114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) OTHER COSTS.—The non-Federal share of costs of design and construction of a project described in subparagraph (A) shall be 65 percent.
“(6) WATER-RELATED PLANNING ACTIVITIES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The non-Federal share of costs of a watershed and river basin assessment shall be 25 percent.
“(B) OTHER COSTS.—The non-Federal share of costs of other water-related planning activities described in subsection (b)(1) shall be 65 percent.”; and
(4) by striking subsection (e).
Section 1156 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2310) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “territories” and inserting “territories and Indian tribes”; and
(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) In general.—The Secretary shall waive local cost-sharing requirements up to $200,000 for all studies, projects, and assistance under section 22(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–16(a))— “(1) in American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; and