119th CONGRESS
[…] (7) A description of the roles and responsibilities of the components of the intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance effort of the Air Force in implementing the roadmap.

(8) A proposed timeline and milestones for the implementation of the roadmap over the next ten fiscal years.

(c) Form.—The roadmap required by subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but shall include a classified annex.

SEC. 134. Annual report on Department of Defense unified datalink strategy.

Section 1527 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (Public Law 118–31; 10 U.S.C. 2223 note) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Annual reports.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2026, and not less frequently than once each year thereafter through December 31, 2032, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an annual report on the implementation of the strategy.”.

SEC. 135. Plan for open mission systems of F–35 aircraft.

(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a plan to establish an open mission systems computing environment that is controlled by the Federal Government on the F–35 aircraft of the Department of Defense.