Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(E) RECORD RETENTION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall maintain a copy of each application submitted under this paragraph for not less than 5 years.
“(ii) PAPERWORK REDUCTION.—The Administrator shall take steps to reduce, to the maximum extent practicable, the paperwork burden associated with carrying out clause (i).”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
“(5) AWARD TO PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS.—There shall be no limitation on the number of times the Administrator may award a grant to an applicant under this subsection.”.
(h) Technical and conforming amendments.—Section 29 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656) is amended—
(1) in subsection (h)(2), by striking “to award a contract (as a sustainability grant) under subsection (l) or”;
(2) in subsection (j)(1), by striking “The Administration” and inserting “Not later than November 1 of each year, the Administrator”;
(3) in subsection (k)—
(A) by striking paragraphs (1) and (4);
(B) by inserting before paragraph (2) the following: