In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (ii) growing partners such as India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mongolia, New Zealand, Singapore, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam;
(iii) existing multilateral frameworks, such as the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN);
(iv) allies and partners outside the Indo-Pacific region; and
(v) potential new allies or partners.
(3) FORM.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
subtitle G—Other matters
SEC. 1261. Modification of authorities relating to acquisition and cross-servicing agreements.
(a) Prohibitions.—Section 2342 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsections (d) and (e):
“(d) The Secretary of may not use an agreement with any government of an organization described in subsection (a)(1) to facilitate the transfer of logistic support, supplies, and services to any country or organization with which the Secretary has not signed an agreement described in subsection (a)(2).
“(e) An agreement described in subsection (a)(2) may not provide or otherwise constitute a commitment for the introduction of the armed forces into hostilities.”.
(b) Annual reports.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: