In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (3) TIMING OF REASSIGNMENT.—Section 359e(b)(2) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ee(b)(2)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (C) as clauses (i) through (iii), respectively, and indenting appropriately;
(B) in the matter preceding clause (i) (as so redesignated), by striking “If the Secretary” and inserting the following:
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) TIMING.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(d) Reallocations of tariff-rate quota shortfall.—Section 359k of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359kk) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Reallocation.—
“(1) INITIAL REALLOCATION.—Subject to paragraph (3), following the establishment of the tariff-rate quotas under subsection (a) for a quota year, the Secretary shall—
“(2) SUBSEQUENT REALLOCATION.—Subject to paragraph (3), not later than March 1 of a quota year, the Secretary shall reallocate any additional forecasted shortfall in the fulfillment of the tariff-rate quotas for raw cane sugar established under subsection (a)(1) for that quota year.