In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] In that event, the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement of the reasons for nonavailability. The statement shall be appended to the record.”.

(b) Detail of members.—Subsection (d) of such section (article) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The convening authority shall detail not less than the number of members necessary to impanel the court-martial under section 829 of this title (article 29).”.

SEC. 6403. Number of court-martial members in capital cases.

Section 825a of title 10, United States Code (article 25a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 825a. Art. 25a. Number of court-martial members in capital cases

“(a) In general.—In a case in which the accused may be sentenced to death, the number of members shall be 12.

“(b) Case no longer capital.—Subject to section 829 of this title (article 29)—

“(1) if a case is referred for trial as a capital case and, before the members are impaneled, the accused may no longer be sentenced to death, the number of members shall be eight; and