119th CONGRESS
[…] “(A) the Chief Executive Officer certifies in writing to the appropriate congressional committees that such reductions are necessary due to operational exigency, statutory change, or budgetary shortfall; and

“(B) the Corporation includes in its annual report a detailed explanation of the impact of any such changes on its capacity to analyze and report on portfolio performance.”.

SEC. 1294. Annual report.

Section 1443 of the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018 (22 U.S.C. 9653) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by inserting at the end the following:

“(5) the United States strategic, foreign policy, and development objectives advanced through projects supported by the Corporation; and