Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(e) Termination.—The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) shall terminate on December 31, 2029.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents for such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4221 the following new item:
“Sec. 4222. Incorporation of integrated surety architecture.”.
(c) Implementation of certain direction.—The Administrator shall implement the direction relating to this section contained in the classified annex accompanying this Act.
SEC. 3113. Cost estimates for life extension program and major alteration projects.
Subsection (b) of section 4217 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2537(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Independent cost estimates and reviews.— (1) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall submit to the congressional defense committees and the Nuclear Weapons Council the following:
“(A) An independent cost estimate of the following:
“(i) Each nuclear weapon system undergoing life extension at the completion of phase 6.2A, relating to design definition and cost study.