Calendar No. 88
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 140 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2379 the following new item:


“2380. Treatment of goods and services provided by nontraditional contractors as commercial items.”.

subtitle EOther Matters

SEC. 871. Streamlining of requirements relating to defense business systems.

(a) Streamlining of requirements.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2222 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2222. Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management

“(a) Defense business systems generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each covered defense business system developed, deployed, and operated by the Department of Defense—

“(1) is integrated into a comprehensive defense business enterprise architecture;

“(2) is managed in a manner that provides visibility into, and traceability of, expenditures for the system; and