In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(iv) be in addition to any appropriations made available to the members of the Committee.
“(4) TRANSFER OF FUNDS.—To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the chairperson may transfer any amounts in the Fund to any other department or agency represented on the Committee for the purpose of addressing emerging needs in carrying out activities under this section. Amounts so transferred shall be in addition to any other amounts available to that department or agency for that purpose.”.
SEC. 1723. Centralization of certain Committee functions.
Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by section 1722, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(p) Centralization of certain committee functions.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The chairperson, in consultation with the Committee, may centralize certain functions of the Committee within the Department of the Treasury for the purpose of enhancing interagency coordination and collaboration in carrying out the functions of the Committee under this section.
“(2) FUNCTIONS.—Functions that may be centralized under paragraph (1) include monitoring non-notified and non-declared transactions pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(H), and other functions as determined by the chairperson and the Committee.