Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (b) Modification to allocation of funding for Cyber Scholarship Program.—Section 2200a(f) of title 10, Unites States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1)” before “Not less”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) Not less than five percent of the amount available for financial assistance under this section for a fiscal year shall be available for providing financial assistance for the pursuit of an associate degree at an institution described in paragraph (1).”.
(c) Cyber definition.—Section 2200e of title 10, Unites States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“§ 2200e. Definitions
“In this chapter:
“(1) The term ‘cyber’ includes the following:
“(A) Offensive cyber operations.
“(B) Defensive cyber operations.
“(C) Department of Defense information network operations and defense.
“(D) Any other information technology that the Secretary of Defense considers to be related to the cyber activities of the Department of Defense.
“(2) The term ‘institution of higher education’ has the meaning given the term in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001).