★(Star Print)
[…] Section 585 shall have no force or effect.

SEC. 5587. Authority to award or present a decoration not previously recommended in a timely fashion following a review requested by Congress.

Section 587, and the amendments made by that section, shall have no force or effect.

TITLE LVICompensation and Other Personnel Benefits

SEC. 5601. Inclusion of certain veterans on temporary disability or permanent disabled retirement lists in military adaptive sports programs.

(a) Inclusion of certain veterans.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 2564a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “for members of the armed forces who” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “for—

“(A) any member of the armed forces who is eligible to participate in adaptive sports because of an injury, illness, or wound incurred in the line of duty in the armed forces; and

“(B) any veteran (as defined in section 101 of title 38), during the one-year period following the veteran’s date of separation, who—

“(i) is on the Temporary Disability Retirement List or Permanently Disabled Retirement List;