119th CONGRESS
[…] “(a) In general.—Section 2031 of title 10, United States Code, is amended, in the first subsection designated subsection (i), by striking ‘support not fewer than 3,400, and not more than 4,000, units’ and inserting ‘support not fewer than 3,600, and not more than 4,200, units’.”.

subtitle HDecorations and Other Awards, Miscellaneous Reports, and Other Matters

SEC. 581. Honorary promotions on the initiative of the Department of Defense.

Section 1563a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “the Secretary may make an honorary promotion (whether or not posthumous) of a former” and inserting “the Secretary of a military department is authorized to make an honorary promotion, including a posthumous honorary promotion, for a former”; and

(ii) by striking “if the Secretary determines that the promotion is merited”; and