Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (b) Foundation for food and agriculture research.—Section 7601(g)(1)(A) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 5939(g)(1)(A)) is amended adding at the end the following:
“(iv) FURTHER FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall transfer to the Foundation to carry out this section, to remain available until expended, not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this clause, $37,000,000.”.
(c) Scholarships for students at 1890 Institutions.—Section 1446 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3222a) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraph (3); and
(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3); and
(2) in subsection (b), by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2026, to remain available until expended.”.
(d) Assistive technology program for farmers with disabilities.—Section 1680(c) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5933(c)) is amended—