Calendar No. 88
[…] Any such officer may remain on the reserve active-status list.”.

SEC. 512. Clarification of purpose of reserve component special selection boards as limited to correction of error at a mandatory promotion board.

Section 14502(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “a selection board” and inserting “a mandatory promotion board convened under section 14101(a) of this title”; and

(B) in subparagraphs (A) and (B), by striking “selection board” and inserting “mandatory promotion board”; and

(2) in the first sentence of paragraph (3), by striking “selection board” and inserting “mandatory promotion board”.