★(Star Print)
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 23 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 481a the following new item:


“481b. Military investigation and justice experiences: survey of members of the armed forces.”.

SEC. 559. Public access to dockets, filings, and court records of courts-martial or other records of trial of the military justice system.

(a) In general.—Section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense” and inserting “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security,”;

(2) in subsection (a), as designated by paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “(including with respect to the Coast Guard)” after “military justice system”; and

(B) in paragraph (4), by inserting “public” before “access to docket information”; and