In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 1604. Modification to pilot program for acquisition of commercial satellite communication services.

Section 1605 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. Buck McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 10 U.S.C. 2208 note), as amended by section 1612 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 129 Stat. 1103), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) IMPLEMENTATION OF GOALS.—In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), by not later than September 30, 2017, the Secretary shall take actions to begin the implementation of each goal specified in subsection (b).”.

SEC. 1605. Space-based environmental monitoring.

(a) Roles of DOD and NOAA.—