118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end; and
(B) by striking subparagraph (E) and inserting the following:
“(E) $85,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2024; and
“(F) $170,000,000 for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter, to remain available until expended by the Secretary.”.
Section 10109(c)(1) of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–334; 132 Stat. 4907; 137 Stat. 118) is amended by striking “2019 and $100,000 for fiscal year 2024” and inserting “2019, $100,000 for fiscal year 2024, and $500,000 for fiscal year 2025”.
Section 2 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (v) and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘plant regulator’ means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior, of plants or the produce thereof.
“(2) EXCLUSIONS.—The term ‘plant regulator’ does not include—
“(A) substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, soil amendments, or vitamin hormone products; or
“(B) plant biostimulants that—