Calendar No. 88
[…] (2) the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Chiefs of Staff of the Armed Forces should provide support for the financial literacy and preparedness training carried out under section 992 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by section 581 of this Act).

PART IIOther Matters

SEC. 586. Authority for applications for correction of military records to be initiated by the Secretary concerned.

Section 1552(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “or his heir or legal representative” and inserting “(or the claimant’s heir or legal representative) or the Secretary concerned”; and

(2) by striking “he discovers” and inserting “discovering”.

SEC. 587. Recordation of obligations for installment payments of incentive pays, allowances, and similar benefits when payment is due.