In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (1) by striking “or traumatic brain injury” each place it appears (other than the second place it appears in paragraph (3)(B)) and inserting “, traumatic brain injury, or military sexual trauma”; and
(2) in paragraph (3)(B), by inserting “and” before “whose” the second place it appears.
subtitle D—Military Justice Matters
SEC. 541. Punitive article on domestic violence under the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
(a) Punitive article.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter X of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after section 928a (article 128a) the following new section (article):
“§ 928b. Art. 128b. Domestic violence
“(a) In general.—Any person who—
“(1) commits a violent offense against a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person;
“(2) with intent to threaten or intimidate a spouse, an intimate partner, or an immediate family member of that person—
“(A) commits an offense under this chapter against any person; or
“(B) commits an offense under this chapter against any property, including an animal;