In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) women’s business centers described in section 29 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656).”.

SEC. 1832. Improving cooperation between the mentor-protege programs of the Small Business Administration and the Department of Defense.

Section 45(b)(4) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(b)(4)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.

subtitle EWomen’s Business Programs

SEC. 1841. Office of Women’s Business Ownership.

Section 29(g) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656(g)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:

    “(B) RESPONSIBILITIES.—The responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership.

    “(C) DUTIES.—The Assistant Administrator shall perform the following functions with respect to the Office of Women’s Business Ownership: