119th CONGRESS
[…] (1) in section 603 (33 U.S.C. 891a)—

(A) in the section heading, by striking “Fleet” and all that follows through “program” and inserting “Operation and maintenance of NOAA fleet”; and

(B) by striking “is authorized” and all that follows and inserting the following: “, acting through the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations, shall operate and maintain a fleet of vessels to meet the requirements of NOAA in carrying out the mission and functions of NOAA, subject to the requirements of this title.”;

(2) in section 604 (33 U.S.C. 891b)—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Secretary” and all that follows and inserting “Secretary, acting through the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations, shall develop and submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives a replacement and modernization plan for the NOAA fleet not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2025, and every 2 years thereafter.”;

(B) by striking subsections (b) and (d);

(C) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b);

(D) in subsection (b), as so redesignated—