Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out the competitive grant program under section 4, $125,000,000 for each fiscal year beginning with fiscal year 2026.”.
(a) Extension of certain provisions of Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000.—
(1) SECURE PAYMENTS FOR STATES AND COUNTIES CONTAINING FEDERAL LAND.—
(A) SECURE PAYMENTS.—Section 101 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7111) is amended—
(i) in subsections (a) and (b), by striking “2023” each place it appears and inserting “2026”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Special rule for fiscal year 2024 payments.—
“(1) STATE PAYMENT.—If an eligible county in a State that will receive a share of the State payment for fiscal year 2024 has already received, or will receive, a share of the 25-percent payment for fiscal year 2024 distributed to the State before the date of enactment of this subsection—
“(A) if the amount of the State payment exceeds the amount of the 25-percent payment, the amount of the State payment shall be reduced by the amount of the share of the eligible county of the 25-percent payment; or