In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on January 1, 2019, immediately after the coming into effect of the amendment made by section 5441 of the Military Justice Act of 2016 (division E of Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2954) as provided in section 5542 of that Act (130 Stat. 2967; 10 U.S.C. 801 note).
SEC. 543. Authorities of Defense Advisory Committee on Investigation, Prosecution, and Defense of Sexual
Assault in the Armed Forces.
Section 546 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):
“(d) Authorities.—
“(1) HEARINGS.—The Advisory Committee may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the committee considers appropriate to carry out its duties under this section.
“(2) INFORMATION FROM FEDERAL AGENCIES.—Upon request by the chair of the Advisory Committee, a department or agency of the Federal Government shall provide information that the Advisory Committee considers necessary to carry out its duties under this section.”.