119th CONGRESS
[…] (B) in paragraph (1), by striking “and”;

(C) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) the increased cost risk of the contractor with respect to any costs incurred prior to the award of the undefinitized contractual action when such costs—

“(A) would otherwise have been directly chargeable under the contract post-award; and

“(B) were incurred to meet—

“(i) the anticipated contract delivery schedule of the agency; or

“(ii) the anticipated contract price targets of the agency.”;

(9) in section 3703(a)(1)(A), by striking “competition that results in at least two or more responsive and viable competing bids” and inserting “price competition”;

(10) in section 3705, by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Alternative sources required.—In the event the contracting officer is unable to determine proposed prices are fair and reasonable by any other means, an offeror who fails to make a good faith effort to comply with a reasonable request to submit data in accordance with subsection (a) is ineligible for award unless the head of the agency initiates the assessment of the offeror as a source of supply for industrial capabilities under the authorities provided by sections 865 and 882 of the Servicemember Quality of Life Improvement and National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2025 (Public Law 118–159).”;