Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(B) EXCLUSION.—The term ‘excepted consolidation loan’ does not include a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan described in subparagraph (A) that (on the day before the date of enactment of this subparagraph) was being repaid pursuant to the Income-Contingent Repayment (ICR) plan in accordance with section 685.209(a) of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on June 30, 2023).”.
(B) TERMS OF INCOME-BASED REPAYMENT.—Section 493C(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(b)) is amended—
(i) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) a borrower of any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B or D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan), may elect to have the borrower’s aggregate monthly payment for all such loans not exceed the result described in subsection (a)(3)(B) divided by 12;”;
(aa) in clause (i)—
(AA) by striking subclause (II); and
(BB) by striking “the borrower” and all the follows through “ends” and inserting “the borrower ends”; and
(bb) in clause (ii)—
(AA) by striking subclause (II);