Calendar No. 88
[…] “(iv) NO RETROACTIVE MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS PURSUANT TO ELECTION.—Thrift Savings Plan matching contributions may not be made for a person under this paragraph for any pay period beginning before the date of the person's election under subparagraph (A).

“(3) REGULATIONS.—Each Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations to implement this subsection.”.

(b) Coordinating amendments to other retirement authorities.—

(1) DISABILITY, WARRANT OFFICERS, AND DOPMA RETIRED PAY.—

(A) COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY.—The table in section 1401(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(i) in paragraph (1) in column 2 of formula number 1, by striking “2½% of years of service credited to him under section 1208” and inserting “the retired pay multiplier determined for the member under section 1409 of this title”;

(ii) in paragraph (1) in column 2 of formula number 2, by striking “2½% of years of service credited to him under section 1208” and inserting “the retired pay multiplier determined for the member under section 1409 of this title”; and