In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(e) Effect of certain reduction in number of opportunities specified.—If, by reason of a reduction in the number of opportunities for consideration for promotion under this section, an officer would no longer have one or more opportunities for consideration for promotion that were available to the officer before the reduction, the officer shall be afforded one additional opportunity for consideration for promotion after the reduction.
“§ 649e. Promotions
“Sections 620 through 626 of this title shall apply in promotions of officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter.
“§ 649f. Failure of selection for promotion
“(a) In general.—Except as provided in this section, sections 627 through 632 of this title shall apply to promotions of officers in competitive categories of officers designated for purposes of this subchapter.
“(b) Inapplicability of failure of selection for promotion to officers above promotion zone.—The reference in section 627 of this title to an officer above the promotion zone shall not apply in the promotion of officers described in subsection (a).