In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Assault with intent to commit specified offenses.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Any person subject to this chapter who commits assault with intent to commit an offense specified in paragraph (2) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(2) OFFENSES SPECIFIED.—The offenses referred to in paragraph (1) are murder, voluntary manslaughter, rape, sexual assault, rape of a child, sexual assault of a child, robbery, arson, burglary, and kidnapping.”.

SEC. 6941. Burglary and unlawful entry.

Section 929 of title 10, United States Code (article 129 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), and section 929a of such title (article 129a), as redesignated by section 6901(10), are amended to read as follows:

§ 929. Art. 129. Burglary; unlawful entry

“(a) Burglary.—Any person subject to this chapter who, with intent to commit an offense under this chapter, breaks and enters the building or structure of another shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Unlawful entry.—Any person subject to this chapter who unlawfully enters—

“(1) the real property of another; or

“(2) the personal property of another which amounts to a structure usually used for habitation or storage;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.