Union Calendar No. 137
[…] SEC. 322. Guidance regarding use of organic industrial base.
The Secretary of the Army shall maintain the arsenals with sufficient workloads to ensure affordability and technical competence in all critical capability areas by establishing, not later than 90 days after the enactment of this Act, clear, step-by-step, prescriptive guidance on the process for conducting make-or-buy analyses, including the use of the organic industrial base.
SEC. 331. Quarterly reports on personnel and unit readiness.
(a) Modification and improvement.—Section 482 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “Each report” and inserting “The reports for the first and third quarters of a calendar year”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The reports for the second and fourth quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsection (j).”;
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “and remedial actions”;
(B) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Each report” and inserting “A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year”;