★(Star Print)
[…] (2) it is in the interest of the United States—

(A) to continue to support United Nations-facilitated efforts toward a comprehensive solution to the division of Cyprus; and

(B) for the Republic of Cyprus to join NATO’s Partnership for Peace program.

(b) Modification of prohibition.—Section 620C(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2373(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Any agreement” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraph (3), any agreement”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) The requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any sale or other provision of any defense article or defense service to Cyprus if the end-user of such defense article or defense service is the Government of the Republic of Cyprus.”.

(c) Exclusion of the Government of the Republic of Cyprus from certain related regulations.—