In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 511. Applicability to additional officer grades of authority for continuation on active duty of officers
in certain military specialties and career tracks.
Section 637a(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “grade O–4” and inserting “grade O–2”; and
(2) by inserting “632,” before “633,”.
PART II—Other Matters
SEC. 516. Matters relating to satisfactory service in grade for purposes of retirement grade of officers in highest grade of satisfactory service.
(a) Conditional determinations of grade of satisfactory service.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 1370 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: “When an officer is under investigation for alleged misconduct at the time of retirement, the Secretary concerned may conditionally determine the highest grade of satisfactory service of the officer pending completion of the investigation. Such grade is subject to reopening in accordance with subsection (f).”.
(2) OFFICERS IN O–9 AND O–10 GRADES.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: