Union Calendar No. 49
[…] (2) in subsection (b)— (B) in paragraph (3)— (iv) by adding at the end the following: “(I) safety is the highest priority of the Department of Transportation, and the Secretary and States should take all actions necessary to meet the transportation needs of the 21st century for all road users; (a) In general.—Section 104 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (2) by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting the following: “(b) Division among programs of State’s share of base apportionment.—The Secretary shall distribute the amount of the base apportionment apportioned to a State for a fiscal year under subsection (c) among the covered programs as follows: “(1) NATIONAL HIGHWAY PERFORMANCE PROGRAM.—For the national highway performance program, 55.09 percent of the amount remaining after distributing amounts under paragraphs (4), (6), (7), and (10).