★(Star Print)
[…] “(C) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that each physical examination of a member under subparagraph (A) includes an assessment of whether the member was—

“(i) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or

“(ii) exposed to toxic airborne chemicals, including any information recorded as part of the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under such section 201.”.

(c) Deployment assessments.—Section 1074f(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) An assessment of whether the member was—

“(i) based or stationed at a location where an open burn pit, as defined in subsection (c) of section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note), was used; or

“(ii) exposed to toxic airborne chemicals, including any information recorded as part of the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under such section 201.”.

(d) Sharing of information.—