Calendar No. 88
[…] (A) by striking paragraph (3); and

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.

SEC. 507. Authority to conduct warrant officer retired grade determinations.

Section 1371 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “highest” after “in the”; and

(2) by striking “that he held on the day before the date of his retirement, or in any higher warrant officer grade”.

subtitle BReserve Component Management

SEC. 511. Authority to designate certain reserve officers as not to be considered for selection for promotion.

Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(j) Certain officers not To be considered for selection for promotion.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion at any time the officer otherwise would be so considered. Any such officer may remain on the reserve active-status list.”.

SEC. 512. Clarification of purpose of reserve component special selection boards as limited to correction of error at a mandatory promotion board.

Section 14502(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—