★(Star Print)
[…] SEC. 723. Officers authorized to command Army dental units.

Section 7081(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Dental Corps Officer” and inserting “Army Medical Department Officer”.

SEC. 724. Establishment of Academic Health System in National Capital Region.

(a) In general.—Chapter 104 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2113a the following new section:

§ 2113b. Academic Health System

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may establish an Academic Health System to integrate the health care, health professions education, and health research activities of the military health system, including under this chapter, in the National Capital Region.

“(b) Leadership.— (1) The Secretary may appoint employees of the Department of Defense to leadership positions in the Academic Health System established under subsection (a).