Union Calendar No. 49
[…] (c) Value pricing pilot program.—Section 1012(b) of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (23 U.S.C. 149 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: (d) Savings clause.— (e) Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to Congress a report on the implementation of the interoperability of toll collection as required under section 1512(b) of MAP–21, including an assessment of the progress in, and barriers on, such implementation. Section 166 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (b)— (A) in paragraph (4)(C)(iii) by striking “transportation buses” and inserting “transportation vehicles”; (2) in subsection (d)(2)(A)(i) by striking “45 miles per hour, in the case of a HOV facility with a speed limit of 50 miles per hour or greater” and inserting “35 miles per hour, in the case of a HOV facility with a speed limit of 45 miles per hour or greater”; (3) in subsection (d)(2)(B) by striking “morning or evening weekday peak hour periods (or both)” and inserting “peak hour periods”; (4) in subsection (e)— (a) In general.—Section