Calendar No. 115
[…] (ii) by inserting after clause (i) the following new clause:

“(ii) activities related to fulfilling contracts with a fossil fuel company that has fossil fuel business operations in the Russian Federation that were entered into prior to the date of the enactment of this section;” and

(B) in paragraph (3), by inserting “that has fossil fuel business operations” after “person”.

SEC. 831. Modifications to relationship of other provisions of law to procurement of commercial products and commercial services.

Section 3452 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (b) through (e) and inserting the following new subsections:

“(b) Applicability of defense-unique statutes to contracts for commercial products and commercial services.—The Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement shall include a list of defense-unique contract clause requirements based on statute, executive orders, or acquisition policies that are applicable to contracts for the procurement of commercial products and commercial services entered into by the Department of Defense.