In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) take into account such other factors as the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security considers appropriate.
(e) Deadline.—The procedures required by subsection (a) shall be established by the date that is not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 571. Department of Defense Military Family Readiness Council matters.
(a) Member matters.—
(1) MEMBERSHIP.—Paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (b) of section 1781a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by striking “a member of the armed force to be represented” and inserting “a member or civilian employee of the armed force to be represented”; and
(B) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following new clause (ii):
“(ii) One representative, who shall be a member or civilian employee of the National Guard Bureau, to represent both the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.”.