Calendar No. 88
[…] “(A) any complaint against the Government, including an allegation under review by an inspector general and a complaint regarding equal employment opportunities;

“(B) any request to the Government for information, including a request under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as a 'Freedom of Information Act request'); and

“(C) any correspondence or other communications with Congress.”.

SEC. 553. Enhancement of confidentiality of restricted reporting of sexual assault in the military.

(a) Preemption of State law to ensure confidentiality of reporting.—Subsection (b) of section 1565b of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) In the case of information disclosed pursuant to paragraph (1), any State law or regulation that would require an individual specified in paragraph (2) to disclose the personally identifiable information of the adult victim or alleged perpetrator of the sexual assault to a State or local law enforcement agency shall not apply, except when reporting is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of an individual.”.

(b) Clarification of scope.—Paragraph (1) of such subsection is amended by striking “a dependent” and inserting “an adult dependent”.

(c) Definitions.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Definitions.—In this section: