In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (6) ensuring fairness and transparency in governance structures and stakeholder processes, including meaningful participation by both voting and nonvoting stakeholder representatives;
(b) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) LOAD-SERVING ENTITY.—The term “load-serving entity” has the meaning given that term in section 217 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824q).
(2) REGIONAL TRANSMISSION ENTITY.—The term “regional transmission entity” means a Regional Transmission Organization or an Independent System Operator, as such terms are defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796).
Section 203(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “such facilities or any part thereof” and inserting “such facilities, or any part thereof, of a value in excess of $10,000,000”.
(a) Repeal.—Part I of title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6373) is repealed.
Section 400EE of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6374d) is amended—
(a) Repeal.—Section 253 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8232) is repealed.