Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “HRMA” means, with respect to a military installation, a structured analytical process under which an assessment is made of both the suitability and availability of the private sector rental housing market using assumed specific standards related to affordability, location, features, physical condition, and the housing requirements of the total military population of the installation.
(2) The term “Secretary concerned” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(9) of title 10, United States Code.
SEC. 2812. Notice requirement for MHPI ground lease extensions.
Section 2878 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) Notice of lease extensions.—Not later than 90 days before extending the term of any ground lease of property or facilities under this section, the Secretary concerned shall provide to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of the extension and a briefing. Such notice and briefing shall include each of the following:
“(1) A description of any material differences between the extended ground lease and the original ground lease, including with respect to—
“(A) the length of the term of the lease, as extended; and