118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Subtitle E of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081 et seq.) (as amended by section 1501(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 1503. Emergency relief program.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) COVERED CROP.—The term ‘covered crop’ means crops, trees, bushes, and vines.
“(2) DISASTER.—The term ‘disaster’ means—
“(A) a natural disaster designated by the Secretary under section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a));
“(B) a major disaster or emergency designated by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.);
“(C) a quarantine imposed by the Secretary under the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.) or the animal quarantine laws (as defined in section 2509(f) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (21 U.S.C. 136a(f)));
“(D) a physical loss notification by the Administrator of the Farm Service Agency under section 759.6(a)(2) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation); or