In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(f) Accountability, transparency, efficiency.—For applications requiring multiple Federal authorizations, the Commission, with input from any Federal or State agency considering an aspect of an application, shall track and make available to the public on the Commission’s website information related to the actions required to complete permitting, reviews, and other actions required. Such information shall include the following:
(a) Compliance with or violation of environmental laws while under emergency order.—Section 202(c) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824a(c)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) With respect to an order issued under this subsection that may result in a conflict with a requirement of any Federal, State, or local environmental law or regulation, the Commission shall ensure that such order requires generation, delivery, interchange, or transmission of electric energy only during hours necessary to meet the emergency and serve the public interest, and, to the maximum extent practicable, is consistent with any applicable Federal, State, or local environmental law or regulation and minimizes any adverse environmental impacts.