Calendar No. 88
[…] Section 814(c)(1) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4529) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after “for the following:” the following new subparagraph:

subtitle DProvisions Relating to Commercial Items

SEC. 861. Inapplicability of certain laws and regulations to the acquisition of commercial items and commercially available off-the-shelf items.

(a) Amendment to title 10, United States code.—Section 2375 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2375. Relationship of commercial item provisions to other provisions of law

“(a) Applicability of government-wide statutes.— (1) No contract for the procurement of a commercial item entered into by the head of an agency shall be subject to any law properly listed in the Federal Acquisition Regulation pursuant to section 1906(b) of title 41.

“(2) No subcontract under a contract for the procurement of a commercial item entered into by the head of an agency shall be subject to any law properly listed in the Federal Acquisition Regulation pursuant to section 1906(c) of title 41.