In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Administration.—In developing an implementation strategy under subsection (b), each Federal agency shall consider—
“(d) Performance goals.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Director, in consultation with the Secretary, shall establish performance goals for evaluating the efforts of Federal agencies in improving the maintenance, purchase, and use of energy-efficient and energy-saving information technology.
Section 453 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17112) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2)(D)(iv), by striking “determined by the organization” and inserting “proposed by the stakeholders”;
(3) by striking subsections (c) through (g) and inserting the following: “(c) Stakeholder involvement.—The Secretary and the Administrator shall carry out subsection (b) in collaboration with the information technology industry and other key stakeholders, with the goal of producing results that accurately reflect the most relevant and useful information available. In such collaboration, the Secretary and the Administrator shall pay particular attention to organizations that— “(1) have members with expertise in energy efficiency and in the development, operation, and functionality of data centers, information technology equipment, and software, such as representatives of hardware manufacturers, data center operators, and facility managers; “(2) obtain and address