114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) INCLUSIONS.—Activities under paragraph (1) may include—
“(A) development, monitoring, assessment, and dissemination of information about foreign water resources projects that could significantly improve water resources development in the United States;
“(B) research, development, training, and other forms of technology transfer and exchange; and
“(C) offering technical services that cannot be readily obtained in the private sector to be incorporated into water resources projects if the costs for assistance will be recovered under the terms of each project.”.
Section 2036(c) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 2317b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall issue implementation guidance that provides for the consideration in water resources development feasibility studies of the entire amount of potential in-kind credits available at mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs with an approved service area that includes the projected impacts of the water resource development project.
“(B) REQUIREMENTS.—All potential mitigation bank and in-lieu fee credits that meet the criteria under subparagraph (A) shall be considered a reasonable alternative for planning purposes if the applicable mitigation bank—