Calendar No. 88
[…] (3) With respect to affordability and cost estimates and analyses, the factors outlined under section 2334(a) of title 10, United States Code.

(4) With respect to risk, the factors outlined under—

(A) section 138b(b) of title 10, United States Code; and

(B) section 842.

(5) With respect to sustainment, the factors outlined under section 2337 and section 2464 of this title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 845. Revision of Milestone B decision authority responsibilities for major defense acquisition programs.

(a) Revision to milestone b requirements.—Section 2366b of title 10, United Stated Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2366b. Major defense acquisition programs: certification required before Milestone B approval

“(a) Certification.—A major defense acquisition program may not receive Milestone B approval until the milestone decision authority certifies that the technology in the program has been demonstrated in a relevant environment, as determined by the Milestone Decision Authority on the basis of an independent review and assessment by the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, in consultation with the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Developmental Test and Evaluation.