In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) Program goals.—The goals of the multiphase program established under subsection (a) shall be—
(d) Proposals.—Within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall solicit grant and contract proposals from industry, small businesses, universities, and other appropriate parties for conducting activities under this section. In selecting proposals, the Secretary shall emphasize—
(e) Competitive Awards.—The provision of funding under this section shall be on a competitive basis with an emphasis on technical merit.
(f) Cost sharing.—Section 988 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16352) shall apply to an award of financial assistance made under this section.
Section 5012 of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538) is amended—
(2) in subsection (i)(1), by inserting “ARPA–E shall not provide funding for a project unless the prospective grantee demonstrates sufficient attempts to secure private financing or indicates that the project is not independently commercially viable.” after “relevant research agencies.”;
(3) in subsection (l)(1), by inserting “and once every 6 years thereafter,” after “operation for 6 years,”; and