Calendar No. 115
[…] subtitle CGeneral Service Authorities and Military Records

SEC. 521. Chief of Naval Personnel.

Section 8081 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) The Chief of Naval Personnel shall be responsible for overall management, oversight, and administration of Navy military and civilian employees.”.

SEC. 522. Enhanced efficiency and service discretion for Disability Evaluation System reviews.

(a) Secretarial discretion and statements of contention for appeals to physical evaluation board determinations of fitness for duty.—Section 524 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117–81; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”;

(2) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary concerned may require submission of a statement of contention as part of the appeal submission.”; and

(3) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: