Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1074n(a) of such title is amended by inserting “(and before separation from active duty pursuant to section 1145(a)(5)(A) of this title)” after “each calendar year”.
SEC. 703. Provision of hyperbaric oxygen therapy for certain members of the Armed Forces.
(a) HBOT Treatment.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1074n the following new section:
“§ 1074o. Provision of hyperbaric oxygen therapy for certain members
“(a) In general.—The Secretary may furnish hyperbaric oxygen therapy available at a military medical treatment facility to a covered member if such therapy is prescribed by a physician to treat post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury.
“(b) Covered member defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered member’ means a member of the armed forces who is—
“(1) serving on active duty; and
“(2) diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury.”.