In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 6938. Kidnapping.

Section 925 of title 10, United States Code (article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 925. Art. 125. Kidnapping

Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully—

“(1) seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, or carries away another person; and

“(2) holds the other person against that person’s will;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6939. Arson; burning property with intent to defraud.

Section 926 of title 10, United States Code (article 126 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 926. Art. 126. Arson; burning property with intent to defraud

“(a) Aggravated arson.—Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and maliciously, burns or sets on fire an inhabited dwelling, or any other structure, movable or immovable, wherein, to the knowledge of that person, there is at the time a human being, is guilty of aggravated arson and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

“(b) Simple arson.—Any person subject to this chapter who, willfully and maliciously, burns or sets fire to the property of another is guilty of simple arson and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.