Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “fiscal year 2018” and inserting “fiscal year 2019”.
(b) Limitation on use of authority.—Subsection (c)(1) of such section is amended—
(1) by striking “October 1, 2016” and inserting “October 1, 2017”;
(2) by striking “December 31, 2017” and inserting “December 31, 2018”; and
(3) by striking “fiscal year 2018” and inserting “fiscal year 2019”.
SEC. 2804. Use of operation and maintenance funds for military construction projects to replace facilities
damaged or destroyed by natural disasters or terrorism incidents.
(a) Authorizing use of funds.—Section 2854 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) (1) In using the authority described in subsection (a) to carry out a military construction project to replace a facility, including a family housing facility, that has been damaged or destroyed, the Secretary concerned may use appropriations available for operation and maintenance if—
“(A) the damage or destruction to the facility was the result of a natural disaster or a terrorism incident; and
“(B) the Secretary submits a notification to the appropriate committees of Congress of the decision to carry out the replacement project, and includes in the notification—