Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (a) Foreign income and Federal Pell Grant eligibility.—
(1) ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME DEFINED.—Section 401(a)(2)(A) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(a)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) the term ‘adjusted gross income’ means—
“(i) in the case of a dependent student, for the second tax year preceding the academic year—
“(I) the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of the student’s parents; plus
“(II) the foreign income (as described in section 480(b)(5)) of the student’s parents; and