Calendar No. 88
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (6) as paragraphs (3) through (7), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

“(2) Decisions regarding the balancing of resources and priorities, and associated trade-offs among cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance on major defense acquisition programs.”; and

(3) in paragraph (6), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this subsection, by striking “The development” and inserting “The development and management”.

(c) Responsibilities of military deputies.—Section 908(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Public Law 110–181; 122 Stat. 278; 10 U.S.C. 2430 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Duties of principal military deputies.—Each Principal Military Deputy to a service acquisition executive shall be responsible for—

“(1) keeping the Chief of Staff of the Armed Force concerned informed of the progress of major defense acquisition programs;

“(2) informing the Chief of Staff on a continuing basis of any developments on major defense programs, which may require new or revisited trade-offs among cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance, including—

“(A) significant cost growth or schedule slippage; and