119th CONGRESS
[…] (B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for such Act, in the matter preceding section 2 of such Act, is further amended by striking the item relating to section 103L.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(c) Technical amendment regarding expired Climate Security Advisory Council.—

(1) REPEAL.—Title I of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.) is further amended by striking section 120 (50 U.S.C. 3060).

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 331 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) The term ‘climate security’ means the effects of climate change on the following:

“(A) The national security of the United States, including national security infrastructure.

“(B) Subnational, national, and regional political stability.

“(C) The security of allies and partners of the United States.