In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 2807. Sense of Congress on maximizing number of veterans employed on military construction projects.

It is the sense of Congress that, when practical and cost-effective, the Department of Defense should seek ways to maximize the number of veterans employed on military construction projects (as defined in section 2801 of title 10, United States Code).

subtitle BReal Property and Facilities Administration

SEC. 2811. Congressional notification for in-kind contributions for overseas military construction projects.

(a) Notification requirement.—Subsection (f) of section 2687a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Congressional oversight of payment in-kind and in-kind contributions for overseas projects.— (1) In the event the Secretary of Defense accepts a military construction project to be built for Department of Defense personnel outside the United States as a payment-in-kind or an in-kind contribution required by a bilateral agreement with a host country, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a written notification at least 30 days before the initiation date for any such military construction project.

“(2) A notification under paragraph (1) with respect to a proposed military construction project shall include the following:

“(A) The requirements for, and purpose and description of, the proposed project.

“(B) The cost of the proposed project.

“(C) The scope of the proposed project.