In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(III) NOTIFICATION TO PARTIES.—If the Committee extends the deadline under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee shall notify the parties to the transaction of the extension.”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(8) TOLLING OF DEADLINES DURING LAPSE IN APPROPRIATIONS.—Any deadline or time limitation under this subsection shall be tolled during a lapse in appropriations.”.
SEC. 1710. Monitoring of non-notified and non-declared transactions.
Section 721(b)(1) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)), as amended by sections 1708 and 1709, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(H) MONITORING OF NON-NOTIFIED AND NON-DECLARED TRANSACTIONS.—The Committee shall establish a mechanism to identify covered transactions for which—
“(i) a notice under clause (i) of subparagraph (C) or a declaration under clause (v) of that subparagraph is not submitted to the Committee; and
“(ii) information is reasonably available.”.
SEC. 1711. Submission of certifications to Congress.
(1) in clause (iii)—