In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Section 815 of title 10, United States Code (article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking on bread and water or diminished rations; and

(B) in the undesignated matter after paragraph (2), by striking on bread and water or diminished rations in the sentence beginning No two or more; and

(2) in subsection (d), by striking on bread and water or diminished rations in paragraphs (2) and (3).

TITLE LXIIICourt-martial jurisdiction

SEC. 6301. Courts-martial classified.

Section 816 of title 10, United States Code (article 16 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 816. Art 16. Courts-martial classified

“(a) In general.—The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are the following:

“(1) General courts-martial, as described in subsection (b).

“(2) Special courts-martial, as described in subsection (c).

“(3) Summary courts-martial, as described in subsection (d).

“(b) General courts-martial.—General courts-martial are of the following three types: