In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (13) MAIMING.—Section 924 (article 124) is transferred so as to appear after section 928 (article 128) and is redesignated as section 928a (article 128a).

(14) FRAUDS AGAINST THE UNITED STATES.—Section 932 of (article 132) is transferred so as to appear after section 923a (article 123a) and is redesignated as section 924 (article 124).

SEC. 6902. Conviction of offense charged, lesser included offenses, and attempts.

Section 879 of title 10, United States Code (article 79 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 879. Art. 79. Conviction of offense charged, lesser included offenses, and attempts

“(a) In general.—An accused may be found guilty of any of the following:

“(1) The offense charged.

“(2) A lesser included offense.

“(3) An attempt to commit the offense charged.

“(4) An attempt to commit a lesser included offense, if the attempt is an offense in its own right.

“(b) Definition.—In this section (article), the term lesser included offense means—