In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) In the case of a new military judge under subsection (e), the trial shall proceed as if no evidence had been introduced, unless the evidence previously introduced is read or, in the case of audiotape, videotape, or similar recording, is played, in the presence of the new military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.”.

SEC. 6407. Military magistrates.

Subchapter V of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 826 (article 26 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) the following new section (article):

§ 826a. Art. 26a. Military magistrates

“(a) Qualifications.—A military magistrate shall be a commissioned officer of the armed forces who—

“(1) is a member of the bar of a Federal court or a member of the bar of the highest court of a State; and

“(2) is certified to be qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as a military magistrate by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which the officer is a member.

“(b) Duties.—In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, in addition to duties when designated under section 819 of this title (article 19), a military magistrate may be assigned to perform other duties of a nonjudicial nature.”.

TITLE LXVPre-trial procedure