114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 1401(14) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300(f)(14)) is amended by striking “section 1452” and inserting “sections 1452, 1459A, and 1459B”.
(a) Technical assistance.—Section 1442(e)(7) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–1(e)(7)) is amended by striking “Tribes” and inserting “tribes, including grants to provide training and operator certification services under section 1452(i)(5)”.
(b) Indian tribes.—Section 1452(i) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(i)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), in the first sentence, by striking “Tribes and Alaska Native villages” and inserting “tribes, Alaska Native villages, and, for the purpose of carrying out paragraph (5), intertribal consortia or tribal organizations”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) TRAINING AND OPERATOR CERTIFICATION.—