Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (2) EXCEPTION.—The prohibition in subsection (b) of section 2279 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall not apply with respect to—
(A) a launch that occurred prior to the date that is six months after the date of the enactment of this Act; or
(B) a contract or other agreement relating to launch services that, prior to the date that is six months after the date of the enactment of this Act, was either fully paid for by the contractor or covered by a legally binding commitment of the contractor to pay for such services.
(c) Definitions.—Subsection (f) of section 2279 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection (b)(1)(A), is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) The term ‘covered foreign country’ means any of the following:
“(A) A country described in section 1261(c)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 126 Stat. 2019).
“(B) The Russian Federation.