There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend title 28, United States Code, to allow judges who are at least 62 years of age to retire if they have served for at least 25 years.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/07/1990Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
03/13/1990Referred to the Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Administration of Justice.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/07/1990Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/07/1990Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (53)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 03/07/1990
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 03/07/1990
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 03/14/1990
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/15/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/15/1990
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/15/1990
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 03/15/1990
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 03/15/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 03/15/1990
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 04/02/1990
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 04/02/1990
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 04/02/1990
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 04/02/1990
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 04/02/1990
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 04/02/1990
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 04/24/1990
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 04/24/1990
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 04/24/1990
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 04/24/1990
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 04/24/1990
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 04/24/1990
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/25/1990
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 04/25/1990
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 05/24/1990
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 07/17/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/07/1990 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Administration of Justice03/13/1990 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.4208.


Subjects (2)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4208. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/07/1990)

Amends the Federal judicial code to allow Federal judges who have attained the age of 62 and completed 25 years of service to retire on salary from regular active service.