119th CONGRESS
[…] (85) Section 1064 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 4571 note).

(86) Section 854 of the Carl Levin and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 (Public Law 113–291; 10 U.S.C. 4571 note).

SEC. 869. Enhancement of defense supply chain resilience and secondary source qualification.

Section 865 of the Servicemember Quality of Life Improvement and National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2025 (Public Law 118–159; 10 U.S.C. 4811 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) produce all critical readiness parts and systems, including those identified as having sole-source dependencies, excessive lead times, unreasonable pricing, or other supply chain deficiencies; and”;

(2) in subsection (d)—

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: