★(Star Print)
[…] During fiscal year 2020, the maximum number of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces who may be serving at any time on full-time operational support duty under section 115(b) of title 10, United States Code, is the following:

(1) The Army National Guard of the United States, 17,000.

(2) The Army Reserve, 13,000.

(3) The Navy Reserve, 6,200.

(4) The Marine Corps Reserve, 3,000.

(5) The Air National Guard of the United States, 16,000.

(6) The Air Force Reserve, 14,000.

SEC. 415. Authorized strengths for Marine Corps Reserves on active duty.

(a) Officers.—Section 12011(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking that part of the table pertaining to the Marine Corps Reserve and inserting the following:

“Marine Corps Reserve:


2,400 143 105 34 
2,500 149 109 35 
2,600 155 113 36 
2,700 161 118 37 
2,800 167 122 39 
2,900 173 126 41 
3,000 179 130 42”.

(b) Senior enlisted members.—Section 12012(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking that part of the table pertaining to the Marine Corps Reserve and inserting the following:

“Marine Corps Reserve:


2,400 106 24 
2,500 112 25 
2,600 116 26 
2,700 121 27 
2,800 125 28