Calendar No. 88
[…] (4) RESPONSIBILITY FOR PREMIUMS.—A person electing to participate in the Plan under this subsection shall be responsible for payment of all premiums due from the effective date of the election.

SEC. 642. Transitional compensation and other benefits for dependents of members of the Armed Forces ineligible to receive retired pay as a result of court-martial sentence.

(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1059 the following new section:

§ 1059a. Dependents of members of the armed forces ineligible to receive retired pay as a result of court-martial sentence: transitional compensation and other benefits; commissary and exchange benefits

“(a) Authority To pay compensation.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may each carry out a program under which the Secretary may pay monthly transitional compensation in accordance with this section to dependents or former dependents of a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) who is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.

“(b) Members covered.—This section applies in the case of a member of the armed forces eligible for retired or retainer pay under this title for years of service who—