Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(e) Treatment and use of land transferred to the secretary of the interior.—Upon a transfer of administrative jurisdiction over land to the Secretary of the Interior under subsection (a)—
“(1) the land shall become public land; and
“(2) the land shall be administered for the same purposes and be subject to the same conditions of use as the adjacent public land.
“(f) Effect on other authorities.—The authority provided by this section is in addition to, and not subject to, any other authority relating to transfers of land.”.
(c) Short title.—Section 1 of such Act (43 U.S.C. 155) is amended—
(1) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting “(a) Withdrawal, reservation, or restriction of public lands for defense purposes.—Notwithstanding”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) Short title.—This Act may be cited as the “Engle Act”.”.”.