114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by striking “from appropriations which may be provided by Congress for flood-control work” and inserting “if specific appropriations are provided by Congress for such purpose”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following: “(c) Definition of State.—In this section, the term ‘State’ means— “(1) a State;
“(2) the District of Columbia;
“(3) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
“(4) any other territory or possession of the United States; and
“(5) a federally recognized Indian tribe or a Native village, Regional Corporation, or Village Corporation (as those terms are defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602)).”.
Section 1024 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2325a) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) In general.—Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary is authorized to accept and use materials, services, or funds contributed by a non-Federal public entity, a nonprofit entity, or a private entity to repair, restore, replace, or maintain a water resources project in any case in which the District Commander determines that— “(1) there is a risk of adverse impacts to the functioning of the project for the authorized purposes of the project; and