118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) Matching funds.—Section 3(d)(1) of the Hatch Act of 1887 (7 U.S.C. 361c(d)(1)) is amended by striking “agricultural research” and inserting “agricultural research, for graduate student tuition and fees,”.
(b) Use of funds.—Section 4 of the Hatch Act of 1887 (7 U.S.C. 361d) is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “administrative planning” and inserting “graduate student tuition and fees, administrative planning”.
(c) Payment of allotments to State agricultural experiment stations.—Section 5 of the Hatch Act of 1887 (7 U.S.C. 361e) is amended—
(1) in the second sentence, by striking “officer known as a director, and a treasurer or other officer appointed by the government board of the station” and inserting “officer, to be known as a ‘State Agricultural Experiment Station Director’, and a treasurer”; and
(A) by striking “or other officer”; and
(B) by striking “director” and inserting “State Agricultural Experiment Station Director,”.