There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To provide for the establishment of a memorial on Federal land within the District of Columbia to honor members of the Armed Forces who served in World War II, and to express the sense of Congress concerning the United States participation in that conflict.


Actions Overview (2)

Date
09/26/1989Reported by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. H. Rept. 101-257, Part I.
06/29/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (13)

Date
09/19/1990Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
09/19/1990Ordered to be Reported (Amended).
09/19/1990Subcommittee on Libraries and Memorials Discharged.
09/26/1989Reported by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. H. Rept. 101-257, Part I.
09/20/1989Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
09/20/1989Ordered to be Reported.
09/12/1989Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Housing and Memorial Affairs
09/12/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Housing and Memorial Affairs.
Action By: Committee on Veterans' Affairs
09/12/1989Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Housing and Memorial Affairs
07/10/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Libraries and Memorials.
Action By: Committee on House Administration
06/29/1989Referred to the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/29/1989Referred to the House Committee on House Administration.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/29/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (293)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 07/10/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 07/10/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 07/10/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 07/10/1989
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 07/10/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 07/10/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 07/10/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 07/10/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 07/10/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 07/10/1989
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 07/10/1989
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 07/10/1989
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 07/10/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 07/10/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 07/10/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 07/10/1989
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 07/10/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 07/10/1989
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 07/10/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/10/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 07/10/1989
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 07/10/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 07/10/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/10/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 07/10/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 07/10/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/10/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 07/10/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 07/10/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 07/10/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 07/10/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/10/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 07/10/1989
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 07/10/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 07/10/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 07/10/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 07/10/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 07/10/1989
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 07/10/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/10/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 07/10/1989
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 07/10/1989
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 07/10/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/10/1989
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 07/10/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 07/10/1989
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 07/10/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 07/10/1989
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 07/10/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 07/10/1989
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 07/10/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 07/10/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 07/10/1989
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 07/10/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 07/10/1989
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 07/10/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 07/10/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 07/10/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 07/10/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 07/10/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 07/10/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 07/10/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 07/10/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 07/10/1989
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 07/18/1989
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 07/18/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 07/18/1989
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 07/18/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 07/18/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 07/18/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 07/18/1989
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/18/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 07/18/1989
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/18/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 07/24/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 07/24/1989
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 07/24/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 07/24/1989
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 07/24/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/24/1989
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 07/24/1989
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 07/24/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 07/24/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 07/24/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 07/24/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 07/24/1989
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 07/24/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 07/31/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 07/31/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 07/31/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/31/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 07/31/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 07/31/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 07/31/1989
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 07/31/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 09/06/1989
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 09/06/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 09/06/1989
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 09/06/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 09/06/1989
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 09/06/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/06/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 09/11/1989
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 09/11/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 09/11/1989
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 09/11/1989
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 09/14/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 09/22/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 09/26/1989
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 09/26/1989
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 09/26/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 09/26/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 09/26/1989
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 09/26/1989
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 09/26/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 09/26/1989
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 09/26/1989
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 09/26/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 09/26/1989
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 09/26/1989
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 09/26/1989
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 09/26/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 09/26/1989
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 09/26/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 09/26/1989
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 09/26/1989
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 09/26/1989
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 09/26/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 09/26/1989
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 09/26/1989
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 09/26/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 03/01/1990
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 03/01/1990
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 03/01/1990
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 03/01/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 03/01/1990
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 03/01/1990
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 03/01/1990
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 03/01/1990
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 03/01/1990
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 03/01/1990
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 03/01/1990
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 03/01/1990
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 03/01/1990
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 03/01/1990
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 03/01/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 03/01/1990
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 03/01/1990
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 03/01/1990
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 03/01/1990
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 03/01/1990
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/01/1990
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 03/01/1990
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 03/01/1990
Rep. Douglas, Chuck [R-NH-2] 03/01/1990
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 03/01/1990
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 03/01/1990
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 03/15/1990
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 03/15/1990
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 03/15/1990
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 03/15/1990
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 03/15/1990
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 03/15/1990
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 03/15/1990
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 03/15/1990
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 03/15/1990
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 03/15/1990
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 03/15/1990
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 03/15/1990
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/15/1990
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 03/15/1990
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 03/15/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 03/15/1990
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 03/15/1990
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 03/15/1990
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 03/15/1990
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 03/15/1990
Rep. Grant, Bill [R-FL-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 03/15/1990
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 03/15/1990
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 03/15/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 03/15/1990
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 03/15/1990
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 03/15/1990
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 03/15/1990
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 03/15/1990
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 03/15/1990
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 03/15/1990
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 03/15/1990
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 03/15/1990
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 03/15/1990
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/15/1990
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 03/15/1990
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 03/15/1990
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 03/15/1990
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 03/15/1990
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 03/15/1990
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 03/15/1990
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 03/15/1990
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 03/15/1990
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 03/15/1990
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/15/1990
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 03/15/1990
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 03/15/1990
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 03/15/1990
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 03/15/1990
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 03/15/1990
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 05/16/1990
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/16/1990
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 05/16/1990
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 05/16/1990
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 05/16/1990
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 05/16/1990
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 05/16/1990
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 05/16/1990
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 05/16/1990
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 05/16/1990
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 05/16/1990
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 05/16/1990
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 05/16/1990
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 05/16/1990
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 05/16/1990
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 05/16/1990
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 05/16/1990
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 05/16/1990
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 05/16/1990
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 05/16/1990
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 08/03/1990
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 09/11/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Administration06/29/1989 Referred to
09/19/1990 Markup by
House Administration Subcommittee on Libraries and Memorials07/10/1989 Referred to
09/19/1990 Discharged from
House Veterans' Affairs06/29/1989 Referred to
09/20/1989 Markup by
09/26/1989 Reported by H.Rept 101-257 Part 1
House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Housing and Memorial Affairs09/12/1989 Referred to
09/12/1989 Markup by
09/12/1989 Reported by

No related bill information was received for H.R.2807.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2807. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/29/1989)

Directs the American Battle Monuments Commission to establish a memorial on Federal land in the District of Columbia or its immediate area to honor World War II veterans and to commemorate U.S. participation in that conflict. Directs the Commission to plan, design, construct, and oversee the operation of the memorial. Specifies that such design shall provide for accessibility by, and accommodations for, the physically handicapped.

Establishes the World War II Memorial Advisory Board to: (1) promote the establishment of the memorial and encourage the donation of private funds for construction maintenance; (2) assist and cooperate with the Commission in the selection of the site and design for the memorial; and (3) transmit annual reports on its activities to the Congress.

Authorizes the Commission to solicit private contributions for such memorial. Establishes a fund in the Treasury which shall be made available to the Commission to carry out this Act.

Authorizes Federal funding, in addition to such private funds, for site preparation, design, planning, establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of the memorial. Authorizes assistance from specified Federal departments and agencies, including the Library of Congress. Authorizes Federal property to be transferred to the Commission. Authorizes the Commission to purchase suitable property within the District of Columbia for the establishment of such memorial.

Urges the Government to encourage 50th anniversary commemorations of the U.S. role in World War II. Urges the Smithsonian Institution and other Federal museums to develop commemorative exhibitions to be shared with academic institutions.