114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Identification, review, and implementation of proposals and regional projects.—
(1) REQUIREMENTS FOR PROPOSALS AND REGIONAL PROJECTS.—Section 1005(b)(2)(B) (16 U.S.C. 941c(b)(2)(B)) is amended—
(A) in clause (v), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in clause (vi), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(vii) the strategic action plan of the Great Lakes Restoration Initiative; and
“(viii) each applicable State wildlife action plan.”.
(2) REVIEW OF PROPOSALS.—Section 1005(c)(2)(C) (16 U.S.C. 941c(c)(2)(C)) is amended by striking “Great Lakes Coordinator of the”.
(3) COST SHARING.—Section 1005(e) (16 U.S.C. 941c(e)) is amended—
(i) by striking “Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), not less than 25 percent of the cost of implementing a proposal” and inserting the following:
“(A) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (5) and subject to paragraph (2), not less than 25 percent of the cost of implementing a proposal or regional project”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following: