In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] To the extent provided for in advance by appropriations Acts, the Secretary may transfer to the National Institute of Standards and Technology up to $150,000,000 for the period encompassing fiscal years 2015 through 2017 from amounts appropriated for advanced manufacturing research and development under this subtitle (and the amendments made by this subtitle) for the Secretary of Commerce to carry out the Network for Manufacturing Innovation Program authorized under section 34 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278s).
Section 917 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16197) is amended—
Section 931 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16231) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In General.—
“(1) OBJECTIVES.—The Secretary shall conduct programs of renewable energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities described in this subtitle. Such programs shall prioritize discovery research and development and take into consideration the following objectives:
“(2) PROGRAMS.—
“(A) SOLAR ENERGY.—The Secretary shall conduct a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for solar energy, including innovations in—