In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (A) by striking If he and inserting If the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction; and

(B) by striking section 871(c) of this title (article 71(c)). and inserting section 857 of this title (article 57))..

SEC. 6816. Extension of time for petition for new trial.

The first sentence of section 873 of title 10, United States Code (article 73 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking two years after approval by the convening authority of a court-martial sentence, and inserting three years after the date of the entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c),.

SEC. 6817. Restoration.

Section 875 of title 10, United States Code (article 75 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) The President shall prescribe regulations, with such limitations as the President considers appropriate, governing eligibility for pay and allowances for the period after the date on which an executed part of a court-martial sentence is set aside.”.

SEC. 6818. Leave requirements pending review of certain court-martial convictions.

Section 876a of title 10, United States Code (article 76a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—