In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “169. Unified combatant command for cyber operations.”.

SEC. 912. Revision of requirements relating to length of joint duty assignments.

(a) Minimum length of assignment.—Section 664(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking assignment— and paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting assignment shall not be less than two years..

(b) Repeal of requirements relating to initial assignment of certain officers and Average tour lengths.—Section 664 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (c) and (e).

(c) Exclusions from tour length.—Section 664(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking in subparagraph (D) and inserting the following new subparagraph:

“(D) a qualifying reassignment from a joint duty assignment as prescribed by the Secretary of Defense by regulation.”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2); and

(3) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).

(d) Full tour of duty.—Section 664(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking prescribed in and inserting prescribed under;