Union Calendar No. 305
[…] “(G) Ship shafts and propulsion system components (including reduction gears and propellers).”.
(b) Requirement that certain auxiliary ship components be manufactured in the national technology and industrial base.—
(1) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 4864 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by redesignating subsection (l) (relating to “Implementation of auxiliary ship component limitation”) as subsection (k).
(2) COMPONENTS FOR AUXILIARY SHIPS.—Paragraph (3) of section 4864(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(3) COMPONENTS FOR AUXILIARY SHIPS.—Subject to subsection (k), the following components:
“(A) Large medium-speed diesel engines.
“(B) Propulsion system components, including reduction gears and propellers.”.
(3) IMPLEMENTATION.—Subsection (k) of section 4864 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended to read as follows: