In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 1001 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following: “(i) Adjustment.—For the 2025 crop year and each crop year thereafter, the Secretary shall annually adjust the amounts described in subsections (b) and (c) for inflation based on the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.”.
Section 1001D(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308–3a(b)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN OPERATIONS.—
“(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph:
“(i) EXCEPTED PAYMENT OR BENEFIT.—The term ‘excepted payment or benefit’ means—
“(I) a payment or benefit under subtitle E of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081 et seq.);
“(II) a payment or benefit under section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333); and