118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (D) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:
“(D) A Native Hawaiian organization.”; and
(E) by adding at the end the following:
“(K) A not-for-profit conservation organization.
“(L) An agricultural retailer (including an agrichemical business and a farm retail outlet or supplier).
“(M) Any other entity that the Secretary determines to be appropriate.”; and
(6) by inserting after paragraph (6) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(7) PERFORMANCE-BASED PAYMENTS.—The term ‘performance-based payments’ means payments to a producer by an eligible partner under section 1271C(d) to purchase quantified and verified conservation benefits.”.
Section 1271B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3871b) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A partnership agreement shall be for a period not to exceed 5 years, subject to renewal or extension.”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “not more than one time” after “renewed under subsection (e)(5)”;