There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Concerning relations between the United States and the Government of Angola.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
09/27/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (7)

Date All Actions
10/26/1989Executive Comment Requested from State.
10/10/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Africa.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/10/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on International Operations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/10/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
09/27/1989Referred to the House Committee on Banking, Finance + Urban Affrs.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/27/1989Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
09/27/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (102)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7]* 09/27/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3]* 09/27/1989
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 09/28/1989
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 10/19/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 10/19/1989
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 10/19/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 10/19/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 10/19/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 10/19/1989
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 10/19/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 10/19/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 10/19/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 10/19/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 10/19/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 10/19/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 10/19/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 11/15/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 11/15/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 11/15/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 11/15/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 11/15/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 11/15/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 11/15/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 11/15/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 11/15/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 11/15/1989
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 11/15/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 11/15/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 11/15/1989
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 11/21/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 11/21/1989
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 11/21/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 11/21/1989
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 11/21/1989
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 11/21/1989
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 11/21/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 11/21/1989
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 11/21/1989
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 11/21/1989
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 11/21/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 11/21/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 11/21/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 11/21/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 11/21/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 03/27/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs09/27/1989 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade10/10/1989 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Operations10/10/1989 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa10/10/1989 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs09/27/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Con.Res.203.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Con.Res.203. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (09/27/1989)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that in recognition of several significant steps that Angola has taken toward peace, national reconciliation, and economic reform it is in the interest of the United States to take steps to normalize relations with the Government of Angola, including: (1) establishing a U.S. liaison office in Luanda; (2) supporting Angola's full participation in multilateral development institutions; and (3) providing humanitarian assistance.