In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) may affect a plea, a finding, the sentence, the Statement of Trial Results, the record of trial, or any post-trial action by the convening authority; and

“(2) are subject to resolution by the military judge before entry of judgment.”.

SEC. 6802. Limited authority to act on sentence in specified post-trial circumstances.

Subchapter IX of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 860 (article 60 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 6801, the following new section (article):

§ 860a. Art. 60a. Limited authority to act on sentence in specified post-trial circumstances

“(a) In general.— (1) The convening authority of a general or special court-martial described in paragraph (2)—

“(A) may act on the sentence of the court-martial only as provided in subsection (b), (c), or (d); and

“(B) may not act on the findings of the court-martial.

“(2) The courts-martial referred to in paragraph (1) are the following: