119th CONGRESS
[…] (b) Definition of nonhumanitarian, nontrade related assistance.—Section 103(10) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102(10)) is amended to read as follows:

“(10) NONHUMANITARIAN, NONTRADE-RELATED FOREIGN ASSISTANCE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance’ means—

“(i) sales, or financing on any terms, under the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.), other than sales or financing provided for narcotics-related purposes following notification in accordance with the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 634A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2394–1); or

“(ii) United States foreign assistance, other than—

“(I) with respect to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961—

“(aa) assistance for international narcotics and law enforcement under chapter 8 of part I of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2291 et seq.);