Calendar No. 88
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the contracting officer for the procurement of a commercial item from requiring the contractor to supply information that is sufficient to determine the reasonableness of price, regardless whether or not the contractor was required to provide such information in connection with any earlier procurement.

SEC. 864. Treatment of commercial items purchased as major weapon systems.

(a) Amendments to requirements related to major weapon systems.—Section 2379 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12))” and inserting “section 103 of title 41, United States Code”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “; and”;

(B) by striking paragraph (2); and

(C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2);

(2) in subsection (b)—