Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (b) Review of certain matters before referral of charges and specifications.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 830a of title 10, United States Code (article 30a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 5202 of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (division E of Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2904), is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) Pre-referral matters under subsection (c) or (e) of section 806b of this title (article 6b).”.
(c) Defense counsel assistance in post-trial matters for accused convicted by court-martial.—Section 838(c)(2) of title 10, United States Code (article 38(c)(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by striking “section 860 of this title (article 60)” and inserting “section 860, 860a, or 860b of this title (article 60, 60a, or 60b)”.
(d) Limitation on acceptance of plea agreements.—Subsection (b) of section 853a of title 10, United States Code (article 53a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by section 5237 of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (division E of Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2917), is amended—