119th CONGRESS
[…] SEC. 612. Implementation of aviation incentive pay for members of reserve components.

Section 602(d) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 37 U.S.C. 357 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “In making” and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In making”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(B) AVIATION INCENTIVE PAY EVALUATION.—Not later than June 1, 2026, the Secretary shall complete the evaluation required by subparagraph (A) with respect to aviation incentive pay under section 334 of title 37, United States Code. In conducting that evaluation, the Secretary shall make a specific determination with respect to the percentage of such aviation incentive pay, if any, that is paid specifically to maintain skill certification or proficiency under section 357 of title 37, United States Code.