118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by striking “2279(e)),” and inserting “2279(a)),”; and
(2) by striking “not be—” in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) and all that follows through the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting “be equal to the interest rate for direct farm operating loans under this subtitle, not to exceed 5 percent per year.”.
Section 322 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1962) is amended—
(1) by striking the section designation and all that follows through “For” in subsection (a) and inserting the following:
(2) by striking subsection (b).
Section 329 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1970) is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “at least a 30 per centum loss of normal per acre or per animal production, or such lesser per centum of loss as the Secretary may determine, as a result of the disaster based upon the average monthly price in effect for the previous year” and inserting “a qualifying production loss, as determined by the Secretary, as a result of a disaster,”.
Section 331 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981) is amended by adding at the end the following: