In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (A) the amount of the fee required under this subsection during the most recently concluded fiscal year; and
(B) the product resulting from the multiplication of the amount referred to in subparagraph (A) by the percentage (if any) by which the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the month of July preceding the date on which such adjustment takes effect exceeds the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the same month of the preceding calendar year, rounded to the next lowest multiple of $0.25.
(c) Disposition of electronic visa update system fees.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 286 (8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(w) CBP electronic visa update system account.— “(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account, which shall be known as the ‘CBP Electronic Visa Update System Account’ (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Account’). “(2) DEPOSITS.—There shall be deposited into the Account an amount equal to the difference between— “(3) APPROPRIATION.—Amounts deposited in the Account—