119th CONGRESS
[…] “(III) for the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the Defense Innovation Unit, or the Missile Defense Agency, by the director of the agency; and”; and

(B) in paragraph (6)—

(i) by striking “(A) The authority of the head” and all that follows through “(B) The authority of the Under Secretary” and inserting “The authority of the Under Secretary”;

(ii) by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively; and

(iii) by redesignating subclauses (I) and (II) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively;

(6) in section 3226(d), by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) Funds described in paragraph (1) may be used—

“(A) to cover any increased program costs identified by a revised cost analysis or target developed pursuant to subsection (b);

“(B) to acquire additional end items in accordance with section 3069 of this title; or

“(C) to cover the cost of risk reduction and process improvements.”;

(7) in section 3243(d)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “subject to paragraph (2),”;

(B) by striking paragraph (2); and