Union Calendar No. 78
[…] Section 16(c)(1)(A)(ii) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2025(c)(1)(A)(ii)) is amended—
(1) in subclause (I), by striking “and” at the end;
(A) by striking “fiscal year thereafter” and inserting “of fiscal years 2015 through 2025”; and
(B) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(III) for each fiscal year thereafter, $0.”.
The Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended by striking section 28 (7 U.S.C. 2036a).
Section 6(f) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015(f)) is amended—
(A) by striking “No” and inserting “In addition to the limitations on eligibility in the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, no”; and
(B) by striking “; or (C) an alien who entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948, or such subsequent date as is enacted by law, has continuously maintained his or her residence in the United States since then, and is not ineligible for citizenship, but who is deemed to be lawfully admitted for permanent residence as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General pursuant to section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1259); or (D) an alien who has qualified for conditional entry pursuant to sections 207 and 208 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157 and 1158); or (E) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General for emergent reasons or reasons deemed strictly in the public interest pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)); or (F) an alien within the United States as to whom the Attorney General has withheld deportation pursuant to section 243 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1253(h))”; and
(2) in the 2d sentence by striking “clauses (B) through (F)” and inserting “paragraph (2)(B)”.