In the Senate of the United States,
[…] workers and do not actively transfer American jobs to potential
adversaries.
It is the sense of Congress that the Department of Defense should award contracts to responsible companies that primarily employ United States workers or are partners in the national technology and industrial base and do not actively transfer United States jobs to potential adversaries.
subtitle C—Provisions relating to major defense acquisition programs
SEC. 831. Program cost, fielding, and performance goals in planning major acquisition programs.
Section 2448a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “Secretary of Defense” and inserting “designated milestone decision authority for the major defense acquisition program”; and
(B) by striking “the milestone decision authority for the major defense acquisition program approves a program that” and inserting “the program”; and
(2) by striking subsection (b).
SEC. 832. Implementation of recommendations of the Independent Study on Consideration of Sustainment in Weapons Systems Life Cycle.