★(Star Print)
[…] (2) by striking paragraph (6); and

(3) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (6).

(b) Executive director for operations.—Paragraph (6) of such subsection, as redesignated by subsection (a)(3), is further amended in subparagraph (C)—

(1) by redesignating clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) as clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before clause (ii), as redesignated by paragraph (1), the following new clause (i):

“(i) The executive director for operations, who shall report directly to the Chairman.”.

(c) Organization of staff of Board.—Section 313(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2286b(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “section 311(c)(7)” and inserting “section 311(c)(6)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chairman may organize the staff of the Board as the Chairman considers appropriate to best accomplish the mission of the Board described in section 312(a).”.

SEC. 3203. Membership of Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

(a) List of candidates for nomination.—Subsection (b) of section 311 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: