Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to briefings required be provided under section 484 of title 10, United States Code, on or after that date.
SEC. 1653. Cyber Scholarship Program.
(a) Name of program.—Section 2200 of title 10, Unites States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Name of program.—The programs authorized under this chapter shall be known as the ‘Cyber Scholarship Program’.”.
(b) Modification to allocation of funding for Cyber Scholarship Program.—Section 2200a(f) of title 10, Unites States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Not less”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) Not less than five percent of the amount available for financial assistance under this section for a fiscal year shall be available for providing financial assistance for the pursuit of an associate degree at an institution described in paragraph (1).”.
(c) Cyber definition.—Section 2200e of title 10, Unites States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 2200e. Definitions
“In this chapter:
“(1) The term ‘cyber’ includes the following:
“(A) Offensive cyber operations.
“(B) Defensive cyber operations.