Union Calendar No. 305
[…] SEC. 301. Authorization of appropriations.
Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2023 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for expenses, not otherwise provided for, for operation and maintenance, as specified in the funding table in section 4301.
SEC. 311. Equivalent authority for environmental restoration projects at National Guard training sites.
(a) Clarification of National Guard training sites.—Section 2700 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) The term ‘National Guard training site’ means a facility or site when used for the training of the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32 with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, without regard to—
“(A) the owner or operator of the facility or site; or
“(B) whether the facility or site is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or a military department.”.