119th CONGRESS
[…] (1) REPEAL.—Subtitle A of title X of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3191 et seq.) is amended by striking section 1002 (50 U.S.C. 3192).

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for such Act, in the matter preceding section 2 of such Act, is further amended by striking the item relating to section 1002.

(f) Joint Intelligence Community Council.—

(1) TERMINATION.—The Joint Intelligence Community Council is terminated.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Title I of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.) is amended by striking section 101A (50 U.S.C. 3022).

(3) REPEAL OF REQUIREMENT TO CONSULT WITH JOINT INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY COUNCIL FOR NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE PROGRAM BUDGET.—Section 102A(c)(1)(B) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024(c)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “, as appropriate, after obtaining the advice of the Joint Intelligence Community Council,”.

(4) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for such Act, in the matter preceding section 2 of such Act, is amended by striking the item relating to section 101A.

TITLE VMatters concerning foreign countries

subtitle AForeign countries generally