119th CONGRESS
[…] (2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by inserting “or modified” after “may be made”; and

(B) by inserting “prototyping,” after “greater than necessary for”.

SEC. 829. Consumption-based solutions.

Chapter 253 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 3605. Authority to acquire consumption-based solutions

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may acquire technology-supported capabilities through consumption-based solutions.

“(b) Guidance required.—The Secretary of Defense shall amend the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement to implement the authority under subsection (a), including creating a new subcategory of services under part 237 of the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement , entitled ‘Consumption-based solutions’ that—

“(1) is any combination of hardware, equipment, software, labor, or services that together provides a seamless capability;

“(2) has the ability to be metered and billed based on actual usage;