★(Star Print)
[…] (b) Terms and conditions.—Transfers under this section shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as transfers under section 1001.

(c) Additional authority.—The transfer authority provided by this section is in addition to the transfer authority provided under section 1001.

TITLE XVIStrategic programs, cyber, and intelligence matters

subtitle ASpace Activities

PART IUnited States Space Force

SEC. 1601. Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy.

Section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of policy of the Department of Defense for space warfighting.”.

SEC. 1602. Principal Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration.

(a) Redesignation of Principal Assistant for Space as Principal Assistant for Space Acquisition and Integration.—