In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Exception to general rule regarding treatment of receipts.—Section 403(b) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7153(b)) is amended by striking “All revenues” and inserting “Except as provided in section 209, all revenues”.
Section 302(a) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7142(a)) is amended—
Section 102 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7112) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(a) Cancellation ceilings.—Section 604 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6591c) is amended—
(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection (h): “(h) Cancellation ceilings.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Chief and the Director may obligate funds to cover any potential cancellation or termination costs for an agreement or contract under subsection (b) in stages that are economically or programmatically viable. “(2) ADVANCE NOTICE TO CONGRESS OF CANCELLATION CEILING IN EXCESS OF $25 MILLION.—Not later than 30 days before entering into a multiyear agreement or contract under subsection (b) that includes a cancellation ceiling in excess of $25 million, but does not include proposed funding for the costs