118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) MARKETABILITY ASSESSMENT.—For purposes of determining marketability under paragraph (3)(A)(ii)(I), if a policy or plan of insurance submitted to the Board under this subsection includes a favorable marketability assessment from an approved insurance provider, not earlier than 30 days before the Board takes final action on that policy or plan of insurance, that approved insurance provider shall have an opportunity to provide to the Board an updated marketability assessment.”.
Section 508(i) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(i)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraphs (1), (2), and (4);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2);
(3) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(1) REVIEW OF RATING METHODOLOGIES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—To maximize participation in the Federal crop insurance program and to ensure equity for producers, the Corporation shall review the methodologies employed for rating plans of insurance under this Act in accordance with section 507(c)(2)—
“(i) not later than December 31, 2025; and
“(ii) not less frequently than once every 9 years thereafter.