119th CONGRESS
[…] “(A) notifies the appropriate congressional committees; and

“(B) includes in the notification required by subparagraph (A) a certification that such support—

“(i) is designed to meet an exigent need that is critical to the national security interests of the United States; and

“(ii) could not otherwise be secured utilizing the authorities under this section.”.

SEC. 1288. Terms and conditions.

Section 1422 of the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018 (22 U.S.C. 9622) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) The Corporation shall, with respect to providing any loan guaranty to a project, require the parties to the project to bear a risk of loss on the project in an amount equal to at least 20 percent of the amount of such guaranty. The Corporation shall continue to work with the President to streamline the process for securing waivers that would enable the Corporation to may guarantee up to 100 percent of the amount of a loan, provided that risk of loss in the project borne by the parties to the project is equal to at least 20 percent of the guaranty amount.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Best practices To prevent usurious or abusive lending by intermediaries.—