114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) supersedes or authorizes any amendment to a multistate water control plan, including the Missouri River Master Water Control Manual (as in effect on the date of enactment of this Act);
(3) affects any water right in existence on the date of enactment of this Act;
(4) preempts or affects any State water law or interstate compact governing water; or
(5) affects any authority of a State, as in effect on the date of enactment of this Act, to manage water resources within the State.
Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Technical assistance.—On the request of a non-Federal interest, the Secretary may provide technical assistance relating to any aspect of the feasibility study if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to pay all costs of providing the technical assistance.”.
The Act of October 15, 1940 (33 U.S.C. 701h–1), is amended—
(A) by striking “Whenever any” and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—Whenever any”;