In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] As used in the preceding sentence, the term false threat means a threat that, at the time the threat is communicated, is known to be false by the person communicating the threat.”.

SEC. 6928. Technical amendment relating to murder.

Section 918(4) of title 10, United States Code (article 118(4) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking forcible sodomy,.

SEC. 6929. Child endangerment.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 919a (article 119a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):

§ 919b. Art. 119b. Child endangerment

Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who has a duty for the care of a child under the age of 16 years; and

“(2) who, through design or culpable negligence, endangers the child’s mental or physical health, safety, or welfare;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6930. Deposit of obscene matter in the mail.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 920 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):

§ 920a. Art. 120a.