118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 333B(h) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1983b(h)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.
Section 346(b)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1994(b)(1)) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.
Section 343(a)(11) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(a)(11)) is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraphs (C) and (D) and inserting the following:
“(i) in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant—
“(I) materially and substantially participates (in the case of an owner and operator of a farm or ranch) or will materially and substantially participate (in the case of an applicant seeking to own and operate a farm or ranch) in the operation of the farm or ranch; and