118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) sections 6201 through 6203; and
(2) section 6306 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (7 U.S.C. 2204b–3).
(c) Limitation.—Of the funds made available by and pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), respectively, for a fiscal year—
(1) not more than 25 percent may be used to carry out section 6203; and
(2) not more than 5 percent may be used to carry out section 6306 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (7 U.S.C. 2204b–3).
(a) In general.—Section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb) is amended—
(1) by striking the section designation and heading and all that follows through the period at the end of subsection (f) and inserting the following:
“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to provide assistance in the form of grants, loans, and combinations of grants and loans for the costs of the construction, improvement, and acquisition of facilities and equipment for broadband service in rural areas.
“(b) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) BROADBAND SERVICE.—The term ‘broadband service’ means any technology identified by the Secretary as having the capacity to transmit data to enable a subscriber to the service to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video.