★(Star Print)
[…] (3) PFAS.—The term “PFAS” means perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances that are man-made chemicals with at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.

(4) STATE.—The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 101 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601).

SEC. 319. Modification of Department of Defense environmental restoration authorities to include Federal Government facilities used by National Guard.

(a) Definition of facility.—Section 2700(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “The terms” and inserting “(A) The terms”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) The term ‘facility’ includes real property that is owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at locations at which military activities are conducted under this title or title 32 (including real property owned or leased by the Federal Government that is licensed to and operated by a State for training for the National Guard).”.

(b) Inclusion of pollutants and contaminants in environmental response actions.—Section 2701(c) of such title is amended by inserting “or pollutants or contaminants” after “hazardous substances” each place it appears.