In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Application of amendment.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any division of property as part of a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation involving a member of the Armed Forces to which section 1408 of title 10, United States Code, applies that becomes final after the date of the enactment of this Act.

subtitle DCommissary and Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentality Benefits and Operations

SEC. 631. Protection and enhancement of access to and savings at commissaries and exchanges.

(a) Optimization strategy.—Section 2481(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:

“(3) (A) The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement a comprehensive strategy to optimize management practices across the defense commissary system and the exchange system that reduce reliance of those systems on appropriated funding without reducing benefits to the patrons of those systems or the revenue generated by nonappropriated fund entities or instrumentalities of the Department of Defense for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces.