★(Star Print)
[…] SEC. 1045. Use of funds for defense of the Armed Forces and United States citizens against attack by foreign hostile forces.

Amounts authorized to be appropriated by this Act may be used to ensure the ability of the Armed Forces of the United States to defend themselves, and United States citizens, against attack by the government, military forces, or proxies of a foreign nation or by other hostile forces.

subtitle FStudies and Reports

SEC. 1051. Modification of annual reporting requirements on defense manpower.

(a) Conversion of annual requirements report into annual profile report.—Section 115a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking the first two sentences and inserting the following new sentence: “Not later than April 1 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a defense manpower profile report.”;

(B) in paragraph (1), by adding “and” at the end;

(C) in paragraph (2), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(D) by striking paragraph (3);

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “(1)”; and

(B) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3);