Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (vi) An explanation of the number of systems planned for procurement for each missile defense program to be transitioned to a military department, and the schedule for procurement of each such system.
(vii) A description of how the Missile Defense Agency will continue the responsibility for the research and development of improvements to missile defense programs.
(c) Role of Missile Defense Agency.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 8 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“§ 205. Missile Defense Agency
“(a) Term of Director.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall be appointed for a six-year term.
“(b) Reporting.—The Missile Defense Agency shall be under the authority, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter II of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
“205. Missile Defense Agency.”.
(3) APPLICATION.—