In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (i) a review of the preliminary draft of the plan submitted under paragraph (1) by not later than September 1, 2017; and

(ii) a review of the final version of the plan submitted under paragraph (2) by not later than September 1, 2018.

(B) Each review of the plan conducted under paragraph (A) shall determine whether the Secretary has addressed the required elements for the plan under subsection (b)(2).

SEC. 703. Military medical treatment facilities.

(a) Administration.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 702, is further amended by inserting after section 1073c the following new section:

§ 1073d. Military medical treatment facilities

“(a) In general.—To support the medical readiness of the armed forces and the readiness of medical personnel, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall maintain the military medical treatment facilities described in subsections (b), (c), and (d).

“(b) Medical centers.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall maintain medical centers in areas with a large population of members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries.