118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by striking “$600,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $1,750,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2019” and inserting “$850,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $3,000,000 (increased, beginning with fiscal year 2025”; and
(3) by inserting after subsection (a) the following: “(b) Refinanced guaranteed loans.—In the case of a direct loan refinancing a guaranteed loan pursuant to section 303(a)(1)(F), the Secretary may make a loan equal to the unpaid indebtedness of the borrower.”.
(b) Inflation percentage.—Section 305 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925) is amended, in subsection (d) (as redesignated by subsection (a)(1))—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “of the Prices Paid By Farmers Index (as compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service of the Department of Agriculture) for the 12-month period ending on July 31 of the immediately preceding fiscal year” and inserting “of the per acre average United States farm real estate value for the preceding year (as published in the applicable Agricultural Land Values report of the National Agricultural Statistics Service of the Department of Agriculture)”; and