★(Star Print)
[…] SEC. 6724. Drinking water state revolving funds.

Section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following:

“(G) EMERGING CONTAMINANTS.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to clause (ii), amounts deposited under subsection (t) in a State loan fund established under this section may only be used to provide grants for the purpose of addressing emerging contaminants, with a focus on perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances.

“(ii) REQUIREMENTS.—

“(I) SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES.—Not less than 25 percent of the amounts described in clause (i) shall be used to provide grants to—

“(aa) disadvantaged communities (as defined in subsection (d)(3)); or