Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (3) if and how nuclear proliferation is being addressed in the Nuclear Posture Review and other pertinent strategy reviews.
SEC. 1681. Administration of missile defense and defeat programs.
(a) Major force program.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 9 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“§ 239a. Missile defense and defeat programs: major force program and budget assessment
“(a) Establishment of major force program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a unified major force program for missile defense and defeat programs pursuant to section 222(b) of this title to prioritize missile defense and defeat programs in accordance with the requirements of the Department of Defense and national security.
“(b) Budget assessment.— (1) The Secretary shall include with the defense budget materials for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 a report on the budget for missile defense and defeat programs of the Department of Defense.
“(2) Each report on the budget for missile defense and defeat programs of the Department under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A) An overview of the budget, including—