In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (d) Reclassification.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—After providing an opportunity for public comment, the Secretary shall reclassify the land identified in subsection (b) as Oregon and California Railroad grant land.
(2) APPLICABILITY.—The Act of August 28, 1937 (43 U.S.C. 1181a et seq.), shall apply to land reclassified as Oregon and California Railroad grant land under paragraph (1).
This subtitle may be cited as the “Coquille Forest Fairness Act”.
Section 5(d) of the Coquille Restoration Act (25 U.S.C. 715c(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
“(5) MANAGEMENT.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, shall manage the Coquille Forest in accordance with the laws pertaining to the management of Indian trust land.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Oregon Coastal Lands Act”.
In this subtitle:
(1) CONFEDERATED TRIBES.—The term “Confederated Tribes” means the Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians.