114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Authorization of appropriations.—For each fiscal year, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $25,000,000.
Section 2102 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–121; 128 Stat. 1273) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Guidance.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 the Secretary shall publish on the website of the Corps of Engineers guidance on the implementation of this section and the amendments made by this section.”.
Section 2006 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 2242) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by inserting “in which the project is located or of a community that is located in the region that is served by the project and that will rely on the project” after “community”; and
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “or of a community that is located in the region to be served by the project and that will rely on the project” after “community”;