Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (4) Section 2831(f) is amended by striking “until—” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting the following: “until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a justification of the need for the maintenance or repair project, including an estimate of the cost of the project.”.
(5) Section 2835 is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(g) Notice and wait requirements.—A contract may be entered into for the lease of housing facilities under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress an economic analysis (based upon accepted life cycle costing procedures) which demonstrates that the proposed contract is cost-effective when compared with alternative means of furnishing the same housing facilities.”.