Calendar No. 88
[…] (b) Applicability to periods of service.—Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any period of service performed before the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1103. Procedures for reduction in force of Department of Defense civilian personnel.

Section 1597 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Reductions based primarily on performance.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures to provide that, in implementing any reduction in force for civilian positions in the Department of Defense in the competitive service or the excepted service, the determination of which employees shall be separated from employment in the Department shall be made primarily on the basis of performance, as determined under any applicable performance management system.”.

SEC. 1104. United States Cyber Command workforce.

(a) In general.—Chapter 81 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1599e. United States Cyber Command recruitment and retention

“(a) General authority.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may—