In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Military magistrate.—If charges and specifications are referred to a special court-martial consisting of a military judge alone under section 816(c)(2)(A) of this title (article 16(c)(2)(A)), the military judge, with the consent of the parties, may designate a military magistrate to preside over the special court-martial.”.

SEC. 6304. Summary court-martial as non-criminal forum.

Section 820 of title 10, United States Code (article 20 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by inserting (a) In general.— before Subject to; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Non-criminal forum.—A summary court-martial is a non-criminal forum. A finding of guilty at a summary court-martial does not constitute a criminal conviction.”.

TITLE LXIVComposition of courts-martial

SEC. 6401. Technical amendment relating to persons authorized to convene general courts-martial.

Section 822(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code (article 22(a)(6) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking in chief.