119th CONGRESS
[…] (2) in paragraph (4), by striking “paragraph (2)(C)” and inserting “subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) and any update to the plan required under subparagraph (D) of such paragraph”.

SEC. 6027. Extension of Defense Production Act of 1950.

Section 717(a) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4564(a)) is amended by striking “September 30, 2025” and inserting “September 30, 2026”.

SEC. 6028. Informational materials under the Foreign Agents Registration Act.

(a) Definition of informational material.—Section 1 of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended (22 U.S.C. 611) is amended by inserting after subsection (p) the following:

“(q) Informational material.—The term ‘informational material’ means any material that a person disseminating the material believes or has reason to believe will, or that the person intends to in any way, influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to—

“(1) formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States; or

“(2) the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party.”.