118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—An urban or innovative producer receiving a microgrant under clause (i) may not use the grant for the purchase or construction of—
“(I) a building;
“(II) general purpose equipment; or
“(III) a nonagricultural structure.”.
(b) Urban Agriculture and Innovative Production Advisory Committee.—Section 222(b) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6923(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5)(B), by striking “1 year after the date on which the Committee is established, and every 2 years through 2023” and inserting “2 years after the date of enactment of the Rural Prosperity and Food Security Act of 2024, and every 2 years thereafter through 2029”; and
(2) in paragraph (7)(A), by striking “the date that” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “September 30, 2029.”.