Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (ii) by striking “or, if over sooner, a period of 14 days has elapsed after the date on which a copy of the notification is provided”; and
(C) in paragraph (2), by inserting after “notifies” the following: “, using an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title,”.
(2) Section 2854(b) is amended—
(A) by striking “in writing”;
(B) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(C) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the seven-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided”.
(3) Section 2854a is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(c) Notice and Wait Requirements.— (1) The Secretary concerned may enter into an agreement to convey a family housing facility under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice containing a justification for the conveyance under the agreement.
“(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
“(A) an estimate of the consideration to be provided the United States under the agreement;
“(B) an estimate of the cost of repairing the family housing facility to be conveyed; and