119th CONGRESS
[…] (b) Programs required.—Not later than 180 days after the issuance of the policy required under paragraph (1), the Commandant shall develop and implement for the Coast Guard a program to reinvigorate the prevention of misconduct involving members and civilians of the Coast Guard.

SEC. 5431. Continuous vetting of security clearances.

Section 1564(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting “, and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall conduct an investigation or adjudication under subsection (a) of any individual described in paragraph (3),” after “paragraph (2)”; and

(B) in subparagraph (A)(iv) by striking “the Secretary” and inserting “the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as the case may be,”;