Calendar No. 88
[…] (A) Military technician (dual status) positions identified as general administration, clerical, and office service occupations in the report of the Secretary of Defense under section 519 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (Public Law 112–81; 125 Stat. 1397).

(B) Such other military technician (dual status) positions as the Secretary shall specify for purposes of this subsection.

(b) Phased-in termination of Army Reserve, Air Force Reserve, and National Guard non-dual status technicians.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 10217 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Phased-in termination of positions.— (1) No individual may be newly hired or employed, or rehired or reemployed, as a non-dual status technician for the purposes of this section after December 31, 2016.