In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (d) Specified diseases claims relating to trinity test in New Mexico and tests at the Nevada site.—Section 4(a)(2) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended—
(e) Amounts for claims related to specified diseases.—Section 4(a)(2) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended in the matter following subparagraph (D) (as redesignated by subsection (d) of this section)—
(f) Downwind states.—Section 4(b)(1) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended to read as follows:
(a) Employees of mines and mills.—Section 5(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended to read as follows:
“(i) (I) was employed in a uranium mine or uranium mill (including any individual who was employed in the transport of uranium ore or vanadium-uranium ore from such mine or mill) located in Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona, Wyoming, South Dakota, Washington, Utah, Idaho, North Dakota, Oregon, or Texas at any time during the period beginning on January 1, 1942, and ending on December 31, 1990; or
(b) Miners.—Section 5(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended by inserting “or renal cancer or any other chronic renal disease, including nephritis and kidney tubal tissue injury” after “nonmalignant respiratory disease”.
(c) Millers, core drillers, and ore transporters.—Section 5(a)(1)(A)(ii)(II) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (Public Law 101–426; 42 U.S.C. 2210 note) is amended—