119th CONGRESS
[…] (3) in subsection (c), in the first sentence—

(A) by striking “$5,000,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”; and

(B) by striking “during any 3-year period”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Regulations.—The Secretary may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the authorities or purposes of this section.”.

(b) Emergency Capital Investment Funds.—Section 104A of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4703a) is amended by striking subsection (l) and inserting the following:

“(l) Deposit of funds.—All funds received by the Secretary in connection with purchases made pursuant this section, including interest payments, dividend payments, and proceeds from the sale of any financial instrument, shall be deposited into the Fund and used—

“(1) to provide financial assistance to organizations pursuant to section 113; and

“(2) to provide financial and technical assistance pursuant to section 108, except that subsection (e) of that section shall be waived.”.

(c) Annual reports.—