Calendar No. 88
[…] (b) Definitions.—In this section, the term “high energy costs” means costs for the provision of energy by kilowatt of electricity or British Thermal Unit of heat or steam for a military installation in the United States that is in the highest 20 percent of all military installations for a military department.

SEC. 313. Southern Sea Otter Military Readiness Areas.

(a) Establishment of the Southern Sea Otter Military Readiness Areas.—Chapter 631 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 7235. Establishment of the Southern Sea Otter Military Readiness Areas

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of the Navy shall establish areas, to be known as ‘Southern Sea Otter Military Readiness Areas’, for national defense purposes. Such areas shall include each of the following:

“(1) The area that includes Naval Base Ventura County, San Nicolas Island, and Begg Rock and the adjacent and surrounding waters within the following coordinates:


“N. Latitude/W. Longitude
33°27.8′/119°34.3′
33°20.5′/119°15.5′
33°13.5′/119°11.8′
33°06.5′/119°15.3′
33°02.8′/119°26.8′