119th CONGRESS
[…] “(a) In general.—Appointments”;

(2) by inserting after “all permanent grades” the following: “, other than a grade described in subsection (b),”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Flag officers.—Appointments in and promotions to the grade of rear admiral (upper half) or above shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”.

SEC. 5702. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration vessel fleet.

(a) In general.—The NOAA Fleet Modernization Act (33 U.S.C. 891 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 603 (33 U.S.C. 891a)—

(A) in the section heading, by striking “Fleet” and all that follows through “program” and inserting “Operation and maintenance of NOAA fleet”; and

(B) by striking “is authorized” and all that follows and inserting the following: “, acting through the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations, shall operate and maintain a fleet of vessels to meet the requirements of NOAA in carrying out the mission and functions of NOAA, subject to the requirements of this title.”;

(2) in section 604 (33 U.S.C. 891b)—