119th CONGRESS
[…] SEC. 178. Coast Guard Academy room reassignment.

Section 1902 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Room reassignment.—Coast Guard Academy cadets may request room reassignment if experiencing discomfort due to Coast Guard Academy rooming assignments, consistent with policy.”.

SEC. 179. Authorization for use of Coast Guard Academy facilities and equipment by covered foundations.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 19 of title 14, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 1908. Authorization for use of Coast Guard Academy facilities and equipment by covered foundations

“(a) Authority.—Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Superintendent of the Coast Guard Academy, may authorize a covered foundation to use, on a reimbursable or nonreimbursable basis as determined by the Secretary, facilities or equipment of the Coast Guard Academy.

“(b) Prohibition.—The Secretary may not authorize any use of facilities or equipment under subsection (a) if such use may jeopardize the health, safety, or well-being of any member of the Coast Guard or cadet of the Coast Guard Academy.