114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) share information regarding the assistance that the Secretary can provide regarding the placement of any aids to navigation on the rivers referred to in paragraph (1).
(b) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the outcome of the consultation under subsection (a).
Section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1992 (33 U.S.C. 2326) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(A) by striking “For sediment” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For sediment”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) SEDIMENT FROM OTHER FEDERAL SOURCES AND NON-FEDERAL SOURCES.—For purposes of projects carried out under this section, the Secretary may include sediment from other Federal sources and non-Federal sources, subject to the requirement that any sediment obtained from a non-Federal source shall not be obtained at Federal expense.”; and
(2) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following:
“(3) SPECIAL RULE.—Disposal of dredged material under this subsection may include a single or periodic application of sediment for beneficial use and shall not require operation and maintenance.