Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (b) Funding.—The amendment made by this section may only be carried out using funds authorized to be appropriated in the table in section 4601.
SEC. 2802. Military construction projects for innovation, research, development, test, and evaluation.
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2809 the following new section:
“§ 2810. Military construction projects for innovation, research, development, test, and evaluation
“(a) Project authorization required.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out such military construction projects for innovation, research, development, test, and evaluation as are authorized by law, using funds appropriated or otherwise made available for that purpose.
“(b) Submission of project proposals.—As part of the Department of Defense Form 1391 submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress for a military construction project covered by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall include the following information: