★(Star Print)
[…] (3) PHARMACY BENEFITS PROGRAM.—Section 1074g(a)(6) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), there is no cost-sharing for any prescription contraceptive on the uniform formulary provided by a retail pharmacy described in subsection (a)(2)(E)(ii) or the national mail-order pharmacy program.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 2020.

SEC. 702. TRICARE payment options for retirees and their dependents.

(a) In general.—Section 1099 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

“(d) Payment options.— (1) A member or former member of the uniformed services, or a dependent thereof, eligible for medical care and dental care under section 1074(b) or 1076 of this title shall pay a premium for coverage under this chapter.

“(2) To the maximum extent practicable, a premium owed by a member, former member, or dependent under paragraph (1) shall be withheld from the retired, retainer, or equivalent pay of the member, former member, or dependent.