★(Star Print)
[…] (4) The Marine Corps Reserve, 3,000.

(5) The Air National Guard of the United States, 16,000.

(6) The Air Force Reserve, 14,000.

SEC. 415. Authorized strengths for Marine Corps Reserves on active duty.

(a) Officers.—Section 12011(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking that part of the table pertaining to the Marine Corps Reserve and inserting the following:

“Marine Corps Reserve:


2,400 143 105 34 
2,500 149 109 35 
2,600 155 113 36 
2,700 161 118 37 
2,800 167 122 39 
2,900 173 126 41 
3,000 179 130 42”.

(b) Senior enlisted members.—Section 12012(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking that part of the table pertaining to the Marine Corps Reserve and inserting the following:

“Marine Corps Reserve:


2,400 106 24 
2,500 112 25 
2,600 116 26 
2,700 121 27 
2,800 125 28 
2,900 130 29 
3,000 134 30”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2019, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after that date.

subtitle CAuthorization of Appropriations

SEC. 421. Military personnel.