119th CONGRESS
[…] (e) Appointment of General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.—Section 103C(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3028(a)) is amended by striking “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “by the Director of National Intelligence”.

(f) Appointment of General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency.—Section 20(a) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3520(a)) is amended by striking “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “by the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency”.

SEC. 306. Counterintelligence support for Department of the Treasury networks and systems.