In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) FACILITY REQUIREMENTS.— “(A) CAPABILITIES.—The Secretary shall ensure that this user facility will provide, at a minimum, the following capabilities: “(B) CONSIDERATIONS.—In carrying out the plan provided under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall consider the following: “(ii) Providing a source of fast neutrons at a neutron flux, higher than that at which current research facilities operate, sufficient to enable research for an optimal base of prospective users.
Section 956 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16276) is amended by striking “, acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology,”.
Section 957 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16277) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 957. High-performance computation and supportive research.