Calendar No. 88
[…] (D) in subparagraph (B), as so redesignated, by striking “amount equal to the fair market value of” and inserting “amount for”.

SEC. 2812. Leasing of non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies; treatment of value provided by local education agencies and elementary and secondary schools.

Section 2667 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Leases for education.—Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease, if the lease is to a local education agency or an elementary or secondary school (as those terms are defined in section 9101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801)).”.

SEC. 2813. Modification of facility repair notification requirement.

Section 2811 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—