118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 1271F of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871f ) is amended—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or substantially affecting” after “located in”; and
(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “, including restoration and enhancement of wildlife habitat connectivity and wildlife migration corridors” after “local level”; and
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “In administering funds under section 1271D(d)(2), the Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”.
Section 2(1) of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1691(1)) is amended by striking “hunger and malnutrition” and inserting “hunger, malnutrition, child wasting,”.
(a) In general.—Section 202 of the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1722) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “governments and public or private agencies, including intergovernmental organizations such as the World Food Program and other multilateral organizations” and inserting “eligible organizations”;
(A) by striking “agricultural commodities for nonemergency assistance” and inserting “assistance, including in the form of agricultural commodities, for nonemergency purposes”;
(B) by striking “(as described in subsection (d))”; and