Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (3) A list of all networks and authorizing officials of the Department that are not using the software tool or platform.
(d) Authority to operate defined.—In this section, the term “authority to operate” means the official management decision given by a senior organizational official to authorize operation of an information system and accept the risk to organizational operations.
SEC. 1601. Requirements for protection of satellites.
Chapter 135 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2275 the following new section (and conforming the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter accordingly):
“§ 2275a. Requirements for protection of satellites
“(a) Establishment of requirements.—Before a major satellite acquisition program achieves Milestone A approval, or equivalent, the Chief of Staff of the Space Force, in consultation with the Commander of the United States Space Command, shall establish requirements for the defense and resilience of the satellites under that program against the capabilities of adversaries to target, degrade, or destroy the satellites.
“(b) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) The term ‘major satellite acquisition program’ has the meaning given that term in section 2275 of this title.
“(2) The term ‘Milestone A approval’ has the meaning given that term in section 4251 of this title 10.”.