★(Star Print)
[…] (B) in subsection (c), by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment,”; and

(C) in subsection (h)(2), by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.

(4) In section 139a(d)(6), by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment,”.

(5) In section 171(a)—

(A) by striking paragraphs (3) and (8);

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (9), (10), (11), (12), and (13) as paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), (11), (12), (13), (14), and(15), respectively;