119th CONGRESS
[…] (2) certain missions or functions of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be transferred to another department or agency, or terminated.

SEC. 407. Redesignation and reform of National Counterterrorism Center.

(a) Domestic counterterrorism intelligence.—Subsection (e) of section 119 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3056) is amended to read as follows:

“(e) Limitation on domestic activities.—The Center may, consistent with applicable law, the direction of the President, and the guidelines referred to in section 102A(b), receive and retain intelligence pertaining to domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of title 18, United States Code) to enable the Center to collect, retain, and disseminate intelligence pertaining only to international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of title 18, United