118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) coordination with a senior official in the Office of the Secretary designated to advise the Secretary on opportunities for self-determination enhancement.
Section 12510 of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (25 U.S.C. 4301 note; Public Law 115–334) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking “this Act” and inserting “the Rural Prosperity and Food Security Act of 2024”; and
(2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “2020” and inserting “2026”.
Section 212(b) of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6912(b)) is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Required for name change.—” and inserting “Required.—”;
(A) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”;
(B) by striking “Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall conduct a cost-benefit analysis before changing” and inserting the following: “The Secretary shall conduct a cost-benefit analysis before—
“(A) except as provided in paragraph (2), changing”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: