Calendar No. 88
[…] “(C) Nothing in this paragraph confers any right on an accused under investigation.

“(D) A violation of this paragraph shall not be a basis for the suppression of any statement of an individual described in subparagraph (A), or derivative evidence of such a statement, in a proceeding against a person accused with committing an offense against such individual.”.

SEC. 552. Authority of Special Victims' Counsel to provide legal consultation and assistance in connection with various Government proceedings.

Section 1044e(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (10); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph (9):

“(9) Legal consultation and assistance in connection with—

“(A) any complaint against the Government, including an allegation under review by an inspector general and a complaint regarding equal employment opportunities;

“(B) any request to the Government for information, including a request under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as a 'Freedom of Information Act request'); and

“(C) any correspondence or other communications with Congress.”.