Union Calendar No. 137
[…] The report shall be submitted not later than January 1, 2020.
SEC. 503. Equal treatment of orders to serve on active duty under section 12304a and 12304b of title 10,
United States Code.
(a) Eligibility of reserve component members for pre-mobilization health care.—Section 1074(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “in support of a contingency operation under” and inserting “under section 12304b of this title or”.
(b) Eligibility of reserve component members for transitional health care.—Section 1145(a)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “in support of a contingency operation” and inserting “under section 12304b of this title or a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of this title”.
SEC. 504. Direct employment pilot program for members of the National Guard and Reserve.