119th CONGRESS
[…] “(1) include a military service question on the form known as the Uniform Residential Loan Application; and

“(2) position the question described in paragraph (1) above the signature line of the Uniform Residential Loan Application.”.

(2) RULEMAKING.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency shall issue a rule to carry out the amendment made by this section.

SEC. 5603. Housing Unhoused Disabled Veterans Act.

(a) Exclusion of certain disability benefits.—Section 3(b)(4)(B) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(4)(B)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (iv) and (v) as clauses (vi) and (vii), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after clause (iii) the following:

“(iv) for the purpose of determining income eligibility with respect to the supported housing program under section 8(o)(19), any disability benefits received under chapter 11 or chapter 15 of title 38, United States Code, received by a veteran, except that this exclusion shall not apply to the income in the definition of adjusted income;