Union Calendar No. 305
[…] “(A) the owner or operator of the facility or site; or
“(B) whether the facility or site is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or a military department.”.
(b) Inclusion under Defense Environmental Restoration Program.—Section 2701(a)(1) of such title is amended by inserting “and at National Guard training sites” after “at facilities under the jurisdiction of the Secretary”.
(c) Response actions at National Guard training sites.—Section 2701(c)(1) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) Each facility or site which was a National Guard training site at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.”.
(d) Technical and conforming amendments.—
(1) REPEAL OF PROVISION.—Section 2707 of such title is amended by striking subsection (e).