In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) has considerable numerical advantages over the United States in tactical nuclear weapons.
(3) Congress concurs with the findings of the 2018 Nuclear Posture Review.
(4) United States nuclear forces must adjust to new strategic realities.
(b) Modification of limitation.—Section 3116(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004 (Public Law 108–136; 117 Stat. 1746; 50 U.S.C. 2529 note) is amended by striking “specifically authorized by Congress” and inserting “the Secretary specifically requests funding for the development of that weapon pursuant to section 4209(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2529(a))”.
SEC. 3118. Prohibition on use of funds for terminating activities at MOX facility.