In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Tokamak research and development.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—As part of the program described in subsection (a), the Director shall support research and development activities and facility operations to optimize the tokamak approach to fusion energy.
(2) ITER.—
(A) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report providing an assessment of—
(B) FAIRNESS IN COMPETITION FOR SOLICITATIONS FOR INTERNATIONAL PROJECT ACTIVITIES.—Section 33 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2053) is amended by adding at the end the following: “For purposes of this section, with respect to international research projects, the term ‘private facilities or laboratories’ shall refer to facilities or laboratories located in the United States.”.
(C) SENSE OF CONGRESS.—It is the sense of Congress that the United States should support a robust, diverse fusion program.