There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Calling for a United States policy of promoting the continuation, for a minimum of an additional 10 years, of the International Whaling Commission's moratorium on the commercial killing of whales, and otherwise expressing the sense of the Congress with respect to conserving and protecting the world's whale populations.


Actions Overview (3)

Date Actions Overview
06/29/1990Passed/agreed to in Senate: Resolution agreed to in Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
06/12/1990Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
03/14/1990Introduced in House

All Actions (18)

Date Chamber All Actions
06/29/1990SenateResolution agreed to in Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
06/13/1990SenateReceived in the Senate. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 608.
06/12/1990-3:09pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
06/12/1990-3:09pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
06/12/1990-3:03pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
06/12/1990-3:03pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules.
06/12/1990-3:03pmHouseOn ordering a second Agreed to without objection.
06/12/1990-3:03pmHouseMr. Broomfield demanded a second on the motion to suspend the rules.
06/12/1990-3:02pmHouseMr. Yatron moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended.
05/17/1990HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
05/17/1990HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended).
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
05/02/1990HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations
05/02/1990HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended).
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations
05/02/1990HouseFavorable Executive Comment Received from State.
04/02/1990HouseExecutive Comment Requested from State.
03/26/1990HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/14/1990HouseReferred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
03/14/1990HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (88)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2]* 03/14/1990
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large]* 03/14/1990
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large]* 03/14/1990
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 03/20/1990
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 03/20/1990
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 03/20/1990
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/20/1990
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 03/20/1990
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 03/20/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/20/1990
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/20/1990
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 03/20/1990
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 03/20/1990
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 03/27/1990
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 03/27/1990
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 03/27/1990
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 03/27/1990
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 03/27/1990
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 03/27/1990
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 03/27/1990
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 03/27/1990
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 03/27/1990
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/27/1990
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/27/1990
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 03/27/1990
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 03/27/1990
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/04/1990
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/04/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 04/04/1990
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 04/04/1990
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/04/1990
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/04/1990
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 04/18/1990
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/18/1990
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 04/18/1990
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 04/18/1990
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 04/18/1990
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 04/26/1990
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 04/26/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 04/26/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 05/10/1990
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 05/10/1990
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 05/10/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 05/10/1990
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 05/10/1990
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 05/10/1990
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 05/22/1990
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/22/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 05/22/1990
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 05/22/1990
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 05/22/1990
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 05/22/1990
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 05/22/1990
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 06/05/1990
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 06/05/1990
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 06/05/1990
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 06/05/1990
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 06/05/1990
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 06/05/1990
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 06/05/1990
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 06/05/1990
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 06/05/1990
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 06/05/1990
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 06/07/1990
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 06/07/1990
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 06/07/1990
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 06/07/1990
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 06/07/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 06/07/1990
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 06/12/1990
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 06/12/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Foreign Affairs03/14/1990 Referred to
05/17/1990 Markup by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations03/26/1990 Referred to
05/02/1990 Markup by
05/02/1990 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.Con.Res.287. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (06/12/1990)

Declares that it is the sense of the Congress that the United States should: (1) promote maximum conservation and protection of the world's whales; (2) work to continue the International Whaling Commission moratorium on the commercial killing of whales and maintain zero catch limits for all whale stocks for at least another decade; (3) work to strengthen the Commission and encourage it to carry out long-term, nonlethal research for all whale stocks on a global basis; and (4) in promoting protection, make use of diplomatic channels, domestic and international law, and all other means.