114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(iv) approaches to improve the sustainability of the system, including—
“(I) water efficiency or conservation, including the rehabilitation or replacement of existing leaking pipes;
“(II) use of reclaimed water;
“(III) actions to increase energy efficiency; and
“(IV) implementation of plans to protect source water identified in a source water assessment under section 1453.”; and
(3) in subparagraph (D) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking “periodically” and inserting “at least biennially”.
Section 1452(g)(2) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(g)(2)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by striking “up to 4 percent of the funds allotted to the State under this section” and inserting “, for each fiscal year, an amount that does not exceed the sum of the amount of any fees collected by the State for use in covering reasonable costs of administration of programs under this section, regardless of the source, and an amount equal to the greatest of $400,000, 1⁄5