★(Star Print)
[…] “(E) tantalum.”.

subtitle CArmed Forces Retirement Home

SEC. 1421. Authorization of appropriations for Armed Forces Retirement Home.

There is hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2020 from the Armed Forces Retirement Home Trust Fund the sum of $64,300,000 for the operation of the Armed Forces Retirement Home.

SEC. 1422. Expansion of eligibility for residence at the Armed Forces Retirement Home.

(a) Expansion of eligibility to certain members with non-regular service.—Section 1512(a) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (24 U.S.C. 412(a)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “active”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “are 60 years of age or over and” and

(3) by adding the following new paragraph:

“(5) Persons who are eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of title 10, United States Code, and—

“(A) are eligible for care under section 1710 of title 38, United States Code;

“(B) are enrolled in coverage under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code; or

“(C) are enrolled in a qualified health plan acceptable to the Chief Operating Officer.”.