Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (3) by inserting before paragraph (2), as so redesignated, the following:
“(1) MANDATORY FUNDING.—Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use to carry out this section $8,000,000, to remain available until expended.”; and
(4) in paragraph (2), as so redesignated—
(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “In general” and inserting “Authorization of appropriations”; and
(B) by striking “Subject to paragraph (2)” and inserting “Subject to paragraph (3)”.
(e) Specialty crop research initiative.—Section 412(k)(1)(B) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7632(k)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “section $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2014” and inserting the following: “section—
“(i) $80,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2025; and
“(ii) $175,000,000 for fiscal year 2026”.
(f) Research Facilities Act.—Section 6 of the Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390d) is amended—
(1) in the section heading by striking “Authorization of appropriations” and inserting “Funding”; and