In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) is a covered beneficiary within the meaning of section 1072(5) of title 10, United States Code;
“(B) is not ineligible to become a resident as provided in subsection (b); and
“(C) submits an application for admittance in accordance with subsection (c).
“(2) TREATMENT AS RESIDENT.—A spouse admitted in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be a resident of the Retirement Home consistent with this Act, except as the Chief Operating Officer may otherwise provide.”.
SEC. 1423. Oversight of health care provided to residents of the Armed Forces Retirement Home.
Section 1513A(c) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 413a(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph (1):
“(1) Facilitate and monitor the timely availability to residents of the Retirement Home such medical, mental health, and dental care services as such residents may require at locations other than the Retirement Home.”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “Ensure” and inserting “Monitor”.
SEC. 1424. Modification of authority on acceptance of gifts for the Armed Forces Retirement Home.