Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (d) Exceptions to limitations on land acquisition reduction in scope or increase in cost.—Section 2664(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “written”;
(2) by striking “a period of 21 days elapses from” and inserting “the end of the 14-day period beginning on”; and
(3) by striking “or, if over sooner, a period of 14 days elapses from the date on which a copy of that notification is provided”.
(e) Leases of non-excess defense property.—Section 2667(d)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “provide to the congressional defense committees written notice” and inserting “submit, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the congressional defense committees a notice”.