In the Senate of the United States,
[…] TITLE XII—Matters relating to foreign nations
subtitle A—Assistance and training
SEC. 1201. Clarification of authority for use of advisors and trainers for training of personnel of foreign
ministries with security missions under defense institution capacity
building authorities.
Section 332(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “assign civilian employees of the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces as advisors and trainers” and inserting “provide advisors or trainers”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(B)—
(A) by striking “assigned” each place it appears (other than the last place) and inserting “provided”;
(B) by striking “assigned advisor or trainer” and inserting “advisor or trainer so provided”; and