Calendar No. 88
[…] “(2) any contribution to, or distribution from, the Fund shall be treated in the same manner as contributions to or distributions from such a trust.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 74 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“1468. Treatment as a qualified trust.”.

PART IIOther Matters

SEC. 641. Death of former spouse beneficiaries and subsequent remarriages under Survivor Benefit Plan.

(a) In general.—Section 1448(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) EFFECT OF DEATH OF FORMER SPOUSE BENEFICIARY.—

“(A) TERMINATION OF PARTICIPATION IN PLAN.—A person who elects to provide an annuity to a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) and whose former spouse subsequently dies is no longer a participant in the Plan, effective on the date of death of the former spouse.

“(B) AUTHORITY FOR ELECTION OF NEW SPOUSE BENEFICIARY.—If a person’s participation in the Plan is discontinued by reason of the death of a former spouse beneficiary, the person may elect to resume participation in the Plan and to elect a new spouse beneficiary as follows: