Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (b) Minimum monthly payment amount.—Section 428F(a)(1)(B) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–6(a)(1)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “With respect a loan made under part D on or after July 1, 2025, a monthly payment amount described in subparagraph (A) may not be less than $10.”.
(a) Repayment Assistance Plan.—Section 455(m)(1)(A) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(m)(1)(A)) is amended—
(1) in clause (iii), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in clause (iv), by striking “; and” and inserting “(as in effect on the day before the date of the repeal of subsection (e) of this section); or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(v) on-time payments under the Repayment Assistance Plan under section 455(q); and”.
(b) Public service job.—Section 455(m)(3)(B) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(m)(3)(B)) is amended—