In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(3) The submission of an application for review under this subsection does not constitute a proceeding before the Court of Criminal Appeals for purposes of section 870(c)(1) of this title (article 70(c)(1)).

“(e) Notwithstanding section 866 of this title (article 66), in any case reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (d), the Court may take action only with respect to matters of law.”.

SEC. 6814. Appellate defense counsel in death penalty cases.

Section 870 of title 10, United States Code (article 70 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) To the greatest extent practicable, in any capital case, at least one defense counsel under subsection (c) shall, as determined by the Judge Advocate General, be learned in the law applicable to such cases. If necessary, this counsel may be a civilian and, if so, may be compensated in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”.

SEC. 6815. Authority for hearing on vacation of suspension of sentence to be conducted by qualified judge advocate.