Union Calendar No. 305
[…] “(d) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘school operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity’ means—
“(1) a Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary or secondary school, as described in section 2164 of this title; or
“(2) any elementary or secondary school or program for dependents operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2164 the following new item:
“2164a. Rights of parents of children attending schools operated by the Department of Defense Education Activity.”.
SEC. 575. Advisory panel on community support for military families with special needs.
Section 563(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 10 U.S.C. 1781c note) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: