119th CONGRESS
[…] (d) Appointment of Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.—Section 902(a) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 (50 U.S.C. 3382a)) is amended by striking “President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “Director of National Intelligence”.

(e) Appointment of General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.—Section 103C(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3028(a)) is amended by striking “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “by the Director of National Intelligence”.