118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) in clause (vii), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(viii) notwithstanding clause (iii) and section 3(m)(4), may consider an application from an incarcerated individual to be filed on the date that the incarcerated individual is released, subject to the condition that the application is received not more than 30 days prior to the scheduled release date of the incarcerated individual.”.
(b) Amendment to PRWORA.—Section 115 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (21 U.S.C. 862a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “for—” and all that follows through the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting “for assistance under any State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).”;
(A) by striking paragraph (2);
(B) by striking the subsection designation and heading and all that follows through “The amount of” in paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(b) Effects on assistance for others.—The amount of”; and