In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) OFFICERS OF PARTICULAR MERIT APPEARING HIGHER ON PROMOTION LIST.—Section 624(a)(1) of such title is amended in the first sentence by adding at the end “or based on particular merit, as determined by the promotion board”.
(b) ROPMA boards.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 14108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Officers of particular merit.— (1) In selecting the officers to be recommended for promotion, a promotion board may, when authorized by the Secretary of the military department concerned, recommend officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, to be placed higher on the promotion list established by the Secretary under section 14308(a) of this title.
“(2) An officer may be recommended to be placed higher on a promotion list under paragraph (1) only if the officer receives the recommendation of at least a majority of the members of the board, unless the Secretary concerned establishes an alternative requirement.