Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (7) For the cost (as defined in section 502(5) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661a(5))) of loan guarantees under the program authorized by chapter 537 of title 46, United States Code, $40,000,000.
SEC. 3502. Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946.
(a) Amendments.—The Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. 4401 et seq.) is amended by—
(1) repealing the first section and sections 2, 3, 5, 12, and 14;
(2) in section 8, redesignating subsection (d) as section 56308 of title 46, United States Code, transferring it to appear after section 56307 of such title; and
(3) redesignating section 11 as section 57100 of title 46, United States Code, and transferring it to appear before section 57101 of such title.
(b) Conforming and clerical amendments.—
(1) Section 2218 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 11 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. App. 1744)” each place it appears and inserting “section 57100 of title 46”.
(2) Section 3134 of title 40, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking “31,” and inserting “31 or”; and