119th CONGRESS
[…] (d) Pilot authority.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a pilot program to assess the feasibility and advisability of paying skill incentive pay or a skill proficiency bonus under section 353 of title 37, United States Code, to members of the Cyber Mission Force working for the United States Cyber Command that will expire on September 30, 2030.

SEC. 1610D. Designation of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy as principal staff assistant.

Section 138(b)(8) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” before the first sentence; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy—

“(i) shall serve as a principal staff assistant to the Secretary of Defense on matters within the responsibility of the Assistant Secretary;

“(ii) shall report directly to the Secretary without intervening authority; and