In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(c) Breach of restriction.—Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who is ordered to be restricted to certain limits by a person authorized to do so; and

“(2) who, with knowledge of the limits of the restriction, goes beyond those limits before being released by proper authority;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6908. Disrespect toward superior commissioned officer; assault of superior commissioned officer.

Section 889 of title 10, United States Code (article 89 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 889. Art. 89. Disrespect toward superior commissioned officer; assault of superior commissioned officer

“(a) Disrespect.—Any person subject to this chapter who behaves with disrespect toward that person’s superior commissioned officer shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Assault.—Any person subject to this chapter who strikes that person’s superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against that officer while the officer is in the execution of the officer’s office shall be punished—