In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (iv) that enables advanced vehicles, vehicle components, and related technologies that result in significant energy savings;
(2) HUB.—The term “Hub” means an Energy Innovation Hub established or operating in accordance with this section, including any Energy Innovation Hub existing as of the date of enactment of this Act.
(3) QUALIFYING ENTITY.—The term “qualifying entity” means—
(B) an appropriate State or Federal entity, including the Department of Energy Federally Funded Research and Development Centers;
Section 921 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16211) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 921. Distributed energy and electric energy systems.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out programs of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application on distributed energy resources and systems reliability and efficiency, to improve the reliability and efficiency of distributed energy resources and systems, integrating advanced energy technologies with grid connectivity, including activities described in this subtitle. The programs shall address advanced energy technologies and systems and advanced grid security, resiliency, and reliability technologies.
“(b) Objectives.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall seek to—
“(2) consolidate and coordinate activities throughout the Department to promote collaboration and crosscutting approaches;