In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) NO EFFECT ON EXISTING PROCESSES.—Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be interpreted to require a State or political subdivision of a State, directly or indirectly, to change the systems, processes, or equipment it uses to collect, treat, dispose of, or otherwise use municipal solid waste, within the meaning of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.), nor require a change to the regulations that implement subtitle D of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6941 et seq.).”.
Section 543 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) Energy performance requirement for federal buildings.— “(1) REQUIREMENT.—Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal years 2006 through 2017 is reduced, as compared with the energy consumption per gross square foot of the Federal buildings of the agency in fiscal year 2003, by the percentage specified in the following table: “(2) EXCLUSION FOR BUILDINGS WITH ENERGY INTENSIVE ACTIVITIES.— “(3) REVIEW.—Not later than December 31, 2017, the Secretary shall— “(A) review the results of the implementation of the energy performance requirements established under paragraph (1); and “(B) based on the review conducted under