Union Calendar No. 49
[…] improving, or inspecting equipment, track and track structures, or a facility, expenses incidental to acquisition or construction (including project-level planning, designing, engineering, location surveying, mapping, environmental studies, and acquiring right-of-way), payments for rail trackage rights agreements, highway-rail grade crossing improvements, mitigating environmental impacts, communication and signalization improvements, relocation assistance, acquiring replacement housing sites, and acquiring, constructing, relocating, and rehabilitating replacement housing; (a) In general.—Section 502 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 822) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)— (3) in subsection (f)— (A) in paragraph (1) by adding “The Secretary shall only apply appropriations of budget authority to cover the costs of direct loans and loan guarantees as required under section 504(b)(1) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661c(b)(1)), including the cost of a modification thereof, in whole or in part, for entities described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a).” at the end; (B) in paragraph (3) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the