There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

International Security and Satellite Monitoring Act of 1989

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To establish the Commission on International Security and Satellite Monitoring.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
03/22/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (8)

Date All Actions
04/03/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Agriculture Research, and Environment.
Action By: Committee on Science, Space and Technology
04/03/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on International Scientific Cooperation.
Action By: Committee on Science, Space and Technology
04/03/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
04/03/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Security and Science.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/22/1989Referred to the House Committee on Science, Space and Technology.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/22/1989Referred to the House Committee on Intelligence (Permanent).
Action By: House of Representatives
03/22/1989Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/22/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (71)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 04/03/1989
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 04/03/1989
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 04/05/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 04/05/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 04/05/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 04/05/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/05/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 04/05/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 04/11/1989
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 04/11/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/11/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 04/11/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 04/13/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 04/13/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/18/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 04/18/1989
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 04/18/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 04/25/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 04/25/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/25/1989
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 04/25/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 04/25/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 04/25/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 04/25/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 05/23/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 05/23/1989
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 05/23/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/23/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 05/31/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 05/31/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 06/07/1989
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 06/07/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 06/07/1989
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 06/07/1989
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 06/19/1989
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 06/19/1989
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 06/19/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 06/27/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 06/29/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 06/29/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 07/17/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 07/17/1989
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 07/20/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 07/24/1989
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 07/24/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 10/05/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 10/05/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 10/05/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 10/12/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 10/17/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 10/23/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 10/23/1989
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 10/23/1989
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 01/23/1990
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 01/23/1990
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 01/23/1990
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 01/31/1990
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 01/31/1990
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 04/18/1990
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/18/1990
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/18/1990
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 04/18/1990
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/18/1990
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/18/1990
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 04/18/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 04/18/1990
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 04/24/1990
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 04/24/1990
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/24/1990
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 05/09/1990
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 05/09/1990

Committees (3)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Foreign Affairs03/22/1989 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Security and Science04/03/1989 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations04/03/1989 Referred to
House Intelligence (Permanent Select)03/22/1989 Referred to
House Science, Space and Technology03/22/1989 Referred to
House Science, Space and Technology Subcommittee on International Scientific Cooperation04/03/1989 Referred to
House Science, Space and Technology Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Agriculture Research and Environment04/03/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1574.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1574. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/22/1989)

International Security and Satellite Monitoring Act of 1989 - Establishes the Commission on International Security and Satellite Monitoring.

Requires the Commission to: (1) study areas in which the sharing of information collected by civilian remote-sensing satellites could increase international security and stability, including environmental monitoring, disaster preparedness, drug trafficking, and weapons monitoring; (2) review the status of U.S. civilian remote-sensing programs to recommend development of a coordinated policy; and (3) determine how a revised open skies policy could enhance the national security strategy of the United States. Sets forth specific factors for the Commission to consider in conducting such study.

Requires the Commission to transmit a report to the President and to the Congress containing a detailed statement of its findings, conclusions, and recommendations.

Terminates the Commission two years after this Act's enactment.

Authorizes appropriations.