In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) the charges and specifications are true, to the best of the knowledge and belief of the signer.

“(c) Duty of proper authority.—When charges and specifications are preferred under subsection (a), the proper authority shall, as soon as practicable—

“(1) inform the person accused of the charges and specifications; and

“(2) determine what disposition should be made of the charges and specifications in the interest of justice and discipline.”.

SEC. 6502. Preliminary hearing required before referral to general court-martial.

(a) In general.—Section 832 of title 10, United States Code (article 32 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking the section heading and subsections (a), (b), and (c), and inserting the following:

§ 832. Art. 32. Preliminary hearing required before referral to general court-martial

“(a) In general.— (1) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a preliminary hearing shall be held before referral of charges and specifications for trial by general court-martial. The preliminary hearing shall be conducted by an impartial hearing officer, detailed by the convening authority in accordance with subsection (b).

“(B) Under regulations prescribed by the President, a preliminary hearing need not be held if the accused submits a written waiver to the convening authority and the convening authority determines that a hearing is not required.