118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 1240O(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–2(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “each of fiscal years 2008 through 2023” and inserting “fiscal year 2008 and each fiscal year thereafter”; and
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) $5,000,000 beginning in fiscal year 2025 and every 5 fiscal years thereafter, to remain available until expended.”.
Section 1240R(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839bb–5(f)(1)) is amended—
(A) by striking “and” after “2023,”; and
(B) by inserting “, and $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029” before the period at the end; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “and $3,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2025 through 2029” after “2023”.
(a) In general.—Section 2408 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (7 U.S.C. 8351 note; Public Law 115–334) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “pilot”;