In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Acts of valor described.—The acts of valor referred to in subsection (a) are the actions of First Lieutenant Melvin M. Spruiell on June 10 and 11, 1944, as a member of the Army serving in France with the 377th Parachute Field Artillery, 101st Airborne Division.

subtitle HMiscellaneous Reports and Other Matters

SEC. 591. Burial of cremated remains in Arlington National Cemetery of certain persons whose service is deemed to be active service.

(a) In general.—Section 2410 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) (1) The Secretary of the Army shall ensure that under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the cremated remains of any person described in paragraph (2) are eligible for inurnment in Arlington National Cemetery with military honors in accordance with section 1491 of title 10.

“(2) A person described in this paragraph is a person whose service has been determined to be active duty service pursuant to section 401 of the GI Bill Improvement Act of 1977 (Public Law 95–202; 38 U.S.C. 106 note) as of the date of the enactment of this paragraph.”.

(b) Applicability.—