Calendar No. 88
[…] (C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) A dual-tracked career path that attracts the highest quality officers and enlisted personnel and allows them to gain experience in, and receive credit for, a primary career in combat arms and a functional secondary career in the acquisition field in order to more closely align the military operational requirements and acquisition workforces of each armed force.”.

(c) Joint professional military education.—

(1) INCLUSION OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL TRAINING IN JOINT PROFESSIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION.—Subsection (a) of section 2151 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by inserting “(1)” before “Joint professional military education”; and

(B) by striking the second sentence and inserting the following new paragraphs:

“(2) The subject matter to be covered by joint professional military education shall include at least the following:

“(A) National Military Strategy.

“(B) Joint planning at all levels of war.

“(C) Joint doctrine.

“(D) Joint command and control.

“(E) Joint force and joint requirements development.

“(F) Operational contract support.