119th CONGRESS
[…] (a) Appointment of Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 104B(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3037(a)) is amended by inserting “, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” after “President”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on the first date after the date of the enactment of this Act that the position of Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency becomes vacant.

(b) Appointment of Deputy Director of the National Security Agency.—Section 2 of the National Security Agency Act of 1959 (50 U.S.C. 3602) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) There is a Deputy Director of the National Security Agency, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”.

(c) Appointment of Director of the National Counterterrorism Center.—Section 119(b)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3056(b)(1)) is amended by striking “President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “Director of National Intelligence”.