Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend title 5, United States Code, with respect to the method by which premium pay is determined for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty performed by a Federal employee.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/10/1987Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
06/15/1988Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits
02/20/1987Executive Comment Requested from OMB, OPM.
02/19/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/10/1987Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/10/1987Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (130)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 02/24/1987
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7]* 02/24/1987
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 02/24/1987
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 03/03/1987
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 03/03/1987
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 03/18/1987
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 03/18/1987
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 03/18/1987
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3] 05/07/1987
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 05/28/1987
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 05/28/1987
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 06/09/1987
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 06/11/1987
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 06/24/1987
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 06/24/1987
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 06/24/1987
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 06/24/1987
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 07/13/1987
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 09/17/1987
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 09/17/1987
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 09/17/1987
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 09/17/1987
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 10/06/1987
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 10/06/1987
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 10/06/1987
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 10/06/1987
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 11/09/1987
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 11/09/1987
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 11/09/1987
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 11/09/1987
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 11/09/1987
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 11/09/1987
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 11/09/1987
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 11/09/1987
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 12/16/1987
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 12/16/1987
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 12/16/1987
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 12/16/1987
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 12/16/1987
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 12/16/1987
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 12/16/1987
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 12/16/1987
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 12/16/1987
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 12/16/1987
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 12/16/1987
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 12/16/1987
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 12/16/1987
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 12/16/1987
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 12/16/1987
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 12/16/1987
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 12/16/1987
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 01/27/1988
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 01/27/1988
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 01/27/1988
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 01/27/1988
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 01/27/1988
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 01/27/1988
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 01/27/1988
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 01/27/1988
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 01/27/1988
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 01/27/1988
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 01/27/1988
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 01/27/1988
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 03/03/1988
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 03/03/1988
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 03/03/1988
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/03/1988
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/03/1988
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/03/1988
Rep. Grant, Bill [D-FL-2] 03/03/1988
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 03/03/1988
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 03/03/1988
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/03/1988
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 03/03/1988
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/03/1988
Rep. Konnyu, Ernest L. [R-CA-12] 03/03/1988
Rep. Latta, Delbert L. [R-OH-5] 03/03/1988
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 03/03/1988
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 03/03/1988
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 03/03/1988
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 03/03/1988
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 03/03/1988
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 03/03/1988
Rep. Swindall, Patrick L. [R-GA-4] 03/03/1988
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 03/03/1988
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 03/17/1988
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 04/11/1988
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/11/1988
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 04/11/1988
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 04/11/1988
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 04/11/1988
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/11/1988
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 04/11/1988
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 04/11/1988
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 04/11/1988
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/11/1988
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/05/1988
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 05/05/1988
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 05/05/1988
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 05/05/1988
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 05/05/1988
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 05/05/1988
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 05/05/1988
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 05/05/1988
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 05/05/1988
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 05/19/1988
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 05/19/1988
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 06/08/1988
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 06/08/1988
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 06/08/1988
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 06/08/1988
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 06/08/1988
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 06/15/1988
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 06/15/1988
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 08/02/1988
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 08/02/1988
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 08/02/1988
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 08/02/1988
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 08/02/1988
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 08/02/1988
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 08/02/1988
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 08/02/1988
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 08/02/1988
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 08/11/1988
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 09/07/1988
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 10/12/1988
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 10/12/1988

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/10/1987 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits02/19/1987 Referred to
06/15/1988 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.1076.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1076. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/10/1987)

Eliminates provisions of Federal law which restrict premium pay to the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 for Federal employees in a position in which: (1) the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively; (2) a substantial amount of irregular, unscheduled overtime is required; and (3) the employee is generally responsible for recognizing circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty.