In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) in subsection (n)(1)(A)—
(A) by inserting “(or, with respect to the Department of Defense, any fiscal year)” after “2022”; and
(B) by inserting “(or, with respect to the Department of Defense, for any fiscal year)” after “for that fiscal year”.
SEC. 894. Procurement of telecommunications supplies for experimental purposes.
Section 2373 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “telecommunications,” after “space flight,”.
SEC. 895. Access by developmental and operational testing activities to data regarding modeling and simulation activity.
(a) In general.—Section 139(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) The Director shall have prompt access to all data regarding modeling and simulation activity proposed to be used by military departments and defense agencies in support of operational or live fire test and evaluation of military capabilities. This access shall include data associated with verification, validation, and accreditation activities.”.