118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(b) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) BROADBAND SERVICE.—The term ‘broadband service’ means any technology identified by the Secretary as having the capacity to transmit data to enable a subscriber to the service to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video.
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘rural area’ means any area other than—
“(i) an area described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 343(a)(13)(A) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991(a)(13)(A)); and
“(ii) a city, town, or incorporated area that has a population of greater than 20,000 inhabitants.
“(B) URBAN AREA GROWTH.—The Secretary may, by regulation only, consider an area described in section 343(a)(13)(F)(i)(I) of that Act to not be a rural area for purposes of this section.