Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (2) Existing infrastructure at the location.
(5) Cost to construct and operate.
(b) Report.—Not later than 30 days after making the determination described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report detailing all of the contributing factors considered by the Secretary in making such determination, including any other factors that the Secretary considered, including any relevant recommendations of the Ballistic Missile Defense Review.
SEC. 1695. Protection of certain facilities and assets from unmanned aircraft.
Subparagraph (C) of section 130i(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(C) (i) relates to—
“(I) the nuclear deterrence mission of the Department of Defense, including with respect to nuclear command and control, integrated tactical warning and attack assessment, and continuity of government;
“(II) the missile defense mission of the Department; or
“(III) the national security space mission of the Department; or
“(ii) is part of a Major Range and Test Facility Base (as defined in section 196(i) of this title).”.
SEC. 1696. Use of commercial items in Distributed Common Ground Systems.