Union Calendar No. 49
[…] (a) Permitting use of highway trust fund for construction of certain noise barriers.—Section 339(b)(1) of the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995 (23 U.S.C. 109 note) is amended to read as follows: “(1) GENERAL RULE.—No funds made available out of the Highway Trust Fund may be used to construct a Type II noise barrier (as defined by section 772.5(I) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (I) of section 109 of title 23, United States Code, unless— Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(m) Safe streets for all.— “(1) SAFE STREETS SET-ASIDE.— “(A) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish a safe streets program to eliminate the occurrence of transportation-related fatalities and serious injuries on public roads, with a