Calendar No. 88
[…] (i) the costs of implementing the consolidation of the acquisition of such services described in subsection (a); and

(ii) the projected savings of the consolidation.

(2) VALIDATION BY DIRECTOR OF COST ASSESSMENT AND PROGRAM EVALUATION.—The assessment required by paragraph (1)(A) and the estimates required by paragraph (1)(B) shall be validated by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.

SEC. 1610. Council on Oversight of the Department of Defense Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Enterprise.

(a) In general.—Chapter 135 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1602, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2279b. Council on Oversight of the Department of Defense Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Enterprise

“(a) Establishment.—There is within the Department of Defense a council to be known as the ‘Council on Oversight of the Department of Defense Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Enterprise’ (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).

“(b) Membership.—The members of the Council shall be as follows:

“(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

“(2) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.

“(3) The Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.