Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(F) currently homeless;
“(G) a veteran;
“(H) 24 years of age or younger and was in foster care under the responsibility of a State on the date of attaining 18 years of age or such higher age as the State has elected under section 475(8)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(8)(B)(iii)); or
“(I) responsible for a dependent child 7 years of age or older and is married to, and resides with, an individual who is in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (2).”.
(b) Sunset Provision.—The exceptions in subparagraphs (F) through (H) shall cease to have effect on October 1, 2030.
Section 6(o) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(o)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (4)(A) to read as follows:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—On the request of a State agency and with the support of the chief executive officer of the State, the Secretary may waive the applicability of paragraph (2) for not more than 12 consecutive months to any group of individuals in the State if the Secretary makes a determination that the county, or county-equivalent (as recognized by the Census Bureau) in which the individuals reside has an unemployment rate of over 10 percent.”; and
(2) in paragraph (6)(F) by striking “8 percent” and inserting “1 percent”.
(a) Allowance to recipients of energy assistance.—