Calendar No. 88
[…] (B) the terms “launch”, “reenter”, and “reentry” include landing of a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle; and

(C) the terms “United States Government launch site” and “United States Government reentry site” include any necessary facility, at that location, that is commercially operated on United States Government property.

subtitle BCyber warfare, cyber security, and related matters

SEC. 1621. Authorization of military cyber operations.

(a) In general.—Chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 130g. Authorities concerning military cyber operations

“The Secretary of Defense shall develop, prepare, coordinate, and, when authorized by the President to do so, conduct a military cyber operation in response to malicious cyber activity carried out against the United States or a United States person by a foreign power (as defined in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801)).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 3 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“130g. Authorities concerning military cyber operations.”.