119th CONGRESS
[…] “(i) ensure that assistance made available under this section does not create or contribute to conditions that can be reasonably expected to result in an increase in trafficking in persons who are in conditions of heightened vulnerability as a result of natural and manmade disasters; and

“(ii) integrate appropriate protections into the planning and execution of activities authorized under this chapter.”.

SEC. 6313. Technical amendments to tier rankings.

(a) Modifications to Tier 2 watch list.—Section 110(b)(2) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in the paragraph heading, by striking “Special” and inserting “Tier 2”; and

(2) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) SUBMISSION OF LIST.—Not later than the date on which the determinations described in subsections (c) and (d) are submitted to the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with such subsections, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a list of countries that the Secretary determines require special scrutiny during the following year. Such list shall be composed of countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) pursuant to the current annual report because—

“(i) the estimated number of victims of severe forms of trafficking is very significant or is significantly increasing and the country is not taking proportional concrete actions; or