In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Inclusion of energy security and resilience as priorities in contracts for energy or fuel for
military installations.—Section 2922a(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(d) The Secretary concerned shall ensure energy security and resilience are prioritized and included in the provision and operation of energy production facilities under this section.”.
(e) Conveyance authority for utility systems.—Section 2688 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Secretary of a military department” and inserting “Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of a military department designated by the Secretary,”;
(2) in subsection (d)(2), by adding at the end the following: “The business case analysis must also demonstrate how a privatized system will operate in a manner consistent with subsection (g)(3).”; and
(3) in subsection (g)(3)—