Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (10) Section 2813(c) is amended—
(A) by striking “transmits to the appropriate committees of Congress a written notification” and inserting “notifies the appropriate committees of Congress”;
(B) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(C) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the report is provided”.
(11) Section 2814 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a); and
(B) by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following new subsection:
“(g) Notice and wait requirements.—The Secretary of the Navy may carry out a transaction authorized by this section only after the end of the 20-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the transaction, including a detailed description of the transaction and a justification for the transaction specifying the manner in which the transaction will meet the purposes of this section.”.
(b) Military family housing activities.—Subchapter II of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) Section 2825(b) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), respectively;
(B) in paragraph (5), as redesignated—