Calendar No. 88
[…] (b) Construction of authorization.—The authorization of appropriations in subsection (a) supersedes any other authorization of appropriations (definite or indefinite) for such purpose for fiscal year 2016.

TITLE VMilitary Personnel Policy

subtitle AOfficer Personnel Policy

SEC. 501. Authority of promotion boards to recommend officers of particular merit be placed at the top of the promotion list.

(a) Authority of promotion boards To recommend officers of particular merit Be placed at top of promotion list.—Section 616 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) (1) In selecting the officers to be recommended for promotion, a selection board may, when authorized by the Secretary of the military department concerned, recommend officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, to be placed at the top of the promotion list promulgated by the Secretary under section 624(a)(1) of this title.