119th CONGRESS
[…] (g) Rules of construction.—Nothing in this section or the amendments made by this section shall be construed—

(1) to provide new benefits to or alter existing benefits for former members of the uniformed services or the dependents of former members of the uniformed services; or

(2) to authorize the Secretary of Defense to make payments related to human cloning, artificial womb technology, or international surrogacy.

SEC. 706. Restriction on performance of sex change surgeries.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1093 the following new section:

§ 1093a Performance of sex change surgeries: restrictions

“(a) Restriction on use of funds.—Funds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to perform or facilitate sex change surgeries.

“(b) Restriction on use of facilities.—No military medical treatment facility or other facility of the Department of Defense may be used to perform or facilitate a sex change surgery.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1093 the following new item:


“1093a. Performance of sex change surgeries: restrictions.”.