Calendar No. 88
[…] (3) FORM OF REPORT.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.

SEC. 1602. Principal advisor on space control.

(a) In general.—Chapter 135 of title 10, United States Code is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2279a. Principal Advisor on Space Control

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall designate an individual to serve as the Principal Space Control Advisor, who shall act as the principal advisor to the Secretary on space control activities.

“(b) Responsibilities.—The Principal Space Control Advisor shall be responsible for the following:

“(1) Supervision of space control activities related to the development, procurement, and employment of, and strategy relating to, space control capabilities.

“(2) Oversight of policy, resources, personnel, and acquisition and technology relating to space control activities.