In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) In addition to the authority to provide a hearing aid under subsection (a)(16), hearing aids may be sold under this section to dependents of former members of the uniformed services at cost to the United States.”.

SEC. 722. Extended TRICARE program coverage for certain members of the National Guard and dependents during certain disaster response duty.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1076e the following new section:

§ 1076f. TRICARE program: extension of coverage for certain members of the National Guard and dependents during certain disaster response duty

“(a) Extended coverage.—During a period in which a member of the National Guard is performing disaster response duty, the member shall be treated as being on active duty for a period of more than 30 days for purposes of the eligibility of the member and dependents of the member for health care benefits under the TRICARE program if such period immediately follows a period in which the member served on full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of title 32, including pursuant to chapter 9 of such title, unless the Governor of the State (or, with respect to the District of Columbia, the mayor of the District of Columbia) determines that such extended eligibility is not in the best interest of the member or the State.

“(b) Contribution by State.— (1) The Secretary may charge a State for the costs of providing coverage under the TRICARE program to members of the National Guard of the State and the dependents of the members pursuant to subsection (a).