In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) be designed to facilitate the harmonization of action with respect to trends in investment and technology that could pose risks to the national security of the United States and countries that are allies or partners of the United States;
“(ii) provide for the sharing of information with respect to specific technologies and entities acquiring such technologies as appropriate to ensure national security; and
“(iii) include consultations and meetings with representatives of the governments of such countries on a recurring basis.”.
SEC. 1714. Action by the President.
(a) In general.—Section 721(d) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (4), the President may, with respect to a covered transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United States, take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit the transaction or to require divestment.”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “not later than 15 days” and all that follows and inserting the following: “with respect to a covered transaction not later than 15 days after the earlier of—
“(A) the date on which the investigation of the transaction under subsection (b) is completed; or
“(B) the date on which the Committee otherwise refers the transaction to the President under subsection (l)(2).”.
(b) Civil penalties.—Section 721(h)(3)(A) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(h)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “including any mitigation” and all that follows through “subsection (l)” and inserting “including any mitigation agreement entered into, conditions imposed, or order issued pursuant to this section”.
SEC. 1715. Judicial review.
(1) by striking “The actions” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The actions”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: