In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) To facilitate compliance with paragraph (1), the President shall prescribe regulations setting forth procedures relating to referral for trial, including procedures for prompt forwarding of the charges and specifications and, if applicable, the preliminary hearing report submitted under section 832 of this title (article 32).”.

SEC. 6102. Modification of prohibition of confinement of armed forces members with enemy prisoners and certain others.

Section 812 of title 10, United States Code (article 12 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 812. Art. 12. Prohibition of confinement of armed forces members with enemy prisoners and certain others

No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with—

“(1) enemy prisoners; or

“(2) other individuals—

“(A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and

“(B) who are not members of the armed forces.”.

TITLE LXIINon-judicial punishment

SEC. 6201. Modification of confinement as non-judicial punishment.

Section 815 of title 10, United States Code (article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—