In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] subtitle CGeneral Service Authorities

SEC. 521. Technical correction to annual authorization for personnel strengths.

Section 115 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking 502(f)(2) and inserting 502(f)(1)(B); and

(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking 502(f)(2) and inserting 502(f)(1)(B); and

(2) in subsection (i)(7), by striking 502(f)(1) and inserting 502(f)(1)(A).

SEC. 522. Entitlement to leave for adoption of child by dual military couples.

Section 701(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(3) In the event that two members of the armed forces who are married to each other adopt a child in a qualifying child adoption, the two members shall be allowed a total of at least 36 days of leave under this subsection, to be shared between the two members. The Secretary concerned shall permit the transfer of such leave between the two members to accommodate individual family circumstances.”.