Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (c) Technical corrections related to Uniform Code of Military Justice Reform.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by the Military Justice Act of 2016 (division E of Public Law 114–328), is further amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a)(4) of section 839 (article 39), as added by section 5222(1) of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (130 Stat. 2909), is amended by striking “in non-capital cases unless the accused requests sentencing by members under section 825 of this title (article 25)” and inserting “under section 853(b)(1) of this title (article 53(b)(1))”.
(B) Subsection (i) of section 843 (article 43), as added by section 5225(c) of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (130 Stat. 2909), is amended by striking “Dna Evidence.—” and inserting “DNA Evidence.—”.