Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (4) Identification of any updates to statutory authorities needed as a result of any decision to terminate the dual-hat arrangement.
(c) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(1) the congressional defense committees;
(2) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(3) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
SEC. 1661. Notifications regarding dual-capable F–35A aircraft.
Section 179(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph (6):
“(6) If a House of Congress adopts a bill authorizing or appropriating funds for the Department of Defense that, as determined by the Council, provides funds in an amount that will result in a delay in the nuclear certification or delivery of F–35A dual-capable aircraft, the Council shall notify the congressional defense committees of the determination.”.
SEC. 1662. Oversight of delayed acquisition programs by Council on Oversight of the National Leadership
Command, Control, and Communications System.
(a) Status updates.—Section 171a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and