Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (d) Alternative authority for acquisition and improvement of military housing.—Subchapter IV of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) Section 2881a(d)(2) is amended by inserting after “Congress” the following: “in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title”.
(2) Section 2883(f) is amended—
(A) by striking “30-day period” and inserting “14-day period”;
(B) by striking “written”; and
(C) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notice and justification is provided”.
(3) Section 2884(a) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(4) The report shall be submitted in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title not later than 21 days before the date on which the Secretary issues the contract solicitation or offers the conveyance or lease.”.
(4) Section 2885 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(4)(B)—
(i) by inserting after “notify” the following: “, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”; and
(ii) by striking “, and shall provide” and inserting “and include”; and