118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) Minimum paid to agency or agents.—Section 508(a)(10) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(10)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(F) MINIMUM ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATING SUBSIDY PAID TO AGENCY OR AGENTS.—An approved insurance provider shall pay to the agency or agent, as determined by the Corporation, that sells a Federal crop insurance policy not less than 80 percent but not more than 100 percent of the administrative and operating subsidy that the approved insurance provider receives from the Corporation for that policy.”.
(b) Area-Based plans.—Section 508(k)(4)(F) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(k)(4)(F)) is amended by striking “through (E)” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “through (E)—
“(i) for each of the 2009 through 2025 reinsurance years, the reimbursement rate for area policies and plans of insurance widely available as of the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8701 et seq.) or authorized under subsection (c)(4)(C) or section 508B shall be 12 percent of the premium used to define loss ratio for that reinsurance year; and