There are 3 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

In support of the unified status of Jerusalem.


Actions Overview (2)

Date Actions Overview
04/24/1990Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 378 - 34 (Roll no. 77).
03/20/1990Introduced in House

All Actions (17)

Date Chamber All Actions
04/25/1990SenateReceived in the Senate. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 524.
04/24/1990-3:21pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
04/24/1990-3:20pmHouseThe title of the measure was amended. Agreed to without objection.
04/24/1990-3:20pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: (2/3 required): 378 - 34 (Roll no. 77).
04/24/1990-3:10pmHouseConsidered as unfinished business.
04/24/1990-1:45pmHouseYeas and Nays were ordered. Further proceedings on the motion were postponed.
04/24/1990-1:10pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
04/24/1990-1:10pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules.
04/24/1990-1:10pmHouseOn ordering a second Agreed to without objection.
04/24/1990-1:10pmHouseMr. Broomfield demanded a second on the motion to suspend the rules.
04/24/1990-1:07pmHouseMr. Fascell moved to suspend the rules and agree to the resolution, as amended.
03/29/1990HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/29/1990HouseOrdered to be Reported (Amended).
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/29/1990HouseSubcommittee on Europe and the Middle East Discharged.
03/28/1990HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/20/1990HouseReferred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
03/20/1990HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (113)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 03/20/1990
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 03/21/1990
Rep. Douglas, Chuck [R-NH-2] 03/21/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/21/1990
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 03/21/1990
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 03/21/1990
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 03/21/1990
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 03/21/1990
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 03/21/1990
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 03/21/1990
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 03/21/1990
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/21/1990
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 03/21/1990
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 03/26/1990
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 03/26/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 03/26/1990
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 03/26/1990
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 03/26/1990
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 03/26/1990
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 03/26/1990
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 03/26/1990
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 03/26/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 03/26/1990
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 03/26/1990
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 03/26/1990
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 03/26/1990
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 03/26/1990
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 03/26/1990
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 03/26/1990
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 03/26/1990
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 03/26/1990
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 03/26/1990
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 03/26/1990
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/26/1990
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 03/26/1990
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 03/26/1990
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 03/26/1990
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 03/26/1990
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 03/27/1990
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 03/27/1990
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/27/1990
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 03/27/1990
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 03/27/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 03/27/1990
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 03/27/1990
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 03/27/1990
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 03/28/1990
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 03/28/1990
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/28/1990
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 03/28/1990
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 03/28/1990
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 03/28/1990
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 03/28/1990
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 03/28/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 03/28/1990
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 03/28/1990
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 03/29/1990
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 03/29/1990
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 03/29/1990
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/29/1990
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 03/29/1990
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 03/29/1990
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 03/29/1990
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/29/1990
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 03/29/1990
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 03/29/1990
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 04/03/1990
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/03/1990
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/03/1990
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 04/04/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 04/04/1990
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 04/04/1990
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 04/04/1990
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 04/04/1990
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 04/04/1990
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 04/04/1990
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 04/04/1990
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/04/1990
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 04/18/1990
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/18/1990
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 04/18/1990
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 04/18/1990
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/18/1990
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 04/18/1990
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 04/18/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 04/18/1990
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 04/18/1990
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 04/18/1990
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 04/18/1990
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 04/18/1990
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 04/18/1990
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 04/18/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 04/18/1990
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 04/18/1990
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 04/18/1990
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/18/1990
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 04/23/1990
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/23/1990
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 04/23/1990
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 04/23/1990
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 04/23/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs03/20/1990 Referred to
03/29/1990 Markup by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East03/28/1990 Referred to
03/29/1990 Discharged from

No related bill information was received for H.Con.Res.290.


Subjects (9)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Con.Res.290. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/20/1990)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that: (1) the United States should support the unified status of Jerusalem and continue to recognize that a unified Jerusalem is an integral part of the State of Israel; (2) efforts of the U.S. Government to achieve peace in the Middle East should take into account the close relationship between the United States and Israel, as well as Israel's legitimate security needs; and (3) efforts to advance the peace process must not call into question the status of Jerusalem.