Union Calendar No. 137
[…] operations.—Section 2684a(d)(4)(D) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking “provides written notice” and inserting “submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, a notice”; and
(2) in clause (ii), by striking “14 days” and all that follows through the end of the clause and inserting the following: “10 days after the date on which the notice is submitted under clause (i).”.
(h) Conveyance of surplus real property for natural resource conservation.—Section 2694a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(e) Notice and wait requirements.—The Secretary concerned may not approve of the reconveyance of real property under subsection (c) or grant the release of a covenant under subsection (d) until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of the proposed reconveyance or release.”.
SEC. 2813. Criteria for exchanges of property at military installations.
Paragraph (2) of section 2869(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned—