118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) in clause (iv), by striking “or” at the end;
(B) in clause (v), by adding “or” at the end; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(vi) a Tribal organization, including any Tribal organization participating in the food distribution program on Indian reservations under section 4(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2013(b));”;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
“(10) TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.—The term ‘Tribal organization’ has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012).”.
(b) Indian tribes.—The Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 is amended by inserting after section 202A (7 U.S.C. 7503) the following:
“SEC. 203. Tribal organization plan.
“(1) IN GENERAL.—To receive commodities under this Act, a Tribal organization shall submit to the Secretary an operation and administration plan for the provision of benefits under this Act.
“(2) UPDATES.—A Tribal organization shall submit to the Secretary for approval any amendment to a plan submitted under paragraph (1) in any case in which the Tribal organization proposes to make a change to the operation or administration of a program described in the plan.