Calendar No. 115
[…] “(4) to validate the suitability of existing commercial or non-developmental items, or the likelihood that the commercial market may be enticed to produce those items, or, as a last resort, validate that no commercial vendor will ever produce a suitable product and a developmental program is necessary;

“(5) to foster collaboration among the acquisition community, developers, and users of the capability to be fielded; and

“(6) to provide advice to the portfolio acquisition executive or similar portfolio manager.”.

SEC. 803. Modification to acquisition strategy.

(1) Section 4211 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by striking “the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, or the milestone decision authority, when the milestone decision authority is the service acquisition executive of the military department that is managing the program,” and inserting “the portfolio acquisition executive, or the decision authority, when the decision authority is the service acquisition executive of the military department or the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment,”;

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—