119th CONGRESS
[…] “(G) foster and maintain relationships both within and external to the Corporation that enhance the capacity of the Corporation to achieve its mission to advance United States national security and foreign policy interests; and

“(H) collaborate with the Chief Development Officer to ensure United States national security interests are considered together with the Corporation’s development policy goals.”.

SEC. 1279. Officers and employees.

Section 1413(i) of the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018 (22 U.S.C. 9613(i)), as so redesignated, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, officers, employees, and agents shall be selected and appointed by, or under the authority of, the Chief Executive Officer, and shall be vested with such powers and duties as the Chief Executive Officer may determine.”;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “50” and inserting “70”; and