119th CONGRESS
[…] SEC. 724. Exceptions.

Section 6 (16 U.S.C. 973d) is repealed.

SEC. 725. Criminal offenses.

Section 7(a) (16 U.S.C. 973e(a)) is amended by striking “section 5(a) (8), (10), (11), or (12)” and inserting “paragraph (6), (8), (9), or (10) of section 5(a)”.

SEC. 726. Civil penalties.

(a) Amount.—Section 8(a) (16 U.S.C. 973f(a)) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “Code” after “liable to the United States”; and

(2) in the fourth sentence, by striking “Except for those acts prohibited by section 5(a) (4), (5), (7), (8), (10), (11), and (12), and section 5(b) (1), (2), (3), and (7) of this Act, the” and inserting “The”.

(b) Waiver of referral to attorney general.—Section 8(g) (16 U.S.C. 973f(g)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “section 5(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (13)” and inserting “paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (11), (12), or (13) of section 5(a)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “, all Limited Areas closed to fishing,” after “outside of the Licensing Area”.

SEC. 727. Licenses.