In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(iv) INCLUSION OF PARTNERSHIP AND SIDE AGREEMENTS.—A written notice submitted under clause (i) by a party to a covered transaction shall include a copy of any partnership agreements, integration agreements, or other side agreements relating to the transaction, including any such agreements relating to the transfer of intellectual property, as specified in regulations prescribed by the Committee.”.
SEC. 1706. Declarations for certain covered transactions.
Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)), as amended by section 1705, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(v) DECLARATIONS FOR CERTAIN COVERED TRANSACTIONS.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—A party to any covered transaction may submit to the Committee a declaration with basic information regarding the transaction instead of a written notice under clause (i).
“(II) REGULATIONS.—The Committee shall prescribe regulations establishing requirements for declarations submitted under this clause.