Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (3)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

Dwight David Eisenhower Commemorative Coin Act of 1988

Short Titles as Introduced

Dwight David Eisenhower Commemorative Coin Act of 1987

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint and issue one-dollar coins in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Dwight David Eisenhower.


Actions Overview (3)

Date
09/16/1988Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House (Amended) by Voice Vote.
09/16/1988House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Discharged by Unanimous Consent.
11/18/1987Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date
09/16/1988Other Measure S.2789 Passed House in Lieu.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/16/1988Laid on Table in House by Unanimous Consent.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/16/1988Passed House (Amended) by Voice Vote.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/16/1988Called up by House by Unanimous Consent.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/16/1988House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Discharged by Unanimous Consent.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/16/1988H.Amdt.889 Amendment Passed House by Voice Vote.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/16/1988H.Amdt.889 Amendment Offered by Representative Annunzio.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/15/1988Ordered to be Reported (Amended).
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
09/15/1988Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
09/14/1988Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended).
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
09/14/1988Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
09/14/1988Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
12/01/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
11/18/1987Referred to House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
11/18/1987Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (251)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9]* 11/18/1987
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5]* 11/18/1987
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 12/02/1987
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 12/02/1987
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 12/02/1987
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 12/02/1987
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 12/02/1987
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 12/02/1987
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 12/02/1987
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 12/02/1987
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 12/02/1987
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 12/02/1987
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 12/02/1987
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 12/02/1987
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 12/16/1987
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 12/16/1987
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 12/16/1987
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 12/16/1987
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 12/16/1987
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 12/16/1987
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 12/16/1987
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 02/03/1988
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 02/03/1988
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 02/03/1988
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 02/03/1988
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 02/03/1988
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 02/03/1988
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 02/03/1988
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 05/12/1988
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 05/17/1988
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 07/12/1988
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/12/1988
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/12/1988
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 07/12/1988
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/12/1988
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 07/12/1988
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 07/12/1988
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 07/12/1988
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 07/14/1988
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 07/14/1988
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 07/14/1988
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 07/14/1988
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/28/1988
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/28/1988
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 07/28/1988
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/28/1988
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/28/1988
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 07/28/1988
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 08/04/1988
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 08/04/1988
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 08/04/1988
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 08/04/1988
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 08/04/1988
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-42] 08/04/1988
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 08/04/1988
Rep. Latta, Delbert L. [R-OH-5] 08/04/1988
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 08/04/1988
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 08/04/1988
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 08/04/1988
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 08/04/1988
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 08/04/1988
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 08/04/1988
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 08/04/1988
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 08/04/1988
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 08/04/1988
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 08/04/1988
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 08/04/1988
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 08/04/1988
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 08/04/1988
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 08/04/1988
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 08/04/1988
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 08/04/1988
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 08/04/1988
Rep. Lujan, Manuel, Jr. [R-NM-1] 08/04/1988
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 08/04/1988
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 08/04/1988
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 08/04/1988
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 08/04/1988
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 08/04/1988
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 08/04/1988
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 08/04/1988
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 08/04/1988
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 08/04/1988
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 08/04/1988
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 08/04/1988
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 08/04/1988
Rep. Cheney, Dick [R-WY-At Large] 08/04/1988
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 08/04/1988
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 08/04/1988
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 08/04/1988
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 08/04/1988
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 08/04/1988
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 08/04/1988
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 08/04/1988
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 08/04/1988
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 08/04/1988
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 08/11/1988
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 08/11/1988
Rep. Holloway, Clyde [R-LA-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 08/11/1988
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 08/11/1988
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 08/11/1988
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 08/11/1988
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 08/11/1988
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 08/11/1988
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 08/11/1988
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 08/11/1988
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 08/11/1988
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 08/11/1988
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 08/11/1988
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 08/11/1988
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 08/11/1988
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 08/11/1988
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 08/11/1988
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 08/11/1988
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 08/11/1988
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 08/11/1988
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 08/11/1988
Rep. Davis, Jack [R-IL-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 08/11/1988
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 08/11/1988
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 08/11/1988
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 08/11/1988
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Konnyu, Ernest L. [R-CA-12] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 08/11/1988
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 08/11/1988
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 08/11/1988
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 08/11/1988
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 08/11/1988
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 08/11/1988
Rep. Gregg, Judd [R-NH-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 08/11/1988
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 08/11/1988
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 08/11/1988
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 08/11/1988
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 08/11/1988
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 08/11/1988
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 08/11/1988
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 08/11/1988
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 08/11/1988
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 08/11/1988
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 08/11/1988
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 08/11/1988
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 08/11/1988
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 08/11/1988
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 08/11/1988
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 08/11/1988
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 08/11/1988
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 08/11/1988
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 08/11/1988
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 08/11/1988
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 09/08/1988

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs11/18/1987 Referred to
09/15/1988 Markup by
09/16/1988 Discharged from
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage12/01/1987 Referred to
09/14/1988 Hearings by
09/14/1988 Markup by
09/14/1988 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.3654. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (09/16/1988)

(Measure passed House, amended)

Dwight David Eisenhower Commemorative Coin Act of 1988 - Directs the Secretary of the Treasury to mint and issue not more than a specified number of one-dollar silver coins in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Dwight David Eisenhower.

Sets forth certain features of such coins and provides for their design, issuance, and sale. Terminates the minting of the coins after December 31, 1990.

Requires the Secretary to deposit in the Treasury all surcharges received from the sale of the coins, to be used to reduce the national debt.