In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) any reference in section 631(a) or 632(a) of this title to an officer who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time shall be deemed to refer instead to an officer described in subsection (a) who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the maximum number of times specified for opportunities for promotion to such grade within the competitive category concerned pursuant to such section 649d.
“§ 649g. Retirement: retirement for years of service; selective early retirement
“(a) Retirement for years of services.—Sections 633 through 636 of this title shall apply to the retirement of officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter.
“(b) Selective early retirement.—Sections 638 and 638a of this title shall apply to the retirement of officers described in subsection (a).
“§ 649h. Continuation on active duty