In the Senate of the United States,
[…] SEC. 909. Technical corrections to Department of Defense Test Resource Management Center authority.
Section 196 of title 10, United States Code, is amended in subsections (c)(1)(B) and (g) by striking “Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering”.
subtitle B—Organization and Management of Other Department of Defense Offices and Elements
SEC. 921. Modification of certain responsibilities of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff relating to
joint force concept development.
Subparagraph (D) of section 153(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(D) formulating policies for development and experimentation on both urgent and long-term concepts for the joint employment of the armed forces, including establishment of a process within the Joint Staff for—
“(i) analyzing and prioritizing gaps in capabilities that could potentially be addressed by joint concept development using existing or modified joint force capabilities; and
“(ii) ensuring that such joint concepts are tested, assessed and, if appropriate, fielded to support the joint force;”.