Union Calendar No. 137
[…] “(4) NOTICE AND COMMENT REQUIRED.—The Administrator may only make a change to the standards by which an eligible entity obtains or maintains grants under this section, the standards for accreditation, or any other requirement for the operation of a women’s business center if the Administrator first provides notice and the opportunity for public comment, as set forth in section 553(b) of title 5, United States Code, without regard to any exceptions provided for under such section.”.
(c) Conditions of participation.—Section 29(c) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) by striking “the recipient organization” and inserting “an eligible entity”; and
(B) by striking “financial assistance” and inserting “a grant”;
(2) in paragraph (3)—
(A) by striking “financial assistance authorized pursuant to this section may be made by grant, contract, or cooperative agreement and” and inserting “grants authorized pursuant to this section”; and
(B) in the second sentence, by striking “a recipient organization” and inserting “an eligible entity”;
(3) in paragraph (4)—
(A) by striking “recipient of assistance” and inserting “eligible entity”;