In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(4) APPLICABILITY OF USE OF INFORMATION PROVISIONS.—The use of information provisions of sections 106, 305, 405, and 706 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1806, 1825, 1845, and 1881e) shall not apply in a civil action brought under this subsection.”.
SEC. 1716. Membership and staff of Committee.
(a) Hiring authority.—Section 721(k) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(k)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) HIRING AUTHORITY.—
“(A) SENIOR OFFICIALS.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Each member of the Committee shall designate an Assistant Secretary, or an equivalent official, who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to carry out such duties related to the Committee as the member of the Committee may delegate.