Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (ii) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the report is provided”; and
(B) in subsection (c), by striking “(1)” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting the following: “only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the need for the increase, including the source of funds to be used for the increase.”.
(6) Section 2808(b) is amended by inserting after “notify” the following: “, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”.
(7) Section 2809 is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(f) Notice and wait requirements.—The Secretary concerned may enter into a contract under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a justification of the need for the facility covered by the proposed contract, including an economic analysis (based upon accepted life cycle costing procedures) which demonstrates that the proposed contract is cost effective when compared with alternative means of furnishing the same facility.”.
(8) Section 2811(d) is amended by inserting after “submit” the following: “, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”.
(9) Section 2812(c) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph: