There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Veal Calf Protection Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To prohibit certain practices in the raising of calves for veal, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
01/03/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date All Actions
07/20/1989Unfavorable Executive Comment Received from USDA.
06/07/1989Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy and Poultry
02/01/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry.
Action By: Committee on Agriculture
01/03/1989Referred to the House Committee on Agriculture.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (92)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44]* 01/03/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 01/03/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 01/27/1989
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 01/27/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 01/27/1989
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 02/28/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 02/28/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 02/28/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 02/28/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 02/28/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 02/28/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 02/28/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 03/08/1989
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 03/20/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 03/20/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/20/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 03/20/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/20/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 03/20/1989
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 03/20/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/20/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 03/20/1989
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 03/20/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 03/20/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 03/20/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 03/20/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 03/23/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 03/23/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 03/23/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/13/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 04/13/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 04/13/1989
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 04/13/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/13/1989
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/13/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 04/13/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/26/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 04/26/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 04/26/1989
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 04/26/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 04/26/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 04/26/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 04/26/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 04/26/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 05/03/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 05/18/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 05/31/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 05/31/1989
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 06/22/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 06/22/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 06/22/1989
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 07/12/1989
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 07/17/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 07/28/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 09/06/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/06/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 09/20/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 09/20/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 10/04/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 10/04/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 10/26/1989
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 11/21/1989
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 01/31/1990
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 02/07/1990
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/01/1990
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 03/21/1990
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 03/21/1990
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 06/20/1990
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 06/20/1990
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 06/20/1990
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 07/13/1990
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/25/1990
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 01/27/1989 02/28/1989 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Agriculture01/03/1989 Referred to
House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy and Poultry02/01/1989 Referred to
06/07/1989 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.84.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.84. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/1989)

Veal Calf Protection Act - Prohibits certain practices in the raising of calves for veal. Describes the practices as the confining of calves in small crates and the feeding of calves with diets deficient in solid foods. Fixes penalties and permits civil actions with respect to prohibited acts.