In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) Treatment of inactive-Duty training in same manner as active duty.—Section 1451(c)(1)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in clause (i)—

(A) by inserting or 1448(f) after section 1448(d); and

(B) by inserting or (iii) after clause (ii); and

(2) in clause (iii)—

(A) by striking section 1448(f) of this title and inserting section 1448(f)(1)(A) of this title by reason of the death of a member or former member not in line of duty; and

(B) by striking active service and inserting service.

(b) Consistent treatment of dependent children.—Paragraph (2) of section 1448(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) DEPENDENT CHILDREN ANNUITY.—

“(A) ANNUITY WHEN NO ELIGIBLE SURVIVING SPOUSE.—In the case of a person described in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent children of that person under section 1450(a)(2) of this title as applicable.

“(B) OPTIONAL ANNUITY WHEN THERE IS AN ELIGIBLE SURVIVING SPOUSE.—The Secretary may pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent children of a person described in paragraph (1) under section 1450(a)(3) of this title, if applicable, instead of paying an annuity to the surviving spouse under paragraph (1), if the Secretary concerned, in consultation with the surviving spouse, determines it appropriate to provide an annuity for the dependent children under this paragraph instead of an annuity for the surviving spouse under paragraph (1).”.

(c) Deemed elections.—Section 1448(f) of title 10, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) DEEMED ELECTION TO PROVIDE AN ANNUITY FOR DEPENDENT.—Paragraph (6) of subsection (d) shall apply in the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after November 23, 2003, when no other annuity is payable on behalf of the member under this subchapter.”.

(d) Availability of special survivor indemnity allowance.—Section 1450(m)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting or (f) after subsection (d).

(e) Application of amendments.—