In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (C) Such recommendations for legislative or administrative action as the Secretary considers appropriate in light of the pilot program, including recommendations for extension or making permanent the authority for the pilot program.
(f) Termination.—The Secretary may not carry out the pilot program authorized by subsection (a) after the date that is three years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
subtitle B—Health Care Administration
SEC. 711. Improvement of administration of Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities.
(a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 1073c of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):
“(2) In addition to the responsibilities set forth in paragraph (1), the Director of the Defense Health Agency shall have the authority—
“(A) to direct, control, and serve as the primary rater of the performance of commanders or directors of military medical treatment facilities;
“(B) to direct and control any intermediary organizations between the Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities;