Calendar No. 88
[…] (i) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and

(ii) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph (5):

“(5) ADJUSTMENTS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN MODERNIZED RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—Notwithstanding paragraph (3), if a member makes the election described in section 1409(b)(4) of this title, the Secretary shall increase the retired pay of such member in accordance with paragraph (2).”.

(2) NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPS ACT OF 2002.—Paragraph (2) of section 245(a) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3045(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) the retired pay multiplier determined under section 1409 of such title for the number of years of service that may be credited to the officer under section 1405 of such title as if the officer's service were service as a member of the Armed Forces.”.

(3) TITLE 37, UNITED STATES CODE.—

(A) 15-YEAR CAREER STATUS BONUS REPAYMENT.—Subsection (f) of section 354 of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(i) by striking “If a” and inserting “(1) If a”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: