Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(i) was constructed in the United States; and
“(ii) is suitable for use by the United States for national defense or military purposes in a time of war or national emergency.”.
(c) Definition of Maritime Security Fleet.—Subsection (k) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) The term ‘Maritime Security Fleet’ means the fleet established under section 53102(a) of title 46.”.
SEC. 1012. National Defense Sealift Fund: construction of national icebreaker vessels.
Section 2218 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 2211, is further amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Construction (including design of vessels), purchase, alteration, and conversion of national icebreaker vessels.”; and
(2) in subsection (d)(1),
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” and the end;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: