Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (a) Codification of existing authority.—Chapter 88 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1788 a new section 1788a consisting of—
(1) a heading as follows:
“§ 1788a. Family support programs: immediate family members of members of special operations forces”; and
(2) a text consisting of subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of section 554 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 1788 note), redesignated as subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d), respectively.
(b) Funding.—Subsection (c) of section 1788a of title 10, United States Code, as added and redesignated by subsection (a) of this section, is amended by striking “specified” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting “, from funds available for Major Force Program 11, to carry out family support programs under this section.”.
(c) Elimination of pilot program references and other conforming amendments.—Section 1788a of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a) of this section, is further amended—
(1) by striking “Armed Forces” each place it appears and inserting “armed forces”;