In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (g) Limitation.—None of the funds authorized to be appropriated by the Act to carry out this section shall be used for purposes other than countering foreign propaganda and misinformation that threatens United States national security.

(h) Termination of center.—The Center shall terminate on the date that is 5 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1259D. Establishment of the Broadcasting Board of Governors Chief Executive Officer Position.

The United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.; Public Law 103–236) is amended—

(1) by amending section 304 (22 U.S.C. 6203) to read as follows:

SEC. 304. Establishment of the Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors.

“(a) Continued existence within executive branch.—The Broadcasting Board of Governors shall continue to exist within the Executive branch of Government as an entity described in section 104 of title 5, United States Code.

“(b) Chief Executive Officer.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The head of the Broadcasting Board of Governors shall be a Chief Executive Officer, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.