119th CONGRESS
[…] (B) in subsection (b), by striking “National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration fleet modernization” and inserting “NOAA fleet modernization,”.

(b) Fishery survey vessels.—Section 302(a) of the Fisheries Survey Vessel Authorization Act of 2000 (title III of Public Law 106–450; 114 Stat. 1945; 33 U.S.C. 891b note) is amended—

(1) by striking “may in accordance with this section” and inserting “may”;

(2) by striking “up to six”; and

(3) by inserting after “this section” the following: “and the NOAA Fleet Modernization Act (33 U.S.C. 891 et seq.)”.

(c) Notifications of proposed deactivation of vessels.—Section 401(b)(4) of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Authorization Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–567; 106 Stat. 4291; 33 U.S.C. 891b note) is amended—

(1) by striking “(A)” and all that follows through “The Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”;

(2) by striking “the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries” and inserting “the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology”; and

(3) by striking “, if an equivalent” and all that follows through “deactivation”.

SEC. 5703. Cooperative Aviation Centers.

(a) In general.—Section 218 of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002 (33 U.S.C. 3008) is amended—