Calendar No. 88
[…] (1) to prohibit the use by the Department of Defense of reverse auction or lowest price technically acceptable contracting methods for the procurement of personal protective equipment where the level of quality or failure of the item could result in combat casualties; and

(2) to establish a preference for the use of best value contracting methods for the procurement of such equipment.

SEC. 825. Rights in technical data.

(a) Rights in technical data relating to major weapon systems.—Paragraph (2) of section 2321(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) In the case of a challenge to a use or release restriction that is asserted with respect to technical data of a contractor or subcontractor for a major system or a subsystem or component thereof on the basis that the major weapon system, subsystem, or component was developed exclusively at private expense—

“(A) the presumption in paragraph (1) shall apply—

“(i) with regard to a commercial subsystem or component of a major system, if the major system was acquired as a commercial item in accordance with section 2379(a) of this title;