In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (4) in subsection (d)—

(A) by striking (d) A copy and inserting (d) EVIDENCE.—A copy; and

(B) by striking authenticated and inserting certified; and

(5) in subsection (e)—

(A) by striking involving a sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920 of this title (article 120) in the first sentence and inserting upon request,; and

(B) by striking authenticated in the second sentence and inserting certified.

TITLE LXVIISentences

SEC. 6701. Sentencing.

(a) In general.—Section 856 of title 10, United States Code (article 56 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 856. Art. 56. Sentencing

“(a) Sentence maximums.—The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.

“(b) Sentence minimums for certain offenses.— (1) Except as provided in subsection (d) of section 853a of this title (article 53a), punishment for any offense specified in paragraph (2) shall include dismissal or dishonorable discharge, as applicable.

“(2) The offenses referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:

“(A) Rape under subsection (a) of section 920 of this title (article 120).

“(B) Sexual assault under subsection (b) of such section (article).

“(C) Rape of a child under subsection (a) of section 920b of this title (article 120b).