114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Costs.—A non-Federal entity, another Federal agency, or a group of non-Federal entities or other Federal agencies shall be responsible for 100 percent of the additional costs associated with managing a fish hatchery for the purpose described in subsection (a) that are not authorized as of the date of enactment of this Act for the fish hatchery.
(a) Vertical integration and acceleration of studies.—Section 1001(d) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2282c(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) REPORT.—Not later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that identifies any feasibility study for which the Secretary in the preceding fiscal year approved an increase in cost or extension in time as provided under this section, including an identification of the specific 1 or more factors used in making the determination that the project is complex.”.
(b) Cost sharing.—Section 105(a)(1)(A) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2215(a)(1)(A)) is amended—
(1) by striking the subparagraph designation and heading and all that follows through “The Secretary” and inserting the following: