In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 1412. Revisions to the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act.

(a) Materials constituting the national defense stockpile.—Section 4 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98c) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking required for and inserting suitable for transfer to or disposal through; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by striking (1) and all that follows through (2); and

(B) by striking this subsection and inserting subsection (b).

(b) Qualification of domestic sources.—Section 15(a) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–6(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking and at the end of paragraph (1);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(3) by qualifying existing domestic facilities and domestically produced strategic and critical materials to meet the requirements of defense and essential civilian industries in times of national emergencies when existing domestic sources of supply are either insufficient or vulnerable to single points of failure; and

“(4) by contracting with domestic facilities to recycle strategic and critical materials, thereby increasing domestic supplies when those materials would otherwise be insufficient to support defense and essential civilian industries in times of national emergencies.”.