In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) to correct errors in form; and

“(2) when applicable, to conform to the substance of the evidence contained in a report under section 832(c) of this title (article 32(c)).

“(d) Definition.—In this section, the term referral means the order of a convening authority that charges and specifications against an accused be tried by a specified court-martial.”.

SEC. 6505. Service of charges and commencement of trial.

Section 835 of title 10, United States Code (article 35 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 835. Art. 35. Service of charges; commencement of trial

“(a) In general.—Trial counsel detailed for a court-martial under section 827 of this title (article 27) shall cause to be served upon the accused a copy of the charges and specifications referred for trial.

“(b) Commencement of trial.— (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), no trial or other proceeding of a general court-martial or a special court-martial (including any session under section 839(a) of this title (article 39(a)) may be held over the objection of the accused—