119th CONGRESS
[…] (M) Section 3121 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 50 U.S.C. 2652 note) is amended—

(i) by striking “section 4502(a) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2652(a))” each place it appears and inserting “section 5732(a) of title 10, United States Code”; and

(ii) in subsection (f)(2), by striking “section 4002 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2501)” and inserting “section 5601 of title 10, United States Code”.

SEC. 3112. Adjustment to plutonium pit production capacity.

Section 4219 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2538a) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Requirements.—

“(1) OVERALL CAPACITY.—Consistent with the requirements of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy shall ensure that the nuclear security enterprise—

“(A) during 2021, begins production of qualification plutonium pits;

“(B) during 2025, produces no fewer than 10 war reserve plutonium pits;

“(C) during 2026, produces no fewer than 20 war reserve plutonium pits;

“(D) during 2027, produces no fewer than 30 war reserve plutonium pits;