In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) FUNDING.—The Secretary may designate up to 1 percent of the funds appropriated for carrying out this subtitle for analysis and evaluation activities under this subsection.
“(3) SUBMITTAL TO CONGRESS.—This analysis and evaluation shall be submitted to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate at least 30 days before each annual budget request is submitted to Congress.”.
Section 932 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16232) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Program.—The Secretary shall conduct a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for bioenergy, including innovations in—
“(b) Biofuels and Bioproducts.—The goals of the biofuels and bioproducts programs shall be to develop, in partnership with industry and institutions of higher education—
“(1) advanced biochemical and thermochemical conversion technologies capable of making fuels from lignocellulosic feedstocks that are price-competitive with fossil-based fuels and fully compatible with either internal combustion engines or fuel cell-powered vehicles;