Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (6) Section 2835a(c) is amended by striking “until—” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting the following: “until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of the intent to undertake the conversion.”.
(c) Administrative provisions.—Subchapter III of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) Section 2853(c) is amended—
(A) by striking “in writing” both places it appears;
(B) in paragraph (1)(B)—