Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Nuclear Waste Policy Commission Act of 1987

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to suspend certain activities of the Department of Energy under the Nuclear Waste Act of 1982, to establish a Nuclear Waste Policy Commission, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
07/01/1987Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date
12/22/1987See H.R.3545.
10/28/1987See H.R.2967.
10/16/1987Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy and Power
10/08/1987Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Energy and the Environment
09/18/1987Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Energy and the Environment
08/12/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Energy and the Environment.
Action By: Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs
08/03/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Energy and Power.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
07/01/1987Referred to House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
07/01/1987Referred to House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
07/01/1987Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (58)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 07/01/1987
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Gregg, Judd [R-NH-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Boulter, Beau [R-TX-13]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8]* 07/01/1987
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 07/15/1987
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/15/1987
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/15/1987
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 09/15/1987
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 09/15/1987
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 10/06/1987

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Energy and Commerce07/01/1987 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy and Power08/03/1987 Referred to
10/16/1987 Hearings by
House Interior and Insular Affairs07/01/1987 Referred to
House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Energy and the Environment08/12/1987 Referred to
09/18/1987 Hearings by
10/08/1987 Markup by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2888. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (07/01/1987)

Nuclear Waste Policy Commission Act of 1987 - Prohibits any expenditures from the Nuclear Waste Fund (or any other source) for site-specific activities until the Nuclear Waste Policy Review Commission (established by this Act) has submitted a specified report to the Congress, and the Congress authorizes the resumption of such activities after reviewing the report.

Establishes the Nuclear Waste Policy Review Commission and makes it responsible to the Congress. States that the Commission's function shall be to examine the Nation's progress in the disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel and to make recommendations to the Congress. Details the scope of the Commission's review. Outlines the manner in which the Commission shall administer its affairs.

Requires the Commission to submit a comprehensive report to the Congress within 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act.

Authorizes appropriations to implement this Act for FY 1988 through 1990.