Union Calendar No. 49
[…] 403(j) of title 23, United States Code, as added by this Act; (d) Consultation.—In carrying out the activities under paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (c), the Center shall consult with relevant stakeholders, including— (e) Report to Congress.—Not later than 2 years after the establishment of the Center under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on progress made toward meeting the goals established under subsection (b). Section 403 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (2) in subsection (f)(1)— (B) by striking “subsection 402(c) in each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2015, and $443,989 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 4, 2015,” and inserting “section 402(c)(2) in each fiscal year”; and Section 403 of title 23, United States Code, as amended by section 3004 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(j) Grant program To prohibit racial profiling.— “(1) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—Subject to the