★(Star Print)
[…] (c) Organization of staff of Board.—Section 313(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2286b(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “section 311(c)(7)” and inserting “section 311(c)(6)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chairman may organize the staff of the Board as the Chairman considers appropriate to best accomplish the mission of the Board described in section 312(a).”.

SEC. 3203. Membership of Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

(a) List of candidates for nomination.—Subsection (b) of section 311 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2286) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) The President shall enter into an arrangement with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall maintain a list of individuals who meet the qualifications described in paragraph (1) to assist the President in selecting individuals to nominate for positions as members of the Board.”.

(b) Terms of members.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking the second sentence and inserting the following new sentence: “A member of the Board may not serve for two consecutive terms.”; and