In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) Section 222 of the Emergency Energy Conservation Act of 1979 (42 U.S.C. 8522) is repealed.
(4) Section 241 of the Emergency Energy Conservation Act of 1979 (42 U.S.C. 8531) is repealed.
(a) Repeal.—Section 207 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6807) is repealed.
(a) Repeal.—Section 550 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258b) is repealed.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) The table of contents for the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (Public Law 95–619; 92 Stat. 3206; 106 Stat. 2851) is amended by striking the item relating to section 550.
(2) Section 543(d)(2) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(d)(2)) is amended by striking “, incorporating any relevant information obtained from the survey conducted pursuant to section 550”.
(a) Repeal.—Part 4 of title V of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8271 et seq.) is repealed.
(a) Repeal.—Subtitle F of title V of the Energy Security Act (42 U.S.C. 8285 et seq.) is repealed.
The Congress finds the following: