119th CONGRESS
[…] (d) Expedited approvals and waivers.—The Secretary is encouraged to expedite the establishment of the production lines and shall utilize to the fullest extent possible the existing environmental permits and work expertise resident at installations described in subsection (c).

(e) Funds.—The Secretary of the Army may use such funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act that are available to establish the production line or lines described in subsection (b).

SEC. 849A. Modifications to Defense Industrial Base Fund.

Section 4817 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(g) Eligible uses of authorities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may use the authorities provided by this section with respect to upstream, mid-stream, and downstream supply chains, including material, material production, components, subassemblies, and finished products, testing and qualification, infrastructure, facility construction and improvement, and equipment needed directly for the following:

“(A) Castings and forgings.

“(B) Kinetic capabilities, including sensors, targeting systems, and delivery platforms.

“(C) Microelectronics.