Calendar No. 88
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2431 the following new item:


“2431a. Acquisition strategy.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 2350a(e) of such title is amended—

(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Document”;

(B) in paragraph (1), by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for” and all that follows through “of the Board” and inserting “opportunities for such cooperative research and development shall be addressed in the acquisition strategy for the project”; and

(C) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking “document” and inserting “discussion”; and

(II) by striking “include” and inserting “consider”;

(ii) in subparagraph (A), by striking “A statement indicating whether” and inserting “Whether”;