In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Promising, offering, or giving thing of value.—Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully promises, offers, or gives a thing of value to another person, who occupies an official position or who has official duties, as compensation for or in recognition of services rendered or to be rendered by the other person with respect to an official matter in which the United States is interested, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6938. Kidnapping.

Section 925 of title 10, United States Code (article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 925. Art. 125. Kidnapping

Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully—

“(1) seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, or carries away another person; and

“(2) holds the other person against that person’s will;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6939. Arson; burning property with intent to defraud.

Section 926 of title 10, United States Code (article 126 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 926. Art. 126. Arson; burning property with intent to defraud