In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) by striking , or by the president in the second sentence and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting is final and constitutes the ruling of the court, except that the military judge may change a ruling at any time during trial.; and

(3) in subsection (c), by striking or the president of a court-martial without a military judge in the matter before paragraph (1).

SEC. 6613. Votes required for conviction, sentencing, and other matters.

Section 852 of title 10, United States Code (article 52 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 852. Art. 52. Votes required for conviction, sentencing, and other matters

“(a) In general.—No person may be convicted of an offense in a general or special court-martial, other than—

“(1) after a plea of guilty under section 845(b) of this title (article 45(b));

“(2) by a military judge in a court-martial with a military judge alone, under section 816 of this title (article 16); or