Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (e) Implementation.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which the briefing is provided under subsection (d), the Secretary of Defense shall implement the optimization plan under subsection (a).
SEC. 1531. Annual reports on support by military departments for cyberspace operations.
Chapter 19 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 391 the following new section (and conforming the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter accordingly):
“§ 391a. Annual reports on support by military departments for cyberspace operations
“(a) Reports.—Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress the defense budget materials (as defined in section 239 of this title) for fiscal year 2024 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Commander of the United States Cyber Command shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing the following:
“(1) An evaluation of whether each military department is meeting the requirements established by the Commander and validated by the Office of the Secretary of Defense.
“(2) For each military department evaluated under paragraph (1)—