There are 5 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (4)

Short Titles

Short Titles as Enacted

United Services Organization's 50th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

United Services Organization's 50th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act

Short Titles as Introduced

United Services Organization's 50th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the United Services Organization.


Actions Overview (7)

Date
10/02/1990Became Public Law No: 101-404.
10/02/1990Signed by President.
09/27/1990Presented to President.
09/20/1990Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment by Voice Vote.
09/20/1990Senate Committee on Banking discharged by Unanimous Consent.
05/15/1990Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
06/27/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (20)

Date Chamber
10/02/1990Became Public Law No: 101-404.
10/02/1990Signed by President.
09/27/1990HousePresented to President.
09/27/1990SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
09/24/1990SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
09/20/1990SenatePassed Senate without amendment by Voice Vote.
09/20/1990SenateSenate Committee on Banking discharged by Unanimous Consent.
05/18/1990SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking.
05/15/1990-2:40pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/15/1990-2:40pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
05/15/1990-2:30pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
05/15/1990-2:30pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules.
05/15/1990-2:30pmHouseOn ordering a second Agreed to without objection.
05/15/1990-2:30pmHouseMr. Hiler demanded a second on the motion to suspend the rules.
05/15/1990-2:29pmHouseMr. Lehman (CA) moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended.
04/04/1990HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
04/04/1990HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended).
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
09/15/1989HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
06/27/1989HouseReferred to the House Committee on Banking, Finance + Urban Affrs.
06/27/1989HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (229)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 06/27/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 07/19/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 07/19/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 07/19/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 07/19/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 07/19/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 07/19/1989
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 07/19/1989
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 07/19/1989
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 07/19/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 07/19/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 07/19/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 07/19/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 07/19/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 07/19/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/19/1989
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 07/19/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/19/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 07/19/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 07/19/1989
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 07/19/1989
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 07/19/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 07/19/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 07/19/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 07/19/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/19/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/19/1989
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 07/19/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 08/02/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 08/02/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 08/02/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 08/02/1989
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 08/02/1989
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 08/02/1989
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 08/02/1989
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 08/02/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 08/02/1989
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 08/02/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 08/02/1989
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 08/02/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 08/02/1989
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 08/02/1989
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 08/02/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 08/02/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 08/02/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 08/02/1989
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 08/02/1989
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 08/02/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 08/02/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 08/02/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 08/02/1989
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 08/02/1989
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 08/02/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 08/02/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 08/02/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 08/04/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 08/04/1989
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 08/04/1989
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 08/04/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 08/04/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 08/04/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 08/04/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 08/04/1989
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 08/04/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 08/04/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 08/04/1989
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 08/04/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 08/04/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 08/04/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 08/04/1989
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 08/04/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 08/04/1989
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 10/03/1989
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 10/03/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 10/03/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 10/03/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 10/03/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 10/03/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 10/03/1989
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 10/03/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 10/03/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 10/03/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 10/03/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 10/03/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 10/03/1989
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2] 10/03/1989
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 10/03/1989
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 10/03/1989
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 10/03/1989
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 10/03/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 10/24/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 10/24/1989
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 10/24/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 10/24/1989
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 10/24/1989
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 10/24/1989
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 10/24/1989
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 10/24/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 10/24/1989
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 10/24/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 10/24/1989
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 10/24/1989
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 11/15/1989
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 11/15/1989
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 11/15/1989
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 11/15/1989
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 11/15/1989
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 11/15/1989
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 11/15/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 11/15/1989
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 11/15/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 11/15/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 11/15/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 11/15/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 11/15/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 11/15/1989
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 11/15/1989
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 11/15/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 11/15/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 11/15/1989
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 11/15/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 11/15/1989
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 11/15/1989
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 11/15/1989
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 11/15/1989
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 11/15/1989
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 11/15/1989
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 11/15/1989
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 11/15/1989
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 11/16/1989
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 11/16/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 11/16/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 11/16/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 11/16/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 11/16/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 11/16/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 11/16/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 11/16/1989
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 11/16/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 11/16/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 11/20/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 11/20/1989
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 11/20/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 11/20/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 11/20/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 11/20/1989
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 11/20/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 11/20/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 11/20/1989
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 11/20/1989
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 11/20/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 11/20/1989
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 11/20/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 11/20/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 11/20/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 11/20/1989
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 11/20/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 11/20/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 11/20/1989
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 11/20/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 11/20/1989
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 11/20/1989
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 11/20/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 11/20/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 11/20/1989
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 01/24/1990
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 01/24/1990
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 01/24/1990
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 01/24/1990
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 01/24/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 01/24/1990
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 01/24/1990
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 01/24/1990
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 01/24/1990
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 01/24/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 01/24/1990
Rep. Rostenkowski, Dan [D-IL-8] 01/24/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 01/24/1990
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 01/24/1990
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 01/24/1990
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 01/24/1990
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 01/24/1990
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 01/24/1990
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 01/24/1990
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 01/24/1990
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 01/24/1990
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 01/24/1990
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 01/24/1990
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 01/24/1990
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 01/24/1990
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 01/24/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 01/24/1990
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 01/24/1990
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 01/24/1990
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 01/24/1990
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 01/24/1990
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 02/27/1990
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 02/27/1990
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 02/27/1990
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 02/27/1990
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 02/27/1990
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 03/21/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 04/03/1990
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 05/09/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs06/27/1989 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage09/15/1989 Referred to
04/04/1990 Markup by
04/04/1990 Reported by
Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs05/18/1990 Referred to
09/20/1990 Discharged from

No related bill information was received for H.R.2761.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.2761. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (05/15/1990)

United Services Organization's 50th Anniversary Commemorative Coin Act - Directs the Secretary of the Treasury to mint and issue not more than a specified number of one dollar silver coins to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the United Services Organization (USO).

Requires surcharges from the sale of such coins to be deposited in a coinage profit fund and used to fund USO programs and to reduce the national debt.

Directs the Secretary to report to the Congress semiannually on activities under this Act.