In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) Distribution of commissioned officers on active duty in general officer and flag officer grades.—Section 525(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking 15 and inserting 17; and

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking 23 and inserting 22.

(b) General and flag officers on active duty.—Section 526(a)(4) of such title is amended by striking 61 and inserting 62.

(c) Deputy commandants.—Section 5045 of such title is amended by striking six and inserting seven.

SEC. 502. Equal consideration of officers for early retirement or discharge.

Section 638a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) Convening selection boards under section 611(b) of this title to consider for early retirement or discharge regular officers on the active-duty list in a grade below lieutenant colonel or commander—

“(A) who have served at least one year of active duty in the grade currently held; and

“(B) whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.”;

(2) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(3) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection (e):