Calendar No. 88
[…] SEC. 2702. Prohibition on conducting additional base realignment and closure (BRAC) round.

Nothing in the Act shall be construed to authorize an additional round of defense base closure and realignment.

TITLE XXVIIIMilitary Construction General Provisions

subtitle AMilitary Construction Program and military family housing changes

SEC. 2801. Authority for acceptance and use of contributions for certain mutually beneficial projects.

(a) Authority.—Subchapter II of chapter 138 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2350n. Construction, maintenance, and repair projects mutually beneficial to the Department of Defense and armed forces of a partner nation

“(a) Authority to accept contributions.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, may accept cash contributions from any partner nation for the purposes specified in subsection (c).

“(b) Accounting.—Contributions accepted under subsection (a) shall be placed in an account established by the Secretary of Defense and shall remain available until expended for the purposes specified in subsection (c).