Union Calendar No. 49
[…] (a) Creditworthiness.—Section 602(a)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (b) Buy America application.—Section 602(c)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “of title 49” inserting “and section 22905(a) of title 49, subject to the requirements of section 5320(o) of title 49,”. (c) Non-Federal share.—Section 603(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following: “(8) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—Notwithstanding paragraph (9) and section 117(j)(2), the proceeds of a secured loan under the TIFIA program shall be considered to be part of the non-Federal share of project costs required under this title or chapter 53 of title 49, if the loan is repayable from non-Federal funds.”. (d) Exemption of funds from TIFIA Federal share requirement.—Section 603(b)(9) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: (e) Streamlined application process.—Section 603(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(3) ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR EXPEDITED DECISIONS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall implement an expedited decision timeline for public agency borrowers seeking secured loans that meet— “(B) ADDITIONAL CRITERIA.—The additional criteria referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following: “(i) The secured loan is made on terms and conditions that substantially conform to the conventional terms and conditions established by the National Surface Transportation Innovative Finance