Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (3) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Covered individual defined.—In this section, the term ‘covered individual’ means—
“(1) a member of the armed forces on active duty;
“(2) a member of the reserve components in an active status; or
“(3) a dependent of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B).”.
SEC. 572. Rights of parents of children attending schools operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity.
(a) In general.—Chapter 108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2164 the following new section:
“§ 2164a. Rights of parents of children attending schools operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity
“(a) In general.—The parent of a child who attends a school operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity has the following rights:
“(1) The right to review the curriculum of the school.