Calendar No. 88
[…] “(C) The grade of major (or lieutenant commander, in the case of the Navy).”.

SEC. 504. Enhanced flexibility for determination of officers to continue on active duty and for selective early retirement and early discharge.

Section 638a(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “officers considered—” and all that follows and inserting “officers considered.”.

SEC. 505. Authority to defer until age 68 mandatory retirement for age of a general or flag officer serving as Chief or Deputy Chief of Chaplains of the Army, Navy, or Air Force.

(a) Authority.—Section 1253 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Exception for Chiefs of Chaplains and Deputy Chiefs of Chaplains.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may defer the retirement under subsection (a) of an officer serving in a general or flag officer grade who is the Chief of Chaplains or Deputy Chief of Chaplains of that officer's armed force. Such a deferment may not extend beyond the first day of the month following the month in which the officer becomes 68 years of age.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) HEADING.—The heading of such section is amended by striking “exception” and inserting “exceptions”.