Calendar No. 88
[…] (B) SUNSET AND CONTINUATION OF PAYMENTS.—Such section 354 is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Sunset and continuation of payments.— (1) A Secretary concerned may not pay a new bonus under this section after December 31, 2017.

“(2) Subject to subsection (f)(2), the Secretary concerned may continue to make payments after December 31, 2017, for bonuses that were awarded under this section on or before that date.”.

(4) PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.—Paragraph (4) of section 211(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 212) is amended—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “at the rate of 2 ½ per centum of the basic pay of the highest grade held by him as such officer” and inserting “calculated by multiplying the retired pay base determined under section 1406 of title 10, United States Code, by the retired pay multiplier determined under section 1409 of such title for the numbers of years of service credited to the officer under this paragraph”; and

(B) in the matter following subparagraph (B)(iii)—

(i) in subparagraph (C), by striking “such pay, and” and inserting “such pay,”; and