In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (B) TERMINATION OF PARTIAL FINANCIAL HARDSHIP ELIGIBILITY.—Section 493C(a)(3) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) APPLICABLE AMOUNT.—The term ‘applicable amount’ means 15 percent of the result obtained by calculating, on at least an annual basis, the amount by which—
“(B) 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to the borrower's family size as determined under section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)).”.
(C) TERMS OF INCOME-BASED REPAYMENT.—Section 493C(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(b)) is amended—
(ii) by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) if the monthly payment amount calculated under this section for all loans made to the borrower under part B or D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan) exceeds the monthly amount calculated under section 428(b)(9)(A)(i) or 455(d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period, when the borrower first made the election described in this subsection (referred to in this paragraph as the ‘standard monthly repayment amount’), or if the borrower no longer wishes to continue the election under this subsection, then—
(D) ELIGIBILITY DETERMINATIONS.—Section 493C(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Eligibility determinations; automatic recertification.—