119th CONGRESS
[…] (2) in subsection (b)(2), by inserting after the first sentence the following: “The contracting officer should consider the results summarized in the memorandum issued by the program manager in accordance with the requirement in section 3453(c)(3)(B) of this title when issuing the written commercial or noncommercial determination.”.

SEC. 826. Modifications to commercial solutions openings.

Section 3458 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may acquire commercial products, commercial services, and nondevelopmental items through a competitive selection of proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review, technical review, or operational review (as appropriate) of such proposals, and may issue, without further justification, follow-on contract awards or agreements, including sole source awards or agreements, to the recipient.”;

(2) by striking subsection (e);