Union Calendar No. 137
[…] SEC. 632. Advisory boards regarding military commissaries and exchanges.
The Secretary of Defense shall direct each commanding officer of a military base on which there is a military commissary or exchange to establish an advisory board, comprised of representatives of military or veterans service organizations, to advise the commanding officer regarding the interests of patrons and beneficiaries of military commissaries and exchanges.
SEC. 701. Physical examinations for members of a reserve component who are separating from the Armed Forces.
Section 1145 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):
“(d) Physical examinations for certain members of a reserve component.— (1) The Secretary concerned shall provide a physical examination pursuant to subsection (a)(5) to each member of a reserve component who—
“(A) during the two-year period before the date on which the member is scheduled to be separated from the armed force served on active duty in support of a contingency operation for a period of more than 30 days;
“(B) will not otherwise receive such an examination under such subsection; and