114th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) EXPLANATION.—If the Administrator makes a determination not to follow 1 or more recommendations of the study referred to in subsection (c)(1), the Administrator shall include in the publication and submission under paragraph (1) an explanation of that decision.
(f) Effect.—Nothing in this section preempts or interferes with any obligation to comply with any Federal law, including the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.).
SEC. 7206. Chesapeake Bay Grass Survey.
Section 117(i) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1267(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ANNUAL SURVEY.—The Administrator shall carry out an annual survey of sea grasses in the Chesapeake Bay.”.
The Administrator, acting as the chair of the Great Lakes Interagency Task Force, shall appoint a coordinator to work with appropriate Federal agencies and State, local, tribal, and foreign governments to coordinate efforts to address the issue of harmful algal blooms in the Great Lakes.