★(Star Print)
[…] (B) by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” each place it appears and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.

(46) In section 2548, by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics” each place it appears and inserting “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment”.

(47) In section 2902(b)—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) The official within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering who is responsible for science and technology.”;

(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (9) as paragraphs (5) through (10), respectively;

(C) by striking paragraph (3); and

(D) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs: