Calendar No. 88
[…] SEC. 506. Reinstatement of enhanced authority for selective early discharge of warrant officers.

Section 580a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “November 30, 1993, and ending on October 1, 1999” and inserting “October 1, 2015, and ending on October 1, 2019”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by striking paragraph (3); and

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.

SEC. 507. Authority to conduct warrant officer retired grade determinations.

Section 1371 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “highest” after “in the”; and

(2) by striking “that he held on the day before the date of his retirement, or in any higher warrant officer grade”.

subtitle BReserve Component Management

SEC. 511. Authority to designate certain reserve officers as not to be considered for selection for promotion.

Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: