118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(A) may conduct not more than 5 pilot projects designed to test the effectiveness and efficiency of supplemental nutrition assistance program changes to allow households to purchase hot and prepared foods using benefits; and
“(B) shall make publicly available a report describing the results of each pilot project conducted under subparagraph (A).”.
Section 18(a)(1) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2027(a)(1)) is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.
(a) Definitions.—Section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended—
(1) in subsection (r), by inserting “the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,” after “Guam,”; and
(2) in subsection (u)(2), by striking “Hawaii and the urban and rural parts of Alaska to reflect the cost of food in Hawaii and urban and rural Alaska” and inserting “Hawaii, the urban and rural parts of Alaska, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico to reflect the cost of food in Hawaii, urban and rural Alaska, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, respectively”.