In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to promotions of officers whose State effective date is on or after that date.
SEC. 522. Authority to designate certain reserve officers as not to be considered for selection for promotion.
Section 14301 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(j) Certain officers not to be considered for selection for promotion.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may provide that an officer who is in an active status, but is in a duty status in which the only points the officer accrues under section 12732(a)(2) of this title are pursuant to subparagraph (C)(i) of that section (relating to membership in a reserve component), shall not be considered for selection for promotion until completion of two years of service in such duty status. Any such officer may remain on the reserve active-status list.”.
SEC. 523. Expansion of personnel subject to authority of the Chief of the National Guard Bureau in the
execution of functions and missions of the National Guard Bureau.