Calendar No. 115
[…] (B) in paragraph (1), by striking “and”;

(C) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(D) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) the increased cost risk of the contractor with respect to any costs incurred prior to the award of the undefinitized contractual action when such costs—

“(A) would otherwise have been directly chargeable under the contract post-award; and

“(B) were incurred to meet—

“(i) the anticipated contract delivery schedule of the agency; or

“(ii) the anticipated contract price targets of the agency.”;

(9) in section 3703(a)(1)(A), by striking “competition that results in at least two or more responsive and viable competing bids” and inserting “price competition”;

(10) in section 3705, by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: