★(Star Print)
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to the proceedings of promotion selection boards convened under section 611(a) of title 10, United States Code, after that date.

SEC. 504. Limitation on number of officers recommendable for promotion by promotion selection boards.

(a) In general.—Section 616 of title 10, United States Code is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) as subsections (e), (f), (g), and (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

“(d) The number of officers recommended for promotion by a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not exceed the number equal to 95 percent of the number of officers included in the promotion zone established under section 623 of this title for consideration by the board.”.