114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) improved reliability and safety for navigation; and
(2) cost savings to the Federal Government.
(g) Termination of authority.—The authority of the Secretary under this section terminates on the date that is 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act.
Section 210(e)(3) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238(e)(3)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:
“(B) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT.—For the first report following the date of enactment of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016, in the report submitted under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall identify, to the maximum extent practicable, transportation cost savings realized by achieving and maintaining the constructed width and depth for the harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), on a project-by-project basis.”.
(a) In general.—Notwithstanding part 335 of title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, the Secretary may place dredged material from the operation and maintenance of an authorized Federal water resources project at another authorized water resource project if the Secretary determines that—