118th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (i) by striking “of the Secretary” and inserting “of the Department of Agriculture”; and
(ii) by striking “he” and inserting “the officer, attorney, or employee”;
(B) in subsection (b), by striking the second sentence;
(C) by striking subsection (c); and
(D) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c).
(13) Section 338(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1988(a)) is amended by striking “Farmers Home Administration or the Rural Development Administration” and inserting “Farm Service Agency or Rural Development”.
(14) Section 339 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “he” and inserting “the Secretary”;
(B) in subsection (c)(4)(A), by striking “county committee certification that the borrower of the loan meets the eligibility requirements and” and inserting “the borrower meeting”; and
(C) in subsection (d)(4)(A), by striking “county committee certification that the borrower meets the eligibility requirements or” and inserting “the borrower meeting”.