119th CONGRESS
[…] (4) by inserting after paragraph (2), as so redesignated, the following new paragraph (3):

“(3) The term ‘joint operational problem’—

“(A) means a challenge across the joint force faced by a combatant command in achieving an assigned military objective; and

“(B) may include limitations in capabilities, resources, or the ability to effectively and efficiently coordinate across the joint force, with another combatant command, or among joint military capabilities.”.

(f) Conforming amendments.—

(1) ACQUISITION-RELATED FUNCTIONS OF CHIEFS OF THE ARMED FORCES.—Section 3104(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “(subject, where appropriate, to validation by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council pursuant to section 181 of this title)”.

(2) LIMITATIONS ON DEFENSE MODERNIZATION ACCOUNT.—Section 3136(e)(1)(A) of such title is amended—

(A) by striking “in excess of—” and all that follows through “(i) a specific limitation” and inserting “in excess of a specific limitation”; and

(B) by striking clause (ii).