In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) If an individual is appointed Chief of Chaplains in a regular grade below the grade of major general, the Secretary of the Air Force shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report setting forth in writing the justification for the appointment of the individual as Chief of Chaplains in such lower grade.”.
subtitle B—Reserve Component Management
SEC. 521. Authority to adjust effective date of promotion in the event of undue delay in extending Federal
recognition of promotion.
(a) In general.—Section 14308(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The effective date of promotion”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) If the Secretary concerned determines that there was an undue delay in extending Federal recognition in the next higher grade in the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard to a reserve commissioned officer of the Army or the Air Force, and the delay was not attributable to the action (or inaction) of such officer, the effective date of the promotion concerned under paragraph (1) may be adjusted to a date determined by the Secretary concerned, but not earlier than the effective date of the State promotion.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to promotions of officers whose State effective date is on or after that date.