Calendar No. 88
[…] “(E) Any portions relating to the victim in any report of an investigation of the offense that is in the possession of the government.

“(F) In the event the staff judge advocate advises pursuant to section 834 of this title (article 34) that any charge or specification in connection with the offense not be referred for trial, the advice making such recommendation, with such advice to be so provided before the convening authority acts on the advice.”.

SEC. 549. Enforcement of certain crime victims' rights by the Court of Criminal Appeals.

Section 806b of title 10, United States Code (article 6b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

“(d) Enforcement of certain rights by Court of Criminal Appeals.— (1) (A) If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a preliminary hearing ruling under section 832 of this title (article 32), or a court-martial ruling, violates the victim's rights afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (2), the victim may file an interlocutory appeal of such ruling by petitioning the Court of Criminal Appeals for an order to require the judge advocate conducting such preliminary hearing, or the court-martial, as the case may be, to comply with the section (article) or rule, as applicable.