★(Star Print)
[…] (8) General Dunford has an extensive record of impeccable service to the United States.

(b) Sense of Senate.—It is the sense of the Senate that—

(1) the United States deeply appreciates the decades of honorable service of General Joseph F. Dunford; and

(2) the indispensable leadership of General Dunford and his dedication to the men and women of the Armed Forces demonstrates the finest example of service to the United States.

SEC. 5505. Participation of other Federal agencies in the SkillBridge apprenticeship and internship program for members of the Armed Forces.

Section 1143(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3):

“(3) Any program under this subsection may be carried out at, through, or in consultation with such other departments or agencies of the Federal Government as the Secretary of the military department concerned considers appropriate.”.

SEC. 5506. Personnel tempo of the Armed Forces and the United States Special Operations Command during periods of inapplicability of high-deployment limitations.