There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Kangaroo Protection Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To prohibit the importation into the United States of Australian kangaroos and products made therefrom.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
03/09/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date All Actions
03/16/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Fisheries and Wildlife Conservation and the Environment.
Action By: Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries
03/16/1989Executive Comment Requested from Interior, Commerce, and State.
03/09/1989Referred to the House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/09/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (104)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 03/09/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2]* 03/09/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/15/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 03/15/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/15/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 03/15/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 03/15/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/15/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 03/15/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 03/15/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 03/15/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 03/15/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 03/15/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 03/15/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 03/21/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/21/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/21/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/05/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 04/05/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 04/05/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/05/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 04/05/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 04/17/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 04/17/1989
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 04/17/1989
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/17/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/17/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 05/03/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 05/03/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 05/03/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 05/03/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 05/31/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 05/31/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 05/31/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 05/31/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 05/31/1989
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 05/31/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 06/14/1989
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 06/29/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 06/29/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 06/29/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 06/29/1989
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 07/24/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 07/27/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 07/27/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 07/27/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 07/27/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 07/31/1989
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 07/31/1989
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 07/31/1989
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/31/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 08/01/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 08/01/1989
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 08/04/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 08/04/1989
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 09/06/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 09/06/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 09/06/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 09/06/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 09/06/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/06/1989
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/12/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 09/12/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 09/12/1989
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 10/18/1989
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 10/23/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 10/23/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 10/23/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 10/25/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 10/25/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 11/14/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 01/30/1990
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 01/30/1990
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 01/30/1990
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 01/30/1990
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 01/30/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 01/30/1990
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 03/15/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Merchant Marine and Fisheries03/09/1989 Referred to
House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Fisheries and Wildlife Conservation and the Environment03/16/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1356.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1356. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/09/1989)

Kangaroo Protection Act - Provides that any administrative exception made under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 permitting the importation of kangaroos, their parts, and products shall not apply to kangaroos removed from the wild in accordance with an Australian management plan.