In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (C) PRIOR STATE ACTIONS.—Section 112 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) Prior State actions.—Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to a standard established by paragraph (20), (21), (22), or (23) of section 111(d) in the case of any electric utility in a State if—
“(1) before the date of enactment of this subsection, the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard);
(b) Coverage for competitive markets.—Section 102 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2612) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Coverage for competitive markets.—The requirements of this title do not apply to the operations of an electric utility, or to proceedings respecting such operations, to the extent that such operations or proceedings, or any portion thereof, relate to the competitive sale of retail electric energy that is unbundled or separated from the regulated provision or sale of distribution service.”.