Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (3) Section 2805 is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)(2)—
(i) by striking “in writing”;
(ii) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(iii) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided”; and
(B) in subsection (d)(3)—
(i) by striking “in writing”;
(ii) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(iii) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the notification is provided”.
(4) Section 2806(c) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “of Defense” after “The Secretary”; and
(B) by striking “(A)” and all that follows through the end of the paragraph and inserting the following: “, only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the increase, including the reasons for the increase and the source of the funds to be used for the increase.”.
(5) Section 2807 is amended—
(A) in subsection (b)—
(i) by striking “21-day period” and inserting “14-day period”; and
(ii) by striking “or, if earlier, the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which a copy of the report is provided”; and