In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to terminate an appointment made under this section before the expiration date provided in that paragraph in accordance with the terms of such appointment.
SEC. 1103. Inclusion of Strategic Capabilities Office and Defense Innovation Unit Experimental of the
Department of Defense in personnel management authority to attract experts
in science and engineering.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 1599h of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(4) STRATEGIC CAPABILITIES OFFICE.—The Director of the Strategic Capabilities Office may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Office.
“(5) DIUx.—The Director of the Defense Innovation Unit Experimental may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Unit.”.