In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Additional actions.—The Secretary shall—
(2) develop a rigorous and realistic planning, evaluation, and technical assessment framework for setting objective, long-term strategic goals and evaluating progress that ensures the integrity and independence to insulate planning from political influence and the flexibility to adapt to market dynamics;
Section 994 of Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16358) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 994. Strategic research portfolio analysis and coordination plan.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall periodically review all of the science and technology activities of the Department in a strategic framework that takes into account the frontiers of science to which the Department can contribute, the national needs relevant to the Department's statutory missions, and global energy dynamics.