Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(iii) to ensure that extra long staple cotton produced in the United States can be marketed freely and competitively, both domestically and internationally; and
“(iv) to ensure an appropriate transition between current-crop and forward-crop price quotations, except that the Secretary may use forward-crop price quotations prior to July 31 of a marketing year only if—
“(I) there are insufficient current-crop price quotations; and
“(II) the forward-crop price quotation is the lowest such quotation available.”.
(k) Economic adjustment assistance for textile mills.—Section 1207(c) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9037(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) VALUE OF ASSISTANCE.—The value of the assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall be—
“(A) for the period beginning on August 1, 2013, and ending on July 31, 2025, 3 cents per pound; and
“(B) beginning on August 1, 2025, 5 cents per pound.”.
(1) LOAN RATE MODIFICATIONS.—Section 156 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272) is amended—