In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(5) COORDINATION.—The Secretary shall leverage the best practices for management, construction, and operation of national user facilities from the Office of Science.”.

SEC. 3307. Security of nuclear facilities.

Section 956 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16276) is amended by striking , acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology,.

SEC. 3308. High-performance computation and supportive research.

Section 957 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16277) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 957. High-performance computation and supportive research.

“(a) Modeling and simulation.—The Secretary shall carry out a program to enhance the Nation’s capabilities to develop new reactor technologies through high-performance computation modeling and simulation techniques. This program shall coordinate with relevant Federal agencies through the National Strategic Computing Initiative created under Executive Order No. 13702 (July 29, 2015) while taking into account the following objectives:

“(1) Utilizing expertise from the private sector, universities, and National Laboratories to develop computational software and capabilities that prospective users may access to accelerate research and development of advanced nuclear reactor systems and reactor systems for space exploration.