★(Star Print)
[…] (D) providing sound technical and program management for activities of the Strategic Capabilities Office;

(E) coordinating appropriately with other research and technology development activities of the Department; and

(F) partnering with and responding to senior leadership across the Department.

subtitle BOrganization and Management of Other Department of Defense Offices and Elements

SEC. 911. Assistant Secretaries of the military departments for Energy, Installations, and Environment.

(a) Assistant Secretary of the Army.—Section 7016(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Energy, Installations, and Environment.”.

(b) Assistant Secretary of the Navy.—Section 8016(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: