Union Calendar No. 49
[…] (2) Identify and notify division offices of the Federal Highway Administration about sources of information that can inform the project risk-assessment process. (3) Update and implement Federal Highway Administration guidance for risk-based project involvement to clarify how the link between elevated risks and associated oversight activities, changes to oversight actions, and the results of its risk-based involvement should be documented in project oversight plans. (a) Standards.—Section 109 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (2) in subsection (b)— (A) by striking “The geometric” and inserting “Design criteria for the Interstate system.—The geometric”; and (B) by striking “the types and volumes of traffic anticipated for such project for the twenty-year period commencing on the date of approval by the Secretary, under section 106 of this title, of the plans, specifications, and estimates for actual construction of such project” and inserting “the existing and future operational performance of the facility”; (4) by striking subsection (o) and inserting the following: “(o) Compliance with State laws for non-NHS projects.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Projects (other than highway projects on the National Highway System) shall— “(2)