Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph (6):
“(6) If a House of Congress adopts a bill authorizing or appropriating funds for the Department of Defense that, as determined by the Council, provides funds in an amount that will result in a delay in the nuclear certification or delivery of F–35A dual-capable aircraft, the Council shall notify the congressional defense committees of the determination.”.
SEC. 1662. Oversight of delayed acquisition programs by Council on Oversight of the National Leadership
Command, Control, and Communications System.
(a) Status updates.—Section 171a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection (k):
“(k) Status of acquisition programs.— (1) On a quarterly basis, each program manager of a covered acquisition program shall transmit to the co-chairs of the Council, acting through the senior steering group of the Council, a report that identifies—
“(A) the covered acquisition program;
“(B) the requirements of the program;
“(C) the development timeline of the program; and
“(D) the status of the program, including whether the program is delayed and, if so, whether such delay will result in a program schedule delay.