Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (4)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

Postal Reorganization Act Amendments of 1988

Short Titles as Reported to House

Postal Reorganization Act Amendments of 1988

Short Titles as Introduced

Postal Reorganization Act of 1988

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend title 39, United States Code, with respect to the budgetary treatment of the Postal Service Fund, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (4)

Date
06/21/1988Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House (Amended) by Yea-Nay Vote: 390 - 16 (Record Vote No: 194).
06/17/1988Reported to House by House Committee on Government Operations. Report No: 100-656 (Part II).
05/25/1988Reported to House (Amended) by House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. Report No: 100-656 (Part I).
03/15/1988Introduced in House

All Actions (23)

Date Chamber
06/22/1988SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred jointly to the Committees on Budget; Governmental Affairs pursuant to the order of of August 4, 1977 that if one Committee reports the other Committee have 30 continuous days to report or to be discharged.
06/21/1988HousePassed House (Amended) by Yea-Nay Vote: 390 - 16 (Record Vote No: 194).
06/20/1988HouseConsidered by House Unfinished Business.
06/20/1988HouseCalled up by House Under Suspension of Rules.
06/20/1988HousePlaced on Union Calendar No: 431.
06/17/1988HouseReported to House by House Committee on Government Operations. Report No: 100-656 (Part II).
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
06/09/1988HouseOrdered to be Reported.
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
06/09/1988HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
06/07/1988HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Government Operations Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security
06/07/1988HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Government Operations Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security
06/07/1988HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Government Operations Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security
05/25/1988HouseReported to House (Amended) by House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. Report No: 100-656 (Part I).
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
05/12/1988HouseUnfavorable Executive Comment Received From Justice.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
05/11/1988HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended).
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
05/11/1988HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
05/10/1988HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended).
Action By: House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services
05/10/1988HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services
03/30/1988HouseExecutive Comment Requested from OMB, US Postal Service, GAO.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
03/21/1988HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
03/21/1988HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security.
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
03/15/1988HouseReferred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
03/15/1988HouseReferred to House Committee on Government Operations.
03/15/1988HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (358)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 03/15/1988
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 03/15/1988
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44]* 03/15/1988
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/23/1988
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 03/23/1988
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 03/23/1988
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 03/23/1988
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 03/23/1988
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/23/1988
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/23/1988
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 03/23/1988
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 03/23/1988
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 03/23/1988
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/23/1988
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 03/23/1988
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/23/1988
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 03/23/1988
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 03/23/1988
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 03/23/1988
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 03/23/1988
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 03/30/1988
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/30/1988
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/30/1988
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 03/30/1988
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 03/30/1988
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 03/30/1988
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 03/30/1988
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/30/1988
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 03/30/1988
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 03/30/1988
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 03/30/1988
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 03/30/1988
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 03/30/1988
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 03/30/1988
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 03/30/1988
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 03/30/1988
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 03/30/1988
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 03/30/1988
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 03/30/1988
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 03/30/1988
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 03/30/1988
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 03/30/1988
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/30/1988
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 03/30/1988
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 03/30/1988
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 04/13/1988
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/13/1988
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 04/13/1988
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 04/13/1988
Rep. Grant, Bill [D-FL-2] 04/13/1988
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 04/13/1988
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/13/1988
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 04/13/1988
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 04/13/1988
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 04/13/1988
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 04/13/1988
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 04/13/1988
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 04/13/1988
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/13/1988
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 04/13/1988
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 04/13/1988
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 04/13/1988
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 04/13/1988
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 04/13/1988
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 04/13/1988
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 04/13/1988
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 04/13/1988
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 04/13/1988
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 04/13/1988
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 04/13/1988
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 04/13/1988
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 04/13/1988
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 04/13/1988
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 04/13/1988
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 04/13/1988
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 04/13/1988
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/13/1988
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 04/13/1988
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 04/13/1988
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 04/13/1988
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 04/13/1988
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 04/13/1988
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 04/13/1988
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/13/1988
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/13/1988
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 04/20/1988
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 04/20/1988
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 04/20/1988
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 04/20/1988
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 04/20/1988
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 04/20/1988
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 04/20/1988
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 04/20/1988
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 04/20/1988
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 04/20/1988
Rep. Stratton, Samuel S. [D-NY-23] 04/20/1988
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/20/1988
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 04/20/1988
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 04/20/1988
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 04/20/1988
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 04/20/1988
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 04/20/1988
Rep. Davis, Jack [R-IL-4] 04/20/1988
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/20/1988
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 04/20/1988
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 04/20/1988
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 04/20/1988
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/20/1988
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 04/20/1988
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 04/20/1988
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 04/20/1988
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 04/20/1988
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 04/20/1988
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 04/20/1988
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 04/20/1988
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/20/1988
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 04/20/1988
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 04/20/1988
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 04/20/1988
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 04/20/1988
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 04/20/1988
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 04/27/1988
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/27/1988
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/27/1988
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 04/27/1988
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 04/27/1988
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 04/27/1988
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 04/27/1988
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 04/27/1988
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 04/27/1988
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 04/27/1988
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10] 04/27/1988
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 04/27/1988
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 04/27/1988
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/27/1988
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/27/1988
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 04/27/1988
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 04/27/1988
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 04/27/1988
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 04/27/1988
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 04/27/1988
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 04/27/1988
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 04/27/1988
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 04/27/1988
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 04/27/1988
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 04/27/1988
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 04/27/1988
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 04/27/1988
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 04/27/1988
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 04/27/1988
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 04/27/1988
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 04/27/1988
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 04/27/1988
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 04/27/1988
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 04/27/1988
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 05/02/1988
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 05/02/1988
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 05/02/1988
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 05/02/1988
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 05/02/1988
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 05/02/1988
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 05/02/1988
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14] 05/02/1988
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/02/1988
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 05/02/1988
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 05/02/1988
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 05/02/1988
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 05/02/1988
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/02/1988
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 05/02/1988
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 05/02/1988
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 05/02/1988
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 05/02/1988
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 05/02/1988
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 05/02/1988
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 05/02/1988
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 05/02/1988
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 05/02/1988
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 05/02/1988
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 05/02/1988
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 05/02/1988
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 05/02/1988
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 05/02/1988
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 05/02/1988
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 05/02/1988
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 05/02/1988
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 05/02/1988
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 05/02/1988
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 05/02/1988
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 05/02/1988
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 05/02/1988
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 05/02/1988
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 05/02/1988
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 05/02/1988
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 05/02/1988
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 05/02/1988
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 05/02/1988
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 05/02/1988
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 05/02/1988
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 05/02/1988
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 05/10/1988
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 05/10/1988
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 05/10/1988
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 05/10/1988
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 05/10/1988
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 05/10/1988
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/10/1988
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 05/10/1988
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 05/10/1988
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 05/10/1988
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 05/10/1988
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 05/10/1988
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 05/10/1988
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Mica, Daniel Andrew [D-FL-14] 05/10/1988
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/10/1988
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3] 05/10/1988
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 05/10/1988
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 05/10/1988
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 05/10/1988
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 05/10/1988
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 05/10/1988
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 05/10/1988
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 05/10/1988
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 05/10/1988
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 05/10/1988
Rep. MacKay, Buddy [D-FL-6] 05/10/1988
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 05/10/1988
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 05/10/1988
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 05/10/1988
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 05/10/1988
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Holloway, Clyde [R-LA-8] 05/10/1988
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 05/10/1988
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 05/10/1988
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 05/10/1988
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 05/10/1988
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/17/1988
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 05/17/1988
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 05/17/1988
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 05/17/1988
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 05/17/1988
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 05/17/1988
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 05/17/1988
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 05/17/1988
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 05/17/1988
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 05/17/1988
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 05/17/1988
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 05/17/1988
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 05/17/1988
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 05/17/1988
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 05/17/1988
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 05/17/1988
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 05/17/1988
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 05/17/1988
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 05/17/1988
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 05/17/1988
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 05/17/1988
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 05/17/1988
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 05/17/1988
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 05/17/1988
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 05/17/1988
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 05/24/1988
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 05/24/1988
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 05/24/1988
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 05/24/1988
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 05/24/1988
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 05/24/1988
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 05/24/1988
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 05/24/1988
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 05/24/1988
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 05/24/1988
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 05/24/1988
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 06/02/1988
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 06/02/1988
Rep. Lujan, Manuel, Jr. [R-NM-1] 06/02/1988
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 06/02/1988
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/02/1988
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 06/02/1988
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 06/02/1988
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 06/02/1988
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 06/02/1988
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 06/02/1988
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 06/02/1988
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 06/02/1988
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 06/02/1988
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 06/02/1988
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 06/02/1988
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 06/02/1988
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 06/02/1988
Rep. Gregg, Judd [R-NH-2] 06/02/1988
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 06/02/1988
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 06/02/1988
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 06/14/1988
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 06/14/1988
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 06/14/1988
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 06/16/1988

Committees (4)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Government Operations03/15/1988 Referred to
06/09/1988 Markup by
06/17/1988 Reported by H.Rept 100-656 Part 2
House Government Operations Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security03/21/1988 Referred to
06/07/1988 Hearings by
06/07/1988 Markup by
06/07/1988 Reported by
House Post Office and Civil Service03/15/1988 Referred to
05/11/1988 Markup by
05/25/1988 Reported by H.Rept 100-656 Part 1
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services03/21/1988 Referred to
05/10/1988 Markup by
05/10/1988 Reported by
Senate Budget06/22/1988 Referred to
Senate Governmental Affairs06/22/1988 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.4150.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (3)

There are 3 summaries for H.R.4150. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (06/21/1988)

(Measure passed House, amended, roll call #194 (390-16))

Postal Reorganization Act Amendments of 1988 - Declares that the receipts and disbursements of the Postal Service Fund: (1) shall not be included in the totals of the Federal budget or the congressional budget; (2) shall be exempt from Federal budget limitations on expenditures and net lending; and (3) shall not be counted for purposes of calculating the Federal deficit.

Increases the limitations on postal borrowing authority.