Union Calendar No. 78
[…] (i) by striking “In the case” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case”; and
(ii) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) EXCEPTION.—If the Secretary makes an upward adjustment under paragraph (1)(A), in adjusting allocations among beet sugar processors, the Secretary shall give priority to beet sugar processors with available sugar.”.
(C) TIMING OF REASSIGNMENT.—Section 359e(b)(2) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ee(b)(2)) is amended—
(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (C) as clauses (i) through (iii), respectively, and indenting appropriately;
(ii) in the matter preceding clause (i) (as so redesignated), by striking “If the Secretary determines that a sugar beet processor who has been allocated a share of the beet sugar allotment will be unable to market that allocation” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary determines that a sugar beet processor who has been allocated a share of the beet sugar allotment for the crop year will be unable to market that allocation”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following: