Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (k) Economic adjustment assistance for textile mills.—Section 1207(c) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9037(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) VALUE OF ASSISTANCE.—The value of the assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall be—
“(A) for the period beginning on August 1, 2013, and ending on July 31, 2025, 3 cents per pound; and
“(B) beginning on August 1, 2025, 5 cents per pound.”.
(1) LOAN RATE MODIFICATIONS.—Section 156 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272) is amended—
(i) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(ii) in paragraph (5), by striking “2023 crop years.” and inserting “2024 crop years; and”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) 24.00 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for each of the 2025 through 2031 crop years.”;
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;
(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “2023 crop years.” and inserting “2024 crop years; and”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following: