In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Table of sections amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2711 the following new item:
“2712. Native American lands environmental mitigation program.”.
SEC. 2834. Defense community infrastructure pilot program.
Section 2391 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
“(d) Defense community infrastructure pilot program.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense to assist State and local governments to address deficiencies in community infrastructure supportive of a military installation, if the Secretary determines that such assistance will enhance the military value, resilience, or military family quality of life at such military installation.
“(2) The Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under paragraph (1).