Calendar No. 115
[…] “(e) Semiannual report.—Not less frequently than semiannually, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on training and exercises conducted under this section during the preceding 180-day period.”.

(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) SECTION HEADING.—Section 321 of title 10, United States Code, is amended, in the section heading, by inserting “and exercises” after “Training”.

(B) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections for subchapter III of chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 321 and inserting the following:


“321. Training and exercises with friendly foreign countries: payment of training and exercise expenses.”.

(b) Repeal of Secretary of Defense Strategic Competition Initiative.—Section 1332 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 135 Stat. 2007; 10 U.S.C. 301 note) is repealed.