In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) in paragraph (3) of subsection (d), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this subsection, by striking “in the global war on terrorism”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) HEADING AMENDMENT.—The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 1204. Extension and modification of authority to support border security operations of certain foreign
countries.
(a) Expansion of authority.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 1226 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, is authorized to provide support on a reimbursement basis as follows:
“(A) To the Government of Jordan for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Jordan to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Jordan with Syria and Iraq.
“(B) To the Government of Lebanon for purposes of supporting and enhancing efforts of the armed forces of Lebanon to increase security and sustain increased security along the border of Lebanon with Syria.