119th CONGRESS
[…] SEC. 116. Floating drydock for United States Coast Guard Yard.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 11 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 1159. Floating drydock for United States Coast Guard Yard

“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commandant may not acquire, procure, or construct a floating dry dock for the Coast Guard Yard.

“(b) Permissible acquisition, procurement, or construction methods.—Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and section 1105(a), the Commandant may—

“(1) provide for an entity other than the Coast Guard to contract for the acquisition, procurement, or construction of a floating drydock by contract, lease, purchase, or other agreement;

“(2) construct a floating drydock at the Coast Guard Yard; or