In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and

“(2) if the offense is committed other than in time of war, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Loitering or wrongfully sitting on post.—Any sentinel or lookout who loiters or wrongfully sits down on post shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6912. Disrespect toward sentinel or lookout.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 895 (article 95 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 6911, the following new section (article):

§ 895a. Art. 95a. Disrespect toward sentinel or lookout

“(a) Disrespectful language toward sentinel or lookout.—Any person subject to this chapter who, knowing that another person is a sentinel or lookout, uses wrongful and disrespectful language that is directed toward and within the hearing of the sentinel or lookout, who is in the execution of duties as a sentinel or lookout, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.