Calendar No. 88
[…] (A) by striking subsections (a) and (b);

(B) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), and (e) as subsections (a), (b), and (c), respectively; and

(C) in paragraph (2) of subsection (b), as redesignated by subparagraph (B), by striking “subsection (c)(2)” and inserting “subsection (a)(2)”.

(2) Section 3145 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 126 Stat. 2197) is repealed.

SEC. 3114. Plan for deactivation and decommissioning of nonoperational defense nuclear facilities.

(a) In general.—Subtitle B of title XLIV of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2602 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 4423. Plan for deactivation and decommissioning of nonoperational defense nuclear facilities.

“(a) In general.—During each even-numbered year beginning in 2016, the Secretary of Energy shall develop a plan to provide guidance for the activities of the Department of Energy relating to the deactivation and decommissioning of nonoperational defense nuclear facilities.