119th CONGRESS
[…] (c) Guarantees for bonds and notes issued for community or economic development purposes.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 114A of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4713a) is amended—

(A) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “, multiplied by an amount equal to the outstanding principal balance of issued notes or bonds”;

(B) by amending subsection (e)(2) to read as follows:

“(2) LIMITATION ON GUARANTEE AMOUNT.—The Secretary may not guarantee any amount under the program equal to less than $25,000,000, but the total of all such guarantees in any fiscal year may not exceed $1,000,000,000.”; and

(C) in subsection (k), by striking “September 30, 2014” and inserting “the date that is 4 years after the later of the date of enactment of the CDFI Bond Guarantee Program Improvement Act of 2025 or December 31, 2029.”.