In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(iii) Aggravated assault, assault consummated by a battery, or assault with intent to commit specified offenses in violation of section 928 of this title (article 128).

“(iv) Kidnapping in violation of section 925 of this title (article 125).”.

(e) Application.—The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subsection if the applicable limitation period has not yet expired.

SEC. 6606. Former jeopardy.

Subsection (c) of section 844 of title 10, United States Code (article 44 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

“(c) (1) A court-martial with a military judge alone is a trial in the sense of this section (article) if, without fault of the accused—

“(A) after introduction of evidence; and

“(B) before announcement of findings under section 853 of this title (article 53);

the case is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses.