Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (B) TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 30 days after receipt of the report under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of Defense shall submit such report, together with any additional views or recommendations of the Secretary, to the congressional defense committees.
SEC. 822. Improvements to the hiring and training of the acquisition workforce.
(a) Use of funds from the defense acquisition workforce development fund to pay salaries of personnel
to manage the fund.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection 1705(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by inserting “(A)” before “Subject to the provisions of this subsection”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(B) Amounts in the Fund also may be used to pay salaries of personnel at the Office of the Secretary of Defense, military departments, and Defense Agencies to manage the Fund.”; and
(B) in paragraph (3)—
(i) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (C);
(ii) by striking the period and inserting “; and” at the end of subparagraph (D); and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: