Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 5315 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “(14)” after “Assistant Secretaries of Defense” and inserting “(18)”.
(b) Increase in authorized number of deputy assistant secretaries of defense.—
(1) INCREASE.—Section 138 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) The maximum number of Deputy Assistant Secretaries of Defense is 57.”.
(2) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 908 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 138 note) is repealed.
SEC. 912. Clarification of peacetime functions of the Navy.
Section 8062(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the second sentence, by striking “primarily” and inserting “for the peacetime promotion of the national security interests and prosperity of the United States and”; and
(2) in the third sentence, by striking “for the effective prosecution of war” and inserting “for the duties described in the preceding sentence”.
SEC. 913. Explosive ordnance disposal defense program.
Section 2284(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—