119th CONGRESS
[…] “(A) REMOVAL OF PARTICIPATING JURISDICTIONS FROM REALLOCATION.—The Secretary may, upon a finding that such jurisdiction has failed to meet or comply with the requirements of this title, remove a participating jurisdiction from participation in reallocations of funds made available under this title.

“(B) REALLOCATION TO SAME TYPE OF ENTITY.—Unless otherwise specified”.

(d) Amendments to qualification as affordable housing.—Section 215 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12745) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(E), by striking all that follows “purposes of this Act,” and inserting the following: “except upon a foreclosure by a lender (or upon other transfer in lieu of foreclosure) if such action—

“(i) recognizes any contractual or legal rights of public agencies, nonprofit sponsors, or others to take actions that would avoid termination of low-income affordability in the case of foreclosure or transfer in lieu of foreclosure; and