In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) If, after appeal by the Government under section 856(d) of this title (article 56(d)), the sentence adjudged is set aside and a rehearing on sentence is ordered by the Court of Criminal Appeals or Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the court-martial may impose any sentence that is in accordance with the order or ruling setting aside the adjudged sentence.”.

SEC. 6808. Judge advocate review of finding of guilty in summary court-martial.

(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 864 of title 10, United States Code (article 64 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking the first two sentences and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, each summary court-martial in which there is a finding of guilty shall be reviewed by a judge advocate. A judge advocate may not review a case under this subsection if the judge advocate has acted in the same case as an accuser, preliminary hearing officer, member of the court, military judge, or counsel or has otherwise acted on behalf of the prosecution or defense.”.

(b) Technical and conforming amendments.— (1) The heading for such section (article) is amended to read as follows:

§ 864. Art. 64. Judge advocate review of finding of guilty in summary court-martial”.

(2) Subsection (b) of such section is amended—