There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend section 3104 of title 38, United States Code, to permit certain service-connected disabled veterans who are retired members of the Armed Forces to receive compensation concurrently with retired pay, without deduction from either.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/03/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (9)

Date
07/26/1990Referred to the Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance.
Action By: Committee on Veterans' Affairs
07/26/1990Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance
07/26/1990Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance
08/21/1989Unfavorable Executive Comment Received from DOD.
02/14/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Military Personnel and Compensation.
Action By: Committee on Armed Services
01/12/1989Executive Comment Requested from DOD.
01/03/1989Referred to the House Committee on Armed Services.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1989Referred to the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (300)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Grant, Bill [D-FL-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 01/03/1989
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 01/03/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 01/03/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Holloway, Clyde [R-LA-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11]* 01/03/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 01/20/1989
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 01/20/1989
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 01/20/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 01/20/1989
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 01/20/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 01/20/1989
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 01/20/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 01/20/1989
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 01/20/1989
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 01/20/1989
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 01/20/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 01/20/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 01/20/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 01/20/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 01/20/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 01/20/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 01/20/1989
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 01/20/1989
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 01/20/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 01/20/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 01/20/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 01/20/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 01/20/1989
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 01/20/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 01/20/1989
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2] 01/20/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 01/20/1989
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 01/20/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 01/20/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 01/20/1989
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 01/20/1989
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 01/20/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 01/20/1989
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 01/20/1989
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 01/27/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 01/27/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 01/27/1989
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 01/27/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 01/27/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 01/27/1989
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 01/27/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 01/27/1989
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 01/27/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 01/27/1989
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 01/27/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 01/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 01/27/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 01/27/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 01/27/1989
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 01/27/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 01/27/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 01/27/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 02/02/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 02/02/1989
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 02/02/1989
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 02/02/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 02/02/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 02/02/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 02/02/1989
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 02/02/1989
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 02/02/1989
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 02/02/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 02/28/1989
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 02/28/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/28/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 02/28/1989
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 02/28/1989
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 02/28/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 02/28/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 03/08/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 03/08/1989
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 03/08/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 03/08/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 03/08/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 03/08/1989
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 03/08/1989
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 03/08/1989
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 03/08/1989
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 03/08/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 03/08/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 03/13/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 03/13/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 03/13/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/13/1989
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 03/13/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 03/13/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 03/13/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/15/1989
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 03/15/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 03/15/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 03/15/1989
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 03/15/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 03/15/1989
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 03/15/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/15/1989
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 03/15/1989
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 03/15/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/21/1989
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 03/21/1989
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 03/21/1989
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Smith, Larkin [R-MS-5] 03/21/1989
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 04/04/1989
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 04/04/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/04/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 04/04/1989
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/18/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/18/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 04/18/1989
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 04/18/1989
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 04/18/1989
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 04/18/1989
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 05/04/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 05/04/1989
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 05/04/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 05/04/1989
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 05/04/1989
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 05/04/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 05/31/1989
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 05/31/1989
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 05/31/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 05/31/1989
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 05/31/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 05/31/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/31/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 05/31/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/31/1989
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 05/31/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/31/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 05/31/1989
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 05/31/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 05/31/1989
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 05/31/1989
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 05/31/1989
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 05/31/1989
Rep. Smith, Peter [R-VT-At Large] 06/07/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 06/07/1989
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 06/07/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 07/12/1989
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 07/12/1989
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 07/12/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 07/12/1989
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 07/12/1989
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 07/12/1989
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 07/12/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/12/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 08/03/1989
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 09/06/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 09/06/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 09/06/1989
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 09/06/1989
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 09/06/1989
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 09/06/1989
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 09/25/1989
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 09/25/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 09/25/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 09/25/1989
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 09/25/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 09/25/1989
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 09/25/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 10/10/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 10/10/1989
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 10/10/1989
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 10/10/1989
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 10/10/1989
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 11/14/1989
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 11/14/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 11/14/1989
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 11/14/1989
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 11/14/1989
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 11/14/1989
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 11/14/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 01/24/1990
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 01/24/1990
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 01/24/1990
Rep. Douglas, Chuck [R-NH-2] 01/31/1990
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 01/31/1990
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 01/31/1990
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 01/31/1990
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 03/21/1990
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 03/21/1990
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 04/04/1990
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 04/04/1990
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 04/18/1990
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 04/26/1990
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 05/03/1990
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 05/21/1990
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 06/07/1990
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 06/26/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 06/28/1990
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 07/18/1990
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 09/10/1990
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 09/10/1990
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 09/10/1990
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 09/10/1990
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 09/28/1990
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 10/02/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Veterans' Affairs01/03/1989 Referred to
House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance07/26/1990 Referred to
07/26/1990 Markup by
07/26/1990 Reported by
House Armed Services01/03/1989 Referred to
House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel and Compensation02/14/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.303.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.303. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/1989)

Permits certain veterans with service-connected disabilities who are retired members of the uniformed services to receive compensation concurrently with retired pay, without deduction from either.