Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (2) REPORT ON ACQUISITION WORKFORCE EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS.—Section 1746a(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “and the congressional defense committees” and inserting “, the congressional defense committees, the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Homeland Security and Government Affairs of the Senate”.
SEC. 832. Defense Acquisition University reforms.
(a) In general.—Section 1746 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure the defense acquisition university structure includes relevant expert lecturers from extramural institutions (as defined in section 1746a(g) of this title), industry, or federally funded research and development centers to advance acquisition workforce competence regarding commercial business interests, acquisition process-related innovations, and other relevant leading practices of the private sector.”;
(B) by striking paragraph (3); and
(C) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively;
(2) in subsection (c), by striking “commercial training providers” and inserting “extramural institutions (as defined in section 1746a(g) of this title)”; and