118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) by inserting “not less than 40 percent and” before “not to exceed 50 percent”;
(B) by striking “In addition” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In addition”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) MINIMUM PAYMENT FOR CERTAIN CONTRACTS.—In the case of a contract updated under section 1231A(b)(3)(C)(i), the incentive payment under subparagraph (A) shall be in an amount that is not less than 40 percent of the actual costs described in that subparagraph.”.
(b) Supplemental practice payments.—Section 1234 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Supplemental practice payments.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Using funds made available under section 1241(a)(2), the Secretary may make available—
“(A) additional incentive payments to an owner or operator of eligible land in an amount sufficient to encourage—
“(i) proper thinning and other practices to improve the condition of resources, promote forest management, or enhance wildlife habitat on the land;