In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) in subsection (c), as redesignated, by striking subsection (f)(3) and inserting subsection (d)(2);

(3) in subsection (d), as redesignated, by striking subsection (g) and inserting subsection (e);

(4) in subsection (e), as redesignated, by striking subsection (f)(3) and inserting subsection (d)(2); and

(5) in subsection (f), as redesignated, by striking paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (f) and inserting subsection (d)(1).

SEC. 913. Revision of definitions used for joint officer management.

(a) Definition of joint matters.—Paragraph (1) of section 668(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(1) In this chapter, the term joint matters means matters related to any of the following:

“(A) The development or achievement of strategic objectives through the synchronization, coordination, and organization of integrated forces in operations conducted across domains, such as land, sea, or air, in space, or in the information environment, including matters relating to any of the following:

“(i) National military strategy.

“(ii) Strategic planning and contingency planning.

“(iii) Command and control, intelligence, fires, movement and maneuver, protection or sustainment of operations under unified command.