Union Calendar No. 305
[…] “(b) Notice.—Upon award of a covered military construction contract with an estimated value greater than or equal to $2,000,000, the Secretary concerned shall notify any applicable Member of Congress representing the covered State in which that covered military construction contract is to be performed of such award in a timely manner.”.
SEC. 2811. Standardization of military installation Housing Requirements and Market Analyses.
(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2836 the following new section:
“§ 2837. Housing Requirements and Market Analysis
“(a) In general.—Not less frequently than once every five years, and in accordance with the requirements of this section, the Secretary concerned shall conduct a Housing Requirements and Market Analysis (in this section referred to as an ‘HRMA’) for each military installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary that is located in the United States.
“(b) Prioritization of installations.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary concerned shall prioritize the conduct of HRMAs for installations—
“(A) for which an HRMA has not been conducted for five years or longer; or
“(B) in locations with housing shortages.