Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(B) TIMING.—In carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
“(i) make an initial determination following the publication of the World Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates (in this subparagraph referred to as ‘WASDE’) approved by the World Agricultural Outlook Board for the month of January that is applicable to the crop year for which a determination under subparagraph (A) is made; and
“(ii) provide for an initial reassignment under subparagraph (A)(i) not later than 30 days after the date of the announcement of such WASDE.”.
(4) REALLOCATIONS OF TARIFF-RATE QUOTA SHORTFALL.—Section 359k of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359kk) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(1) INITIAL REALLOCATION.—Subject to paragraph (3), following the establishment of the tariff-rate quotas under subsection (a) for a quota year, the United States Trade Representative, in consultation with the Secretary, shall— “(A) determine which countries do not intend to fulfill their allocation for the quota year; and
“(B) reallocate any forecasted shortfall in the fulfillment of the tariff-rate quotas as soon as practicable.