Union Calendar No. 305
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than April 1, 2023, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report on the progress made towards the completion of the review and update under subsection (a).
SEC. 801. Writing award to encourage curiosity and persistence in overcoming obstacles in acquisition.
(a) In general.—Chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1742 the following new section:
“§ 1743. Writing award to encourage curiosity and persistence in overcoming obstacles in the defense acquisition system
“(a) Establishment.—The President of the Defense Acquisition University shall establish an award to recognize members of the acquisition workforce who use an iterative writing process to document a first-hand account of using independent judgment to overcome an obstacle the member faced while working within the defense acquisition system (as defined in section 3001 of this title).
“(b) Submission required.—A member of the acquisition workforce desiring an award under this section shall submit to the President such first-hand account.
“(c) Amount of award.—A recipient of an award under this section shall receive $10,000.