Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “(or, beginning with 2026, applicable conversion factor)”; and
(2) by amending paragraph (20) to read as follows:
“(20) UPDATE FOR 2026 AND SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—The update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(A)—
“(A) for 2026 is 75 percent of the Secretary’s estimate of the percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in section 1842(i)(3)) for the year; and
“(B) for 2027 and each subsequent year is 10 percent of the Secretary’s estimate of the percentage increase in the MEI for the year.”.
(1) PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS.—Section 1860D–12 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(h) Requirements relating to pharmacy benefit managers.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2028: “(1) AGREEMENTS WITH PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGERS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that any pharmacy benefit manager acting on behalf of such sponsor has a written agreement with the PDP sponsor under which the pharmacy benefit manager, and any affiliates of such pharmacy benefit manager, as applicable, agree to meet the following requirements: “(A) NO INCOME OTHER THAN BONA FIDE SERVICE FEES.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The pharmacy benefit manager and any affiliate of such pharmacy benefit manager shall not derive any remuneration with respect to any services provided on behalf of any entity or individual, in connection with the utilization of