118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Specialized experts.—Section 507 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1507) (as amended by section 11401(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Specialized experts.—The annual rate of basic pay for up to 3 specialized experts, such as actuaries, as determined by the Administrator of the Risk Management Agency, may be established and adjusted by the Administrator of the Risk Management Agency without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code.”.
(c) Submission of policies and materials to Board.—Section 508(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)) is amended—
(A) in clause (i)(I), by striking “clause (ii)” and inserting “clauses (ii) and (iii)”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) WAIVER FOR CERTAIN POLICIES FOR SPECIALTY CROPS PRODUCERS.—The Corporation may waive the viability and marketability requirement under clause (i)(I) in the case of a policy or pilot program for which an urgent need has been identified, or recommendation has been provided, by a majority of members of the Specialty Crop Insurance Advisory Committee established under section 507(h).”;