Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (b) of section 2854 of such title, as amended by section 2801(c)(2), is amended by striking “under this section” and inserting “under subsection (a)”.
SEC. 2811. Elimination of written notice requirement for military real property transactions and reliance on
electronic submission of notifications and reports.
(a) General real property transaction report.—Section 2662(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting a new paragraph:
“(3) The authority of the Secretary concerned to enter into a transaction described in paragraph (1) commences only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning on or after the date on which the report containing the facts concerning such transaction, and all other such proposed transactions for that month, is provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.”.
(b) Acquisition of interests in land when need is urgent.—Section 2663(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting after “submit” the following: “, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”; and