Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(ii) EXCEPTION.—A parent may receive a Federal Direct PLUS Loan under this part, on behalf of a dependent student, in any academic year (as defined in section 481(a)(2)) or its equivalent if—
“(I) such student borrows the maximum annual amount of Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford loans such student may borrow in such academic year; and
“(II) such maximum annual amount is less than the cost of attendance of the program of study of such student.”.
(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 455(a)(3) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(a)(3)) is further amended—
(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “Termination of authority to make interest subsidized loans to graduate and professional students” and inserting “Terminations of and restrictions on loan authority”;
(i) in the heading, by striking “In general” and inserting “Termination of authority to make subsidized loans to graduate and professional students”;