Union Calendar No. 137
[…] No amounts authorized to be appropriated or otherwise made available for the Department of Defense may be used during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending on December 31, 2018, to transfer, release, or assist in the transfer or release of any individual detained in the custody or under the control of the Department of Defense at United States Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, to the custody or control of any country, or any entity within such country, as follows:
SEC. 1025. Biannual report on support of special operations to combat terrorism.
Section 127e(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “March 1” and inserting “120 days after the last day of a fiscal year”; and
(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “September 1” and inserting “six months after the date of the submittal of the report most recently submitted under paragraph (1)”.
SEC. 1031. Limitation on expenditure of funds for emergency and extraordinary expenses for intelligence and
counter-intelligence activities and representation allowances.