In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: “(c) Implementation.— “(1) CONSORTIUM.—The Secretary shall consider implementing the program under this section using a consortium of participants from industry, institutions of higher education, and National Laboratories. “(2) OBJECTIVES.—To the maximum extent practicable the Secretary shall seek to— “(B) consolidate and coordinate activities, throughout the Department to promote collaboration and crosscutting approaches;
Section 951 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: “(a) In general.—The Secretary shall conduct programs of civilian nuclear energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities described in this subtitle. Such programs shall take into consideration the following objectives: “(3) Supporting technological advances in areas that industry by itself is not likely to undertake because of technical and financial uncertainty. “(6) Maintaining National Laboratory and university nuclear programs, including their infrastructure.