Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(B) A defensive cyber operation outside the Department of Defense Information Networks to defeat an ongoing or imminent threat.
“(d) Exceptions.—The notification requirement under subsection (a) does not apply—
“(1) to a training exercise conducted with the consent of all nations where the intended effects of the exercise will occur; or
“(2) to a covert action (as that term is defined in section 3093 of title 50, United States Code).
“(e) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide any new authority or to alter or otherwise affect the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.), the Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107–40; 50 U.S.C. 1541 note), or any requirement under the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
“§ 130k. Notification requirements for cyber weapons
“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense shall promptly submit to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of the following:
“(1) With respect to a cyber capability that is intended for use as a weapon, the results of any review of the capability for legality under international law pursuant to Department of Defense Directive 5000.01 no later than 48 hours after any military department concerned has completed such review.
“(2) The use as a weapon of any cyber capability that has been approved for such use under international law by a military department no later than 48 hours following such use.