Calendar No. 115
[…] (c) Relevant congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “relevant congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and

(2) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 1107. Cyber workforce recruitment and retention.

(a) In general.—Section 1599f of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 1599f. Cyber workforce recruitment and retention

“(a) General authority.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Defense may—

“(A) establish, as positions in the excepted service, such qualified positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out the cyber mission of the Department and are not in the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System, including—

“(i) positions in the Defense Digital Executive Service established under subsection (c); and

“(ii) Defense Digital Senior Level positions designated under subsection (d);