Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the targeted jobs tax credit, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
12/08/1987Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
11/10/1988Provisions of Measure Incorporated Into H.R.4333.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
12/08/1987Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
12/08/1987Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (264)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 12/19/1987
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2] 03/01/1988
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 03/01/1988
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 03/01/1988
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/01/1988
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 03/01/1988
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 03/01/1988
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 03/01/1988
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/01/1988
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 03/01/1988
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 03/01/1988
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/01/1988
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 03/01/1988
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 03/01/1988
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 03/07/1988
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 03/07/1988
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-21] 03/07/1988
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 03/07/1988
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 03/07/1988
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 03/07/1988
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 03/07/1988
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 03/07/1988
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 03/07/1988
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 03/07/1988
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 03/07/1988
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 03/07/1988
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 03/07/1988
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 03/16/1988
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 03/16/1988
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 03/16/1988
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 03/16/1988
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 03/16/1988
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 03/16/1988
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 03/16/1988
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 03/16/1988
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 03/16/1988
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 03/16/1988
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 03/16/1988
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 03/23/1988
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 03/23/1988
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 03/23/1988
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 03/23/1988
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 03/23/1988
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 03/23/1988
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 03/23/1988
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 03/23/1988
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 03/30/1988
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 03/30/1988
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/30/1988
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 03/30/1988
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 03/30/1988
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 03/30/1988
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 03/30/1988
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/30/1988
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 03/30/1988
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 03/30/1988
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 03/30/1988
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 03/30/1988
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 03/30/1988
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/30/1988
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 03/30/1988
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 04/12/1988
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 04/12/1988
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 04/12/1988
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/12/1988
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/12/1988
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 04/12/1988
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 04/12/1988
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12] 04/12/1988
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 04/12/1988
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/12/1988
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 04/12/1988
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 04/12/1988
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/12/1988
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 04/12/1988
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 04/12/1988
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 04/12/1988
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 04/12/1988
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 04/12/1988
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 04/12/1988
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/12/1988
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 04/19/1988
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 04/19/1988
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 04/19/1988
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/19/1988
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 04/19/1988
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 04/19/1988
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 04/19/1988
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 04/19/1988
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/19/1988
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 04/19/1988
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 04/19/1988
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 04/19/1988
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 04/19/1988
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/19/1988
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 04/19/1988
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 04/19/1988
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 04/19/1988
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 04/19/1988
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 04/19/1988
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/19/1988
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 04/19/1988
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 04/19/1988
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 04/19/1988
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 04/19/1988
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 04/19/1988
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 04/19/1988
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 04/21/1988
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 04/21/1988
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/21/1988
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 04/21/1988
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/21/1988
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/21/1988
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/21/1988
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 04/21/1988
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 04/21/1988
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 04/21/1988
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/21/1988
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 04/21/1988
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 04/21/1988
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 04/21/1988
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/21/1988
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 04/21/1988
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 04/21/1988
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 04/21/1988
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 04/21/1988
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 04/27/1988
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 04/27/1988
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 04/27/1988
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 04/27/1988
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 04/27/1988
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 04/27/1988
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 04/27/1988
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 04/27/1988
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 04/27/1988
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 04/27/1988
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 04/27/1988
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 04/27/1988
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 04/27/1988
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 04/27/1988
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 04/27/1988
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 04/27/1988
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 05/10/1988
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 05/10/1988
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 05/10/1988
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 05/10/1988
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 05/10/1988
Rep. Lujan, Manuel, Jr. [R-NM-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 05/10/1988
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Swindall, Patrick L. [R-GA-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 05/10/1988
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 05/10/1988
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 05/10/1988
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 05/10/1988
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 05/10/1988
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 05/10/1988
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 05/10/1988
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 05/10/1988
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 05/19/1988
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 05/19/1988
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 05/19/1988
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 05/19/1988
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 05/19/1988
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 05/19/1988
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 05/19/1988
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 05/19/1988
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 05/19/1988
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 05/19/1988
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 05/19/1988
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 05/19/1988
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 05/19/1988
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 05/19/1988
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 05/19/1988
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 05/19/1988
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 05/19/1988
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 05/26/1988
Rep. Grant, Bill [D-FL-2] 05/26/1988
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 05/26/1988
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 05/26/1988
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 05/26/1988
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 05/26/1988
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 05/26/1988
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 05/26/1988
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 05/26/1988
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 06/08/1988
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 06/08/1988
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 06/08/1988
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 06/08/1988
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 06/08/1988
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 06/08/1988
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 06/08/1988
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 06/08/1988
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 06/08/1988
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 06/08/1988
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 06/08/1988
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 06/08/1988
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 06/13/1988
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 06/13/1988
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 06/13/1988
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 06/13/1988
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 06/13/1988
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 06/13/1988
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 06/13/1988
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 06/13/1988
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 06/15/1988
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 06/15/1988
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 06/15/1988
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 06/15/1988
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 06/15/1988
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 06/15/1988
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 06/15/1988
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 06/15/1988
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7] 06/15/1988
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3] 06/15/1988
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 06/23/1988
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 06/23/1988
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 06/23/1988
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 06/23/1988
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 06/23/1988
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 06/23/1988
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 06/23/1988
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 06/23/1988
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 06/23/1988
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 06/23/1988
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 06/23/1988
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/23/1988
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/23/1988
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 06/23/1988
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 06/23/1988
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 06/23/1988
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 06/30/1988
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 06/30/1988
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 06/30/1988
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 06/30/1988
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 06/30/1988
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 06/30/1988
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 06/30/1988
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/27/1988
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 07/27/1988
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 07/27/1988
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 07/27/1988
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 07/27/1988
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/27/1988
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 07/27/1988
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 07/27/1988

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Ways and Means12/08/1987 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (11)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3719. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (12/08/1987)

Amends the Internal Revenue Code with respect to the targeted jobs income tax credit. Extends the credit to employees who begin work in 1989 through 1991. (Current law terminates the credit for employees who begin work after December 31, 1988.)

Includes as a targeted group individuals aged 65 or older who are members of economically disadvantaged families.

Revises the minimum employment period requirement for purposes of this credit.