114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) CONSIDERATIONS.—In determining whether the requirement referred to in paragraph (1) is practicable, the Administrator shall consider—
“(A) the ability of a public water system (or a certified laboratory on behalf of a public water system) or a State to meet the requirements of sections 3.1 through 3.2000 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations);
“(B) information system compatibility;
“(C) the size of the public water system; and
“(D) the size of the community served by the public water system.”.
(a) In general.—Section 1464 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–24) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Voluntary school and child care lead testing grant program.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) CHILD CARE PROGRAM.—The term ‘child care program’ has the meaning given the term ‘early childhood education program’ in section 103 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1003).
“(B) LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCY.—The term ‘local educational agency’ means—
“(i) a local educational agency (as defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801));