★(Star Print)
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 80 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 1563 and inserting the following new item:


“1563. Consideration of proposals for posthumous and honorary promotions and appointments: procedures for review and promotion or appointment.”.

subtitle HOther Matters

SEC. 591. Military funeral honors matters.

(a) Full military honors ceremony for certain veterans.—Section 1491(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) The Secretary concerned shall provide full military honors (as determined by the Secretary concerned) for the funeral of a veteran who—

“(A) is first interred or first inurned in Arlington National Cemetery on or after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020;

“(B) was awarded the medal of honor or the prisoner-of-war medal; and

“(C) is not entitled to full military honors by the grade of that veteran.”.

(b) Full military funeral honors for veterans at military installations.—