119th CONGRESS
[…] “(a) Secretary designation.—The Secretary may designate a limited number of officers of the Coast Guard as having particular expertise in—

“(1) military justice; or

“(2) healthcare.

“(b) Promotion and grade.—An individual designated under this section—

“(1) shall not be included on the active duty promotion list;

“(2) shall be promoted under section 2126; and

“(3) may not be promoted to a grade higher than captain.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 21 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2131 the following:


“2132. Designation of officers with particular expertise in military justice or healthcare.”.

(c) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 2102(a) of title 14, United States Code, is amended, in the second sentence by striking “and officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy” and inserting “officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy, and officers designated by the Secretary pursuant this section”.

(2) Subsection (e) of section 2103 of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: