119th CONGRESS
[…] The Secretary of Defense shall provide the written determination to the congressional defense committees at the time such authority is exercised.”.

SEC. 828. Modifications to procurement for experimental purposes.

Section 4023 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “ordnance, signal, chemical activity, transportation, energy, medical, space flight, telecommunications, and aeronautical supplies, including parts and accessories, and designs thereof,” and inserting “demonstrations, prototypes, products, supplies, parts, accessories, auxiliary services, and design for defense-related articles”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by inserting “or modified” after “may be made”; and