119th CONGRESS
[…] (A) by striking “requirement under subsection (a)” and inserting “requirements under subsections (a) and (b)”; and

(B) by striking “such subsection” and inserting “any such subsection”.

(b) Conforming and clerical amendments.—

(1) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The heading for section 723 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Federal authorities in response to civil disturbances” and inserting “civil authorities”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 41 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 723 and inserting the following new item:


“723. Support of civil authorities: requirement for use of members of the Armed Forces and Federal law enforcement personnel.”.

SEC. 1037. Prohibition on operation of connected vehicles designed, developed, manufactured, or supplied by persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction of a foreign entity of concern on Department of Defense property.