There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To restore the 3-year basis recovery rule with respect to annuities under chapters 83 and 84 of such title for Federal income tax purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/03/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
02/21/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/21/1989Executive Comment Requested from OMB, OPM.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
01/03/1989Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1989Referred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (135)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 01/24/1989
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 01/24/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 01/24/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 01/24/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 01/24/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 01/24/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 01/24/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 01/24/1989
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 01/24/1989
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 01/24/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 01/24/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 01/24/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 01/24/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 01/24/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 01/24/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 01/24/1989
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 01/24/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 01/24/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 01/24/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 01/24/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 01/24/1989
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 01/24/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 01/24/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 01/24/1989
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 01/24/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 01/24/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 01/24/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 01/24/1989
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 01/24/1989
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 01/24/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 01/24/1989
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 01/24/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 01/24/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 01/24/1989
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 01/24/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 01/24/1989
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 01/24/1989
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 02/06/1989
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 02/06/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 02/06/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 02/06/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 02/06/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 02/06/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 02/06/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 02/06/1989
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 02/06/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 02/06/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 02/06/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 02/06/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 02/06/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 02/09/1989
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 02/09/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 02/09/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 02/09/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 02/09/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 02/09/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 02/09/1989
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 02/09/1989
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 02/09/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 02/09/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/09/1989
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 02/09/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 02/22/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 02/22/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 02/22/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 02/22/1989
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 02/22/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 02/22/1989
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 02/22/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/01/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 03/01/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 03/01/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/08/1989
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/08/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 03/14/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 03/14/1989
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 03/14/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 03/14/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 03/14/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 03/14/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 03/15/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 04/04/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/04/1989
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/06/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 04/06/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/06/1989
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 04/11/1989
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 04/26/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 04/26/1989
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 04/26/1989
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 05/11/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 08/01/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 08/01/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 09/13/1989
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 02/21/1990
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 03/06/1990
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 03/06/1990
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 03/06/1990
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 03/06/1990
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 03/06/1990
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 03/06/1990
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 03/06/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 03/06/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 03/06/1990
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/06/1990
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 03/06/1990
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 03/06/1990
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 03/06/1990
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 03/20/1990
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 04/03/1990
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 04/03/1990
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 04/03/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 04/04/1990
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/18/1990
Rep. Smith, Peter [R-VT-At Large] 04/18/1990
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 04/18/1990
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/18/1990
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 06/11/1990
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 06/12/1990
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 07/11/1990
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 07/27/1990
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 09/12/1990
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 09/19/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service01/03/1989 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits02/21/1989 Referred to
House Ways and Means01/03/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.214.


Subjects (11)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.214. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/1989)

Provides that the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall be applied and administered as if the three-year basis recovery rule applicable to government employees' annuities had not been repealed.