There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to permit the deferral of payments on students loans during professional internships, regardless of duration.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
05/01/1990Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
05/11/1990Referred to the Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education.
Action By: Committee on Education and Labor
05/01/1990Referred to the House Committee on Education and Labor.
Action By: House of Representatives
05/01/1990Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (105)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-None] 05/09/1990
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 05/09/1990
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 05/09/1990
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 05/15/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/15/1990
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 05/15/1990
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 05/15/1990
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 05/15/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 05/17/1990
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/17/1990
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 05/17/1990
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 05/17/1990
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 05/17/1990
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 05/17/1990
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 05/21/1990
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 05/21/1990
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 05/21/1990
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 05/21/1990
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 05/21/1990
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 05/21/1990
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 05/21/1990
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 05/24/1990
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 05/24/1990
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 05/24/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 05/24/1990
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 06/06/1990
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 06/06/1990
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 06/06/1990
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/06/1990
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 06/06/1990
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 06/06/1990
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 06/06/1990
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 06/12/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 06/12/1990
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 06/12/1990
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 06/21/1990
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 06/21/1990
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 06/21/1990
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 06/21/1990
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 06/21/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 06/21/1990
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 06/21/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 06/21/1990
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 06/21/1990
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 06/21/1990
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 06/21/1990
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 06/21/1990
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 06/28/1990
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 06/28/1990
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 06/28/1990
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 06/28/1990
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 07/10/1990
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 07/10/1990
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/10/1990
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 07/10/1990
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 07/10/1990
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 07/10/1990
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 07/13/1990
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 07/13/1990
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 07/13/1990
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 07/13/1990
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 07/13/1990
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 07/19/1990
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/19/1990
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 07/19/1990
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/19/1990
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 07/30/1990
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 07/30/1990
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 07/30/1990
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 07/30/1990
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 07/30/1990
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 07/30/1990
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 07/30/1990
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 08/02/1990
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 08/02/1990
Rep. Douglas, Chuck [R-NH-2] 09/05/1990
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 09/05/1990
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 09/05/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 09/05/1990
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 09/05/1990
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 09/13/1990
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 09/13/1990
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 09/13/1990
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 09/13/1990
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 09/13/1990
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 09/13/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 09/13/1990
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 09/13/1990
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 09/13/1990
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 09/19/1990
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 09/19/1990
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 09/19/1990
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 09/26/1990
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 09/26/1990
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 09/26/1990
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 09/26/1990
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 09/26/1990
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 10/03/1990
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 10/04/1990
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 10/04/1990
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 10/13/1990
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 10/13/1990
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 10/19/1990
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 10/19/1990
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 10/25/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Education and Labor05/01/1990 Referred to
House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education05/11/1990 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.4690.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4690. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/01/1990)

Amends the Higher Education Act of 1965 to permit the deferral of payments on student loans during professional internships of any duration (by removing a two-year limitation).