119th CONGRESS
[…] “SEC. 1433. Maximum contingent liability.

“(a) In general.—The maximum contingent liability of the Corporation outstanding at any one time shall not exceed in the aggregate $200,000,000,000.

“(b) Rule of construction.—The maximum contingent liability shall apply to all extension of liability by the Corporation regardless of the authority cited thereto.”.

SEC. 1293. Performance measures, evaluation, and learning.

Section 1442 of the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018 (22 U.S.C. 9652) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the following: “to be known as the Corporation’s Impact Quotient, which shall—

“(A) serve as a metrics-based measurement system to assess a project’s expected outcomes and development impact on a country, a region, and populations throughout the sourcing, origination, management, monitoring, and evaluation stages of a project’s lifecycle;

“(B) enable the Corporation to assess development impact at both the project and portfolio level;

“(C) provide guidance on when to take appropriate corrective measures to further development goals throughout a project’s lifecycle; and