[117th Congress Public Law 168]
[…] USC 1101 prec.>> is amended by adding at the end the following new
subchapter:
[[Page 136 STAT. 1767]]
``SUBCHAPTER VII <<NOTE: 38 USC 1171 prec.>> --DETERMINATIONS RELATING
TO PRESUMPTIONS OF SERVICE CONNECTION BASED ON TOXIC EXPOSURE
``Sec. 1171. <<NOTE: 38 USC 1171.>> Procedures to determine
presumptions of service connection based on
toxic exposure; definitions
``(a) Procedures.--The Secretary shall determine whether to
establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on
toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby--
``(1) under section 1172 of this title--
``(A) the Secretary provides--
``(i) <<NOTE: Notice.>> public notice
regarding what formal evaluations the Secretary
plans to conduct; and
``(ii) <<NOTE: Public comment.>> the public
an opportunity to comment on the proposed formal
evaluations;
``(B) <<NOTE: Recommenda- tions.>> the working
group established under subsection (b) of such section
provides--
``(i) advice to the Secretary on toxic-exposed
veterans and cases in which veterans who, during
active military, naval, air, or space service, may
have experienced a toxic exposure or their
dependents may have experienced a toxic exposure
while the veterans were serving in the active
military, naval, air, or space service;
``(ii) recommendations to the Secretary on
corrections needed in the Individual Longitudinal
Exposure Record to better reflect veterans and
dependents described in clause (i); and
``(iii) recommendations to the Secretary
regarding which cases of possible toxic exposure
should be reviewed;
``(2) <<NOTE: Evaluations.>> the Secretary provides for
formal evaluations of such recommendations under section 1173 of
this title and takes into account reports received by the
Secretary from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering,
and Medicine under section 1176 of this title; and
``(3) <<NOTE: Regulations.>> the Secretary issues
regulations under section 1174 of this title.
``(b) Definitions.--In this subchapter:
``(1) The term `illness' includes a disease or other
condition affecting the health of an individual, including
mental and physical health.
``(2) The term `Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record'
includes--
``(A) service records;
``(B) any database maintained by the Department of
Defense and shared with the Department of Veterans
Affairs to serve as a central portal for exposure-
related data that compiles, collates, presents, and
provides available occupational and environmental
exposure information to support the needs of the
Department of Defense and the Department of Veterans
Affairs; or
``(C) any successor system to a database described