Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (2) The term “acquisition workforce” has the meaning given in section 101 of title 10, United States Code.
(3) The term “covered start-up businesses” means a start-up business that is a party to, or is seeking to enter into, an agreement with the Department of Defense, the products and services of which include software as a substantial component of the offer for such agreement.
(4) The term “start-up business” means a business that is not publicly traded and that has not been acquired by a prime contractor.
SEC. 841. Prizes for advanced technology achievements.
Section 4025 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking “that have” and inserting “that—”
(B) by striking “Defense.” and inserting “Defense; or”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) demonstrate management practices that improve the schedule or performance, reduce the costs, or otherwise support the transition of technology into acquisition programs or operational use.”;
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “of research results, technology developments, and prototypes”;
(3) in subsection (d), by striking “to acquire, support, or stimulate basic, advanced and applied research, technology development, or prototype projects”;