Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (c) Briefing.—Not later than March 1, 2018, the Administrator, in coordination with the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council, shall provide a briefing to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives on the plan of the Administrator to carry out the warhead design competition under subsection (b). Such briefing shall include an assessment of the costs, benefits, risks, and opportunities of such plan, particularly impacts to ongoing life extension programs and infrastructure projects.
SEC. 3122. Department of Energy Counterintelligence polygraph program.
Section 4504(b) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2654(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall ensure that the persons subject to the counterintelligence polygraph program required by subsection (a) include any person who is—
“(A) a United States national who also has the nationality of a foreign state; and
“(B) seeking employment with the National Nuclear Security Administration.”.
SEC. 3123. Security clearance for dual-nationals employed by National Nuclear Security Agency.