Calendar No. 115
[…] (1) actions taken to verify consistent implementation of deactivation and closure policies for government-issued travel charge cards across the military departments and defense agencies;

(2) any gaps or inconsistencies identified in the execution of current policy; and

(3) recommendations, if any, to improve compliance, oversight, or prevention of unauthorized card use following personnel separation.

TITLE VICOMPENSATION AND OTHER PERSONNEL BENEFITS

subtitle APay and Allowances

SEC. 601. Modifications to calculation of basic allowance for subsistence for enlisted members.

Section 402 of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following new paragraph (1):

“(1) (A) The monthly rate of basic allowance for subsistence to be in effect for an enlisted member for a year (beginning on January 1 of that year) shall be—

“(i) except as provided by clause (ii), equal to the monthly cost of a liberal food plan for a male in the United States who is between 19 and 50 years of age, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture each October 1; and