In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] The project may then be carried out only after the end of the 21-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by the committees or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.”.

(c) Repeal of sunset.—Section 2805(d) of such title is amended by striking paragraph (5).

SEC. 2802. Classification of facility conversion projects as repair projects.

Subsection (e) of section 2811 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Repair project defined.—In this section, the term repair project means a project—

“(1) to restore a real property facility, system, or component to such a condition that it may effectively be used for its designated functional purpose; or

“(2) to convert a real property facility, system, or component to a new functional purpose without increasing its external dimensions.”.

SEC. 2803. Extension of temporary, limited authority to use operation and maintenance funds for construction projects outside the United States.