Union Calendar No. 305
[…] “(11) ensure participation in the public-private talent exchange program established under section 1599g of this title—
“(A) for a total of 100 members of the acquisition workforce in fiscal year 2024;
“(B) for a total of 500 such members in fiscal year 2025; and
“(C) for a total of 1,000 such members in fiscal year 2026 and each fiscal year thereafter.”.
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 1701a(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is further amended by striking “as defined” and all that follows through “this title” and inserting “as defined in section 3001 of this title”.
(b) Enhanced pay authority for positions in Department of Defense Field Activities and Defense Agencies.—Section 1701b(e)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) NUMBER OF POSITIONS.—The authority in subsection (a) may not be used at any one time with respect to—
“(A) more than five positions, in total, in Department of Defense Field Activities and Defense Agencies;
“(B) more than five positions in the Office of the Secretary of Defense; and
“(C) more than five positions in each military department.”.
(c) Report requirements.—