Calendar No. 88
[…] (B) is not a health care provider of the Department of Defense; and

(C) provides health care to members of the Armed Forces; and

(2) includes psychiatrists, psychologists, psychiatric nurses, social workers, mental health counselors, marriage and family therapists, and other mental health care providers designated by the Secretary of Defense.

SEC. 717. Limitation on conversion of military medical and dental positions to civilian medical and dental positions.

(a) Limited authority for conversion.—Chapter 49 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 976 the following new section:

§ 977. Conversion of military medical and dental positions to civilian medical and dental positions: limitation

“(a) Requirements relating to conversion.—A military medical or dental position within the Department of Defense may not be converted to a civilian medical or dental position unless the Secretary of Defense determines that—

“(1) the position is not a military essential position;

“(2) conversion of the position would not result in the degradation of medical or dental care or the medical or dental readiness of the armed forces; and