In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(b) Definitions.—In this subtitle:
“(1) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—The term ‘advanced nuclear reactor’ means—
“(2) FAST NEUTRON.—The term ‘fast neutron’ means a neutron with kinetic energy above 100 kiloelectron volts.
“(3) NATIONAL LABORATORY.—The term ‘National Laboratory’ has the meaning given that term in paragraph (3) of section 2, except that with respect to subparagraphs (G), (H), and (N) of such paragraph, for purposes of this subtitle the term includes only the civilian activities thereof.
Section 952 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16272) is amended—
Section 953(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16273(a)) is amended by striking “, acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology,”.
Section 954(d)(4) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(d)(4)) is amended by striking “as part of a taking into consideration effort that emphasizes” and inserting “that emphasize”.
Section 955 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16275) is amended—