In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 3113. Amendments to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.
(a) Consultations.—Section 57 b.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2077(b)(2)) is amended by inserting after “the Department of Defense.” the following: “The Department of State, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Department of Commerce, and the Department of Defense shall submit to the Secretary of Energy their comments on the determination of the Secretary under the previous sentence and any information and analysis needed to support their positions.”.
(b) Delegation of functions.—Section 161 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201) is amended by striking subsection n. and inserting the following new subsection n.:
“n. delegate to the General Manager or other officers of the Commission—
“(1) the functions assigned to the Commission under section 57 b. on a case-by-case basis consistent with the national security interests of the United States; and
“(2) any of the other functions assigned to the Commission under this Act except those specified in section 51, 61, 108, 123, 145 b.