In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) STAFFING AND RESOURCES.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide staffing and resources to support the Panel.

“(j) No termination.—The authority of the Panel under this section does not terminate.”.

SEC. 7102. Annual reports.

Subchapter XII of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new section (article):

§ 946a. Art. 146a. Annual reports

“(a) Court of appeals for the armed forces.—Not later than December 31 of each year, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall submit a report that, with respect to the previous fiscal year, provides information on the number and status of pending cases and such other matters as the Court considers appropriate regarding the operation of this chapter.

“(b) Service reports.—Not later than December 31 of each year, the Judge Advocates General and the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps shall each submit a report, with respect to the preceding fiscal year, containing the following: