In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 16(c)(1)(A)(ii)(II) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025(c)(1)(A)(ii)(II)) is amended by striking “section 3(u)(4)” and inserting “section 3(u)(3)”.
(2) Section 19(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2028(a)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “section 3(u)(4)” and inserting “section 3(u)(3)”.
(3) Section 27(a)(2) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2036(a)(2))) is amended by striking “section 3(u)(4)” each place it appears and inserting “section 3(u)(3)”.
(a) Exceptions.—Section 6(o) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(o)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(3) EXCEPTIONS.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to an individual if the individual is—
“(C) a parent or other member of a household with responsibility for a dependent child under 14 years of age;
(b) Standardizing enforcement.—Section 6(o)(4) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(o)(4)) is amended—