★(Star Print)
[…] (7) Senior Chief Petty Officer Kent was among the first women to deploy with Special Operations Forces and was the first female to graduate from the hard skills program for non-SEALs.

(8) Senior Chief Petty Officer Kent is survived by her husband and two children.

(b) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of the Navy should name the next available naval vessel appropriate for such name in honor of Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon Kent.

SEC. 6017. Authorization of appropriations for Defense Production Act of 1950.

Section 711 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4561) is amended by striking “$133,000,000” and all that follows and inserting the following: “for the carrying out of the provisions and purposes of this Act by the President and such agencies as he may designate or create—

“(1) $250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024; and

“(2) $133,000,000 for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.”.

SEC. 6018. Investment in supply chain security under Defense Production Act of 1950.

(a) In general.—Section 303 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4533) is amended by adding at the end the following: