119th CONGRESS
[…] SEC. 514. National Guard personnel disaster response duty.

Chapter 3 of title 32, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating section 329 as section 330; and

(2) by inserting after section 328 the following new section:

§ 329. Active Guard and Reserve duty: disaster response duty

“(a) Disaster response authority.—When a Governor has declared an emergency due to a disaster, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Governor to direct National Guard personnel serving under section 328 of this title to perform duties in response to, or in preparation for, such disaster.

“(b) Requirements.—The disaster response duty described in subsection (a)—

“(1) may be performed to the extent that the performance of the duty does not interfere with the performance of the member’s primary Active Guard and Reserve duties of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, and training the reserve components; and

“(2) shall not exceed 14 days per person per calendar year unless the President has declared a disaster under title IV of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170 et seq.).