In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] The positions to be converted are described in paragraph (2).”;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking in the report and all that follows and inserting by the Army Reserve, the Air Force Reserve, the National Guard Bureau, and the State adjutants general in the course of reviewing all military technician positions for purposes of implementing this section.; and

(3) in paragraph (3), by striking may fill and inserting shall fill.

(b) Conversion of Army Reserve, Air Force Reserve, and National Guard Non-dual status positions.—Subsection (e) of section 10217 of title 10, United States Code, is amended is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Conversion of positions.— (1) No individual may be newly hired or employed, or rehired or reemployed, as a non-dual status technician for purposes of this section after September 30, 2017.

“(2) On October 1, 2017, the Secretary of Defense shall convert all non-dual status technicians to positions filled by individuals who are employed under section 3101 of title 5 or section 1601 of this title and are not military technicians.