[Page S1898]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

        HEATHER WILSON, OF SOUTH DAKOTA, TO BE SECRETARY OF THE 
     AIR FORCE, VICE DEBORAH LEE JAMES.


                      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

        JEFFREY A. ROSEN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     TRANSPORTATION, VICE VICTOR M. MENDEZ.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

        DAVID MALPASS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE AN UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     THE TREASURY, VICE D. NATHAN SHEETS.


                      CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

        COURTNEY ELWOOD, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE 
     CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, VICE CAROLINE DIANE KRASS, 
     RESIGNED.


                             THE JUDICIARY

        AMUL R. THAPAR, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT, VICE BOYCE F. MARTIN JR., 
     RETIRED.


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) RICHARD A. BROWN
REAR ADM. (LH) JAMES S. BYNUM
REAR ADM. (LH) DARYL L. CAUDLE
REAR ADM. (LH) RICHARD A. CORRELL
REAR ADM. (LH) RANDY B. CRITES
REAR ADM. (LH) DANIEL H. FILLION
REAR ADM. (LH) COLLIN P. GREEN
REAR ADM. (LH) MARY M. JACKSON
REAR ADM. (LH) JAMES W. KILBY
REAR ADM. (LH) JAMES J. MALLOY
REAR ADM. (LH) JOHN W. TAMMEN, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. WILLIAM C. GREENE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. WILLIAM S. DILLON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. JOHN A. OKON
CAPT. MICHAEL W. STUDEMAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. KEVIN M. JONES
CAPT. THOMAS J. MOREAU
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. EDWARD L. ANDERSON
CAPT. STUART P. BAKER
CAPT. MICHAEL D. BERNACCHI, JR.
CAPT. FRANK M. BRADLEY
CAPT. DANIEL L. CHEEVER
CAPT. YVETTE M. DAVIDS
CAPT. BRIAN P. FORT
CAPT. PETER A. GARVIN
CAPT. WILLIAM J. HOUSTON
CAPT. SARA A. JOYNER
CAPT. FREDERICK W. KACHER
CAPT. TIMOTHY C. KUEHHAS
CAPT. CARL A. LAHTI
CAPT. ANDREW J. LOISELLE
CAPT. DOUGLAS G. PERRY
CAPT. FRED I. PYLE
CAPT. ERIK M. ROSS
CAPT. PAUL J. SCHLISE
CAPT. PETER G. VASELY
CAPT. JAMES P. WATERS III


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. DAVID G. BELLON
BRIG. GEN. PATRICK J. HERMESMANN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. EDWARD D. BANTA
BRIG. GEN. ROBERT F. CASTELLVI
BRIG. GEN. MATTHEW G. GLAVY
BRIG. GEN. MICHAEL S. GROEN
BRIG. GEN. KEVIN M. IIAMS
BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM F. MULLEN III
BRIG. GEN. GREGG P. OLSON
BRIG. GEN. ERIC M. SMITH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MICHAEL S. MARTIN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. JAMES H. ADAMS III
COL. ERIC E. AUSTIN
COL. JAY M. BARGERON
COL. MICHAEL J. BORGSCHULTE
COL. WILLIAM J. BOWERS
COL. DIMITRI HENRY
COL. KEITH D. REVENTLOW
COL. ROBERTA L. SHEA
COL. BENJAMIN T. WATSON
COL. CHRISTIAN F. WORTMAN


                            FOREIGN SERVICE

       THE FOLLOWING-NAMED CAREER MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN 
     SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL 
     DEVELOPMENT FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE 
     OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CLASS OF CAREER MINISTER:
ALEXANDER DICKIE IV, of Texas

                          ____________________