In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) In the case of the Navy—
“(B) as lieutenant commander, 325;
“(C) as commander, 175; and
(b) Repeal of superseded authority applicable to Navy lieutenants.—
(1) REPEAL.—Chapter 544 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—The tables of chapters at the beginning of title 10, United States Code, and at the beginning of subtitle C of such title, are each amended by striking the item relating to chapter 544.
SEC. 506. Authority for promotion boards to recommend officers of particular merit be placed higher on a
promotion list.
(a) DOPMA boards.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 616 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) (1) In selecting the officers to be recommended for promotion, a selection board may, when authorized by the Secretary of the military department concerned, recommend officers of particular merit, from among those officers selected for promotion, to be placed higher on the promotion list established by the Secretary under section 624(a)(1) of this title.