In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (ii) in subsection (b)(5), by striking “be repaid either pursuant to income contingent repayment under part D of this title, pursuant to income-based repayment under section 493C, or pursuant to any other repayment provision under this section” and inserting “be repaid pursuant to an income-based repayment plan under section 493C or any other repayment provision under this section”; and
(C) Section 485(d)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(d)(1)) is amended by striking “income-contingent and”.
(D) Section 494(a)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098h(a)(2)) is amended—
(d) Repayment assistance plan.—Section 455 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(q) Repayment assistance plan.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, beginning on July 1, 2026, the Secretary shall carry out an income-based repayment plan (to be known as the ‘Repayment Assistance Plan’), that shall have the following terms and conditions: