In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Repeal.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1143a of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 58 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 1143a.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 1144(b) of such title is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (8); and
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (8), (9), and (10), respectively.
SEC. 556. Expansion of authority to assist members in obtaining professional credentials.
Section 2015 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (e) as subsections (c) through (f), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):
“(b) Professional credentials not related to military training and skills.—Under the program required by this section, the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may enable members of the armed forces to obtain, while serving in the armed forces, professional credentials for which such members are other otherwise qualified that do not relate to military training and skills if such Secretary determines that such action is in the best interests of the United States.”.