Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (i) four squadrons of fifth generation fighters;
(ii) annual Red Flag-Alaska exercises; and
(iii) biannual Operation Northern Edge exercises.
SEC. 1061. Technical, conforming, and clerical amendments.
(a) Title 10, United States Code.—Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) Section 113(j)(1) is amended by striking “the Committee on” the first place it appears and all that follows through “of Representatives” and inserting “congressional defense committees”.
(2) Section 115(i)(9) is amended by striking “section 1203(b) of the Cooperative Threat Reduction Act of 1993 (22 U.S.C. 5952(b))” and inserting “section 1321(a) of the Department of Defense Cooperative Threat Reduction Act (50 U.S.C. 3711(a))”.
(3) Section 122a(a) is amended by striking “acting through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs” and inserting “acting through the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs”.
(4) Section 127(c)(1) is amended by striking “the Committee on” the first place it appears and all that follows through “of Representatives” and inserting “congressional defense committees”.
(5) Section 129a is amended—