★(Star Print)
[…] (b) Conforming and clerical amendments.—

(1) HEADING AMENDMENT.—The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:

§ 1563. Consideration of proposals for posthumous and honorary promotions and appointments: procedures for review and promotion or appointment”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 80 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 1563 and inserting the following new item:


“1563. Consideration of proposals for posthumous and honorary promotions and appointments: procedures for review and promotion or appointment.”.

subtitle HOther Matters

SEC. 591. Military funeral honors matters.

(a) Full military honors ceremony for certain veterans.—Section 1491(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: