There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Emergency Refugee Act of 1989

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To provide for the emergency admission of additional refugees during fiscal year 1989, to transfer temporarily certain funds available for State legalization assistance grants to programs to assist in the admission of emergency refugees and to replenish subsequently such funds, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/23/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
04/06/1989Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees, and International Law
03/29/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees, and International Law.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/23/1989Referred to the House Committee on Appropriations.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/23/1989Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/23/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (110)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 03/23/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 04/11/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 04/11/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/11/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 04/11/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/11/1989
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 04/11/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/11/1989
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 04/11/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 04/13/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 04/13/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 04/13/1989
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 04/13/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/13/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 04/13/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 04/13/1989
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 04/13/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 04/13/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 04/13/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/13/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 04/13/1989
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 04/13/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 04/18/1989
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 04/18/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 04/18/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 04/18/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/18/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 04/18/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 04/18/1989
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 04/18/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 04/18/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 04/18/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 04/18/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 04/18/1989
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 04/18/1989
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 04/26/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 04/26/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 04/26/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 04/26/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 04/26/1989
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 04/26/1989
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/26/1989
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 04/26/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/26/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 04/26/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 04/26/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 04/26/1989
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 04/26/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/26/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 04/26/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 04/26/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 05/01/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 05/01/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 05/01/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 05/01/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 05/01/1989
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 05/01/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/02/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 05/02/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 05/02/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 05/04/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 05/04/1989
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 05/04/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 05/04/1989
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 05/09/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 05/09/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 05/09/1989
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 05/09/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 05/15/1989
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 05/15/1989
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 05/15/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 05/15/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 05/18/1989
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 05/18/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 05/18/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 05/18/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 05/18/1989
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 05/18/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 05/25/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 05/25/1989
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 05/25/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/25/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 05/25/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 05/25/1989
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 06/06/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 06/06/1989
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 06/06/1989
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 06/06/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 06/06/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 06/06/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 06/06/1989
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 06/06/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 08/01/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 08/01/1989
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 08/01/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 08/01/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 08/01/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 08/01/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 08/01/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 08/01/1989

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/23/1989 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees, and International Law03/29/1989 Referred to
04/06/1989 Hearings by
House Appropriations03/23/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1605.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1605. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/23/1989)

Emergency Refugee Act of 1989 - Authorizes additional FY 1989 refugee admissions from the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, Vietnam, the Near East, and East Asia First Asylum countries.

Transfers unused FY 1989 State legalization impact assistance grant (SLIAG) funds to cover specified costs related to such admissions.

Authorizes additional SLIAG FY 1990 and 1991 appropriations.

Authorizes FY 1990 and 1991 appropriations for anti-discrimination in employment activities.

Authorizes SLIAG funds to be used for: (1) employment training and educational outreach programs for legalized aliens; and (2) State enforcement of anti-discrimination activities.

Establishes an administrative appeals process for States applying for SLIAG assistance.

Gives education priority under such grants to basic citizenship skills (English language and United States history and government).