Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—The table of chapters at the beginning of subtitle D of title 10, United States Code, and at the beginning of part I of such subtitle, are each amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 807 the following new item:-
“809. Space Corps 8091.”.
(c) Joint Chiefs of Staff.—Chapter 5 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) In section 151(a), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) The Chief of Staff of the Space Corps.”.
(2) In section 152(b)(1)(B), by striking “or the Commandant of the Marine Corps” and inserting “the Commandant of the Marine Corps, or the Chief of Staff of the Space Corps”.
(d) Armed forces policy council.—Section 171 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (12), by striking “; and”;
(2) in paragraph (13), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: