In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) Fast Response Cutters, beginning with hull 43; and

(B) Offshore Patrol Cutters, beginning with hull 5.

(2) CONTENTS.—The analysis under paragraph (1) shall include the costs and benefits of using multiyear contracting, the impact of multiyear contracting on delivery timelines, and whether the acquisitions examined would meet the tests for the use of multiyear procurement authorities.

SEC. 836. Waiver of congressional notification for acquisition of tactical missiles and munitions greater than quantity specified in law.

Section 2308(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting (1) before The head;

(2) by inserting , except as provided in paragraph (2), after but; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A notification is not required under paragraph (1) if the end item being acquired in a higher quantity is an end item under a tactical missile program or a munition program.”.

SEC. 837. Closeout of old Department of the Navy contracts.