In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (5) whether a transaction is likely to have the effect of exacerbating or creating new cybersecurity vulnerabilities in the United States or is likely to result in a foreign government gaining a significant new capability to engage in malicious cyber-enabled activities against the United States, including such activities designed to affect the outcome of any election for Federal office.
SEC. 1703. Definitions.
Section 721(a) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ACCESS.—The term ‘access’ means the ability and opportunity to obtain information, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee.
“(2) COMMITTEE; CHAIRPERSON.—The terms ‘Committee’ and ‘chairperson’ mean the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States and the chairperson thereof, respectively.
“(3) CONTROL.—The term ‘control’ means the power to determine, direct, or decide important matters affecting an entity, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee.
“(4) COUNTRY OF SPECIAL CONCERN.—