★(Star Print)
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 104 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2113a the following new item:


“2113b. Academic Health System.”.

SEC. 725. Provision of veterinary services by veterinary professionals of the Department of Defense in emergencies.

(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1060c. Provision of veterinary services in emergencies

“(a) In general.—A veterinary professional described in subsection (b) may provide veterinary services for the purposes described in subsection (c) in any State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States, without regard to where such veterinary professional or the patient animal are located, if the provision of such services is within the scope of the authorized duties of such veterinary professional for the Department of Defense.

“(b) Veterinary professional described.—A veterinary professional described in this subsection is an individual who is—