Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (C) Section 485(d)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(d)(1)) is amended by striking “income-contingent and”.
(D) Section 494(a)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098h(a)(2)) is amended—
(i) in the paragraph heading, by striking “Income-contingent and income-based” and inserting “Income-based”;
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “income-contingent or”; and
(II) in clause (ii)(I), by inserting “(as in effect on the day before the date of repeal of subsection (e) of section 455)” after “section 455(e)(8)”.
(d) Repayment Assistance Plan.—Section 455 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(q) Repayment Assistance Plan.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, beginning on July 1, 2026, the Secretary shall carry out an income-based repayment plan (to be known as the ‘Repayment Assistance Plan’), that shall have the following terms and conditions: