★(Star Print)
[…] (a) Sense of the Senate.—It is the sense of the Senate that—

(1) rebuilding a robust plutonium pit production infrastructure with a capacity of up to 80 pits per year is critical to maintaining the viability of the nuclear stockpile;

(2) that effort will require cooperation from experts across the nuclear security enterprise; and

(3) any further delay to achieving a plutonium sustainment capability to support the planned stockpile life extension programs will result in an unacceptable capability gap to our deterrent posture.

(b) Modification to requirements.—Section 4219 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) during 2030, produces not less than 80 war reserve plutonium pits.”;

(2) by striking subsection (b);

(3) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (b) and (c), respectively;

(4) in subsection (b), as redesignated by paragraph (2), by striking “2027 (or, if the authority under subsection (b) is exercised, 2029)” and inserting “2030”; and