★(Star Print)
[…] (4) the United States should continue to support the political, economic, and security partnerships among Australia, New Zealand, and other Pacific Island countries.

SEC. 6203. Two-year extension of program authority for Global Security Contingency Fund.

(a) Ineffectiveness of section 1203.—Section 1203, and the amendments made by that section, shall have no force or effect.

(b) Two-year extension and availability of funds.—Section 1207 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (22 U.S.C. 2151 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (i)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “September 30, 2019” and inserting “September 30, 2021”; and

(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) EXCEPTION.—Amounts appropriated and transferred to the Fund before September 30, 2019, shall remain available for obligation and expenditure after that date, but only for activities under programs commenced under subsection (b) before September 30, 2019.”; and

(2) in subsection (o)—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “September 30, 2019” and inserting “September 30, 2021”; and

(B) in the second sentence, by striking “through 2019” and inserting “through 2021”.