Union Calendar No. 78
[…] “(B) with respect to an employee or Member who retires on or after January 1, 2027, other than an individual entitled to an annuity under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412, the largest annual rate resulting from averaging the employee’s or Member’s rates of basic pay in effect over any 5 consecutive years of service or, in the case of an annuity under this chapter based on service of less than 5 years, over the total service, with each rate weighted by the period it was in effect;”.
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 302(a) of the Federal Employee’s Retirement System Act of 1986 (5 U.S.C. 8331 note) is amended by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) (A) For purposes of any computation under paragraph (4) or (5), the average pay to be used shall be—