In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) in subsection (e)(1)(A)(i), by striking “or the most recent quadrennial defense review, as applicable under subsection (d)(4)(A), and the” and inserting “, the national defense strategy, and the most recent”; and
(C) in subsection (f)—
(i) by striking paragraph (4);
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(iii) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3):
“(3) The term ‘national defense strategy’ means the review of the defense programs and policies of the United States that is carried out every four years under section 113(g) of title 10, United States Code.”.
(5) STOCKPILE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM.—Section 4204 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2524) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Secretary of Energy, acting through the Administrator and in consultation with the Secretary of Defense” and inserting “Administrator, in consultation with the Nuclear Weapons Council”; and
(B) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Secretary of Energy” and inserting “Administrator”.