Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—None of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act or otherwise made available for fiscal year 2023 for the Air Force may be obligated or expended to reduce the number of KC–135 aircraft designated as primary mission aircraft inventory within the reserve components of the Air Force.
(2) PRIMARY MISSION AIRCRAFT INVENTORY DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “primary mission aircraft inventory” has the meaning given that term in section 9062(i)(2)(B) of title 10, United States Code.
SEC. 123. Requirements relating to F–22 aircraft.
Section 9062 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(k) (1) (A) The Secretary of the Air Force may not—
“(i) retire an F–22 aircraft;
“(ii) prepare to retire an F–22 aircraft; or
“(iii) keep an F–22 aircraft in a status considered excess to the requirements of the possessing command and awaiting disposition instructions (commonly referred to as ‘XJ’ status).
“(B) The prohibition under subparagraph (A) shall not apply to individual F–22 aircraft that the Secretary of the Air Force determines, on a case-by-case basis, to be no longer mission capable and uneconomical to repair because of aircraft accidents or mishaps.