Calendar No. 88
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 53 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1059 the following new item:


“1059a. Dependents of members of the armed forces ineligible to receive retired pay as a result of court-martial sentence: transitional compensation and other benefits; commissary and exchange benefits.”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (i) of section 1059 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(i) Coordination of benefits.—The Secretary concerned may not make payments to a spouse or former spouse under both this section, on the one hand, and section 1059a, 1408(h), or 1408(i) of this title, on the other hand. In the case of a spouse or former spouse for whom a court order provides for payments pursuant to section 1408(h) or 1408(i) of this title and to whom the Secretary offers payments under this section or section 1059a of this title, the spouse or former spouse shall elect which payments to receive.”.

subtitle ECommissary and Non-Appropriated Fund Instrumentality Benefits and Operations

SEC. 651. Commissary system matters.

(a) Operating expenses.—Section 2483 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—