118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) SUGARCANE.—Section 156(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (5), by striking “2023 crop years.” and inserting “2024 crop years; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) 24.0 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for each of the 2025 through 2029 crop years.”.
(2) SUGAR BEETS.—Section 156(b) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(b)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “2023 crop years.” and inserting “2024 crop years; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) a rate that is equal to 136.5 percent of the loan rate per pound of raw cane sugar for the applicable crop year under subsection (a) for each of the 2025 through 2029 crop years.”.
(3) EFFECTIVE PERIOD.—Section 156(i) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(i)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2029”.