119th CONGRESS
[…] “(iii) for a purpose unrelated to the performance of any responsibility or function under section 104(8).

“(3) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to—

“(A) create any independent basis of liability on behalf of, or any cause of action against—

“(i) an ICAC task force; or

“(ii) a law enforcement agency or a director, officer, employee, or agent of the law enforcement agency; or

“(B) expand any liability otherwise imposed, or limit any defense to that liability, otherwise available under Federal or State law.”.

(c) Purpose of ICAC task forces.—Section 103 of the PROTECT Our Children Act of 2008 (34 U.S.C. 21113) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, and the identification of child victims of those crimes” before the semicolon at the end;

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting “and prioritizing investigations that task force personnel, through the background, training and experience of those personnel and the consideration of all relevant circumstances, determine to be most likely to result in positive case outcomes and in the rescue of children” before the semicolon at the end;

(3) in paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking “and local law enforcement” and inserting “Tribal, military, and local law enforcement”; and