In the Senate of the United States,
[…] EXPERIENCE.—Such section is further amended—
(A) by striking subsection (e);
(B) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively; and
(C) in subsection (e), as redesignated by subparagraph (B), by striking “, (d), or (e)” and inserting “or (d)”.
SEC. 505. Standardized temporary promotion authority across the military departments for officers in certain grades with critical skills.
(a) Standardized temporary promotion authority.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 35 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“§ 605. Promotion to certain grades for officers with critical skills: colonel, lieutenant colonel, major,
captain; captain, commander, lieutenant commander, lieutenant
“(a) In general.—An officer in the grade of first lieutenant, captain, major, or lieutenant colonel in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant (junior grade), lieutenant, lieutenant commander, or commander in the Navy, who is described in subsection (b) may be temporarily promoted to the grade of captain, major, lieutenant colonel, or colonel in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or lieutenant, lieutenant commander, commander, or captain in the Navy, as applicable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Appointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
“(b) Covered officers.—An officer described in this subsection is any officer in a grade specified in subsection (a) who—
“(1) has a skill in which the armed force concerned has a critical shortage of personnel (as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned); and