Calendar No. 88
[…] (2) SECRETARY CONCERNED DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “Secretary concerned” has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 37, United States Code.

(g) Effective dates.—

(1) MODERNIZED RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(2) OTHER AMENDMENTS.—The amendments made by subsections (b) through (e) shall take effect on January 1, 2018.

SEC. 632. Modernized retirement system for members of the uniformed services.

(a) Modernized retirement system.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1409(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) MODERNIZED RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—

“(A) REDUCED MULTIPLIERS FOR MEMBERS RECEIVING TSP MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS.—Notwithstanding paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), in the case of a member who first becomes a member of the uniformed services after January 1, 2018, or a member who makes the election described in subparagraph (B)—

“(i) subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting ‘2’ for ‘2½”;

“(ii) clause (i) of paragraph (3)(B) shall be applied by substituting ‘60 percent’ for ‘75 percent’; and

“(iii) subclause (I) of paragraph (3)(B)(ii) shall be applied by substituting ‘2’ for ‘2½’.