In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Any person subject to this chapter who willfully disobeys a lawful command of that person’s superior commissioned officer shall be punished—

“(1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and

“(2) if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”.

SEC. 6910. Prohibited activities with military recruit or trainee by person in position of special trust.

Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 893 (article 93 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the following new section (article):

§ 893a. Art. 93a. Prohibited activities with military recruit or trainee by person in position of special trust

“(a) Abuse of training leadership position.—Any person subject to this chapter—

“(1) who is an officer, a noncommissioned officer, or a petty officer;

“(2) who is in a training leadership position with respect to a specially protected junior member of the armed forces; and

“(3) who engages in prohibited sexual activity with such specially protected junior member of the armed forces;

shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.