Calendar No. 88
[…] “(d) Comptroller general assessment.—In each odd-numbered year, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the congressional defense committees an assessment of the extent to which the actions taken by the Department of Defense comply with the requirements of such section.”.

SEC. 872. Acquisition workforce.

(a) Modifications to department of defense acquisition workforce development fund.—Section 1705 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

“(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the applicable percentage for a fiscal year is the percentage that results in the credit to the Fund of $500,000,000 in each fiscal year.”; and

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “24-month period” and inserting “36-month period”;

(2) in subsection (f), by striking “60 days” and inserting “120 days”; and