★(Star Print)
[…] (h) Technical and conforming amendment.—The table of sections in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended by striking the item relating to section 320 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 320. EMP and GMD mitigation research and development and threat assessment, response, and recovery.”.

SEC. 6007. Termination of leases of premises and motor vehicles of servicemembers who incur catastrophic injury or illness or die while in military service.

(a) Catastrophic injuries and illnesses.—Subsection (a) of section 305 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955), as amended by section 301 of the Veterans Benefits and Transition Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–407), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) CATASTROPHIC INJURY OR ILLNESS OF LESSEE.—The spouse of the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may terminate the lease during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the lessee incurs a catastrophic injury or illness (as that term is defined in section 439(g) of title 37, United States Code), if the lessee incurs the catastrophic injury or illness during a period of military service or while performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10, United States Code).”.

(b) Deaths.—Paragraph (3) of such subsection is amended by striking “in subsection (b)(1)” and inserting “in subsection (b)”.

SEC. 6008. Improvements to Network for Manufacturing Innovation Program.