There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Drug Free Truck Stop Act of 1989

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Controlled Substances Act to increase penalties for the distribution of controlled substances at truck stops and rest areas.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
11/16/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
12/05/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
11/20/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Crime.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
11/16/1989Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
11/16/1989Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
11/16/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (66)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5]* 11/16/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 01/24/1990
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 01/24/1990
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 01/24/1990
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 02/06/1990
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/06/1990
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 02/06/1990
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 02/06/1990
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 02/06/1990
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 02/06/1990
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/06/1990
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 02/06/1990
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 02/06/1990
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 02/06/1990
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 02/06/1990
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12] 02/06/1990
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 02/06/1990
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 02/06/1990
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 02/26/1990
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 02/26/1990
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 02/26/1990
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 02/26/1990
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 02/26/1990
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 02/26/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 02/26/1990
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 02/26/1990
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 02/26/1990
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 02/26/1990
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/26/1990
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 02/26/1990
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/26/1990
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 03/26/1990
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 03/26/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 03/26/1990
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 03/26/1990
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 03/26/1990
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 03/26/1990
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 03/26/1990
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 04/23/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 04/23/1990
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 04/23/1990
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/23/1990
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 04/23/1990
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 04/23/1990
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/23/1990
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 04/23/1990
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 04/23/1990
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 04/23/1990
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 05/24/1990
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 05/24/1990
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 05/24/1990
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 05/24/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/24/1990
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 05/24/1990
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 05/24/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 09/25/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Energy and Commerce11/16/1989 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health and Environment12/05/1989 Referred to
House Judiciary11/16/1989 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime11/20/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.3673.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3673. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (11/16/1989)

Drug Free Truck Stop Act of 1989 - Amends the Controlled Substances Act to impose mandatory minimum criminal penalties for the unlawful distribution or possession of controlled substances within 1,000 feet of a truck stop or safety rest area. Prohibits the suspension of a sentence, granting of probation, or eligibility for parole until the individual has served the minimum required sentence under the Federal criminal code for any person who violates this Act after a prior conviction under this Act has become final.

Requires the U.S. Sentencing Commission to promulgate specified sentencing guidelines for violations of this Act. Bars multiple enhancements.