118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (iv) in clause (i) (as so redesignated), by striking “50 percent” and inserting “75 percent”; and
(v) in clause (ii) (as so redesignated), by striking “50 percent” and inserting “25 percent”; and
(i) in the subparagraph heading, by striking “Harvesting, haying, and” and inserting “Harvesting and”;
(ii) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “seed, haying, or” and inserting “seed or”; and
(iii) in clause (i), by striking “hayed or”;
(6) by striking paragraph (4); and
(7) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (4).
(d) Agroforesty pilot program.—Section 1231C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831c) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Agroforestry pilot program.—
“(1) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE LAND.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible land’ means cropland—
“(A) that is selected by the owner or operator of the land for proposed enrollment in the pilot program under this subsection;
“(i) is located within 1 or more of the States of Iowa, Minnesota, Illinois, Wisconsin, Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and Pennsylvania; or