Union Calendar No. 49
[…] (a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation shall seek to enter into an agreement with the National Academy of Sciences to support and carry out a study of the effectiveness of integrated project delivery in delivering large infrastructure projects. (b) Contents.— (1) AREAS OF STUDY.—The study shall— (A) identify best practices for surface transportation project delivery with a focus on delivery of large or complex projects; Section 503(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) ACCELERATED IMPLEMENTATION AND DEPLOYMENT OF ADVANCED DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, under the technology and innovation deployment program established under paragraph (1), promote, support, and document the application of advanced digital construction management systems, practices, performance, and benefits. “(B) GOALS.—The goals of promoting the accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems established under subparagraph (A) shall include— “(i) accelerated State and local government adoption of advanced digital construction management systems applied