the Secretary shall increase the retired pay of such member in accordance with paragraph (2).”.

(2) NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPS ACT OF 2002.—Paragraph (2) of section 245(a) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3045(a)) is amended to read as follows: