In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Evaluation and improvement.—After 2019, the Secretary shall—
(1) evaluate the process described in subsection (a) not less often annually; and
(2) make appropriate improvements to the process in light of such evaluation.
(e) Definitions.—In this section, the terms “TRICARE program” and “TRICARE Prime” have the meaning given such terms in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code.
SEC. 714. Sharing of information with State prescription drug monitoring programs.
(a) In general.—Section 1074g of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (g) and (h) as subsections (h) and (i), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g):
“(g) Sharing of information with State prescription drug monitoring programs.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish and maintain a program (to be known as the ‘Military Health System Prescription Drug Monitoring Program’) in accordance with this subsection. The program shall include a special emphasis on drugs provided through facilities of the uniformed services.
“(2) The program shall be—
“(A) comparable to prescription drug monitoring programs operated by States, including such programs approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 399O of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–3); and