In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 6937. Graft.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 924a (article 124a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6936, the following new section (article):

§ 924b. Art. 124b. Graft

“(a) Asking, accepting, or receiving thing of value.—Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who occupies an official position or who has official duties; and

“(2) who wrongfully asks, accepts, or receives a thing of value as compensation for or in recognition of services rendered or to be rendered by the person with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.