In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and

“(2) if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6909. Willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer.

Section 890 of title 10, United States Code (article 90 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 890. Art. 90. Willfully disobeying superior commissioned officer

Any person subject to this chapter who willfully disobeys a lawful command of that person’s superior commissioned officer shall be punished—

“(1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and

“(2) if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6910. Prohibited activities with military recruit or trainee by person in position of special trust.