Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (8) Section 2811(d) is amended by inserting after “submit” the following: “, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”.
(9) Section 2812(c) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(1) The Secretary concerned may enter into a lease under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a justification of the need for the facility covered by the proposed lease, including an economic analysis (based upon accepted life-cycle costing procedures) that demonstrates the cost effectiveness of the proposed lease compared with a military construction project for the same facility.”.
(10) Section 2813(c) is amended—
(A) by striking “transmits to the appropriate committees of Congress a written notification” and inserting “notifies the appropriate committees of Congress”;
(B) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and