Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Promotion of Democracy in Ethiopia Act of 1987

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to express the opposition of the United States to oppression in Ethiopia, to promote the development of democracy in Ethiopia, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/08/1987Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date
09/15/1987Unfavorable Executive Comment Received From State.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
09/15/1987Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa
09/15/1987Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations
09/15/1987Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade
01/26/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Africa.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
01/26/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
01/26/1987Referred to Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
01/20/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Trade.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
01/08/1987Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/08/1987Referred to House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/08/1987Referred to Subcommittee on International Finance, Trade and Monetary Policy.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
01/08/1987Referred to Subcommittee on Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
01/08/1987Referred to Subcommittee on International Development Institutions and Finance.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
01/08/1987Referred to House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/08/1987Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (100)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2]* 01/08/1987
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 04/28/1987
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 04/28/1987
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/28/1987
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/28/1987
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 04/28/1987
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 04/28/1987
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 04/28/1987
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 04/28/1987
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 04/28/1987
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 04/28/1987
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12] 04/28/1987
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 04/28/1987
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 04/28/1987
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 04/28/1987
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 04/28/1987
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 04/28/1987
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/28/1987
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 04/28/1987
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 04/28/1987
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 04/28/1987
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 04/28/1987
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/28/1987
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 04/28/1987
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 04/28/1987
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/28/1987
Rep. Swindall, Patrick L. [R-GA-4] 04/28/1987
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 04/28/1987
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 05/20/1987
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 05/20/1987
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 05/20/1987
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 05/20/1987
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 05/20/1987
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 05/20/1987
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 05/20/1987
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 05/20/1987
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 05/20/1987
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 05/20/1987
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 05/20/1987
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 05/20/1987
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 05/20/1987
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 05/28/1987
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 06/23/1987
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 06/23/1987
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 06/23/1987
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 06/23/1987
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 06/23/1987
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31] 06/23/1987
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 06/23/1987
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/23/1987
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 06/23/1987
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 06/23/1987
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 06/23/1987
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/23/1987
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 07/22/1987
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 07/22/1987
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/22/1987
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 07/22/1987
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 10/28/1987
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 10/28/1987
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 10/28/1987
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 10/28/1987
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 10/28/1987
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 10/28/1987
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 10/28/1987
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 10/28/1987
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 10/28/1987
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 10/28/1987
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 10/28/1987
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 11/30/1987
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 11/30/1987
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 11/30/1987
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 11/30/1987
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 11/30/1987
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 11/30/1987
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 03/29/1988
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 03/29/1988
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 03/29/1988
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 03/29/1988
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 03/29/1988
Rep. Konnyu, Ernest L. [R-CA-12] 03/29/1988
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 03/29/1988
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 03/29/1988
Rep. Davis, Jack [R-IL-4] 03/29/1988
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 03/29/1988
Rep. Boulter, Beau [R-TX-13] 03/29/1988
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 03/29/1988
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 03/29/1988
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 03/29/1988
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 03/29/1988
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 03/29/1988
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/29/1988
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 03/29/1988
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/29/1988
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 04/19/1988
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 04/19/1988
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 04/19/1988
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 04/19/1988
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 04/19/1988
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 04/19/1988

Committees (3)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs01/08/1987 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on International Development Institutions and Finance01/08/1987 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance01/08/1987 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on International Finance, Trade and Monetary Policy01/08/1987 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs01/08/1987 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade01/26/1987 Referred to
09/15/1987 Hearings by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations01/26/1987 Referred to
09/15/1987 Hearings by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa01/26/1987 Referred to
09/15/1987 Hearings by
House Ways and Means01/08/1987 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade01/20/1987 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.588.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.588. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/08/1987)

Promotion of Democracy in Ethiopia Act of 1987 - Declares U.S. policy: (1) regarding human rights and opportunities; (2) condemning the resettlement program and human rights abuses in Ethiopia; (3) calling for human and civil rights and for free elections in Ethiopia; and (4) supporting democratic resistance forces in Ethiopia.

Requires such sanctions imposed by this Act against Ethiopia to terminate if the President certifies to the Congress that Ethiopia: (1) respects the human rights of its people; (2) has granted basic civil rights to its people; (3) has terminated and dismantled its resettlement program; (4) has freed all political prisoners; (5) has established a legal system that assures the participation of all its people; and (6) has held or scheduled free and fair elections. Directs the President to report to the Congress every six months on the progress Ethiopia has made in meeting such conditions.

Prohibits coffee imports from Ethiopia.

Prohibits any U.S. national: (1) from making a loan or extending credit to Ethiopia or to any organization owned or controlled by Ethiopia; and (2) from making any new investment in Ethiopia. Exempts from such prohibitions loans and investments made before enactment of this Act.

Prohibits Ethiopia from receiving nondiscriminatory (most-favored-nation) trade treatment.

Directs the Secretary of the Treasury to instruct the U.S. Executive Director to each of the relevant international financial institutions to oppose furnishing aid to Ethiopia.

Provides for enforcement of this Act. Imposes penalties for violations of this Act.