Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(2) The Secretary concerned may waive the limitations contained in paragraph (1)”;
(ii) in the third sentence, by striking “the Secretary transmits” and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting the following: “the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the proposed waiver, together with an economic analysis demonstrating that the improvement will be cost effective.”.
(2) Section 2827 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by inserting “Relocation authority.—” after “(a)”; and
(B) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(b) Notice and wait requirements.—A contract to carry out a relocation of military family housing units under subsection (a) may be awarded only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the proposed new locations of the housing units to be relocated and the estimated cost of and source of funds for the relocation.”.