118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 407(f)(1) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a(f)(1)) is amended by striking “appropriate committees of Congress” and inserting “Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committees on Agriculture and Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives”.
Section 406(b)(6) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736(b)(6)) is amended by striking “in the case of commodities for urgent and extraordinary relief requirements (including pre-positioned commodities)”.
(a) In general.—Section 407 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1736a) is amended—
(A) by striking “for fiscal years 2001 through 2023”;
(B) by striking “for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2013 not more than $10,000,000 of such funds and”; and
(C) by striking “of fiscal years 2014 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year”; and
(2) in subsection (f)(2), by adding at the end the following: