Union Calendar No. 49
[…] Any such exemption granted shall remain in effect after the effective date described in this section. (d) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply: (1) COVERED PUBLIC AUTHORITY.—The term “covered public authority” means a public authority with jurisdiction over a toll facility located within both— (2) NATIONAL SCENIC AREA.—The term “National Scenic Area” means an area of the National Forest System federally designated as a National Scenic Area in recognition of the outstanding natural, scenic, and recreational values of the area. Section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: “(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be— “(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System, consistent with the asset management plans of States; (2) in subsection (d)— (A) in paragraph (1)(A) by striking “or freight movement on the National Highway System” and inserting “freight movement,