In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Elimination of authority to provide income contingent repayment plans.—
(1) REPEAL.—Subsection (e) of section 455 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(e)) is repealed.
(2) FURTHER AMENDMENTS TO ELIMINATE INCOME CONTINGENT REPAYMENT.—
(A) Section 428 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078) is amended—
(i) in subsection (b)(1)(D), by striking “be subject to income contingent repayment in accordance with subsection (m)” and inserting “be subject to income-based repayment in accordance with subsection (m)”; and
(B) Section 428C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–3) is amended—
(i) in subsection (a)(3)(B)(i)(V)(aa), by striking “for the purposes of obtaining income contingent repayment or income-based repayment” and inserting “for the purposes of qualifying for an income-based repayment plan under section 455(q) or section 493C, as applicable”;