In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) STATE-OWNED NATIONAL GUARD INSTALLATION.—The term “State-owned National Guard installation” means a facility or site owned or operated by a State when such facility or site is used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32, United States Code, with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, even though the Department of Defense is not the owner or operator of such facility or site.
subtitle C—Reports
SEC. 321. Reports on readiness.
(a) Uniform applicability of readiness reporting system.—Subsection (b) of section 117 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting “and maintaining” after “establishing”;
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “reporting system is applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense” and inserting “reporting system and associated policies are applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense, including between and among the joint staff and each of the armed forces”;
(3) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively;
(4) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs: