In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (ii) by striking “Each such report” in the second sentence and inserting “Each report under subsection (a) with respect to such matters”.
subtitle C—Armed Forces Retirement Home
SEC. 1421. Authorization of appropriations for Armed Forces Retirement Home.
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2019 from the Armed Forces Retirement Home Trust Fund the sum of $64,300,000 for the operation of the Armed Forces Retirement Home.
SEC. 1422. Expansion of eligibility for residence at the Armed Forces Retirement Home.
Section 1512 of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 412) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 1512. Residents of retirement home.
“(a) Persons eligible to be residents.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the following persons who served as members of the Armed Forces, at least one-half of whose service was not active commissioned service (other than as a warrant officer or limited-duty officer), are eligible to become residents of the Retirement Home:
“(1) Persons who are 60 years of age or over and were discharged or released from service in the Armed Forces after 20 or more years of active service.