119th CONGRESS
[…] (b) Waiver of referral to attorney general.—Section 8(g) (16 U.S.C. 973f(g)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “section 5(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (13)” and inserting “paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (11), (12), or (13) of section 5(a)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “, all Limited Areas closed to fishing,” after “outside of the Licensing Area”.

SEC. 727. Licenses.

(a) Forwarding of vessel license application.—Section 9(b) (16 U.S.C. 973g(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) In accordance with subsection (e), and except as provided in subsection (f), the Secretary shall forward a vessel license application to the Administrator whenever such application is in accordance with application procedures established by the Secretary.”.

(b) Fees and schedules.—Section 9(c) (16 U.S.C. 973g(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Fees required under the Treaty shall be paid in accordance with the Treaty and any procedures established by the Secretary.”.

(c) Minimum fees required to be received in initial year; grounds for denial of forwarding of license application; grandfathering of certain vessels.—Section 9 (16 U.S.C. 973g) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (f);

(2) by redesignating subsections (g) and (h) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively;

(3) by amending subsection (f), as so redesignated, to read as follows:

“(f) The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, may determine that a license application should not be forwarded to the Administrator if—

“(1) the application is not in accordance with the Treaty or the procedures established by the Secretary; or

“(2) the owner or charterer—