119th CONGRESS
[…] (c) Appropriate committees of Congress defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—

(1) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate;

(2) the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate;

(3) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives; and

(4) the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.

subtitle ECoast Guard Academy

SEC. 171. Modification of Board of Visitors.

Section 1903 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 1903. Annual Board of Visitors

“(a) In general.—The Commandant shall establish a Board of Visitors to the Coast Guard Academy to review and make recommendations on the operation of the Academy.

“(b) Membership.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The membership of the Board shall consist of the following:

“(A) The chairperson of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, or a member of such Committee designated by such chairperson.