There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To terminate the effectiveness of certain amendments to the foreign repair station rules of the Federal Aviation Administration.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/03/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
06/27/1989Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation
02/09/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Aviation.
Action By: Committee on Public Works and Transportation
01/03/1989Referred to the House Committee on Public Works + Transportation.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (212)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 01/20/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 01/20/1989
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 01/20/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 01/20/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 01/20/1989
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 01/24/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 01/27/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 01/27/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 01/27/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 01/27/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 01/27/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 01/27/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 01/27/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 01/27/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 01/27/1989
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 01/27/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 01/27/1989
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 01/27/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 01/27/1989
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 01/27/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 01/27/1989
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 01/27/1989
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 01/27/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 01/27/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 01/27/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 01/27/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 01/27/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 01/27/1989
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 01/27/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 01/27/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 01/27/1989
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 01/27/1989
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 01/31/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 01/31/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 01/31/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 01/31/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 01/31/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 01/31/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 01/31/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 01/31/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 01/31/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 01/31/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 01/31/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 01/31/1989
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 01/31/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 01/31/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 02/02/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 02/02/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 02/02/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 02/02/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 02/02/1989
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2] 02/02/1989
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 02/02/1989
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 02/02/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 02/02/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 02/02/1989
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 02/02/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 02/02/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 02/02/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 02/02/1989
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 02/02/1989
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 02/02/1989
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 02/02/1989
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 02/02/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/06/1989
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 02/06/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 02/06/1989
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 02/06/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 02/06/1989
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 02/06/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 02/06/1989
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 02/06/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 02/06/1989
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 02/06/1989
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 02/07/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 02/07/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 02/07/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 02/09/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 02/09/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 02/09/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 02/09/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 02/09/1989
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 02/09/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 02/09/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 02/22/1989
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 02/22/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 02/22/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 02/22/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 02/22/1989
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 02/22/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 02/22/1989
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 02/22/1989
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 03/08/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 03/08/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 03/08/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/08/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/08/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 03/08/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 03/08/1989
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 03/08/1989
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 03/08/1989
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 03/08/1989
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/08/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/08/1989
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 03/08/1989
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 03/15/1989
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 03/15/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/15/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 03/15/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 03/15/1989
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 03/15/1989
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 04/03/1989
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 04/03/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/03/1989
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 04/03/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/03/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 04/03/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/03/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 04/06/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 04/06/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 04/06/1989
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 04/06/1989
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 05/01/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 05/01/1989
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 05/01/1989
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 05/03/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 05/09/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 05/09/1989
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 05/10/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 05/10/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 05/16/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 05/16/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 05/16/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 05/24/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 05/24/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 06/01/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 06/06/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 06/06/1989
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 06/06/1989
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 06/06/1989
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 06/13/1989
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 06/13/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 06/13/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 06/13/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 06/13/1989
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 06/13/1989
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 06/13/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 06/20/1989
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 06/20/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 06/20/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 06/20/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 06/20/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 06/20/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 06/20/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 06/28/1989
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 06/28/1989
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 06/28/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 07/11/1989
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 07/11/1989
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 07/18/1989
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 07/25/1989
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 07/25/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 08/02/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 08/02/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 09/26/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 09/26/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 09/26/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 09/26/1989
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 09/26/1989
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 09/26/1989
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 10/02/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 10/02/1989
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 11/09/1989
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 11/09/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 11/20/1989
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 01/24/1990
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 01/24/1990
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 02/07/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Public Works and Transportation01/03/1989 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation02/09/1989 Referred to
06/27/1989 Hearings by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.145. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/1989)

Terminates the effectiveness of certain November 22, 1988, amendments to the foreign repair station rules of the Federal Aviation Administration.