In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] § 907a. Art. 107a. Parole violation

Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who, having been a prisoner as the result of a court-martial conviction or other criminal proceeding, is on parole with conditions; and

“(2) who violates the conditions of parole;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6921. Wrongful taking, opening, etc. of mail matter.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 909 (article 109 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):

§ 909a. Art. 109a. Mail matter: wrongful taking, opening, etc.

“(a) Taking.—Any person subject to this chapter who, with the intent to obstruct the correspondence of, or to pry into the business or secrets of, any person or organization, wrongfully takes mail matter before the mail matter is delivered to or received by the addressee shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Opening, secreting, destroying, stealing.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully opens, secretes, destroys, or steals mail matter before the mail matter is delivered to or received by the addressee shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.