★(Star Print)
[…] (e) Procedures.—The Secretary shall establish procedures for organizations within the Department to access the work product produced by and the research, capabilities, and expertise of a consortium established under subsection (a) and the universities that constitute the consortium.

subtitle DNuclear Forces

SEC. 1661. Modification of authorities relating to nuclear command, control, and communications system.

(a) Duties and powers of Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.—Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7) as paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) establishing policies for, and providing oversight, guidance, and coordination with respect to, the nuclear command, control, and communications system;”; and

(3) in paragraph (6), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by inserting after “overseeing the modernization of nuclear forces” the following: “, including the nuclear command, control, and communications system,”.