Calendar No. 88
[…] “(E) acquisition addressed by military personnel acting under chapter 87 of this title.”.

(2) JOINT DUTY ASSIGNMENT.—Subsection (b)(1)(A) of such section is amended by striking “limited to assignments in which” and all that follows and inserting “limited to—

“(i) assignments in which the officer gains significant experience in joint matters; and

“(ii) assignments pursuant to chapter 87 of this title; and”.

(b) Requirements for military personnel in the acquisition field.—

(1) CONSULTATION OF SERVICE CHIEFS IN POLICIES AND GUIDANCE.—Subsection (a) of section 1722a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “such military department)” the following: “, in consultation with the Chief of Staff of the Army, the Chief of Naval Operations, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, and the Commandant of the Marine Corps (with respect to the armed force under the jurisdiction of each),”.

(2) ENHANCED CAREER PATHS FOR PERSONNEL.—Subsection (b) of such section is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “single-tracked” before “career path”;