In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 597. Space-available travel on Department of Defense aircraft for veterans with service-connected
disabilities rated as total.
(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 2641b of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):
“(4) Subject to subsection (f), veterans with a permanent service-connected disability rated as total.”.
(b) Conditions and limitations.—Such section is further amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection (f):