In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) LIGNOCELLULOSIC FEEDSTOCK.—The term ‘lignocellulosic feedstock’ means any portion of a plant or coproduct from conversion, including crops, trees, forest residues, grasses, and agricultural residues not specifically grown for food, including from barley grain, grapeseed, rice bran, rice hulls, rice straw, soybean matter, cornstover, and sugarcane bagasse.”.
Section 934 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16234) and the item relating thereto in the table of contents of that Act are repealed.
Section 935 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16235) and the item relating thereto in the table of contents of that Act are repealed.
Section 961 of Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16291) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out research, development, demonstration, and commercial application programs in fossil energy, including activities under this subtitle, with the goal of improving the efficiency, effectiveness, and environmental performance of fossil energy production, upgrading, conversion, and consumption. Such programs shall take into consideration the following objectives:
“(b) Objectives.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall seek to—
“(2) consolidate and coordinate activities throughout the Department to promote collaboration and crosscutting approaches;
“(c) Limitations.—