Calendar No. 115
[…] (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (U) through (GG) as subparagraphs (V) through (HH), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (T) the following new subparagraph:

“(U) Nuclear fission and fusion energy, and associated infrastructure, including advanced nuclear reactors.”.

SEC. 908. Modification of organization and authorities of Assistant Secretaries of Defense with duties relating to industrial base policy and readiness.

(a) Establishment of Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Armaments Cooperation.—Section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (7) and (8) as paragraphs (8) and (9), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph (7):

“(7) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Armaments Cooperation, who shall report directly to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be to carry out section 133b(b)(10) of this title.”.

(b) Renaming of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities as Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, Capabilities, and Readiness.—On and after the date of the enactment of this Act—