118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) Definition of Northeastern United States.—In this section, the term “Northeastern United States” means the States of Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, New York, and any other States determined by the Secretary.
(b) Expansion.—The Secretary, acting through the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service, shall expand the snow survey and water supply forecasting program carried out by the Natural Resources Conservation Service to serve the Northeastern United States.
(a) In general.—Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the programs described in this subsection, including the provision of technical assistance.