Union Calendar No. 305
[…] “(B) a legal guardian of the individual, or person who was a legal guardian of the individual when the individual was a minor or otherwise required a legal guardian; or
“(C) a person who stands in loco parentis to the member or stood in loco parentis when the individual was a minor or otherwise required a person to stand in loco parentis.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the latter of July 3, 2022, and the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 622. Claims relating to the return of personal effects of a deceased member of the Armed Forces.
Section 1482(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(11) (A) Delivery of personal effects of a decedent to the next of kin or other appropriate person.
“(B) If the Secretary concerned enters into an agreement with an entity to carry out subparagraph (A), the Secretary concerned shall pursue a claim against such entity that arises from the failure of such entity to substantially perform such subparagraph.