★(Star Print)
[…] Upon receipt of the plan, the congressional committees shall have 60 days to submit comments to the Director of National Intelligence before such plan shall be implemented.

TITLE CIVMatters relating to elements of the intelligence community

subtitle AOffice of the Director of National Intelligence

SEC. 10401. Authority for protection of current and former employees of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

Section 5(a)(4) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3506(a)(4)) is amended by striking “such personnel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence as the Director of National Intelligence may designate;” and inserting “current and former personnel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence and their immediate families as the Director of National Intelligence may designate;”.

SEC. 10402. Designation of the program manager-information sharing environment.

(a) Information sharing environment.—Section 1016(b) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (6 U.S.C. 485(b)) is amended—