Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (B) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(b) Notice and wait requirements.—A contract to carry out a relocation of military family housing units under subsection (a) may be awarded only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the proposed new locations of the housing units to be relocated and the estimated cost of and source of funds for the relocation.”.
(3) Section 2828(f) is amended by striking “may not be made” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting “may be made under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the facts concerning the proposed lease.”.