In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(BB) WRITTEN NOTICE.—If, pursuant to item (ee), the parties to a covered transaction elect to submit a written notice under clause (i) instead of a declaration under this subclause, the written notice shall be filed not later than 90 days before the completion of the transaction.
“(gg) PENALTIES.—The Committee may impose a penalty pursuant to subsection (h)(3) with respect to a party that fails to comply with this subclause.”.
SEC. 1707. Stipulations regarding transactions.
Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)), as amended by section 1706, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(vi) STIPULATIONS REGARDING TRANSACTIONS.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—In a written notice submitted under clause (i) or a declaration submitted under clause (v) with respect to a transaction, a party to the transaction may—
“(aa) stipulate that the transaction is a covered transaction; and
“(bb) if the party stipulates that the transaction is a covered transaction under item (aa), stipulate that the transaction is a foreign government-controlled transaction.