118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(vii) make recommendations on producer applications, as appropriate;
“(viii) provide committee data to other government agencies, on request;
“(ix) inform State committees and others in the Farm Service Agency and the Natural Resources Conservation Service about suggestions made by agricultural producers relating to Department programs; and
“(x) conduct hearings as directed by the applicable Farm Service Agency State committees.
“(H) URBAN AND SUBURBAN COMMITTEE ELECTIONS.—
“(i) ELECTIONS.—The election of members to an urban and suburban committee shall be administered according to section 8(b)(5)(B)(iii) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)(5)(B)(iii)).
“(ii) ELIGIBILITY.—To be eligible for nomination and election to an urban and suburban committee, an agricultural producer—
“(aa) be located within the area under the jurisdiction of the urban and suburban committee;
“(bb) participate in programs administered within that area;
“(cc) produce, sell, or distribute goods using urban, indoor, or other innovative and emerging agricultural practices, as determined by the Secretary; and