118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) perform outreach to hospitals, universities, nursing associations, and similar entities to ensure that health care professionals have access to those materials and are informed about the supplemental nutrition assistance program and other nutrition assistance programs administered by the Secretary.”.
(a) College students.—Section 6(e) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(e)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (7), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) is 24 years of age or younger and was in foster care under the responsibility of a State on the date of attaining 18 years of age or such higher age as the State has elected under section 475(8)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(8)(B)(iii)).”.
(b) Ensuring coordination.—Section 11 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2020) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(y) Coordination To support SNAP access to college students.—