114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) CORPS OF ENGINEERS AS A COOPERATING AGENCY.—If the Corps of Engineers is not the lead Federal agency for an environmental review described in subparagraph (A), the Chief of Engineers shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
“(i) participate in the review as a cooperating agency (unless the Chief of Engineers does not intend to submit comments on the project); and
“(ii) adopt and use any environmental document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) by the lead agency to the same extent that a Federal agency could adopt or use a document prepared by another Federal agency under—
“(I) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
“(II) parts 1500 through 1508 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).