Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (e) Long-term plan for meeting national security requirements for unencumbered uranium.—Section 4221(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538c(a)) is amended by striking “Concurrent with the submission to Congress of the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, in” and inserting “Not later than December 31 of”.
(f) Defense nuclear nonproliferation management plan.—Section 4309 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2575) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “In General.—Concurrent with the submission to Congress of the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, in each fiscal year” and inserting “Plan.—Not later than March 31 of each odd-numbered year”;
(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d);
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):