In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] The programs shall address advanced energy technologies and systems and advanced grid security, resiliency, and reliability technologies.
“(b) Objectives.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall seek to—
“(2) consolidate and coordinate activities throughout the Department to promote collaboration and crosscutting approaches;
(a) Amendments.—Section 925 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16215) is amended—
(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “Electric transmission and distribution research and development”;
(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) Program.—The Secretary shall establish a comprehensive research, development, and demonstration program to ensure the reliability, efficiency, and environmental integrity of electrical transmission and distribution systems, which shall include innovations for— “(6) the development and use of high-temperature superconductors to— “(7) integration of power systems, including systems to deliver high-quality electric power, electric power reliability, and combined heat and power;