In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] § 906a. Art. 106a. Wearing unauthorized insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button

Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who is not authorized to wear an insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button; and

“(2) who wrongfully wears such insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button upon the person’s uniform or civilian clothing;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6919. False official statements; false swearing.

Section 907 of title 10, United States Code (article 107 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 907. Art. 107. False official statements; false swearing

“(a) False official statements.—Any person subject to this chapter who, with intent to deceive—

“(1) signs any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing it to be false; or

“(2) makes any other false official statement knowing it to be false;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) False swearing.—Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who takes an oath that—