★(Star Print)
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3):

“(3) Any program under this subsection may be carried out at, through, or in consultation with such other departments or agencies of the Federal Government as the Secretary of the military department concerned considers appropriate.”.

SEC. 5506. Personnel tempo of the Armed Forces and the United States Special Operations Command during periods of inapplicability of high-deployment limitations.

(a) In general.—Section 991(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) (A) Whenever a waiver is in effect under paragraph (1), the member or group of members covered by the waiver shall be subject to specific and measurable deployment thresholds established and maintained for purposes of this subsection.

“(B) Thresholds under this paragraph may be applicable—

“(i) uniformly, Department of Defense-wide; or

“(ii) separately, with respect to each armed force and the United States Special Operations Command.