There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, to extend the civil service retirement provisions of such chapter which are applicable to law enforcement officers to inspectors of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, inspectors and canine enforcement officers of the United States Customs Service, and revenue officers of the Internal Revenue Service.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/22/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
03/08/1989Executive Comment Requested from OMB, OPM, Justice, Treasury.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
03/06/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/22/1989Referred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/22/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (299)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/08/1989
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 03/08/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 03/08/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 03/08/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 03/08/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 03/08/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/08/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/08/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 03/08/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/08/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 03/08/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 03/08/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/08/1989
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 03/08/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 03/08/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 03/08/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/08/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/21/1989
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 03/21/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 03/21/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/21/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 03/21/1989
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 03/21/1989
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 03/21/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 03/21/1989
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 03/21/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 03/21/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 03/21/1989
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 03/21/1989
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 03/21/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 03/21/1989
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 03/21/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 03/21/1989
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/21/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 04/05/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/05/1989
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 04/05/1989
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 04/05/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 04/05/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 04/05/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 04/05/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 04/05/1989
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 04/05/1989
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 04/05/1989
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 04/05/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 04/05/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 04/05/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 04/05/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 04/05/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 04/05/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 04/05/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/05/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 04/05/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/25/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 04/25/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 04/25/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/25/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 04/25/1989
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 04/25/1989
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 04/25/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/25/1989
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 04/25/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 04/25/1989
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 04/25/1989
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 04/25/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 04/25/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 05/11/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 05/11/1989
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 05/11/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 05/11/1989
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 05/11/1989
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 05/11/1989
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 05/11/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 05/11/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 05/11/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 05/11/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 05/11/1989
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 05/31/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/31/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 05/31/1989
Rep. Smith, Larkin [R-MS-5] 05/31/1989
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 05/31/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 05/31/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 05/31/1989
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 05/31/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 05/31/1989
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 05/31/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 05/31/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/31/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 05/31/1989
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 05/31/1989
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14] 05/31/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 06/08/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 06/08/1989
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 06/08/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 06/08/1989
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 06/08/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 06/08/1989
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 06/08/1989
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 06/08/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 06/08/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 06/08/1989
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 06/15/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 06/15/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 06/15/1989
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 06/15/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 06/15/1989
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 06/15/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/15/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 06/15/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 06/19/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 06/19/1989
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 06/19/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 06/19/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 06/19/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 06/19/1989
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 06/19/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 06/19/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 06/21/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 06/21/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 06/21/1989
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 06/21/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 06/21/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 06/21/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 06/21/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 07/11/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 07/11/1989
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 07/11/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 07/11/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 07/11/1989
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 07/11/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 07/11/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 07/11/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 07/11/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 07/11/1989
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 07/11/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 07/11/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 07/11/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 07/11/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 07/18/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 07/18/1989
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 07/18/1989
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 07/18/1989
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/18/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 09/06/1989
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 09/06/1989
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 09/06/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 09/06/1989
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 09/06/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 09/06/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 09/06/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 09/06/1989
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 09/06/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 09/06/1989
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 09/06/1989
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 09/06/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 09/06/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 09/06/1989
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 09/06/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 09/06/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/06/1989
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 09/06/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 09/06/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 09/06/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 09/25/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 09/25/1989
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12] 09/25/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 09/25/1989
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 09/25/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 09/25/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 09/25/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/25/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 09/25/1989
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 09/25/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 09/25/1989
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 09/25/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 09/25/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 09/27/1989
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 09/27/1989
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 09/27/1989
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 09/27/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 09/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Peter [R-VT-At Large] 09/27/1989
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 09/27/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 09/27/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 10/11/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 10/11/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 10/11/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 10/11/1989
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 10/11/1989
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 10/11/1989
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 10/11/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 10/11/1989
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 10/11/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 10/11/1989
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 10/11/1989
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 10/11/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 10/31/1989
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 10/31/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 10/31/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 10/31/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 10/31/1989
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 10/31/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 10/31/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 10/31/1989
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 10/31/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 10/31/1989
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 10/31/1989
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 10/31/1989
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 10/31/1989
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 10/31/1989
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 10/31/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 10/31/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 10/31/1989
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 11/09/1989
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 11/09/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 11/09/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 11/09/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 11/09/1989
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 11/09/1989
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 11/09/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 11/09/1989
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 11/09/1989
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 11/09/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 11/09/1989
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 11/09/1989
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 11/09/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 11/09/1989
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 11/09/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 01/30/1990
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 01/30/1990
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 01/30/1990
Rep. Grant, Bill [R-FL-2] 01/30/1990
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 01/30/1990
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 01/30/1990
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 01/30/1990
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 01/30/1990
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 01/30/1990
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 01/30/1990
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 01/30/1990
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 01/30/1990
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 01/30/1990
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 01/30/1990
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 01/30/1990
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 03/06/1990
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 03/06/1990
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 03/06/1990
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 03/06/1990
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 03/06/1990
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 03/06/1990
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 03/06/1990
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 03/06/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 03/06/1990
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/06/1990
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 03/06/1990
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2] 03/06/1990
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 03/06/1990
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 03/06/1990
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 03/06/1990
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 03/06/1990
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 04/03/1990
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/03/1990
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 04/03/1990
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/03/1990
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 04/03/1990
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 04/03/1990
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/03/1990
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 04/03/1990
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 05/09/1990
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 05/09/1990
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 05/09/1990
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 05/09/1990
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 05/09/1990
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 05/09/1990
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 05/09/1990
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/09/1990
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 05/09/1990
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 05/09/1990
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 05/09/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 05/09/1990
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 05/09/1990
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 05/09/1990
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 05/09/1990
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 06/28/1990
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 06/28/1990
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 06/28/1990
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 06/28/1990
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 06/28/1990
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 10/17/1990
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 10/17/1990
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 10/17/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/22/1989 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits03/06/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1083.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1083. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/22/1989)

Amends Federal law to extend the immediate retirement provisions applicable to Federal law enforcement officers to: (1) revenue officers for the Internal Revenue Service; (2) customs inspectors for the U.S. Customs Service; (3) customs canine enforcement officers for the U.S. Customs Service; and (4) inspectors for the Immigration and Naturalization Service.