118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(II) Allow producers with a micro farm policy to also purchase crop-specific Federal crop insurance policies for crops insured under the micro farm policy.
“(ii) LESS PAPERWORK.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Rural Prosperity and Food Security Act of 2024, under the micro farm insurance plan offered pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii), the Corporation shall implement an option for producers with not more than $1,000,000 in gross revenue that requires significantly less paperwork and recordkeeping.”.
Section 522(c) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1522(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development—
“(i) regarding improvements to 1 or more policies to insure walnuts, including—
“(I) coverage for shelled walnuts; and
“(II) quality issues, including revenue losses, caused by heat and other factors for both in-shell and shelled walnuts; and