In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Program objectives study.—In furtherance of the program objectives listed in subsection (a) of this section, the Government Accountability Office shall, within 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, transmit to the Congress a report on the results of a study on the scientific and technical merit of major Federal and State requirements and standards, including moratoria, that delay or impede the further development and commercialization of nuclear power, and how the Department can assist in overcoming such delays or impediments.”.
Section 952 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16272) is amended by striking subsections (c) through (e) and inserting the following:
“(c) Reactor concepts.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application to advance nuclear power systems as well as technologies to sustain currently deployed systems.
“(2) DESIGNS AND TECHNOLOGIES.—In conducting the program under this subsection, the Secretary shall examine advanced reactor designs and nuclear technologies, including those that—