Union Calendar No. 137
[…] SEC. 311. Codification of and improvements to Department of Defense clearinghouse to coordinate Department
review of applications for certain projects that may have adverse impact
on military operations and readiness.
(a) Establishment of Military Aviation, Range, and Installation Assurance Program Office.—
(1) CODIFICATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF EXISTING LAW.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 183 the following new section:
“§ 183a. Military Aviation, Range, and Installation Assurance Program Office for review of mission
obstructions
“(a) Establishment.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Military Aviation, Range, and Installation Assurance Program Office.
“(2) The Military Aviation, Range, and Installation Assurance Program Office shall be—
“(A) organized under the authority, direction, and control of an Assistant Secretary of Defense designated by the Secretary; and