Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (c) Administrative provisions.—Subchapter III of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) Section 2853(c) is amended—
(A) by striking “in writing” both places it appears;
(B) in paragraph (1)(B)—
(i) by striking “period of 21 days” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(ii) by striking “or, if over sooner, a period of 14 days has elapsed after the date on which a copy of the notification is provided”; and
(C) in paragraph (2), by inserting after “notifies” the following: “, using an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”.
(2) Section 2854(b) is amended—
(A) by striking “in writing”;
(B) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(C) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the seven-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided”.
(3) Section 2854a is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection: