★(Star Print)
[…] (b) Report to Congress.—The Secretary shall submit a report to the congressional defense committees detailing the research identified under subsection (a).

subtitle BInspectors General Matters

SEC. 6511. Establishment of lead Inspector General for an overseas contingency operation based on Secretary of Defense notification.

(a) Notification on commencement of OCO.—Section 113 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(n) Notification of certain overseas contingency operations for purposes of Inspector General Act of 1978.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide the Chair of the Council of Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency written notification of the commencement or designation of a military operation as an overseas contingency operation upon the earlier of—

“(1) a determination by the Secretary that the overseas contingency operation is expected to exceed 60 days; or

“(2) the date on which the overseas contingency operation exceeds 60 days.”.