119th CONGRESS
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 7 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 721 the following:


“722. Cooperation with eligible entities.”.

subtitle DPersonnel

SEC. 151. Direct hire authority for certain personnel.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 25 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 2517. Direct hire authority for certain personnel

“(a) In general.—The Commandant may appoint, without regard to the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 33 (other than sections 3303 and 3328 of such chapter) of title 5, qualified candidates to any of the following positions in the competitive service (as defined in section 2102 of title 5) in the Coast Guard:

“(1) Any category of medical or health professional positions within the Coast Guard.

“(2) Any childcare services position.