Union Calendar No. 137
[…] (3) Section 2828(f) is amended by striking “may not be made” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting “may be made under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the facts concerning the proposed lease.”.
(4) Section 2831(f) is amended by striking “until—” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting the following: “until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a justification of the need for the maintenance or repair project, including an estimate of the cost of the project.”.
(5) Section 2835 is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following new subsection: