Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new items:
“130j. Notification requirements for sensitive military cyber operations.
“130k. Notification requirements for cyber weapons.”.
SEC. 1652. Modification to quarterly cyber operations briefings.
(a) In general.—Section 484 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate” and inserting the following:
“(a) Briefings required.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Elements.—Each briefing under subsection (a) shall include, with respect to the military operations in cyberspace described in such subsection, the following: