In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Impersonation of government official without intent to defraud.—Any person subject to this chapter who, wrongfully, willfully, and without intent to defraud, impersonates an official of a government by committing an act that exercises or asserts the authority of the office that the person claims to have shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6918. Insignia offenses.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 906 (article 106 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 6917, the following new section (article):

§ 906a. Art. 106a. Wearing unauthorized insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button

Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who is not authorized to wear an insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button; and

“(2) who wrongfully wears such insignia, decoration, badge, ribbon, device, or lapel button upon the person’s uniform or civilian clothing;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6919. False official statements; false swearing.

Section 907 of title 10, United States Code (article 107 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

§ 907. Art. 107. False official statements; false swearing