Calendar No. 88
[…] “(A) significant cost growth or schedule slippage; and

“(B) requirements creep (as defined in section 2547(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code); and

“(3) ensuring that the views of the Chief of Staff on cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance trade-offs are strongly considered by program managers and program executive officers in all phases of the acquisition process.”.

(d) Conforming amendments.—

(1) JOINT REQUIREMENTS OVERSIGHT COUNCIL.—Section 181(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The Council shall seek, and strongly consider, the views of the Chiefs of Staff of the Armed Forces, in their roles as customers of the acquisition system, on matters pertaining to trade-offs among cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance under subsection (b)(1)(C) and the balancing of resources with priorities pursuant to subsection (b)(3).”.