In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) OFFICERS OF PARTICULAR MERIT APPEARING HIGHER ON PROMOTION LIST.—Section 14308(a) of such title is amended in the first sentence by adding at the end “or based on particular merit, as determined by the promotion board”.
SEC. 507. Authority for officers to opt out of promotion board consideration.
(a) Active-Duty list officers.—Section 619 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) An officer excluded under subsection (e).”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) Authority To allow officers To opt out of selection board consideration.— (1) The Secretary of a military department may provide that an officer under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may, upon the officer’s request and with the approval of the Secretary, be excluded from consideration by a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title to consider officers for promotion to the next higher grade.
“(2) The Secretary concerned may only approve a request under paragraph (1) if—