In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(b) False swearing.—Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who takes an oath that—

“(A) is administered in a matter in which such oath is required or authorized by law; and

“(B) is administered by a person with authority to do so; and

“(2) who, upon such oath, makes or subscribes to a statement;

if the statement is false and at the time of taking the oath, the person does not believe the statement to be true, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6920. Parole violation.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 907 (article 107 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by section 6919, the following new section (article):

§ 907a. Art. 107a. Parole violation

Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who, having been a prisoner as the result of a court-martial conviction or other criminal proceeding, is on parole with conditions; and

“(2) who violates the conditions of parole;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6921. Wrongful taking, opening, etc. of mail matter.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 909 (article 109 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):

§ 909a. Art. 109a.