In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) extended benefits under the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (26 U.S.C. 3304 note);
(a) Exemption of certain assets.—Section 480(f)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(f)(2)) is amended—
(b) Effective date and application.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on July 1, 2026, and shall apply with respect to award year 2026–2027 and each subsequent award year, as determined under the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.).
Section 455(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3)—
(B) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY TO MAKE INTEREST SUBSIDIZED LOANS TO GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS.—Subject to subparagraph (B), and notwithstanding any provision of this part or part B—
“(i) for any period of instruction beginning on or after July 1, 2012, a graduate or professional student shall not be eligible to receive a Federal Direct Stafford loan under this part; and