In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “ Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel.”.
(e) References.—Any reference to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness in any law, regulation, map, document, record, or other paper of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel.
SEC. 903. Modification of responsibilities of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (2) of section 134(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) The Under Secretary shall assist the Secretary of Defense in the following:
“(A) Preparing the National Defense Strategy, as required by section 113 of this title.
“(B) Preparing policy guidance for the preparation of campaign and contingency plans by the commanders of the combatant commands, and in reviewing such plans.