★(Star Print)
[…] SEC. 722. Appointment of non-ex officio members of the Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine.

(a) Appointment by non-ex officio members.—Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of section 178(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(C) six members, each of whom shall be appointed at the expiration of the term of a member appointed under this subparagraph, as provided for in paragraph (2), by the members currently serving on the Council pursuant to this subparagraph and paragraph (2), including the member whose expiring term is so being filled by such appointment.”.

(b) Repeal of obsolete authority establishing staggered terms.—Paragraph (2) of such section is amended—

(1) by striking “except that—” and all that follows through “any person” and inserting “except that any person”;

(2) by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and