Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(iv) subparagraph (G) of such subsection, by the average number of birthed animals (for one gestation cycle) for the species of each such livestock, as determined by the Secretary.
“(D) UNBORN LIVESTOCK DEATH LOSSES DEFINED.—In this paragraph, the term ‘unborn livestock death losses’ means losses of any livestock described in subparagraph (A), (B), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of subsection (a)(4) that was gestating on the date of the death of the livestock.”.
(2) LIVESTOCK FORAGE DISASTER PROGRAM.—Section 1501(c)(3)(D)(ii)(I) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(c)(3)(D)(ii)(I)) is amended—
(A) by striking “1 monthly payment” and inserting “2 monthly payments”; and
(B) by striking “county for at least 8 consecutive” and inserting the following: “county for not less than—
“(aa) 4 consecutive weeks during the normal grazing period for the county, as determined by the Secretary, shall be eligible to receive assistance under this paragraph in an amount equal to 1 monthly payment using the monthly payment rate determined under subparagraph (B); or
“(bb) any of the 7 of the previous 8 consecutive”.
(3) EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR LIVESTOCK, HONEY BEES, AND FARM-RAISED FISH.—Section 1501(d) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) ASSISTANCE FOR LOSSES DUE TO BIRD DEPREDATION.—