119th CONGRESS
[…] (c) Award of funds.—All grants issued under the program referred to in subsection (b) shall be—

(1) awarded on a competitive basis; and

(2) subject to the regular congressional notification procedures applicable with respect to grants made available under section 1298(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2017 (22 U.S.C. 7114(b)).

SEC. 6315. Clarification of nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance.

(a) Clarification of scope of withheld assistance.—Section 110(d)(1) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(d)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) WITHHOLDING OF ASSISTANCE.—The President has determined that—

“(A) the United States will not provide nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance to the central government of the country or funding to facilitate the participation by officials or employees of such central government in educational and cultural exchange programs, for the subsequent fiscal year until such government complies with the minimum standards or makes significant efforts to bring itself into compliance; and