In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (f) Funding.— Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available pursuant to this Act to the Department of Defense, $5,000,000 is available to fund the activities of the commission.

(g) Termination.—The commission shall terminate 6 months after the date on which it submits the report required by subsection (e).

SEC. 904. Reform of defense strategic and policy guidance.

Subsection (g) of section 113 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Defense strategic and policy guidance.—

“(1) DEFENSE STRATEGIC GUIDANCE.—The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall provide every four years to the heads of the military departments, the unified and specified combatant commands, all other Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities, and any other elements of the Department of Defense named in paragraphs (1) to (10) of section 111(b) of this title,