In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (iii) The total number of civilian contractors employed at depots, arsenals, and ammunition facilities.

(3) PRELIMINARY REPORT.—The preliminary report provided under this subsection—

(A) shall cover the contents described in paragraph (2) in as much detail as is ascertainable within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act; and

(B) shall include an explanation of any impediments to developing a complete and final report by 180 days after such date of enactment.

SEC. 1113. Public-private talent exchange.

(a) Authority.—Chapter 81 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1105 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1599g. Public-private talent exchange

“(a) Assignment authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may, with the agreement of a private-sector organization and the consent of the employee, arrange for the temporary assignment of an employee to such private-sector organization, or from such private-sector organization to a Department of Defense organization under this section.

“(b) Agreements.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide for a written agreement among the Department of Defense, the private-sector organization, and the employee concerned regarding the terms and conditions of the employee’s assignment under this section. The agreement—