In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] In this subtitle, the term “public target range” means a specific location that—
(a) Definitions.—Section 2 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669a) is amended—
(b) Expenditures for management of wildlife areas and resources.—Section 8(b) of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669g(b)) is amended—
(2) in paragraph (1) (as so designated), by striking “construction, operation,” and inserting “operation”;
(c) Firearm and bow hunter education and safety program grants.—Section 10 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h–1) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ALLOCATION OF ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS.—Of the amount apportioned to a State for any fiscal year under section 4(b), the State may elect to allocate not more than 10 percent, to be combined with the amount apportioned to the State under paragraph (1) for that fiscal year, for acquiring land for, expanding, or constructing a public target range.”;
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: