Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(e) Notice and wait requirements.—The Secretary concerned may not approve of the reconveyance of real property under subsection (c) or grant the release of a covenant under subsection (d) until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of the proposed reconveyance or release.”.
SEC. 2813. Criteria for exchanges of property at military installations.
Paragraph (2) of section 2869(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned—
“(A) that is located on a military installation that is closed or realigned under a base closure law; or
“(B) that is located on a military installation not covered by subparagraph (A) and for which the Secretary concerned makes a determination that the conveyance under paragraph (1) is advantageous to the United States.”.