In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(1) ADDITIONAL MANDATORY FUNDS FOR SERVICING.—There shall be available to the Secretary (in addition to any other amounts appropriated under any appropriations Act for administrative costs under this part and part B and out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated) $1,000,000,000 to be obligated for administrative costs under this part and part B, including the costs of servicing the direct student loan programs under this part, which shall remain available until expended.”.
(a) Foreign income and federal pell grant eligibility.—
(1) ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME DEFINED.—Section 401(a)(2)(A) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(a)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) the term ‘adjusted gross income’ means—
“(i) in the case of a dependent student, for the second tax year preceding the academic year—
“(I) the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of the student’s parents; plus
“(ii) in the case of an independent student, for the second tax year preceding the academic year—