Calendar No. 88
[…] (2) COORDINATING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by subsection (b) shall take effect on January 1, 2018.

(B) TITLE 37 AMENDMENTS.—The amendments made by paragraph (3) of subsection (b) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 633. Lump sum payments of certain retired pay.

(a) Lump sum payments of certain retired pay.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 71 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1415. Lump sum payment of certain retired pay

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COVERED RETIRED PAY.—The term ‘covered retired pay’ means retired pay under—

“(A) this title;

“(B) title 14;

“(C) the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); or

“(D) the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).

“(2) ELIGIBLE PERSON.—The term ‘eligible person’ means a person who—

“(A) (i) first becomes a member of a uniformed service on or after January 1, 2018; or