Union Calendar No. 49
[…] “(B) CONTENTS.—The assessment completed under subparagraph (A) shall include— “(i) a description of the location within the area of each vulnerable road user fatality and, if available, serious injury; (c) High-Risk rural roads.— (1) STUDY.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall update the study described in paragraph (1) of section 1112(b) of MAP–21 (23 U.S.C. 148 note). Section 149 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (b)— (3) by striking subsection (m) and inserting the following: “(m) Operating assistance.— “(1) PROJECTS.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(4) in an area of such State that is otherwise eligible for obligations of such funds for operating costs under chapter 53 of title 49 or on a system for which CMAQ funding was made available, obligated, or expended in fiscal year 2012, or, notwithstanding subsection (b), on a State-supported Amtrak route with a cost-sharing agreement under section 209 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 or alternative cost allocation under section 24712(g)(3) of title 49. (a) Electric vehicle charging stations.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 154 the following new section: “§ 155. Electric vehicle charging stations “(a) In general.—Any electric