★(Star Print)
[…] (a) Boards for the correction of military records.—Section 1552 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (g), by inserting “, or a social worker with training on mental health issues connected with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma,” after “psychiatrist”; and

(2) in subsection (h)(2)(A), by inserting “(including a social worker with training on mental health issues connected with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma)” after “a civilian health care provider”.

(b) Discharge review boards.—Section 1553 of such title is amended—

(1) in subsection (d)(1), by inserting “, or a social worker with training on mental health issues connected with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma,” after “psychiatrist” both places it appears; and

(2) in subsection (e), by inserting “a social worker with training on mental health issues connected with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma,” after “or psychiatrist,”.