Calendar No. 88
[…] (b) Report required.—Not later than March 31, 2017, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the analysis conducted under subsection (a).

SEC. 1612. Expansion of goals for pilot program for acquisition of commercial satellite communication services.

Section 1605(b) of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 128 Stat. 3623; 10 U.S.C. 2208 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) demonstrates the potential to achieve order-of-magnitude improvements in satellite communications capability.”.

SEC. 1613. Streamline commercial space launch activities.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that eliminating duplicative requirements and approvals for commercial launch and reentry operations will promote and encourage the development of the commercial space sector.