In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
“(E) COVERED TRANSACTIONS DESCRIBED.—A covered transaction is described in this subparagraph if—
“(i) the Committee has informed the parties to the transaction in writing that the Committee has completed all action under this section with respect to the transaction; or
“(ii) the President has announced a decision not to exercise the President’s authority under subsection (d) with respect to the transaction.”.
SEC. 1709. Timing for reviews and investigations.
Section 721(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)), as amended by section 1708, is further amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(F), by striking “30” and inserting “45”;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) TIMING.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.
“(ii) EXTENSION FOR EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—In extraordinary circumstances (as defined by the Committee in regulations), the chairperson may, at the request of the head of the lead agency, extend an investigation under subparagraph (A) for one 30-day period.