In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(h) Definitions.—In this section, terms active-duty family member category, retired category, and reserve and young adult category mean the respective categories of TRICARE Preferred enrollment described in subsection (b).”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1074n, the following new item:


“1075. TRICARE Preferred.”.

(b) TRICARE Prime cost sharing.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1075, as added by subsection (a), the following new section:

§ 1075a. TRICARE Prime: cost sharing

“(a) Cost-sharing requirements.—The cost sharing requirements under TRICARE Prime are as follows:

“(1) There are no cost-sharing requirements for beneficiaries who are covered by section 1074(a) of this title.

“(2) With respect to beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category or the retired category (as described in section 1075(b)(1) of this title) by reason of being a member or former member of the uniformed services who originally enlists or is appointed in the uniformed services on or after January 1, 2018, or by reason of being a dependent of such a member, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (b)(1).